Canberra Theatre Centre Performing Arts Ephemera 1928-
Item List last updated 6 July 2015
A list of performances or performative events held at the Canberra Theatre Centre for which the ACT Heritage Library holds documentary evidence.
There is usually a program or advertising flyer for the event, but it could be a ticket or other form of documentation.
The collection is arranged chronologically from the first held document to the most recent.
To search use the “find” functions of your software, such as Ctrl-F, and enter your search term.
EVENT | ARTISTS/PERFORMERS | OPENING DATE | CLOSING DATE | VENUE | FORMAT |
Canberra Theatre (The) gala Opening Season June 1965 | Australian Ballet, directed by Peggy Van Praagh & Robert Helpmann/ Queensland Symphony Orchestra | 24-Jun-1965 | 26-Jun-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.opening ceremony card 3.ticket |
Les Forains/ Don Quichotte/ Noir et Blanc | Grand Ballet Classique de France, directed by Claude Giraud | 27-Jun-1965 | 27-Jun-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Heather Harper in concert (Geoffrey Parsons piano) | ABC 1965 concert series (twentieth season) 1st concert | 28-Jun-1965 | 30-Jun-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Concert Series 1965 Canberra | variety of guests | 28-Jun-1965 | 20-Oct-1965 | Canberra Theatre | ABC concert series 1965 pamphlet |
Vienna Octet (The): fourth concert 1965 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* | 13-Jul-1965 | 13-Jul-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cultural Concert | Overseas Students' Association of the ACT* | 24-Jul-1965 | 24-Jul-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Second Concert 1965: Series I & II | ABC presenters: featuring Paul Serebryakov | 28-Jul-1965 | 29-Jul-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Third Concert 1965: Series I & II | Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert, conducted by Ladislav Slovak | 5-Aug-1965 | 6-Aug-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert, conducted by Robert Miller | Schools Orchestra Concerts | 6-Aug-1965 | 6-Aug-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Romanoff and Juliet by Peter Ustinov | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Peter Batey | 18-Aug-1965 | 28-Aug-1965 | The Playhouse (opening night) | 1.program |
Family Concert | Canberra Orchestral Society*, conductor Ernest Llewellyn | 20-Aug-1965 | 20-Aug-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Fourth Concert 1965: Series I & II | ABC presenters: featuring Christian Ferras (Raymond Lambert piano) | 23-Aug-1965 | 24-Aug-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
World of Operetta | Jon Weaving, Suzanne Steele, Sadie Brown and Brian Crossley starring | 28-Aug-1965 | 28-Aug-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Any Wednesday by Muriel Resnik | Canberra Theatre Trust, Australian Musical Productions, Harry M.Miller (presenters) | 2-Sep-1965 | 4-Sep-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hans the Witch and the Gobbin by Alan Cullen | Canberra Childrens Theatre* produced by Eileen Gray | 4-Sep-1965 | 8-Sep-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Rainer Von Zastrow, piano recital | The German Ambassador & The Arts Council of Australia (ACT Division) (presenters) | 7-Sep-1965 | 7-Sep-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Fifth concert 1965: Series I & II | Luigi Alva in concert (Henri Penn at piano) | 14-Sep-1965 | 16-Sep-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Third Presentation of Paintings from the National Collection | Arts Council of australia ACT Division in association with the Commonwealth Art Advisory Board and Canberr Theatre Trust | 21-Sep-1965 | 29-Sep-1965 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch & J.B. Priestley | Canberra Theatre Trust* & Phillip Productions Pty Ltd, directed by Robin Bailey, with Diana Perryman and Michael Blakemore | 22-Sep-1965 | 25-Sep-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Fashion Night Out, master of ceremonies Jimmy Hannan | The Textile Council of Australia | 30-Sep-1965 | 30-Sep-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An introduction to Flamenco | Spanish Classical & Regional Dancers | 1-Oct-1965 | 1-Oct-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Prague Quartet (The) Eva Bernathova: sixth concert 1965 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* | 15-Oct-1965 | 15-Oct-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
No-Hopers (The)by Peter Batey | Canberra Repertory Society* | 15-Oct-1965 | 22-Oct-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Sixth Concert 1965: Series I & II | ABC presenters: featuring Tamas Vasary | 19-Oct-1965 | 20-Oct-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Progress with the Human Nervous System, lecture by Lord Adrian of Cambridge | David Rivett Memorial Lecture (2nd) | 21-Oct-1965 | 21-Oct-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Louis Kentner in concert | Gala Concert to mark estblishment of Menzies Forest in Israel | 23-Oct-1965 | 23-Oct-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Mass in B Minor by J.S.Bach | Canberra Choral Society* | 30-Oct-1965 | 30-Oct-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
You'll Come to Love Your Sperm Test by John Antrobus | Emerald Hill Theatre | 30-Oct-1965 | 3-Nov-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee | Old Tote Theatre | 3-Nov-1965 | 5-Nov-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bedsitting Room (The) by Spike Milligan & John Antrobus | Emerald Hill Theatre | 4-Nov-1965 | 8-Nov-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Less Blakebrough Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 5-Nov-1965 | 5-Nov-1965 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | invitation |
Charmian Gadd & Joyce Hutchinson: Seventh Concert 1965 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenter) | 13-Nov-1965 | 13-Nov-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
All's Well that Ends Well by William Shakespeare | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by Sir Tyrone Guthrie | 18-Nov-1965 | 21-Nov-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Typists (The) andThe Tigerby Murray Shisgal | Prompt Theatre*, directed by Algis Butavicius | 18-Nov-1965 | 28-Nov-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Excuse I' starring Barry Humphries | J.C.Williamson Theatres | 23-Nov-1965 | 27-Nov-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Orchestral Society*:Symphony Concert | Canberra Orchestral Society*,conductor Wilfrid Holland, Soloist Romola Costantino | 30-Nov-1965 | 30-Nov-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Beekman Place by Samuel Taylor | Googie Withers & Richard Wordsworth starring, J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd (presenters) | 3-Dec-1965 | 4-Dec-1965 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Musical Soiree | Canberra Choral Society* | 4-Dec-1965 | 4-Dec-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Lloyd Rees Exhibition | Macquaried Galliers | 7-Dec-1965 | 11-Dec-1965 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.mentioned in Les Blakebrough invitation |
Murder in the Red Barn orMaria Martinor(The Gypsy's Curse) | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Peter Batey | 9-Dec-1965 | 18-Dec-1965 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Beggar's Opera (The) by John Gay | Prompt Theatre*, directed by Ralph Wilson | 29-Jan-1966 | 12-Feb-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
A Quartet of New Play Successes: Inadmissable Evidence, Semi-Detached, Representative (The), Boeing-Boeing | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 17-Feb-1966 | 25-Jun-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Inadmissable Evidenceby John Osborne | Canberra Repertory Society*, | 17-Feb-1966 | 26-Feb-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program. 2. flyer |
Canberra School of Music Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music Faculty (Ernest Llewellyn violin, Larry Sitsky piano) | 22-Feb-1966 | 22-Feb-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Guitar Artistry of Laurindo Almeida (The) | Laurindo Almeida | 28-Feb-1966 | 28-Feb-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Orchestral Society*: First Symphony Concert of 1966 Concerto Subscription series | Canberra Orchestral Society*, conductor Ernest llewellyn, soloist Larry Sitsky | 3-Mar-1966 | 3-Mar-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gang Show (The) | Boys Souts Association Melbourne and Canberra-Monaro | 5-Mar-1966 | 6-Mar-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Day 1966 Official Programme | Canberra Junior Chamber: Sir George Currie | 12-Mar-1966 | 12-Mar-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pink Champagne(adapted fromDie Fledermaus) | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, producer Eileen Gray | 16-Mar-1966 | 19-Mar-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hollow Crown (The) by John Barton | Canberra Repertory Society* & the Canberra School of Music* | 25-Mar-1966 | 25-Mar-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list 3.flyer |
Hamlet by William Shakespeare | Prompt Theatre*, featuring Peter France & Roberta Grant | 26-Mar-1966 | 2-Apr-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: first concert in ABC 1966 International celebrity concert series 1 | Donald Hazlewood and John Painter (soloists) | 30-Mar-1966 | 30-Mar-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Concert Series 1966 Canberra | variety of guests | 30-Mar-1966 | 6-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre | ABC concert series 1966 flyer |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: first concert in ABC 1966 International celebrity concert series 2 | Robert Pikler (soloist) | 31-Mar-1966 | 31-Mar-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
First Concert 1966 | Canberra Chamber Music society* | 1-Apr-1966 | 1-Apr-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Semi-Detached by David Turner | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Kath Smyth & Peter Batey | 7-Apr-1966 | 16-Apr-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Jose Luis Gonzalez in concert | Jose Luis Gonzalez | 22-Apr-1966 | 23-Apr-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Bobby Limb's Sound of Music | Bobby Limb et al, NLT Productions and Summit Enterprises (presenters) | 26-Apr-1966 | 26-Apr-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Passion of Our Lord according to St. Matthew (The)by Bach | Canberra Choral Society*, conductor Wilfrid Holland | 30-Apr-1966 | 30-Apr-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Berioska Dance Company of Moscow | 4-May-1966 | 4-May-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1 program | |
Sydney String Quartet: Canberra Chamber Music Society* second concert 1966 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters) | 13-May-1966 | 13-May-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Representative (The) by Rolf Hochhuth | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 19-May-1966 | 28--May-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Pineapple Poll, Elektra, Raymonda Act III | Australian Ballet | 21-May-1966 | 28-May-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Zara Dolukhanova in concert: second concert in ABC 1966 International celebrity concert series 1 | ABC (presenters) | 25-May-1966 | 27-May-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Carlos Montoya in person | Calos Montoya | 30-May-1966 | 30-May-1966 | Canberra theatre | 1.booking sheet |
Canberra Orchestral Society*: Second Symphony Concert of 1966 Concerto subscription series | Canberra Orchestral Society*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn, soloist Larry Sitsky | 2-Jun-1966 | 2-Jun-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Kalaksheira Dancers of Madras | Kalaksheira Dancers | 3-Jun-1966 | 4-Jun-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cell (The) by Robert Wales | Independent Theatre (The), directed by Doris Fitton | 9-Jun-1966 | 10-Jun-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music* faculty (Ernest Llewellyn violin, Larry Sitsky piano) | 16-Jun-1966 | 16-Jun-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Boeing Boeing by Beverley Cross | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 16-Jun-1966 | 25-Jun-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Daniel Shafran in concert: third concert in ABC 1966 International celebrity concert series I | ABC (presenters): daniel Shafran, accompanist Nina Musinian | 27-Jun-1966 | 27-Jun-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Eleventh Meeting of the Council of Ministers Opening Session | South East Asia Treaty Organization | 27-Jun-1966 | 27-Jun-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Daniel Shafran in concert: third concert in ABC 1966 International celebrity concert series 2 | ABC (presenters) | 29-Jun-1966 | 29-Jun-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Killing of Sister George (The) by Frank Marcus | Union Theatre Repertory Company | 30-Jun-1966 | 3-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyers |
A Moon for the Misbegotten by Eugene O'Neill | Old Tote Theatre Company (The) | 6-Jul-1966 | 9-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian National University: congregation for the Installation of Lord Florey as Chancellor | Australian National University* | 7-Jul-1966 | 7-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | order of proceedings |
Juilliard Quartet: Canberra Chamber Music Society Fourth Concert 1966 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* | 7-Jul-1966 | 7-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
No No Nanette by Frank Mandel, Otto Harbach & Irving Caesar | National Musical Theatre* | 13-Jul-1966 | 16-Jul-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Night of the Ding Dong (The) by Ralph Peterson | South Australian Theatre Company | 14-Jul-1966 | 16-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Altona by Jean-Paul Sartre | The National Theatre of Western Australia, directed by Edgar Metcalfe | 22-Jul-1966 | 24-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Evening with Joyce Grenfell | Joyce Grenfell (J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd presenters) | 27-Jul-1966 | 29-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ruggiero Ricci: fourth concert in ABC 1966 International Celebrity Concert series 1 | ABC (presenters) | 30-Jul-1966 | 30-Jul-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gondoliers (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society* | 3-Aug-1966 | 6-Aug-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
School for Scandal (The)by Richard Brinsley Sheridan | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 4-Aug-1966 | 13-Aug-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newscutting 3.flyer |
Family Concert 1966 | Canberra Orchestral Society*, conducted by Wilfrid Holland, & James McCusker | 12-Aug-1966 | 12-Aug-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Australian Tour 1966 | Israel Philharmonic orchestra, conductor Zubin Mehta, soloist Zvi Zeitlin | 22-Aug-1966 | 22-Aug-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC 1966 Concert series I: fifth concert | ABC (presenters): featuring Moura Lympany | 24-Aug-1966 | 24-Aug-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ballad of the Sad Café (The) by Edward Albee | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 15-Sep-1966 | 24-Sep-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Les Ballets Africains de la Republique de Guinea | National Ensemble of Guinea | 23-Sep-1966 | 25-Sep-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Nina & Frederik in concert | Nina & Frederik | 1-Oct-1966 | 1-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Jean-Pierre Rampal: sixth concert in ABC 1966 International Celebrity Concert series 1 | ABC (presenters) | 4-Oct-1966 | 4-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jean-Pierre Rampal: sixth concert in ABC 1966 International Celebrity Concert series II | ABC (presenters) | 6-Oct-1966 | 6-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Opera 1966, Il Trovatore, Boris Godounov, Barber of Seville | The Elizabethan Trust Opera Company* | 11-Oct-1966 | 15-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.season brochure 2. generic program with local cast inserts |
James Gleeson Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 18-Oct-1966 | 22-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
After The Fallby Arthur Miller | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Ric Throssell | 20-Oct-1966 | 29-Oct-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
An Exotic Spectacle Ruth in the Field, A Yemenite Wedding, Debka, Sabboth Peace, Women & Shepherds Dance | Inbal Dance Theatre (Israeli National Dance Company) | 23-Oct-1966 | 24-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Bernard Hesling: Vitreous Enamel paintings | The Archer Gallery, North Adelaide | 23-Oct-1966 | 30-Oct-1966 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue 2.invitation |
Call Me Madam by Irving Berlin | New Musical Theatre* | 2-Nov-1966 | 12-Nov-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.marketing letter 3.flyer |
Spider (The) & Crown (The) & Divertissements | Katarina Druzins School of Classical Ballet | 4-Nov-1966 | 5-Nov-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Orchestral Society*: Third Symphony Concert of 1966 Concerto subscription series | Canberra Orchestral Society*, soloist Barbara Mendus or Neville Amadio | 11-Nov-1966 | 11-Nov-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program each soloist |
Stan de Teliga Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 15-Nov-1966 | 15-Nov-1966 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.mentioned in James Gleeson catalogue |
A Cup of Tea, a Bex and a Good Lie Down by John McKellar | Phillip Productions: Gloria Dawn, Barbara Wyndon, Reginald Livermore, Brigid Lenihan, Devan Johnston, Judith Roberts, Donald MacDonald & Peter Noble starring | 15-Nov-1966 | 19-Nov-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.brochure |
White Horse Inn by Eric Maschwitz & Bernard Grun | Canberra Philharmonic Society* | 23-Nov-1966 | 26-Nov-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Messiah (The) by G.F. Handel | Canberra Choral Society* | 2-Dec-1966 | 3-Dec-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Private Ear (The) & The Public Eye by Peter Shaffer | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Peter Batey | 8-Dec-1966 | 17-Dec-1966 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Oliver! by Lionel Bart | J.C. Williamson Theatres Ltd | 10-Dec-1966 | 17-Dec-1966 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
How's the World Treating You by Roger Milner | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 8-Feb-1967 | 18-Feb-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2. flyer for the season |
Dr Won-Kyung Cho (Korean dancer) in concert | Dr Won-Kyung Cho (Korean dancer) | 20-Feb-1967 | 20-Feb-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Cardin Collection | Pierre Cardin | 1-Mar-1967 | 1-Mar-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Brian Dunlop Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 1-Mar-1967 | 5-Mar-1967 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1 List of paintings |
First Concert 1967 | Canberra Orchestral Society* | 2-Mar-1967 | 2-Mar-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription season brochure 2. program |
Hungarian Musical Performance Az Erem Ket Oldala | Pesti Musor | 4-Mar-1967 | 4-Mar-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Gang Show (The) | Boy Scout Association, Melbourne and Canberra-Monaro | 11-Mar-1967 | 12-Mar-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC 1967 Concert Series Canberra | variety of guests | 15-Mar-1967 | 27-Sep-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.ABC 1967 concert series flyer 2.letter |
ABC Concert series Sydney Symphony Orchestra First Concert Series 1 | Sydney Symphony Orchestra Conductor Moshe Atzmon, soloist Ruth Nye | 15-Mar-1967 | 15-Mar-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra: Schools Orchestral concerts Direction : ABC | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn | 16-Mar-1967 | 16-Mar-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Concert Series Sydney Symphony Orchestra First Concert Series 2 | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Moshe Atzmon, soloist Ruth Nye | 16-Mar-1967 | 16-Mar-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Dylan by Sidney Michaels &Under Milk Woodby Dylan Thomas | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Peter Batey | 23-Mar-1967 | 7-Apr-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Engel Family (The) in concert: 1967 Australian tour | Arts Council of Australia (presenters) | 30-Mar-1967 | 1-Apr-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (signed) |
Helge Larsen and Darani Lewers Jewellery Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 1-Apr-1967 | 1-Apr-1967 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation |
Deller Consort in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society First concert 1967 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenter) | 11-Apr-1967 | 11-Apr-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music* | 14-Apr-1967 | 14-Apr-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Where's Charleyby Frank Loesser | Carmagnole Theatre, produced by Pixie Gray | 17-Apr-1967 | 22-Apr-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Second Concert 1967 | Canberra Orchestra Society* | 20-Apr-1967 | 20-Apr-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ray Crooke and Mornington Island Painters Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries (Ray Crooke, Dick Roughsey, Lindsay Roughsey & Percy Trezise) | 25-Apr-1967 | 30-Apr-1967 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Julian Bream in concert: second concert in ABC 1967 International Celebrity Concert series I | Julian Bream (ABC presenters) | 2-May-1967 | 2-May-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Julian Bream in concert: second concert in ABC 1967 International Celebrity Concert series 2 | Julian Bream (ABC presenters) | 3-May-1967 | 3-May-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Eleven New South Wales Potters | Canberra Art Club (Les Blakebrough, Mollie Douglas, Patricia Englund, Ivan Englund, Wanda Garnsey, Marea Gazzard, Col Levy, Peter Rushforth, Bernard Sahm, Derek Smith & Peter Travis) | 3-May-1967 | 7-May-1967 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation |
Colombe by Jean Anouilh | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Kath Smyth | 3-May-1967 | 13-May-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newscutting |
Smetena Quartet: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Second concert 1967 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters) | 4-May-1967 | 4-May-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Variety Concertfor 15th Lions Convention | Canberra Theatre Centre (presenters) | 9-May-1967 | 10-May-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir program |
Monkey Tricks by Grant MacIntyre | Canberra Repertory Society*, in association with Canberra Children's Theatre | 17-May-1967 | 20-May-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Smetena Quartet: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Third Concert 1967 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters) | 20-May-1967 | 20-May-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Les Femmes Savantes by Moliere &Antigoneby Jean Anouilh: (second world tour) | Jean De Rigault (presenter) | 21-May-1967 | 21-May-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (in French) |
Cedric Flower Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 27-May-1967 | 27-May-1967 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.mentioned in Ray Crooke catalogue |
Don Pasquale byDonizetti | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company | 30-May-1967 | 3-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.generic program with local cast inserts |
Tosca by Puccini | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company | 31-May-1967 | 2-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.generic program with local cast inserts |
OSIPOV National Orchestra, stars of Bolshoi Opera & Russian Ballet in concert | OSIPOV National Orchestra, stars of Bolshoi Opera & Russian Ballet | 5-Jun-1967 | 8-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. insert |
Margaret Wright's Eighth Canberra Gala Graduation Parade | Margaret Wright School of Charm & Beauty & Model Agency | 8-Jun-1967 | 8-Jun-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
HomeComing (The) by Harold Pinter | Old Tote Theatre Company | 8-Jun-1967 | 10-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.local flyer |
Marat/Sadeby Peter Weiss | Canberra Repertory Society* directed Peter Batey | 14-Jun-1967 | 24-Jun-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Third Concert 1967 | Canberra Orchestra Society* | 15-Jun-1967 | 15-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert: third 1967 Orchestral Concerts | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn soloist Larry Sitsky | 15-Jun-1967 | 15-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Concert Series Third Concert 1967 Series I | ABC presenters: starring Yossef Zivoni & Margaret Schofield | 21-Jun-1967 | 21-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Concert SeriesThird Concert 1967 Series 2 | ABC presenters: starring Yossef Zivoni & Margaret Schofield | 23-Jun-1967 | 23-Jun-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Mikado (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan (or The town of Titipu) | Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc*, director of music William Hunt, conductor and producer Terry Vaughan | 28-Jun-1967 | 1-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sun Football Show (The) | Melbourne Sun News-Pictorial & Canberra Australian National Football Junior League | 3-Jul-1967 | 3-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Crucible (The)by Arthur Miller | Canberra Repertory Soceity*, directed by Sean Surplus | 4-Jul-1967 | 8-Jul-1967 | The Playhouse | (program with Canberra Rep) |
Right Honourable Gentleman (The) by M. Bradley-Dyne | Union Theatre Repertory Company | 6-Jul-1967 | 8-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
A Flea in her Ear by Georges Feydeau | Union Theatre Repertory Company | 10-Jul-1967 | 12-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Nicanor Zabaleta in concert | Arthur J. Tait with James Dilena presenters) | 15-Jul-1967 | 15-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Joe Rose Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 15-Jul-1967 | 19-Jul-1967 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Trio Concertante in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fifth concert 1967 | Trio Concertante (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 19-Jul-1967 | 19-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Latvian Folk Dancing concert | Sprigulitis (Canberra dance group) et al | 22-Jul-1967 | 22-Jul-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program (in Latvian) |
And the Big Men Fly by Alan Hopgood | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 26-Jul-1967 | 5-Aug-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
you wouldn't read about it | Peter O'Shaughnessy (Arts Council of Australia (A.C.T. Division) presenters) | 27-Jul-1967 | 29-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter |
Cecily Gibson - Pottery Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 28-Jul-1967 | 28-Jul-1967 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.mentioned in Joe Rose catalogue |
Elizabeth Schwarzkopf in concert: fourth concert in ABC 1967 International Celebrity Concert series 2 | Elizabeth Schwarzkopf (ABC presenters) | 7-Aug-1967 | 7-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Vienna Boys' Choir in concert | Vienna Boys' Choir | 8-Aug-1967 | 8-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert: fourth 1967 Orchestral Concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn (Canberra Orchestral Society*, presenters) | 10-Aug-1967 | 10-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
1967 Family Concert | Canberra Junior Orchestra* & Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (soloist Haruki Harada) | 11-Aug-1967 | 11-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Die Brucke Theatre: World Tour 1968: Minna von Barnhelm & Das Schloss | Die Brucke (The Bridge): German Ensemble for Overseas | 12-Aug-1967 | 12-Aug-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
University of Adelaide Wind Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Sixth concert 1967 | University of Adelaide Wind Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenetrs) | 16-Aug-1967 | 16-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Annual Choral Festival1967 | North Canberra Primary Schools'* | 17-Aug-1967 | 17-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rigoletto by Verdi | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company | 21-Aug-1967 | 23-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.cast list |
Don Giovanni by Mozart | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company | 22-Aug-1967 | 24-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1. cast list |
Music For Two Guitars | Don Andrews & Jan Gold (Canberra Guitar Society* presenters) | 22-Aug-1967 | 22-Aug-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Wake Up Matilda | Moral Re-Armament | 26-Aug-1967 | 2-Sep-1967 | The Playhouse | 1. program |
A Tribute to Australia | Ukrainian National Festival (local and touring Ukrainian groups) | 26-Aug-1967 | 26-Aug-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stars of the Paris Opera Ballet in concert: tour director James Dilena | Theatre National de L'Opera (James & Madeleine Laurie presenters) | 1-Sep-1967 | 2-Sep-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
All by Myself | starring Anna Russell | 5-Sep-1967 | 5-Sep-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rodolf Firkusny in concert: fifth in ABC 1967 International Celebrity Concert series 2 | ABC (presenters) | 6-Sep-1967 | 8-Sep-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both shows) |
Owl and the Pussycat (The) by Bill Manhoff | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Peter Batey | 6-Sep-1967 | 16-Sep-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Keith Looby Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 23-Sep-1967 | 27-Sep-1967 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Kirstin Meyer: sixth in ABC 1967 International Celebrity Concert series 1 and 2 | ABC (presenters) Kerstin Meyer soloist, accompanist Maurice Till | 25-Sep-1967 | 27-Sep-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert: fifth in 1967 orchestral Concerts | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn, soloist Andrew McCullough, (Canberra Orchestral Society*, presenters) | 28-Sep-1967 | 28-Sep-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Spring Festival (1st): Musica Viva 1967 | Musica Viva* (presenters) | 29-Sep-1967 | 2-Oct-1967 | The Playhouse & Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir program 2.flyer |
Festival of Spain starring The Great Luisillo | Festival of Spain Company starring The Great Luisillo | 3-Oct-1967 | 7-Oct-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Fifth Concert 1967 | Canberra Orchestra Society* | 5-Oct-1967 | 5-Oct-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription season brochure |
but I wouldn't want to live there by John McKellar | Gloria Dawn, Ruth Cracknell & Lyle O' Hara starring (Phillip Productions presenters) | 11-Oct-1967 | 15-Oct-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
There's a Girl in my Soup by Terence Frisby | Phillip Productions, producer Robert Chetwyn, starring Ron Randell | 18-Oct-1967 | 22-Oct-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Arms and the Manby George Bernard Shaw | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by John Wells | 18-Oct-1967 | 28-Oct-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
John Coburn Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 21-Oct-1967 | 25-Oct-1967 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Mazowsze Dance Company of Poland in concert | Mazowsze Dance Company of Poland (Edgley & Dawe presenters) | 23-Oct-1967 | 23-Oct-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program with local insert |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*: Special Orchestral Concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (Canberra Orchestral Society* presenters) | 27-Oct-1967 | 27-Oct-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Robert Graves reciting the Rubyyat of Omar Kayaam | Robert Graves | 28-Oct-1967 | 28-Oct-1967 | Canberra Theatre | |
Desert Song (The) by Harbach & Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Leigh Day | 8-Nov-1967 | 11-Nov-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Half a Sixpence by H.G. Wells | J.C.Williamson Theatres & Harold Fielding Limited | 15-Nov-1967 | ?-Nov-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Brian Seidl Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 18-Nov-1967 | 18-Nov-1967 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.mentioned in John Coburn catalogue |
bits 'n batsby Marion Bosci | The Marian Club, directed by Bryan Docherty | 22-Nov-1967 | 25-Nov-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
fings ain't wot they used t'be' by Frank Norman & Lionel Bart | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Peter Batey | 29-Nov-1967 | 9-Dec-1967 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2. insert |
Sixth Concert 1967 | Canberra Orchestra Society* Ernest Llewellyn Conductor, soloist Josette Esquedin | 30-Nov-1967 | 30-Nov-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Holden Showcase '67 Road Show concert: | Crawford Productions (presenters) | 1-Dec-1967 | 1-Dec-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Aladdin and his Wonderful Lamp | International Theatre Productions presenters: directed by Gwendolen Stewart | 13-Dec-1967 | 16-Dec-1967 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Seekers (The) in concert: Australian tour 1968 | Seekers (The) (N.L.T. Productions presenters) | 3-Feb-1968 | 4-Feb-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Judy North & Robin Wallace-Crabbe Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 10-Feb-1968 | 14-Feb-1968 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Lunch Hour Concerts | Arts Council of Australia A.C.T. Division (presenters) | 14-Feb-1968 | 28-Feb-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program for all 3 concerts |
Tannhauser & Magic Flute (The): Grand Opera 1968 season | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company (Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presenters) | 24-Feb-1968 | 2-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir program for whole season 2. local cast inserts |
QANTAS Airways Chairman's Film Evening: Australian Painters 1964-1966 (The Mertz Collection) & The Australians - THE SECOND ASSAULT | QANTAS Airways | 1-Mar-1968 | 1-Mar-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Annie Fischer in concert: first in ABC 1968 International Celebrity Concert series 1 | ABC (presenters) | 5-Mar-1968 | 5-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. series flyer |
Annie Fischer in concert: first in ABC 1968 International Celebrity Concert seriesII | ABC (presenters) | 7-Mar-1968 | 7-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2 flyer |
Shigeo Shiga Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 9-Mar-1968 | 13-Mar-1968 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation |
Staircaseby Charles Dyer | Independent Theatre Company | 15-Mar-1968 | 16-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jerusalem Chamber Orchestra in concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters): first concert 1968 | 19-Mar-1968 | 19-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Shirley Bassey in concert | Harry M.Miller Attractions Pty. Ltd | 20-Mar-1968 | 21-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Troilus and Cressida by William Shakespeare | Canberra Repertory Society*: produced by Ric Throssell | 26-Mar-1968 | 30-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Gang Show 1968 | Boy Scouts Association - NSW Branch Canberra-Monaro area, directed by Don Lithgow | 30-Mar-1968 | 31-Mar-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
University of California Chamber Singers in concert | University of California Chamber Singers, directed by Dorothy Westra (Arts Council of Australia (ACT Division) presenters | 31-Mar-1968 | 31-Mar-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Lions Variety Show | various artists (Lions presenters) | 2-Apr-1968 | 3-Apr-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: second in ABC 1968 International Celebrity Concert series | conductor Moshe Atzmon soloist Lois Simpson(ABC (presenters) | 4-Apr-1968 | 5-Apr-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each show) |
ABC 1968 Concerts Series Canberra | variety of guests | 4-Apr-1968 | 14-Oct-1968 | Canberra Theatre | ABC 1968 concert series pamphlet |
Highlights (The) & Shadows (The) in concert | Highlights (The) with Yody Mazur & Shadows (The) | 6-Apr-1968 | 6-Apr-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer for Shadows 2.flyer for Highlights |
Canberra School of Music* faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn | 9-Apr-1968 | 9-Apr-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony 1968: John Kennedy in concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (presenter) | 23-Apr-1968 | 24-Apr-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Symphony 1968 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn | 23-Apr-1968 | 7-Nov-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1. subscription brochure |
New 1968 Andy Stewart Show (The) | Andy Stewart (Stadiums Pty Ltd presenters) | 7-May-1968 | 7-May-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cock-A-Doodle Dandy by Sean O' Casey | Canberra Repertory Society* | 7-May-1968 | 11-May-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Attic Chamber Ensemble in concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters): second concert 1968 | 11-May-1968 | 11-May-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Don Carlos & Girl of the Golden West (The): Grand Opera 1968 | Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust & Elizabethan Trust Opera Company* | 13-May-1968 | 17-May-1968 | Canberra Theatre | . 1.local cast list Don Carlos |
Pirates at the Barn by Eleanor Witcome | Canberra Children's Theatre | 14-May-1968 | 18-May-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Rex Newell Exhibition | 15-May-1968 | 18-May-1968 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue | |
Lourdes Boys Choir in concert | Lourdes Boys Choir | 20-May-1968 | 20-May-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Borodin Quartet in concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society*: Third Concert 1968 | 25-May-1968 | 25-May-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. addendum |
Iolanthe by Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society* | 31-May-1968 | 8-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Phyllis Curtin in concert: third in ABC 1968 Concert Series 1 | Phyllis Curtin & Ryan Edwards (ABC (presenters) | 1-Jun-1968 | 3-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both shows) |
Rolf Harris in concert | Rolf Harris | 2-Jun-1968 | 2-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Max Adrian as G.B.S. devsied by Michael Voysey: 1968 Australian Tour | The Arts Council of Australia & Clifford Hocking (presenters) | 7-Jun-1968 | 8-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music: Faculty Concert 1968 | Canberra School of Music (presenter) | 13-Jun-1968 | 13-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony 1968: Nancy Weir in concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (presenter) | 19-Jun-1968 | 20-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription |
ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts Melbourne Symphony Orchestra | Conductor Leonard Dommett | 21-Jun-1968 | 21-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1 program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: fourth in ABC 1968 Concert Series 1 | conductor Willem van Otterloo, soloist Huw Jones (ABC (presenters) | 21-Jun-1968 | 22-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: fourth in ABC 1968 Concert Series II | conductor Willem van Otterloo, soloists Mervyn Simpson & John Schmidli (ABC (presenters) | 22-Jun-1968 | 22-Jun-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Die Brucke Theatre: World Tour 1968: Minna von Barnhelm & Das Schloss | Die Brucke (The Bridge): German Ensemble for Overseas (Goethe-Institut Munchen presenters) | 2-Jul-1968 | 2-Jul-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Boyfriend (The) by Sandy Wilson | Phillip Theatre, directed by Sandy Wilson | 10-Jul-1968 | 13-Jul-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
In the Marks Manner | Alfred Marks | 15-Jul-1968 | 17-Jul-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Latvian Folk Dances & Songs | Latvian Society | 20-Jul-1968 | 20-Jul-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Crucible (The) by Arthur Miller | Melbourne Theatre Company | 22-Jul-1968 | 24-Jul-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Magistrate (The) by Pinero | Melbourne Theatre Company | 25-Jul-1968 | 27-Jul-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gordon Rintoul Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 25-Jul-1968 | 31-Jul-1968 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Third Meeting of the Council of Ministers: Opening Session | Asian & Pacific Council | 30-Jul-1968 | 30-Jul-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Claudio Arrau in concert: fifth in ABC 1968 Concert Series 1 | ABC (presenters) | 30-Jul-1968 | 30-Jul-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Claudio Arrau in concert fifth in ABC 1968 Concert Series II | ABC (presenters) | 1-Aug-1968 | 1-Aug-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson & William Berney | Canberra Repertory Society* | 31-Jul-1968 | 10-Aug-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.cast change insert |
Bath Festival Ensemble in concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society*: Fourth Concert 1968 | 5-Aug-1968 | 5-Aug-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony 1968: Lauris Elmsin concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (presenter) | 7-Aug-1968 | 8-Aug-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melanesian Art Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 9-Aug-1968 | 9-Aug-1968 | Canberra Theatre Gallery | 1.mentioned in Gordon Rintoul catalogue |
Bath Festival Ensemble in concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society*: Fifth Concert 1968 | 23-Aug-1968 | 23-Aug-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ladislav Jasek & Alan Jenkins in concert | Marymead Centre presenters) | 5-Sep-1968 | 5-Sep-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Henryk Szeryng in concert: sixth in ABC 1968 Concert Series1 | Henyrk Szeryng & Janetta McStay (ABC (presenters) | 11-Sep-1968 | 11-Sep-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.alteration slip |
Henryk Szeryng in concert: sixth in ABC 1968 Concert Series 2 | ABC (presenters) | 12-Sep-1968 | 12-Sep-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony 1968: | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* & Canberra School of Music Choir* | 18-Sep-1968 | 19-Sep-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Swan Lake Act II, Sun Music, Ballet Imperial, La Fille Mal Gardee, Jeunesse: Australian Ballet 1968 tour | Australian Ballet | 20-Sep-1968 | 28-Sep-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Just a Show: Barry Humphries | Clifford Hocking | 30-Sep-1968 | 5-Oct-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ah, Wilderness! by Eugene O'Neill | The Inter-Church Players | 9-Oct-1968 | 12-Oct-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Gerard Souzay in concert: Seventh ABC 1968 Concert Series 1 | ABC (presenters) | 12-Oct-1968 | 14-Oct-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each show) |
There's a Girl in my Soup by Terence Frisby | Aztec Services Pty Ltd (presenter), starring Ron Randell | 15-Oct-1968 | 22-Oct-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Relatively Speakingby Alan Ayckbourn | Googie Withers and John McCallum starring, directed by John McCallum (Phillip Productions presenters) | 16-Oct-1968 | 19-Oct-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Loot by Joe Orton | Canberra Repertory Society* | 22-Oct-1968 | 26-Oct-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Orchestre de Chambre in concert | Orchestre de Chambre, conducted by Jean-Francois Paillard (ABC Presenters) | 2-Nov-1968 | 2-Nov-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony 1968:Larry Sitsky piano | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (presenter) | 6-Nov-1968 | 7-Nov-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Farewell Concert: George Dreyfus | George Dreyfus (ANU Creative Arts Fellow) & Boccherini Orchestra | 10-Nov-1968 | 10-Nov-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Kornel String Quartet | Kornel Family | 14-Dec-1968 | 14-Dec-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Student Prince (The)by Romberg | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Leigh Day | 16-Nov-1968 | 23-Nov-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Add a Knob of Butter by Marion Bosci | The Marian Club Revue directed by Marion Bosci | 20-Nov-1968 | 23-Nov-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Family Concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra with Canberra Junior Orchestras* | 29-Nov-1968 | 29-Nov-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
East Lynne (Mrs Henry Wood's) | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Lawrence Hayes | 4-Dec-1968 | 7-Dec-1968 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program |
Viet Rock by Megan Terry | producer Algis Butavicius, musical director Martin Ward | 10-Dec-1968 | 10-Dec-1968 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program with cast list |
Sleeping Planet (The): by Barbara Vernon | Independent Theatre for Children, produced by Noelann Gandon | 20-Jan-1969 | 24-Jan-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Diary of Anne Frank (The): by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett | Canberra Little Theatre*, produced by Sally Cattell | 29-Jan-1969 | 1-Feb-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Great Mr Handel | CREMS* featuring Bernadette Cruise, Michael Sawer, Christine Faron & Betty Beaver | 7-Feb-1969 | 14-Feb-1969 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Falstaffby Verdi &Madam Butterflyby Puccini: Grand Opera 1969 | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company | 8-Feb-1969 | 15-Feb-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for whole season 2.cast inserts 3.opera subscription brochure |
Lunch Hour Concerts | various (Arts Council of Australia A.C.T. Division presenters) | 12-Feb-1969 | 5-Mar-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Judith Durham in concert: Australian tour Feb/Mar 1969 | Judith Durham (Arthur J. Tait presenters) | 22-Feb-1969 | 24-Feb-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gone Potty Or is your Lav Overtaxed by Peter Batey & Reg Livermore | Canberra Theatre (presenter), starring Reg Livermore & Wendy Blacklock | 26-Feb-1969 | 1-Mar-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1. A4 cast list |
Canberra School of Music* faculty concert | Canberra School of Music* | 6-Mar-1969 | 6-Mar-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Movie Makers On Show | Canberra Movie Makers* | 19-Mar-1969 | 22-Mar-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Caucasian Chalk Circle (The) by Bertolt Brecht | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Lawrence Hayes | 19-Mar-1969 | 22-Mar-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Gang Show 1969 | Boy Scouts Association - NSW Branch Canberra-Monaro area*, directed by Don Lithgow | 21-Mar-1969 | 22-Mar-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Chamber Music Society*: Subscription series 1969 | Canberra Chamber Music Society* | 26-Mar-1969 | 18-Oct-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.brochure |
Symphony 1969 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn | 26-Mar-1969 | 27-Mar-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Breath of Spring by Peter Coke | Independent Theatre, starring Anna Russell, Bunney Brooke & Pat McDonald | 26-Mar-1969 | 29-Mar-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Early Music Quartet in concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society* First Concert 1969(presenters) | 8-Apr-1969 | 8-Apr-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.season promotion |
English Chamber Orchestra in concert | conductor and soloist Daniel Barenboim ABC (presenters) | 17-Apr-1969 | 18-Apr-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program(each show) 2.season promotion |
40 Stars of the Russian Classical Ballet | Michael Edgley (presenters) | 22-Apr-1969 | 24-Apr-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list insert |
Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan | Canberra Little Theatre*, produced by Joan Lockwood | 23-Apr-1969 | 26-Apr-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Elizabethan Music: The Dowland Consort | Bernadette Cruise & William Bower | 1-May-1969 | 1-May-1969 | The Playhouse Gallery | 1.program |
A Breath of Scotland | Alec Finlay, Dennis Clancy starring (Stadiums Pty Ltd presenters) | 2-May-1969 | 2-May-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Merchant of Venice (The) by William Shakespeare | Queensland College Players | 7-May-1969 | 8-May-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Masked Ball (The) by Verdi &School for Fathersby Wolf-Ferrari: Grand Opera 1969 | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company | 12-May-1969 | 17-May-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list (2) |
See How they Run by Philip King | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Lawrence Hayes | 20-May-1969 | 24-May-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Symphony 1969 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn | 21-May-1969 | 22-May-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hungarian Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1969 season | Hungarian Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 23-May-1969 | 23-May-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.promotion |
Vladimir Ashkenazy in concert: second in ABC 1969 Concert Series - Canberra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) (ABC presenters) | 24-May-1969 | 26-May-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each show) |
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett | Sydney Independent Theatre, produced by (and starring) Peter O'Shaughnessy | 27-May-1969 | 31-May-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.cast list |
Hungarian String Quartet in concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters):Third 1969 concert | 29-May-1969 | 29-May-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
New Sides of Shelley Berman | Shelley Berman (Harry M.Miller Attractions presenters) | 30-May-1969 | 30-May-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Annarosa Taddei in concert | Dante Alighieri Society & Italian Cultural Institute (presenters) | 2-Jun-1969 | 2-Jun-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Ernst Haefliger in concert: third in ABC 1969 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | ABC (presenters) | 7-Jun-1969 | 7-Jun-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. Review |
Ernst Haefliger in concert: third in ABC 1969 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | ABC (presenters) | 9-Jun-1969 | 11-Jun-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
University Consort of Voices | Australian National University | 10-Jun-1969 | 10-Jun-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jacques Loussier Trio Play Bach | Jacques Loussier Trio | 11-Jun-1969 | 11-Jun-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* faculty concert | Canberra School of Music* | 12-Jun-1969 | 12-Jun-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Beautiful Helen by Offenbach | Canberra Philharmonic Society*: produced by Terry Vaughan | 18-Jun-1969 | 21-Jun-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (titles in Greek) |
Tiger and the Horse (The) by Robert Bolt | Canberra Little Theatre*, produced by Robert McDonald | 24-Jun-1969 | 28-Jun-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw andMerchant of Venice (The)by William Shakespeare | Old Tote Theatre Company, featuring Helen Morse (Arts Council of Australia ACT Division presenters) | 2-Jul-1969 | 3-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
California Youth Symphony Orchestra in concert: ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts | ABC (presenters). Conductor Aaron Sten, piano soloist Patricia Michaelian | 10-Jul-1969 | 10-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Chamber Music Society Fourth Concert Purcell Consort of Voices | Canberra Chamber Music Society | 10-Jul-1969 | 10-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
California Youth Symphony Orchestra | Conductor Aaron Sten, soloist Patricia Michaelian ABC (presenters) | 11-Jul-1969 | 11-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Le Tartuffe by Moliere &Waiting for Godotby Samuel Beckett (French version) | Le Treteau de Paris presented by Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust | 12-Jul-1969 | 12-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list |
Symphony 1969 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn, Vincent Edwards viola | 16-Jul-1969 | 17-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Calamity Jane by Sammy Fain | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Chris Boyldew | 16-Jul-1969 | 19-Jul-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Lucia Popp : fourth in ABC 1969 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Lucia Popp, Georg Fischer accompanist | 19-Jul-1969 | 21-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert) |
Soldiers by Rolf Hochhuth | Melbourne Theatre Company | 22-Jul-1969 | 23-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Country Wife (The) by William Wycherley | Melbourne Theatre Company | 24-Jul-1969 | 26-Jul-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Lawrence Hayes | 29-Jul-1969 | 2-Aug-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Evening of Polish Dances (The) | Polonez (Polish National Dance Group of Melbourne) | 2-Aug-1969 | 2-Aug-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Drama Festival 1969 | Combined Universities Festival of University Drama | 9-Aug-1969 | 22-Aug-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.A4 sheet revised program |
Manoeuvres by Anne Godfrey-Smith & Chris Dent | University of NSW Dramatic Society Festival of University Drama | 15-Aug-1969 | 15-Aug-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Sergeant Musgrave's Dance by John Arden | directed by Paul McGillick, University of WA. Festival of University Drama | 20-Aug-1969 | 20-Aug-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: fifth in ABC 1969 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Moshe Atzmon (ABC presenters) | 14-Aug-1969 | 15-Aug-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each show) |
Memorandum (The) by Vaclav Havel | Union Theatre, Melbourne, produced by George Whaley | 16-Aug-1969 | 16-Aug-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Chamber Music Society 5th Concert 1969 season | Sydney String Quartet | 20-Aug-1969 | 20-Aug-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Aladdin and his Wonderful Lamp | Canberra Theatre/ International Theatre Productions (presenters), directed by Terry Vaughan | 21-Aug-1969 | 23-Aug-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Little Singers of Tokyo (The) in concert | Little Singers of Tokyo (The) (J C Williamson Theatres Ltd presenters) | 22-Aug-1969 | 22-Aug-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Orchestral Concert | Queensland Youth Orchestra & Canberra Youth Orchestra* | 25-Aug-1969 | 25-Aug-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. local insert |
Singing Dolphin (The) by Beverley Cross | Canberra Children's Theatre*, produced by Joyce Macfarlane. | 25-Aug-1969 | 29-Aug-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
A Pinch of Punch by Joan Ward | Canberra Children's Theatre*, produced by Joan Ward | 28-Aug-1969 | 31-Aug-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Alive, They Never Return by N Kivirum,Unexpected Hawk (The)by John Waiko: 3 Papuan plays. | Prompt Theatre*, directed by Algis Butaviciuz | 29-Aug-1969 | 30-Aug-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Little Murders by Jules Feiffer | Old Tote Theatre Company | 2-Sep-1969 | 6-Sep-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
A Season of Four Plays: Little Murdersby Jues Feiffer,Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Deadby Tom Stoppard,Rivals (The)by Richard Brinsley Sheridan andHamletby William Shakespeare. | Old Tote Theatre Company | 2-Sep-1969 | 27-Sep-1969 | The Playhouse & Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Joyce Grenfell in Songs and Comedy | J C Williamson Theatres presenters | 4-Sep-1969 | 6-Sep-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ladislav Jasek & Alan Jenkins violin recital | Ladislav Jasek & Alan Jenkins | 5-Sep-1969 | 5-Sep-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.change of program insert |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfsadapted by Tibor Rudas | Tibor Rudas | 8-Sep-1969 | 8-Sep-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Deadby Tom Stoppard | Old Tote Theatre Company | 9-Sep-1969 | 13-Sep-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Gyorgy Pauk in concert: sixth in ABC 1969 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Gyorgy Pauk (violin) & Romola Costantino (piano) (ABC presenters) | 10-Sep-1969 | 11-Sep-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert) |
Baltic Festival: An Evening of Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian songs and Dances | Canberra Lithuanian Choir, Canberra Latvian Dancing Group and Sydney groups | 13-Sep-1969 | 13-Sep-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cikagas Piecisu (Chicago Quintet) | Latvian Society | 13-Sep-1969 | 13-Sep-1969 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Rivals (The) by Richard Sheridan | Old Tote Theatre Company | 16-Sep-1969 | 20-Sep-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Symphony 1969 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, (Canberra Orchestral Society* presenters) | 17-Sep-1969 | 18-Sep-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hamlet by William Shakespeare | Old Tote Theatre Company | 25-Sep-1969 | 27-Sep-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Spring Festival (2nd): Musica Viva 1969 | various, Musica Viva* (presenters) | 3-Oct-1969 | 6-Oct-1969 | The Playhouse & Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Ah, Wilderness!by Eugene O'Neill | Inter-Church Players* | 9-Oct-1969 | 12-Oct-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
A Hairy Night: featuring Red Onions Jazz Band (The), Tintern Abbey & Graham Coyle | The Swing Shop* (presenters) | 10-Oct-1969 | 10-Oct-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: seventh in ABC 1969 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Henry Krips, soloist Ronald Farren-Price (ABC presenters) | 15-Oct-1969 | 16-Oct-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert) |
Childermas by Thomas Keneally | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Ric Throssell | 15-Oct-1969 | 18-Oct-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Schools Orchestral Concerts | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Henry Krips(ABC presenters) | 16-Oct-1969 | 16-Oct-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Chamber Music Society 1969 Season Sixth Concert | Beaux-Arts Quartet of New York (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 18-Oct-1969 | 18-Oct-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian Dance Theatre on tour | Australian Dance Theatre | 22-Oct-1969 | 22-Oct-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Fourth Symposium on the Development of Petroleum Resources of Asia and the Far East: opening session | United Nations Economic Commission for Asia and the Far East | 27-Oct-1969 | 27-Oct-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music* | 30-Oct-1969 | 30-Oct-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Fonteyn and Nureyev in Swan Lake | State Films presents a Robert Maxwell presentation | 31-Oct-1969 | 6-Nov-1969 | The Playhouse | 1. program |
Ruddigore or the Witch's Curseby Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Lomond Miller. | 5-Nov-1969 | 8-Nov-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ballet Theatre of Canberra in concert | Ballet Theatre of Canberra, Artistic Director Joseph Savoie, (Arts Council of Australia A.C.T. Division presenters) | 14-Nov-1969 | 15-Nov-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
You're Fine How am I by Marion Bosci | The Marian Club Revue | 19-Nov-1969 | 22-Nov-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Hiroyuki Harada in concert: piano recital | Hiroyuki Harada | 24-Nov-1969 | 24-Nov-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Symphony 1969 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn, Lauris Elms, Raymond McDonald | 26-Nov-1969 | 27-Nov-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stars of Showcase '69 in concert | Crawford Productions (presenters) | 28-Nov-1969 | 28-Nov-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Alirio Diaz in concert: Australian Tour 1969 | Alirio Diaz (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 29-Nov-1969 | 1-Dec-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Hostage (The) by Brendan Behan | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Lawrence Hayes | 9-Dec-1969 | 13-Dec-1969 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Giselle/Thresholdby John Butler,Highlights, The Dreamby Frederick Ashton | Australian Ballet | 12-Dec-1969 | 17-Dec-1969 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast inserts |
Plaza Suite by Neil Simon | Googie Withers & Alfred Sandor starring, directed by John McCullum (J.C.Williamson Theatres presenters) | 17-Jan-1970 | 23-Jan-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.insert |
When we are Married by J.B. Priestley | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Alan Harvey | 24-Feb-70 | 28-Feb-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music* | 26-Feb-1970 | 26-Feb-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gone Potty Or is Your Lav Overtaxed? by Peter Batey & Reg Livermore | Reg Livermore & Peter Batey | 26-Feb-70 | 1-Mar-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Not Now, Darling by Ray Cooney & John Chapman | directed by Patrick Cargill, (Phillip Productions-Aztec Services presenters) | 3-Mar-1970 | 7-Mar-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Guitar Recital | Sadie Bisop & Susan Ellis | 5-Mar-1970 | 5-Mar-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Gang Show 1970 | Boys Scouts Association (NSW branch) Canberra-Monaro area | 13-Mar-1970 | 14-Mar-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bartok String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* First concert 1970 season | Bartok String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 17-Mar-1970 | 17-Mar-1970 | 17-Mar-1970 | 1.program |
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in concert: First in ABC 1970 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Witold Rowicki (ABC presenters) | 19-Mar-1970 | 20-Mar-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert) |
ABC Concert Series 1970: Series 1 & 2 Canberra | variety of guests | 19-Mar-1970 | 6-Nov-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription series flyer |
Tell it Like It Is by Ralph Carmichael and Kurt Kaiser | YouthQuake featuring Young World Singers | 21-Mar-1970 | 21-Mar-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Royal Thai Ballet | Royal Thai Ballet (Arts Council of Australia ACT Division presenters) | 30-Mar-1970 | 30-Mar-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.information booklet |
Curlew River, The Burning Fiery Furnace, The Prodigal Son | English Opera Group | 31-Mar-1970 | 2-Apr-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. local cast inserts |
Iolanthe/ H.M.S. Pinafore/Yeomen of the Guard/Pirates of Penzance:Gilbert & Sullivan Season | Elizabethan Trust Opera Company | 3-Apr-1970 | 15-Apr-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for each show 2. season ticket |
The Price by Arthur Miller | Independent Theatre | 17-Apr-1970 | 18-Apr-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer G35063.poster |
New Guinea Black and White: How Missionaries Inspired Cargo Cultby Arthur Jawodimbari,Manki Mastaby Kumalau Tawali, TheUngrateful Daughterby Leo Hannet. | Prompt Theatre* | 20-Apr-1970 | 23-Apr-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Hay Fever by Noel Coward | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Alan Harvey | 21-Apr-1970 | 25-Apr-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Ballet of the South Pacific | Ballet of the South Pacific featuring Cook Islands National Arts Theatre & Aboriginal Dancers of Australia | 24-Apr-1970 | 25-Apr-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
The Fabulous Beach Boys in Concert | Beach Boys (The) (John Keefe & David Trew presenters) | 26-Apr-1970 | 26-Apr-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Symphony 1970 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, featuring Larry Sitsky | 29-Apr-1970 | 30-Apr-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Georgian State Dance Company in concert | Georgian State Dance Company (J.C.Williamson Theatres presenters) | 4-May-1970 | 6-May-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.tickets 3.local cast insert |
Shell Aria National Final 1970 (16th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society* (presenters) | 9-May-1970 | 9-May-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jacques Loussier Trio Play Bach | Jacques Loussier Trio (J.C.Williamson Theatres presenters) | 11-May-1970 | 11-May-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Secretary Bird (The) by William Douglas Home: Australian Tour | Patrick MacNee starring (Harry M. Miller presenters) | 14-May-1970 | 21-May-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music* Faculty | 22-May-1970 | 22-May-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Nelli Shkolnikova in concert: Second in ABC 1970 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Nelli Shkolnikova & Anton Ginzburg (ABC presenters) | 23-May-1970 | 25-May-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for each concert |
Thomas Chvojka in concert: piano recital | Thomas Chvojka | 30-May-1970 | 30-May-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen, &Cat Among the Pigeonsby George Feydeau | Melbourne Theatre Company | 1-Jun-1970 | 6-Jun-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (A Doll's House only) 2.flyer 3. marketing letter 4.season program |
Bald Prima Donna (The) by Eugene Ionesco andA Slight Acheby Harold Pinter | Canberra Little Theatre*, produced by Ivan Potas | 3-Jun-1970 | 6-Jun-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Symphony 1970 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | 10-Jun-1970 | 11-Jun-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
John Ogdon in concert: Third in ABC 1970 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | (ABC presenters) | 12-Jun-1970 | 13-Jun-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for each |
One Day of the Year (The) by Alan Seymour | Independent Theatre, starring Bunney Brooke, produced by Robert Levis | 16-Jun-1970 | 19-Jun-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Brigadoon by Alan Jay Lerner | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, conducted by W Hunt | 17-Jun-1970 | 20-Jun-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.program change insert |
Recruiting Officer (The) by George Farquhar | Canberra Repertory Society* | 23-Jun-1970 | 27-Jun-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Amati Ensemble Berlin | Canberra Chamber Music Society* 2nd concert | 24-Jun-1970 | 24-Jun-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Glenda Ferall, starring Brin James, Joan Bruce, Shane Porteous, Anna Volska | 27-Jun-1970 | 27-Jun-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
The Oldest Continent: Time Riders | Australian Dance Theatre, choreographed by Elizabeth Dalman | 29-Jun-1970 | 1-Jul-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Birgit Finilla in concert: Fourth in ABC 1970 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Birgit Finilla & Geoffrey Parsons (ABC presenters) | 4-Jul-1970 | 4-Jul-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Vienna Boys' Choir in concert | Vienna Boys' Choir | 11-Jul-1970 | 13-Jul-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian Youth Orchestra in concert | Australian Youth Orchestra (National Music Camp Association presenters) | 14-Jul-1970 | 14-Jul-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Paco Pena in concert | Paco Pena (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 15-Jul-1970 | 16-Jul-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Symphony 1970 : Requiem Massby Verdi | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* & The Singers of Canberra | 22-Jul-1970 | 23-Jul-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Seven against Thebes by Aeschylus | Canberra Grammar School* & Canberra Church of England Girls Grammar School* | 22-Jul-1970 | 24-Jul-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Tel-Aviv String Quartet Canberra Chamber Music Society Third Concert 1970 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters | 25-Jul-1970 | 25-Jul-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Murder in the Cathedral by T S Eliot | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by John Wells and Gordon Todd | 11-Aug-1970 | 15-Aug-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Agustin Anievas in concert: Fifth in ABC 1970 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | ABC presenting | 12-Aug-1970 | 13-Aug-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Maureen Jones and Raffaele Altweg in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fourth concert 1970 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society presenters* | 15-Aug-1970 | 15-Aug-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Yehudi Menuhin & Menuhin Festival Orchestra in concert | Yehudi Menuhin & Menuhin Festival Orchestra | 17-Aug-1970 | 17-Aug-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Anything to Declare | Moral Re-Armament (original cast of 60 from 21 countries) | 17-Aug-1970 | 21-Aug-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.marketing letter 2.flyer |
Jacques Loussier Trio Play Bach | Jacques Loussier Trio (J.C.Williamson Theatres presentrs) | 18-Aug-1970 | 18-Aug-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music* Faculty | 20-Aug-1970 | 20-Aug-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bushranger (The) by Eleanor Witcombe | Canberra Childrens Theatre* produced by Terry Vaughan | 24-Aug-1970 | 28-Aug-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Little Murders by Jules Feiffer,Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Deadby Tom Stoppard,Rivals (The), Hamletby William Shakespeare:subscription season | Old Tote Theatre Company | 2-Sep-1970 | 27-Sep-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription season brochure |
Midsummer Eve Festival | Sprigulitis* (Canberra Latvian Folk Dancing Group), Canberra Latvian Choir | 5-Sep-1970 | 5-Sep-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ronne Arnold's Contemporary Dance Company of Australia | Ronne Arnold's Contemporary Dance Company of Australia | 9-Sep-1970 | 12-Sep-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program (signed by Arnold) 2.flyer 3. marketing letter |
Symphony 1970 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (soloist Carl Pini) | 16-Sep-1970 | 17-Sep-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert: Symphony 1970 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (soloist Carl Pini) | 20-Sep-1970 | 20-Sep-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
New Sydney Wind Quintet: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fifth concert 1970 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters | 26-Sep-1970 | 26-Sep-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
King Oedipus by John Lewin | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Tyrone Guthrie | 29-Sep-1970 | 30-Sep-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Day in the Death of Joe Eggby Peter Nichols | Canberra Repertory Society* | 29-Sep-1970 | 3-Oct-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Last Gasp of Anna Russell with Resuscitation by Colin Croft (The) | Anna Russell with Colin Croft | 8-Oct-1970 | 8-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Barry Tuckwell:Sixth in ABC 1970 Concert Series 2 | ABC presenters: Barry Tuckwell, horn; Gordon Watson, piano | 10-Oct-1970 | 12-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
CBA Gospels Sounds Spectacular | Christian Broadcasting Association | 11-Oct-1970 | 11-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Lunchtime at The Playhouse by Leonard Melfi | Theatre Group, directed by Ron Ferrier | 13-Oct-1970 | 15-Oct-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
We bombed in New Havenby Joseph Heller | Ensemble Theatre* | 13-Oct-1970 | 17-Oct-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Naval Bands Concert for Navy Week 1970 | Royal Australian Navy | 14-Oct-1970 | 14-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian Ballet '70 (The), Program 1: Coppelia | Australian Ballet Foundation | 15-Oct-1970 | 17-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
William Fletcher Exhibition | Macquarie Galleries | 18-Oct-1970 | 22-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Coppelia/ Symphony in Gold/ Hamlet/ Petrouchka:Australian Ballet '70 Program 1 | Australian Ballet | 19-Oct-1970 | 21-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall | Canberra Little Theatre* | 21-Oct-1970 | 24-Oct-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Serenade, Gayaneh, Les Patineurs & Swan Lake: Australian Ballet '70: Program 3 | Australian Ballet (Margot Fonteyn & Garth Welch guest stars) | 22-Oct-1970 | 27-Oct-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3. local cast insert |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: Seventh in ABC 1970 Concert Series - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Janos Ferencsik, soloist Fou Ts'ong (piano) (ABC presenters) | 5-Nov-1970 | 6-Nov-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert) |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts | Sydney Symphony Orchestra (ABC presenters) conducted by Ernest Llewellyn | 6-Nov-1970 | 6-Nov-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Crimes of Passion by Joe Orton | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Lawrence Hayes | 10-Nov-1970 | 14-Nov-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Symphony 1970 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*musical director Ernest Llewellyn, soloist Margaret Garrettt | 11-Nov-1970 | 12-Nov-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
All's Well that Ends Well by William Shakespeare | Melbourne Theatre Company | 18-Nov-1970 | 21-Nov-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pravo Na Hrich (Czech play) | Czechoslovak-Australian Association of Canberra* | 21-Nov-1970 | 21-Nov-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Rose Marie by Rudolf Friml | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Robert McDonough | 25-Nov-1970 | 28-Nov-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
J J Marr Christmas Show: Annual Christmas Breakup | Kamahl et al (J J Marr Homes presenters) | 2-Dec-1970 | 2-Dec-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ballet Theatre of Canberra*: Les Sylphides/ Flower Festival/ La Esmarelda/ Five Senses/ Duo/ Graduation Ball | Ballet Theatre of Canberra* (guest artists Marilyn Jones, Garth Welch), artistic director Joseph Savoie | 4-Dec-1970 | 5-Dec-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program signed by principals |
Fidelio by Ludwig van Beethoven | Australian Opera | 8-Dec-1970 | 14-Dec-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for whole season |
Turandotby Puccini | Australian Opera | 9-Dec-1970 | 18-Dec-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for whole season2.local cast list |
Force of Destiny (The)by Verdi | Australian Opera | 10-Dec-1970 | 19-Dec-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for whole season 2.local cast list |
Streets of London (The) | Canberra Repertory Society*, produced by Alan Harvey | 15-Dec-1970 | 19-Dec-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.song sheet |
La Boheme by Puccini | Australian Opera | 16-Dec-1970 | 19-Dec-1970 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for whole season 2.local cast list |
Trumbo Gets his Nose by Bunney Brooke | Canberra Children's Theatre* | 21-Dec-1970 | 24-Dec-1970 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Annual Year book of the Australia Opera 1971 | Australian Opera | 1-Jan-1971 | 31-Dec-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.year book / programme 2. Local cast lists |
No Time for Fig Leaves by Duncan Greenwood & Robert King | The Theatre Players* | 9-Jan-1971 | 16-Jan-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Dudley Moore Trio & Daly-Wilson Big Band (The): First Australian Tour 1971 | Dudley Moore Trio & Daly-Wilson Big Band (Amtal Productions presenters) | 27-Jan-1971 | 27-Jan-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Physicists (The) by Friedrich Durrenmatt | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Anne Godfrey-Smith | 9-Feb-1971 | 13-Feb-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty Concert | Canberra School of Music* (presenter) | 11-Feb-1971 | 11-Feb-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Get off'a My Foot by Howard Ward | Salvation Army, Gil Butler, Howard Ward, Enid MacDonald, Jenny Ward starring | 20-Feb-1971 | 22-Feb-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Dancers of Bali & Pliatan Gamelan in concert | Dancers of Bali & Pliatan Gamelan Gong Orchestra (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 24-Feb-1971 | 27-Feb-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Alirio Diaz in concert: Australian Tour 1971 | Alirio Diaz (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 3-Mar-1971 | 3-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Master Builder (The) by Henrik Ibsen | South Australian Theatre Company | 8-Mar-1971 | 10-Mar-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer (4 productions) |
Symphony 1971 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, directed by Ernest Llewellyn, soloist Donald Hollier | 10-Mar-1971 | 11-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony '71: twin subscription series | Canberra Symphony Orchestra | 10-Mar-1971 | 11-Nov-1971 | Canberra Theatre | subscription savings and booking arrangements form |
Boors (The) by Carlo Goldoni | South Australian Theatre Company | 11-Mar-1971 | 13-Mar-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Iwamoto String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1971 Season First concert | Iwamoto String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 13-Mar-1971 | 13-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gang Show 1971 Canberra | Scout Association of Australia Canberra-Monaro Area* | 19-Mar-1971 | 20-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sevdaha Bosne U Australiji: Australian Tour 1971 | Bosna Promotion & Entertainment Company* | 21-Mar-1971 | 21-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Korean Childrens Choir in concert: First Australian and New Zealand Tour 1971 | World Vision | 22-Mar-1971 | 22-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Alan Harvey | 23-Mar-1971 | 27-Mar-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Peter Nero in concert: Australian Tour 1971 | Peter Nero (J C Williamson Theatres presenters) | 24-Mar-1971 | 24-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Joan Chia in concert: First in ABC 1971 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Moshe Atzmon, soloist Joan Chia (piano) (ABC presenters) | 25-Mar-1971 | 26-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert) |
ABC Concert 1971 Series ! & 2 Canberra | variety of guests | 25-Mar-1971 | 9-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.series subscription |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eric Clapham (ABC presenters) | 26-Mar-1971 | 26-Mar-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Caroline by Peter N Pinne & Don Battye | St Martin's Theatre Company, directed by Jon Ewing | 29-Mar-1971 | 3-Apr-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3. Letter |
Boyan (Ukrainian National Choir) in concert: Gala Concert | Ukrainian Musical Society | 3-Apr-1971 | 3-Apr-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Breakfast with Julia by Burton Graham | St Martin's Theatre Company, directed by Irene Mitchell | 5-Apr-1971 | 10-Apr-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Adam Darius | Adam Darius (Arts Council of Australia presenters) | 13-Apr-1971 | 14-Apr-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Annie Fischert : Second in ABC 1971 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Annie Fischer (piano) (ABC presenters) | 15-Apr-1971 | 17-Apr-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert |
Lindsay Cameron Smith Exhibition | 2nd exhibition | 16-Apr-1971 | 16-Apr-1971 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.mentioned in 26/04/1973 exhibition |
Canberra Symphony 71 : First Concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, directed by Ernest Llewellyn, soloist David Shephard | 21-Apr-1971 | 22-Apr-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Andy Stewart Show (The): 1971 Austrasian Tour, | Andy Stewart, Jimmy Blue, Sidney Devine (Stadiums Pty presenters) | 23-Apr-1971 | 23-Apr-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Otello by Verdi | Australian Opera | 26-Apr-1971 | 30-Apr-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Canberra cast list 2. press clipping (x4) |
Faust by Gounod | Australian Opera | 27-Apr-1971 | 5-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Canberra cast list 2. press clipping |
Zorba Comes to Australia | Zorba Song & Dance Company (C.J.E. Promotions presenters) | 4-May-1971 | 4-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Elizabeth Schwartzkopf in concert: Third in ABC 1971 Concert Series II - Canberra | Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (singer) & Geoffrey Parsons (piano) (ABC presenters) | 7-May-1971 | 11-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (each concert) 2.review |
Shell Aria National Final 1971 (17th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 8-May-1971 | 8-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Runaway Steamboat (The) by Eleanor Witcombe | Canberra Childrens Theatre*, direced by Rod Wilson | 14-May-1971 | 19-May-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Pagliacci & Cavalleria Rusticana: Aquarius Festival of University Arts | Victorian Opera Company, conductor Kenneth Taylor | 15-May-1971 | 15-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jazz in 71 & Bryce Rohde Septette (The) | Contemporary Dance company of Australia, featuring Ronne Arnold and Bryce Rohde | 15-May-1971 | 22-May-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Zurich Chamber Orchestra in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1971 Season Second concert | Zurich Chamber Orchestra (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 18-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program | |
Dance Company (The) in concert: Festival of University Arts (The): 1971 | Dance Company (The) | 21-May-1971 | 21-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Erf by Rob Inglis and Robin Wood | Rob Inglis, directed by Peter Whitford | 22-May-1971 | ?-May-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Best of the Arts Festival 1971 | Aquarius Festival of Arts (15-22 May) | 23-May-1971 | 23-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Intervarsity Choral Festival 1971 (22nd) | 22nd Intervarsity Choral Festival Committee, featuring Joan Carden, Eleanor houston, John Lander & Geoffrey Brennan | 26-May-1971 | 27-May-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Kinks (The) & Badfinger in concert: in Australia 1971 | Kinks (The) & Badfinger (John Keefe, David Trew, Paul Dainty presenters) | 1-Jun-1971 | 1-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Anniversary (The) by Bill MacIlwraith | Canbera Repertory Society*, directed by Alan Harvey | 1-Jun-1971 | 5-Jun-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music* Faculty | 3-Jun-1971 | 3-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Sounds under 20: combined High School Music Festival | High Schools ACT* | 4-Jun-1971 | 4-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gary Graffman in concert: Fourth in ABC 1971 Concert Series I | Gary Graffman (ABC presenters) | 5-Jun-1971 | 7-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
Anthology of Early Music: third concert 1971 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society* | 8-Jun-1971 | 8-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
A Month in the Country by Ivan Turgenev | Old Tote Theatre Company | 9-Jun-1971 | 10-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer (see below also) |
Resistible Rise of Arturo UI (The)by Bertolt Brecht | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Richard Wherrett | 11-Jun-1971 | 12-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Isaac Stern in concert, | Isaac Stern & Alexander Zakin (ABC presenters) | 17-Jun-1971 | 17-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Winter Prom Concert | Canberra youth Orchestra Society* | 19-Jun-1971 | 19-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyerx2 |
Filth by John McKellar | Noel Ferrier starring (Dudley Goldman presenters) | 22-Jun-1971 | 26-Jun-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Kismetby Wright & Forest | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Eileen Gray, starring Ray Morris | 30-Jun-1971 | 3-Jul-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Goldberg & Solomon or Gilbert and Sullivan Go Kosher! by Ron Cowen | Ron Cowen and Iain Kerr starring (J C Williamson Theatres presenters) | 13-Jul-1971 | 14-Jul-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Antony & Cleopatraby William Shakespeare | Canberra Repertory Society*, direced by John Wells | 13-Jul-1971 | 17-Jul-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.cast list |
At the Krakow Market | Polonez (Polish National Dance Group of Melbourne) | 17-Jul-1971 | 17-Jul-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* and Larry Sitsky in concert: Third Concert Canberra Symphony 1971 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, featuring Larry Sitsky | 28-Jul-1971 | 29-Jul-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Siegfried Behrend, Belina, Claudia Brodzinska Behrend & Oriel String Quartet: Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1971 Season Fourth Concert | Siegfried Behrend, Belina, Claudia Brodzinska Behrend & Oriel String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 31-Jul-1971 | 31-Jul-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Novosibirsk Ballet: Swan Lake, Giselle & Cinderella | Novosibirsk Ballet (Michael Edgely International presenters) | 6-Aug-1971 | 9-Aug-1971 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.review |
A Dash of Scotch | Scottish White Heather Choir | 7-Aug-1971 | 7-Aug-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra with Kerry Smith in concert: Fifth concert in ABC 1971 Concert Series II - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Willem van Otterloo, soloist Kerry Smith (violin) (ABC presenters) | 10-Aug-1971 | 11-Aug-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for both shows 2.review |
Charles Aznavour in concert: Australian Concert Tour 1971 | Charles Aznavour (J C Williamson Theatres presenters) | 17-Aug-1971 | 17-Aug-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Galileo by Bertolt Brecht | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by John Sumner | 24-Aug-1971 | 26-Aug-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Contractor (The) by David Storey | Melbourne Theatre Company, direced by Rick Billinghurst | 27-Aug-1971 | 28-Aug-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Aeolian String Quartet in concert:Canberra Chamber Music Society*:1971 Season Fifth Concert | Aeolian String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 30-Aug-1971 | 30-Aug-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cinderella | Canberra Childrens Theatre*, produced by Joyce MacFarlane | 30-Aug-1971 | 3-Sep-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Wise Woman (The) (Die Kluge) by Carl Orff | Deautsche Gastspieloper Berlin, conductor Gerhard Lenssen | 4-Sep-1971 | 4-Sep-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Wait until Dark by Frederick Knott | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Bunney Brooke | 7-Sep-1971 | 11-Sep-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.subscription brochure for 3 plays |
Remarkable History of Indo-Pacific Man (The), Fifth David Rivett Memorial Lecture | Professor Jack Golson, ANU (CSIRO presenters) | 8-Sep-1971 | 8-Sep-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Josef Suk & Valda Aveling in concert: Sixth concert in ABC 1971 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Josef Suk (violin) & Valda Aveling (ABC presenters) | 9-Sep-1971 | 11-Sep-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music* (presenter) | 16-Sep-1971 | 16-Sep-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Saddler's Daughter by Karl Kiseli | Croation Drama-Literature Society Sydney | 18-Sep-1971 | 18-Sep-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra with Lauris Elms in concert: 1971 Season Fourth Concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra * and Lauris Elms | 22-Sep-1971 | 23-Sep-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Behind the 'Fridge by Peter Cook & Dudley Moore: World Premiere Season | Peter Cook & Dudley Moore, (Colin McLennan for Quadrant Productions presenters) | 24-Sep-1971 | 29-Sep-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Musica Viva's Third Canberra Spring Festival: | Musica Viva et al | 1-Oct-1971 | 4-Oct-1971 | The Playhouse & Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.individual concert programs |
Little Sweep (The) by Benjamin Britten | part of Musica Viva/Third Canberra Spring Festival | 1-Oct-1971 | 4-Oct-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.song sheet |
Rotraud Hansmann in cocnert: Seventh concert in ABC 1971 Concert series I - Canberra | Rotraud Hansmann & David Bollard (ABC presenters) | 7-Oct-1971 | 9-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both shows) |
30 Stars from the Moscow Variety Theatre | Moscow Variety Theatre (Michael Edgely Int. presenters) | 11-Oct-1971 | 13-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Melbourne Showband in concert : celebrating Credit Union Week 1971 in the ACT | ABC Melbourne Showband (ACT Credit League* presenters) | 14-Oct-1971 | 14-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Percussions of Strasbourg: sixth concert 1971 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society Inc* (presenter) | 15-Oct-1971 | 15-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Legend of King O'Malley (The) by Michael Boddy & Robert Ellis | Queensland Theatre Company | 18-Oct-1971 | 27-Oct-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Shura Cherkassky in concert (piano recital), Australian Tour 1971 | Shura Cherkassky (Clifford Hocking & David Vigo presenters) | 22-Oct-1971 | 22-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Djoliba | Les Ballets Africains | 25-Oct-1971 | 27-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music* Faculty, presenting Margaret Crawford & Donald Hollier | 28-Oct-1971 | 28-Oct-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Unknown Soldier and his wife (The) by Peter Ustinov. | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Alan Harvey | 2-Nov-1971 | 6-Nov-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* (soloists Joan Carden, John Main & Brian Hansford) in concert: 19 71 Season Fifth concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, solists Joan Carden, John Main & Brian Hansford | 10-Nov-1971 | 11-Nov-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Man Who shot the Albatross (The )by Ray Lawler | Melbourne Theatre Company, starring Leo McKern, directed by John Sumner | 12-Nov-1971 | 13-Nov-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Dress (The) by Bucci | Opera Group*, producer Jenny Perkins | 16-Nov-1971 | 17-Nov-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Les Rendezvous, Sebastian, Spring Waters & Othello | Australian Ballet, music director Dobbs Franks | 16-Nov-1971 | 20-Nov-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2. subscription brochure 3. undated review 4. cast lists 16-Nov; 17-Nov |
Raymonda by Glazounov | Australian Ballet, music directed by Dobbs Franks | 22-Nov-1971 | 22-Nov-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. cast lists 19-Nov; 22-Nov |
Lieder Recital | Opera Group* starring Eleanor Houston & Donald Hollier | 25-Nov-1971 | 25-Nov-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Mikado (The)by Gilbert & Sullivan | Australian Opera | 26-Nov-1971 | 5-Dec-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. press clipping |
Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet: Demonstration 1971 | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* directored by Bryan Lawrence & Janet Karin | 27-Nov-1971 | 29-Nov-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Gondoliers (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | Australian Opera | 27-Nov-1971 | 6-Dec-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. press clipping (x2) |
Nabucco by Verdi | Australian Opera | 29-Nov-1971 | 8-Dec-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.Canberra cast list 3. press clipping |
Marriage of Figaro (The) by Mozart | Australian Opera | 30-Nov-1971 | 7-Dec-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3. press clipping |
Deadwood Dick,A Tale of the Old West | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Alan Harvey | 7-Dec-1971 | 18-Dec-1971 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Lainie Kazan in Concert | Lainie Kazan (Frank Lawrence & David Pelerman presenters) | 11-Dec-1971 | 11-Dec-1971 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ghost Train (The) by Arnold Ridley | Canberra Little Theatre Incorporated* | 19-Jan-1972 | 22-Jan-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Marty Amok | Marty Feldman (Quadrant Productions presenters) | 19-Jan-1972 | 22-Jan-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Feminine Gender - Glimpses of Shakespeare's Women | Leila Blake starring, directed by Ron Ferrier | 24-Jan-1972 | 28-Jan-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Man of La Mancha by Dale Wasserman | Williamson-Edgley Theatres (presenters) | 31-Jan-1972 | 12-Feb-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket |
Lotos Eaters (The) by Patricia Hooker | Canberra Repertory Society* directed by Anne Godfrey-Smith | 8-Feb-1972 | 12-Feb-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in cocnert | Canberra School of Music* faculty, featuring Ernest Llewellyn, Sadie Bishop et al | 24-Feb-1972 | 24-Feb-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Royal Winnipeg Ballet (The) in concert | Williamson-Edgley Theatres Ltd | 3-Mar-1972 | 8-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.sounvenir book 2. program |
Rod McKuen in concert | Rod McKuen (Aztec Services presenters) | 10-Mar-1972 | 10-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Academy of St Martin-In-The-Fields in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* First concert 1972 | Academy of St Martin-In-The-Fields (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 11-Mar-1972 | 11-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Academy of St Martin-In-The-Fields in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Second Concert 1972 | Academy of St Martin-In-The-Fields (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 13-Mar-1972 | 13-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert: First Concert 1972 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra *, featuring Vincent Edwards & Christian Wojtowicz | 15-Mar-1972 | 16-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Lindsay Cameron Smith Exhibition | 3rd exhibition | 16-Mar-1972 | 16-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.mentioned in 26/04/1973 exhibition |
Celebration by Waterhouse & Hall | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by John Wells | 21-Mar-1972 | 25-Mar-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Gang Show 1972 | Scout Association of Australia Canberra-Monaro Area | 24-Mar-1972 | 25-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bunraku | Bunraku (National Puppet Theatre of Japan) | 26-Mar-1972 | 26-Mar-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Congregation for the Conferring of Degrees | Australian National University* | 6-Apr-1972 | 7-Apr-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.supplement |
Eishi Kawamura in concert: First in ABC 1972 Concert Series I - Canberra | Australian Broadcasting Commission: featuring Eishi Kawamura (baritone) & Mack Jost (piano) (ABC presenters) | 8-Apr-1972 | 8-Apr-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.program change insert |
Fidelio String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Third concert 1972 | Fidelio String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 10-Apr-1972 | 10-Apr-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Eishi Kawamura in concert: First in ABC 1972 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Eishi Kawamura (ABC presenters) | 11-Apr-1972 | 11-Apr-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Princess Ida, or Castle Adamantby Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Lomond Miller | 19-Apr-1972 | 22-Apr-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Orchestre de Chambre, conductor Jean-Francois Paillard: Second in ABC 1972 Concert series I - Canberra | Orchestre de Chambre, conductor Jean-Francois Paillard (ABC presenters) | 24-Apr-1972 | 24-Apr-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Orchestre de Chambre, conductor Jean-Francois Paillard: Second in ABC 1972 Concert series I - Canberra | Orchestre de Chambre, conductor Jean-Francois Paillard (ABC presenters) | 26-Apr-1972 | 26-Apr-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Prince Igor by Borodin (film) | Kirov State Theatre | 26-Apr-1972 | 29-Apr-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* with Margaret Crawford:1972 Season second concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra *, featuring Margaret Crawford | 3-May-1972 | 4-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Shell Aria National Final 1972 (18th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 6-May-1972 | 6-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Toad of Toad Hall | Canberra Children's Theatre*, producer John Stephens | 8-May-1972 | 12-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 1.flyer(A4) |
Queensland Ballet (The): 1972 National Tour | Queensland Ballet Company | 9-May-1972 | 13-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir booklet 2.program |
Compagnie Philippe Genty | Compagnie Philippe Genty | 10-May-1972 | 14-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter L'Alliance Francaise de Canberra |
King's Singers (The) in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1972 Fourth concert | King's Singers (The) (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 12-May-1972 | 12-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Carnival in Rio | Miecio Askanasy's Brasiliana Company, produced by David McIwraith | 15-May-1972 | 16-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jacques Loussier Trio play Bach | Jacques Loussier Trio (Williamson-Edgley Theatres presenters) | 17-May-1972 | 17-May-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rigoletto by Verdi,The Rape of Lucretiaby Benjamin Britten,Der Rosenkavalierby Richard Strauss,Cavalleria RusticanabyMascagni &Pagliacciby Leoncavallo: 1972 Season | Australian Opera | 23-May-1972 | 3-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir season program 2.cast lists (x4) 3.season subscription brochure |
Lauris Elms & Donald Hollier in lieder recital | Lauris Elms & Donald Hollier (The Opera Group* presenters) | 5-Jun-1972 | 5-Jun-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2. song sheet |
Glade (The), Flower Festival of Genzano,Pineapple Poll & Woman of Andros (The) | West Australian Ballet: starring Marilyn Jones, Robin Haig, Laurence Bishop & Anthony Pannell | 6-Jun-1972 | 8-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.marketing letter |
Canberra Winter Youth Festival 1972 | local Canberra youth groups | 9-Jun-1972 | 12-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.festival program 2.individual programs 3.flyer |
Third Concert 1972 Concert Series I | ABC (presenters): Pinchas Zukerman with Clemens Leske | 13-Jun-1972 | 15-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
A Married Woman & Weekend (films) | both written and directed by Jean-Luc Godard | 13-Jun-1972 | 17-Jun-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Young Hawaii in Sight and Sound: Iolani School South Pacific Concert Tour 1972 | Iolani School, Hawaii | 17-Jun-1972 | 17-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Forget-Me-Not-Lane by Peter Nichols | South Australian Theatre Company, directed by Peter Batey | 20-Jun-1972 | 24-Jun-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music*, featuring Ernest Llewellyn & Larry Sitsky | 22-Jun-1972 | 22-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Seventeenth Council Meeting: Opening session | South East Asia Treaty Organisation | 27-Jun-1972 | 27-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist David Shephard, in concert: Third concert 1972 Season | Canberra Symphony Orchestra *, featuring David Shephard | 28-Jun-1972 | 29-Jun-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
special Recial by Lorin Hollander | ABC (presenters) | 1-Jul-1972 | 1-Jul-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program |
Crucible (The) by Arthur Miller | Canberra Repertory Society*: directed by Sean Surplus | 4-Jul-1972 | 8-Jul-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Fritz Rieger, soloist Margaret Crawford: ABC 1972 Concert series 2 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Fritz Rieger, soloist Margaret Crawford (flute) (ABC presenters) | 5-Jul-1972 | 6-Jul-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: conductor Leonard Dommett: ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts 1972 | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: conductor Leonard Dommett (ABC presenters) | 6-Jul-1972 | 6-Jul-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gallantry | The Opera Group | 18-Jul-1972 | 19-Jul-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.opera group forthcoming productions |
Quartetto Beethoven in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fifth concert 1972 | Quartetto Beethoven (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 19-Jul-1972 | 19-Jul-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Joerg Demusin concert: Fifth concert in ABC 1972 Concert series I - Canberra | Joerg Demus (piano) (ABC presenters) | 20-Jul-1972 | 22-Jul-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for each 2.newspaper clipping |
Mrs Warren's Profession by George Bernard Shaw | Community Theatre Company (NSW) | 25-Jul-1972 | 29-Jul-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.programx3 |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music* faculty | 3-Aug-1972 | 3-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
John Williams in concert (guitar): ABC Recital Series 1972 | John Williams (ABC presenters) | 4-Aug-1972 | 4-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Love Love Loveby Barrie Ingham | Barrie Ingham (Arts Council of Australia presenters) | 4-Aug-1972 | 5-Aug-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Introduction to Jazz | Ray Price Jazz Quintet | 5-Aug-1972 | 5-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra with Sylvia Rosenberg: Sixth in ABC 1972 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor Willem van Otterloo, soloist Sylvia Rosenberg (violin) (ABC presenters) | 9-Aug-1972 | 10-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for each |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra: ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts 1972 | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor Eric Clapham (ABC presenters) | 10-Aug-1972 | 10-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*: Fourth concert 1972 Season | Canberra Symphony Orchestra *, featuring Joan Chia & Alan Jenkins | 16-Aug-1972 | 17-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
14th International Convention of Entymology: Opening address by EF Knipling | 14th International Convention of Entymology | 22-Aug-1972 | 22-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra: 1972 Special Concert for 14th International Congress of Entomology | Canberra Symphony Orchestra *, featuring Joan Chia & Alan Jenkins | 23-Aug-1972 | 23-Aug-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Die Brucke Theatre (The Bridge): World Tour 1972: Woyzeck & Der Frieden | Die Brucke (Goethe-Institut Munchen presenters) | 4-Sep-1972 | 4-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ernesto Bitetti in concert: guitar recital | Ernesto Bitetti (Williamson-Edgley Theatres presenters) | 6-Sep-1972 | 6-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Niedzielski in concert: piano recital | Niedzielski (Worldwide Shows presenters) | 7-Sep-1972 | 7-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian Faraday Lecture 1972 | Institution of Radio & Electronics Engineers Australia | 13-Sep-1972 | 13-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Acis and Galatea by Handel | The Opera Group, directed by Donald Hollier | 14-Sep-1972 | 16-Sep-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Mattiwilda Dobbs in concert: Final in ABC 1972 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Mattiwilda Dobbs (soprano) & Ffrangcon Davies (piano) (ABC presenters) | 16-Sep-1972 | 18-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
Manitas De Plata in concert (flamenco guitar) | Manitas De Plata (Williamson-Edgley Theatres presenters) | 17-Sep-1972 | 17-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Consortium Classicum of Germany in concert: Sixth concert Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1972 | Consortium Classicum of Germany (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 20-Sep-1972 | 20-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Move over Mrs Markham by Ray Cooney & John Chapman | Moira Lister & Roy Dotrice starring (Williamson-Edgley Theatres presenters) | 21-Sep-1972 | 29-Sep-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Dance Company (NSW) 1972 Spring Season | Dance Company (NSW ) | 22-Sep-1972 | 23-Sep-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.press release |
Hotel Paradiso by Georges Feydeau & Maurice Desvallieres | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Sean Surplus | 3-Oct-1972 | 7-Oct-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.facsimile ticket and program ofDanger, Half-an-hour & Wurzel Flummery(1st production 1932) |
Lilac Time by Willner & Reichart | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Joan Richards | 5-Oct-1972 | 7-Oct-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Roy Orbison in concert | Roy Orbison | 8-Oct-1972 | 8-Oct-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Don's Party by David Williamson | Old Tote Theatre Company, direced by Robin Lovejoy | 11-Oct-1972 | 21-Oct-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Cinderellaby Frederick Ashton/The Firebird/ Threshold/ Mam'zelle Angot | Australian Ballet | 11-Oct-1972 | 24-Oct-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.season program 2.subscription brochure 10th anniversary season 3. reviews 12-Oct; 20-Oct; 4.news clippings 11-Oct; 12-Oct 5. cast lists 11-Oct; 13-Oct, 24-Oct |
Amadeus Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Seventh concert 1972 Season | Amadeus Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 20-Oct-1972 | 20-Oct-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Hamilton Country Bluegrass Band (The) in concert | Hamilton Country Bluegrass Band (Monaro Folk Music Society* presenters) | 22-Oct-1972 | 22-Oct-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Tom Lowe Memorial Concert | Canberra Chamber Music Society* | 31-Oct-1972 | 31-Oct-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony '72: fifth concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Brian Hansford | 8-Nov-1972 | 9-Nov-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Taming of the Shrew (The) by William Shakespeare | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed Robin Lovejoy | 15-Nov-1972 | 16-Nov-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Killing of Sister George (The) by Frank Marcus | Canberra Little Theatre* Inc | 15-Nov-1972 | 18-Nov-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
How could you believe me when I said I'd be your valet when you know I've been a liar all my Life? by Carlo Goldoni | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by John Bell | 17-Nov-1972 | 18-Nov-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music Chamber Orchestra* in concert | Canberra School of Music*, conductor Christian Wojtowicz | 20-Nov-1972 | 20-Nov-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet: Demonstration 1972 | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* directoed by Bryan Lawrence & Janet Karin | 23-Nov-1972 | 24-Nov-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Kenneth McKellar in concert | Kenneth McKellar with Rita Morris (Williamson-Edgley Theatres presenters) | 2-Dec-1972 | 2-Dec-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Marist Brothers College: Annual Presentation of Prizes and Concert | Marist Brothers College | 5-Dec-1972 | 5-Dec-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Love Rides The Rails orWill the Mail Run Tonight?by Morland Carey | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Sean Surplus | 5-Dec-1972 | 16-Dec-1972 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Canberra Grammar School 44th Annual Speech Day | Canberra Grammar School*, prizes presented by Professor Bassett | 7-Dec-1972 | 7-Dec-1972 | Canberra Theatre | 1.invitation |
Little Angels (The), National Folk Ballet of Korea | Little Angels (The), National Folk Ballet of Korea (Australian Elizabethan Trust presenters) | 15-Jan-1973 | 16-Jan-1973 | 1.program | |
Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer | Richard Todd starring, directed by Nick Renton (J C Williamson presenters) | 1-Feb-1973 | 13-Feb-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Alexander Major in concert | Alexander Major, Caroline Lill (Lyre Concert Production Company presenters) | 10-Feb-1973 | 10-Feb-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Ali Akbar Khan in concert: Australian Tour 1973 | Ali Akbar Khan (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 17-Feb-1973 | 17-Feb-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. insert |
El Sali and his Flamenco Dance Company | El Sali and his Flamenco Dance Company | 26-Feb-1973 | 27-Feb-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Clancy Brothers (The) in concert | Clancy Brothers (The) (JC Williamson Theatres presenters) | 28-Feb-1973 | 28-Feb-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by George Ogilvie | 6-Mar-1973 | 7-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde | Melbourne Theatre Company, starring Googie Withers, directed by George Ogilvie | 6-Mar-1973 | 7-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program 2. insert |
A Festival of Indian Dance and Music | Australian Elizabethan Trust (presenters) | 7-Mar-1973 | 7-Mar-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Cherry Orchard (The) by Anton Chekov | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by George Ogilvie | 9-Mar-1973 | 10-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* solist Larry Sitsky: First program 1973 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra *, featuring Larry Sitsky | 14-Mar-1973 | 15-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Elixir of Love (The) by Donizetti | Canberra Opera*, produced by Ken Healey | 16-Mar-1973 | 20-Mar-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music* Faculty | 20-Mar-1973 | 20-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Ivan Rebroff in concert | Ivan Rebroff & Balalaika Ensemble | 22-Mar-1973 | 22-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Hospital: Nurses' Graduation Ceremony 1973 | Canberra Hospital: guest speaker Lady Hasluck, music by Royal Miltary College Band, Duntroon | 23-Mar-1973 | 23-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Berlin Philharmonic Octet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* First concert 1973 | Berlin Philharmonic Octet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 26-Mar-1973 | 26-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Chamber Music 1973 | Canberra Chamber Music Society Inc* (presenter) | 26-Mar-1973 | 10-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Earth & Sun by Peter Lowe | Canberra Youth Theatre*, directed by Peter Lowe | 28-Mar-1973 | 31-Mar-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Gang Show 1973 | Canberra Gang Show*: directed by Jack Edwards | 30-Mar-1973 | 31-Mar-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra*: First Concert 1973 | Canberra Youth Orchestra* | 2-Apr-1973 | 2-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Congregation for the Conferring of Degrees | Australian National University* | 5-Apr-1973 | 6-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Munster Student Madrigal Choir (The) in concert | Australian National University* (presenters) | 6-Apr-1973 | 6-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Yehudi Menuhin & Menuhin Festival Orchestra with Diana Menuhin in concert | Yehudi Menuhin & Menuhin Festival Orchestra with Diana Menuhin | 7-Apr-1973 | 7-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: First in 1973 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Fritz Rieger, soloist Lauris Elms (contralto) (ABC presenters) | 9-Apr-1973 | 9-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra: ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts 1973 | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (ABC presenters) | 10-Apr-1973 | 10-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: First in 1973 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Fritz Rieger, soloist Lauris Elms (ABC presenters) | 10-Apr-1973 | 10-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Mass in B Minor by J.S.Bach | Canberra Choral Society*, conductor Ayis Loannides | 14-Apr-1973 | 14-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Paco Pena in concert: Australian Tour 1973 | Paco Pena (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 16-Apr-1973 | 16-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Don Cossacks Chorus | Don Cossacks Chorus directed by Maestro Serge Jaroff | 17-Apr-1973 | 17-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Five Musicians: second concert 1973 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society Inc* (presenter) | 18-Apr-1973 | 18-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Help Hope & Hallelujah | Cliff Richard | 22-Apr-1973 | 22-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Patience or Bunthorne's Bride by Gilbert and Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, producer Lomond Miller | 25-Apr-1973 | 28-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Fun Fantasy and Surrealism Exhibition | Lindsay Cameron Smith (4th exhibition) | 25-Apr-1973 | 30-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation |
Andy Stewart Show (The): 1973 Australasian Tour | Andy Stewart (Stadiums Pty Ltd presenter) | 29-Apr-1973 | 29-Apr-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra 1973 second concert | Canberra Youth Orchestra* | 3-May-1973 | 3-May-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Australian National Eisteddfod Choral Festival (19th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society* (presenters) | 5-May-1973 | 5-May-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Don Burrows Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Third concert 1973 | Don Burrows Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 8-May-1973 | 8-May-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
How the Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn | Robert Morley starring, directed by Robin Midgley (JC Williamson Theatres presenters) | 12-May-1973 | 19-May-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Itzhak Perlman in concert: Second in ABC 1973 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Itzhak Perlman violin & Romola Costantino piano (ABC presenters) | 21-May-1973 | 23-May-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Dancers of Northern Australia in concert: Aboriginal Theatre | Dancers of Northern Australia (Aboriginal Theatre Foundation presenters) | 26-May-1973 | 26-May-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Meet Lorrae Desmond | Lorrae Desmond with Eric George at the piano (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenters) | 23-May-1973 | 26-May-1973 | The Playhouse | 1. flyer |
Swan River Saga by Mary Durack | Nita Pannell starring, directed by Ronald Denson (Canberra Theatre Trust presenters) | 29-May-1973 | 2-Jun-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra with Raffaele Altwegg: Second Program 1973 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra *, featuring Raffaele Altwegg | 30-May-1973 | 31-May-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ronald Farren Price in concert | Ronald Farren Price (Arts Council of Australia ACT Division presenters) | 4-Jun-1973 | 4-Jun-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Zorba Song & Dance Company: Australian Tour 1973 | Zorba Song & Dance Company (Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presenters) | 5-Jun-1973 | 5-Jun-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Winter Youth Festival 1973 | Canberra local youth groups | 8-Jun-1973 | 11-Jun-1973 | Canberra Theatre & The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Jugglers Three by David Williamson | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by Nick Enright | 14-Jun-1973 | 23-Jun-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
La Boheme by Puccini | Australian Opera | 15-Jun-1973 | 25-Jun-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. press clipping |
Merry Widow (The) by Lehar | Australian Opera | 15-Jun-1973 | 25-Jun-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. press clipping |
Il Tabarro/Gianni Schicchiby Puccini | Australian Opera, musical director Edward Downes | 15-Jun-1973 | 25-Jun-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. press clipping |
Australian Opera: Canberra 1973 | Australian Opera | 15-Jun-1973 | 7-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription brochure |
Marriage of Figaro (The) by Mozart | Australian Opera, producer John Copley | 16-Jun-1973 | 3-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. press clipping |
Vladimir Ashkenazy in concert: Third in 1973 ABC Concert Series II - Canberra | Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) (ABC presenters) | 19-Jun-1973 | 21-Jun-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
La Boheme by Puccini | Australian Opera, producer Stephen Hall | 22-Jun-1973 | 4-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Guarneri String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fourth Concert 1973 | Guarneri String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 24-Jun-1973 | 24-Jun-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Victoria De Los Angeles in concert | Victoria De Los Angeles with Miguel Zanetti piano (J C Williamson Theatres presenters) | 1-Jul-1973 | 1-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Daly-Wilson Big Band in concert | Daly-Wilson Big Band also featuring Red onions jazz Band | 9-Jul-1973 | 9-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gerald English & Oscar Ghiglia in concert: Fourth in 1973 ABC Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Gerald English (tenor) & Oscar Ghiglia (guitar) (ABC presenters) | 12-Jul-1973 | 14-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
Dream of Gerontius | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conductor Ernest Llewellyn, soloists David Parker, Norma Hunter & Donald Shanks | 18-Jul-1973 | 19-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.newspaper clipping |
Cleo Laine & John Dankworth and ensemble in concert | Cleo Laine & John Dankworth (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 20-Jul-1973 | 20-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Echoes from Kujawy: Evening of Polish Dances | Polonez (The Polish National Dance Group of Melbourne) | 21-Jul-1973 | 21-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Los Angeles String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fifth concert 1973 season | Los Angeles String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 26-Jul-1973 | 26-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Sprigulitis 1973 | Sprigulitis* (Canberra Latvian Folk Dancing Group) | 28-Jul-1973 | 28-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Los Angeles String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Sixth concert 1973 season | Los Angeles String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 31-Jul-1973 | 31-Jul-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Maureen Forrester in concert: Fifth in 1973 ABC Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Maureen Forrester & John Newmark (ABC presenters) | 3-Aug-1973 | 4-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (both concerts) 2.review |
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown by Charles M Shultz | Alpha Theatre*, directed by Christine Dunstan | 7-Aug-1973 | 18-Aug-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyerx2 |
Dance Company (NSW) in concert | Dance Company (NSW) | 10-Aug-1973 | 11-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Devine Sarah (The): Sarah Vaughan in concert | Sarah Vaughan | 12-Aug-1973 | 12-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra* in concert : Third concert 1973 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor Dr Christopher Nicolls | 14-Aug-1973 | 14-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Baccholian Singers (The) in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Seventh concert 1973 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society*, featuring Baccholian Singers, arrangement Musica Viva Australia | 15-Aug-1973 | 15-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Geoffrey Tozer Farewell Recital | Geoffrey Tozer (Reuben Fineberg presenter) | 17-Aug-1973 | 17-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
An Evening with David Frost | David Frost, producer Colin McLennan (Quadrant Productions presenters) | 18-Aug-1973 | 18-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Two-Piano Recital by Larry Sitsky and Donald Hollier | Larry Sitsky & Donald Hollier (Canberra School of Music* presenters) | 21-Aug-1973 | 21-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Cosi Fan Tutte by Mozart | Melbourne Opera Comique, producer Nina Cooke, starring Margaret Nisbett & Dorothy O'Donaghoo | 21-Aug-1973 | 23-Aug-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3. insert |
Don's Party by David Williamson | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by John Clark | 22-Aug-1973 | 23-Aug-1973 | Canberra theatre | 1.program |
Jose Feliciano in concert: Australian Tour 1973 | Jose Feliciano (Paul Dainty Corp presenters) | 24-Aug-1973 | 24-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfsby Brothers Grimm | Rudas Organisation, directed by Anna Rudas | 24-Aug-1973 | 27-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Manitas De Plata (The Man with hands of silver) | Manitas De Plata with The Los Baliardos | 28-Aug-1973 | 28-Aug-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.photocopy flyer 3. Review |
Bachfest | CREMS*, featuring Bernadette Cruise, Geoffrey Benjamin, Christine Faron & Betty Beaver | 30-Aug-1973 | 6-Sep-1973 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Bartok String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Eighth concert 1973 season | Bartok String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 4-Sep-1973 | 4-Sep-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Morrow School of Dancing* Display of Dancing | Morrow School of Dancing* | 14-Sep-1973 | 14-Sep-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Butley by Simon Gray | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Robin Lovejoy | 20-Sep-1973 | 29-Sep-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Symphony 73 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra | 19-Sep-1973 | 20-Sep-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Cleveland Orchestra (The) in their first Australian Tour | conductor Erich Leinsdorf, (ABC presenters) | 23-Sep-1973 | 23-Sep-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Growing Castle (The) by Malcolm Williamson | Canberra Theatre Trust*, musical director John Bacon | 25-Sep-1973 | 25-Sep-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.synopsis |
Kwangchow Acrobatic Troupe (The) | Kwangchow Acrobatic Troupe (The) (Edgley & Dawe presenters) | 28-Sep-1973 | 29-Sep-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Carousel by Rodgers & Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Eileen Gray, conducted by Ralph Levy | 3-Oct-1973 | 6-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Margaret Barr Dance Drama Group in concert | Margaret Barr Dance Drama Group | 6-Oct-1973 | 6-Oct-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Australian Jaycees 26th National Convention | Australian Jaycees | 7-Oct-1973 | 8-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program for each |
Die Deutsche Bachsolisten with Janos Starker in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Ninth concert 1973 season | Die Deutsche Bachsolisten with Janos Starker (cello) (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 10-Oct-1973 | 10-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Medium (The)&Telephone (The)by Menotti | Canberra Opera Society*, producers Jon Stephens & John Tasker | 12-Oct-1973 | 15-Oct-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Carmenby Roland Petit/Geminiby Glen Tetley/Concertoby Kenneth MacMillan:Australian Ballet 1973 season | Australian Ballet (attended by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II & HRH Prince Philip) | 17-Oct-1973 | 22-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.subscription brochure 3.local cast lists for 17/10/1973, 18/10/19733. Undated review |
Carmen by Georges Bizet | Australian Ballet | 19-Oct-1973 | 19-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Moscow Chamber Orchestra in concert: Sixth in 1973 ABC Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Moscow Chamber Orchestra, conductor Rudolf Barshai (ABC presenters) | 23-Oct-1973 | 23-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Moscow Chamber Orchestra in concert: Sixth in 1973 ABC Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Moscow Chamber Orchestra, conductor Rudolf Barshai (ABC presenters) | 24-Oct-1973 | 24-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Exhibition of Paintings | Montague Mcdonald & R H Duncan | 24-Oct-1973 | 27-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: Seventh in 1973 ABC Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Patrick Thomas, Roger Woodward (soloist) (ABC presenters) | 29-Oct-1973 | 29-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert : ABC Schools Orchestral Concerts | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Patrick Thomas (ABC presenters) | 30-Oct-1973 | 30-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: Seventh in 1973 ABC Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Patrick Thomas, Roger Woodward (soloist) (ABC presenters) | 30-Oct-1973 | 30-Oct-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
South Pacific & National Folkloric Festival:Australian Tour 1973 | South Pacific & National Folkloric Festival (Sydney Opera House Trust & Official Opening Committee presenters) | 1-Nov-1973 | 2-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Evening with Max Bygraves | Top Artists Promotions | 6-Nov-1973 | 7-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Blithe Spiritby Noel Coward | Community Theatre Company, directed by Alastair Duncan | 6-Nov-1973 | 10-Nov-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Patrick O'Hagan in concert: Australasian tour 1973 | Patrick O'Hagan (Rotorua Entertainment Services presenters) | 9-Nov-1973 | 9-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Helen Reddy | Helen Reddy (JC Williamson Theatres Ltd presenter) | 10-Nov-1973 | 10-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Leonid Kogan in concert | Leonid Kogan (Michael Edgely Int. presenters) | 11-Nov-1973 | 11-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, directed by Ernest Llewellyn, soloist Donald Scotts | 14-Nov-1973 | 15-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Art Club 25th Annual Exhibition | judged by John Hopkins | 14-Nov-1973 | 18-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Symphony '73: fourth program | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Jiri Tancibudek | 19-Nov-1973 | 20-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Four Concerto Concert | New Music Society*, soloists Larry Sitsky & David Shephard | 20-Nov-1973 | 20-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Godspell (national tour) | Arts Council of Australia (NSW Division) presenters) | 22-Nov-1973 | 27-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Beethoven Mozart Concert | Canberra Wind Players | 28-Nov-1973 | 28-Nov-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Timothy Kain concert: Honours Recital Canberra School of Music* | Canberra School of Music* | 29-Nov-1973 | 29-Nov-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
David Johnston in concert | David Johnston & Michael Harvey (Theatre Organ Society of Australia (ACT Division)* presenters) | 1-Dec-1973 | 1-Dec-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra* in concert: Fourth concert 1973 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor Dr Christopher Nicolls | 4-Dec-1973 | 4-Dec-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Messiah (The) by G.F. Handel | Canberra Choral Society*, conductor Ayis Ioannides | 8-Dec-1973 | 8-Dec-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Dick Whittington and his Cat by John Croker | Alpha Theatre*, directed by Christine Dunstan | 12-Dec-1973 | 22-Dec-1973 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Australian Jazz Convention (28th): public concert | Australian Jazz Convention | 28-Dec-1973 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program | |
Cowardy Custard,a tribute to Noel Coward | Marian St Theatre, directed by Alistair Duncan | 4-Feb-1974 | 9-Feb-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Alirio Diaz in concert | Alirio Diaz (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 16-Feb-1974 | 16-Feb-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gilbert and Sullivan go kosher 1974, by Roy Cowen and Iain Kerr | Roy Cowen and Iain Kerr (JC Williamson presenters) | 25-Feb-1974 | 2-Mar-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Hello and Goodbye by Athol Fugard | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Peter Williams | 4-Mar-1974 | 9-Mar-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Gang Show 1974 | Canberra Scouting*, directed by Adrian Walsh | 8-Mar-1974 | 9-Mar-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert: Symphony 74 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | 13-Mar-1974 | 14-Mar-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Merry Wives of Windsor (The)by Nicolai | Canberra Opera Society*, producter Ken Healey | 15-Mar-1974 | 19-Mar-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Fires of London (The) in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* First Concert 1974 | Fires of London (The) (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 16-Mar-1974 | 16-Mar-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.translation sheet |
What if you died Tomorrow by David Williamson | Old Tote Theatre Company | 18-Mar-1974 | 21-Mar-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jacques Loussier Trio Play Bach | Jacques Loussier Trio (JC.Williamson Theatres presenters) | 23-Mar-1974 | 23-Mar-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music* Faculty | 27-Mar-1974 | 27-Mar-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra in concert: First in ABC 1974 Concert Series 1- Canberra | Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra (ABC presenters) | 1-Apr-1974 | 1-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Coralie Lansdowne Says No by Alex Buzo | Nimrod Theatre, directed by Ken Horter | 1-Apr-1974 | 6-Apr-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra in concert: First in ABC 1974 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra (ABC presenters) | 2-Apr-1974 | 2-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Canberra Hospital: Nurses' Graduation 1974 | Canberra Hospital: guest speaker Dr S S Richardson, music by Royal Miltary College Band, Duntroon | 5-Apr-1974 | 5-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Smetana Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Second Concert 1974 | Smetana Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 8-Apr-1974 | 8-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra*: Orchestral Concert | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conducted by Nelson Cooke | 9-Apr-1974 | 9-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. season subscription form (Apr-dec) |
Woodsmoke and Oranges: an acoustic concert | Mike McClellan, Glenn Cardier, Richard Clapton & Paul Pulati | 20-Apr-1974 | 20-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
National Ballet of Senegal (The) in concert | National Ballet of Senegal (The) (Harry M Miller presenters) | 22-Apr-1974 | 23-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Play's the Thing (The) by Ferenc Molnar | Melbourne Theatre Company | 23-Apr-1974 | 3-May-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Smetana Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Third Concert 1974 | Smetana Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 24-Apr-1974 | 24-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music* faculty | 29-Apr-1974 | 29-Apr-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band in concert | Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band | 3-May-1974 | 3-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Monster that ate Canberra (The) by Michael Salmon | Canberra Children's Theatre*, directed by Jon Stephens | 6-May-1974 | 10-May-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.sticker |
Naughty Marietta by Victor Herbert | Canberra Philharmonic Society*: producer Lomond Miller | 8-May-1974 | 11-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.appeal letter |
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra in concert: Second in ABC 1974 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (ABC presnters) | 13-May-1974 | 13-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra in concert: Second in ABC 1974 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Netherlands Chamber Orchestra (ABC presnters) | 14-May-1974 | 14-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Circles by Paul Barron | Alpha Theatre: directed by Christine Dunstan | 15-May-1974 | 25-May-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program (including vinyl record)(x2) 2.flyer |
Alexander Brothers (The) in concert: Australian Tour 1974 | Alexander Brothers (The) (Stadiums Pty presenters) | 16-May-1974 | 16-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra in concert: Symphony 1974 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ernest Llewellyn | 22-May-1974 | 23-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Birgit Finnila in concert: Third in ABC 1974 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Birgit Finnila (ABC presenters) | 24-May-1974 | 24-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Anthony Di Bonaventura in concert: Third in ABC 1974 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Anthony Di Bonaventura (ABC presenters) | 25-May-1974 | 25-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Lions Variety Concert | Lions International-Convention 22 (presenters) | 27-May-1974 | 27-May-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Winter Prom Concert: Canberra Youth Orchestra | Canberra Youth Orchestra* | 1-Jun-1974 | 1-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Jonas Nordwall in concert | Jonas Nordwall (The Theatre Organ Society of Australia (ACT Division) presenters) | 1-Jun-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer | |
Canberra School of Music*: Advanced Students' Concert | Canberra School of Music* | 5-Jun-1974 | 5-Jun-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Magic Flute(The)by Mozart | Australian Opera | 8-Jun-1974 | 15-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1souvenir program (contains vinyl record) 2.cast list 3. Canberra subscription brochure 4. press clipping (x2) |
Opera Through The Time Machine | Australian Opera | 9-Jun-1974 | 9-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | Opera Australia April 1974 No.2 |
Tosca by Puccini | Australian Opera | 10-Jun-1974 | 15-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list |
Bye Bye Birdie by Mike Stewart | Tempo Theatre* | 11-Jun-1974 | 15-Jun-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Sinfonia of Sydney in concert:Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fourth Concert 1974 | Sinfonia of Sydney (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 16-Jun-1974 | 16-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Fourth in ABC 1974 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (ABC presenters) | 19-Jun-1974 | 19-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Fourth in ABC 1974 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (ABC presenters) | 20-Jun-1974 | 20-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stockade by Kenneth Cook | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Ross McGregor | 25-Jun-1974 | 29-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Lonely Journey&Outside the Main Stream | exhibition by Lindsay Cameron-Smith | 28-Jun-1974 | 30-Jun-1974 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Valery Klimov in concert: Fifth in ABC 1974 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Valery Klimov & Leonid Blok (ABC presenters) | 1-Jul-1974 | 1-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Hard God by Peter Kenna | Nimrod Theatre, directed by John Bell, starring Gloria Dawn | 1-Jul-1974 | 6-Jul-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Alban Berg Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fifth concert 1974 | Alban Berg Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 4-Jul-1974 | 4-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Valery Klimov in concert: Fifth in ABC 1974 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Valery Klimov & Leonid Blok (ABC presenters) | 5-Jul-1974 | 5-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra and Ronald Farren Price in concert: Third program 1974 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, directed by Ernest Llewellyn, soloist Ronald Farren Price | 10-Jul-1974 | 11-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Creation/ Figurescape/Limousine for Janis/Musete de Taverni/Nouvelle Aventure/Sunday Papers | Australian Dance Theatre, choreographer: Elizabeth Dalman | 10-Jul-1974 | 13-Jul-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer, 2.program |
Dream (The), Sacred Space, Perisynthyon | Australian Ballet | 17-Jul-1974 | 20-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. Cast change inserts 17-July; 18-July; 20 July; 3. Season subscription brochure |
Sleeping Beauty, (The) | Australian Ballet | 23-Jul-1974 | 27-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast lists 23-July; 24-July; 25-July; 26-July; 27-July 3.flyer |
Continuum, Couple, Super Man & Night Episode: Ballet 74 | Australian Ballet | 29-Jul-1974 | 31-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. Flyer 3. Reviews 30-July; 4-Aug 4. undated press clippings |
Bon Voyage Concert:Canberra Youth Orchestra* | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor Nelson Cooke | 30-Jul-1974 | 30-Jul-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Last of the Knucklemen (The) by John Powers | Canberra Theatre Trust (The) | 30-Jul-1974 | 10-Aug-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Adelaide Wind Quintet of the University of Adelaide in concert | Adelaide Wind Quintet | 1-Aug-1974 | 1-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Radu Lupu in concert: Sixth in ABC 1974 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Radu Lupu (ABC presenters) | 2-Aug-1974 | 2-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Radu Lupu in concert: Sixth in ABC 1974 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Radu Lupu (ABC presenters) | 3-Aug-1974 | 3-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Composers Concert | Canberra School of Music* Faculty, featuring Don Banks, Donald Hollier, Larry Sitsky, Lois Bogg, Vincent Edwards | 5-Aug-1974 | 5-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
At least you can say you've seen it | Barry Humphries | 6-Aug-1974 | 10-Aug-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.A4 flyer, 2.program |
Collegium Musicum of Bonn University in concert: special concert | Collegium Musicum of Bonn University (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 12-Aug-1974 | 12-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1. Collegium tour program 2. local program |
Insect Play (The) by Josef & Karel Capek | Church of England Girls Grammar School* in association with Canberra Grammar School*, directed by Lesley de Krestser | 12-Aug-1974 | 13-Aug-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Mass In C Minor & Solemn Vespers by Mozart | Canberra Choral Society*/Collegium Musicum Bonn | 17-Aug-1974 | 17-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.programx2+G539 |
Claudio Arrau in concert | Claudio Arrau (ABC presenters) | 22-Aug-1974 | 22-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pacific Brass Quintet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Sixth Concert 1974 | Pacific Brass Quintet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 26-Aug-1974 | 26-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ivan Rebroff and his Balalaika Ensemble in concert | Ivan Rebroff and his Balalaika Ensemble (James Dilena International presenters) | 27-Aug-1974 | 27-Aug-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen in concert | Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen | 3-Sep-1974 | 3-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Giselle, Handel Suite, Clair de Lune:Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 3-Sep-1974 | 7-Sep-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Solid Gold: The Zola Taylor Platters | Zola Taylor Platters | 7-Sep-1974 | 7-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Genius of Mime (The): Marcel Marceau | Marcel Marceau (JC Williamson Theatres presenters) | 9-Sep-1974 | 11-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
At the End of the Rainbow | Cultural Affairs Committee/Australian National University | 11-Sep-1974 | 11-Sep-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* with Rodney Lowe in concert | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* conductor Ernest Llewellyn, soloist Rodney Lowe | 18-Sep-1974 | 19-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stephane Grappelli with the Diz Disley Trio & Ronnie Scott Trio in concert | Stephane Grappelli with the Diz Disley Trio & Ronnie Scott Trio (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 20-Sep-1974 | 20-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
First Canberra Film Festival 1974 | Canberra Film Society* | 23-Sep-1974 | 3-Oct-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Bee Gees (The) in concert | Bee Gees (The) | 26-Sep-1974 | 27-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Music FestivalSouth Canberra Primary Schools | South Canberra Primary Schools | 26-Sep-1974 | 28-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
John Lill in concert: Final ABC 1974 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | John Lill (piano) (ABC presenters) | 28-Sep-1974 | 28-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rita Streich in concert: Final ABC 1974 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Rita Streich & Carlos Cebro (ABC presenters) | 30-Sep-1974 | 30-Sep-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gala All Australian Variety Concert | A.C.T. Spastic Centre Inc & A.C.T. Society for Crippled Children (presenters) | 2-Oct-1974 | 2-Oct-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Academy of St.Martin-in-the Fields in concert: Musica Viva Canberra Spring Festival Official Opening | Academy of St.Martin-in-the Fields (Musica Viva presenters) | 4-Oct-1974 | 4-Oct-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Spring Festival: Musica Viva 1974 | Musica Viva Society | 5-Oct-1974 | 7-Oct-1974 | The Playhouse & Canberra Theatre | 1. souvenir program 2. individual programs |
Early Music Consort of London (The): seventh concert 1974 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society Inc* (presenter) | 8-Oct-1974 | 8-Oct-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Daly-Wilson Big Band in concert: Gold Record Concert Series | Daly-Wilson Big Band (Benson & Hedges presenters) | 14-Oct-1974 | 14-Oct-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
New Zealand Broadcasting Corporation Symphony Orchestra: 9th concert of 1974 series | conductor Brian Priestman, soloists kiri Te Kanawa (ABC presenters) | 19-Oct-1974 | 19-Oct-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Advanced Students Concert | Canberra School of Music*, directed by Ernest Llewellyn | 23-Oct-1974 | 23-Oct-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Show Boatby Jerome Kern | Canberra Philharmonic Society* , conductor Don Whitbread | 23-Oct-1974 | 26-Oct-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Turn of The Screw (The) by Benjamin Britten | Canberra Opera*, producer John Tasker | 29-Oct-1974 | 2-Nov-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.membership application |
Introduction to Jazz by Ray Price | Ray Price Jazz Quintet | 31-Oct-1974 | 31-Oct-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
To the World with Love: Korean Childrens Choir: Australian Tour 1974 | Korean Childrens Choir (World Vision presenters) | 1-Nov-1974 | 2-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Tom T. Hall in concert: Australian Tour 1974 | Tom T. Hall with the Storytellers & Lee Conway | 4-Nov-1974 | 4-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Viva Mexico by Phil Park & Bernard Dunn | Tempo Theatre *,. produced by Joyce Macfarlane | 5-Nov-1974 | 9-Nov-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Stars of Cadbury Showcase (The) ''74 in concert | Crawford Productions | 7-Nov-1974 | 7-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Family in concert: Return to Australia Tour '74 | Family (Hans Booy Promotions presenters) | 9-Nov-1974 | 9-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* in concert: Symphony 1974 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* music director Ernest Llewellyn | 13-Nov-1974 | 14-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jose Greco Flamenco Company in concert | Jose Greco Flamenco Company (Variety Artists (Aust) presenters) | 19-Nov-1974 | 21-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Roger Woodward Piano Recitals '74 | Roger Woodward (Music Rostrum Australia presenters) | 26-Nov-1974 | 26-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.tour program 2.local program |
Night with Gershwinwith Tommy Tycho | Tommy Tycho (2CA presenters) | 27-Nov-1974 | 27-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty in concert | Canberra School of Music*, directed by Ernest Llewellyn | 28-Nov-1974 | 28-Nov-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Semalam di Nusantara (Indonesian Evening) | Balinese dancers | 3-Dec-1974 | 3-Dec-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra*: Fourth Subscription Concert 1974 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductors Nelson & Martin Woolley, soloists Joan Chia & Martin Woolley | 3-Dec-1974 | 3-Dec-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Marist Brothers College*: Annual Presentation of Prizes and Concert | Marist Brothers College* | 5-Dec-1974 | 5-Dec-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Glen Campbell in concert:Australia '74 tour | Glen Campbell (Crawford Theatre Productions presenters) | 6-Dec-1974 | 6-Dec-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Russian Olympic Gymnastic Team (The) | featuring Nikolai Andrianov, viktor Klimenko, Elvira Saadi & Olga Korbut | 11-Dec-1974 | 11-Dec-1974 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Queen of Hearts (The) | Alpha Theatre*, produced by Val Buckle & Mildred Travers | 11-Dec-1974 | 21-Dec-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Paul Hogan's Anyhow Show | Paul Hogan (J.P.Productions presenters). | 13-Dec-1974 | 14-Dec-1974 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
ABC Concert Spectacular, Darwin Appeal | ABC Staff Canberra | 18-Jan-1975 | 18-Jan-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. insert |
Kamahl: Australian Tour 1974/5 | Kamahl (JC Williamson Theatres presenters) | 30-Jan-1975 | 1-Feb-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Irma La Douce by Alexandre Breffort | Marian Street Theatre Ltd, directed by Doug Kingsman | 31-Jan-1975 | 8-Feb-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Schubert Octet (The) in concert | Schubert Octet (The) (Canberra Theatre Trust*/ Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 18-Feb-1975 | 18-Feb-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gene Pitney in concert | Gene Pitney (Paul Dainty Corp presenters) | 20-Feb-1975 | 20-Feb-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cleo Laine & John Dankworth in concert | Cleo Laine & John Dankworth (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 21-Feb-1975 | 22-Feb-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Roy Orbison in concert | Roy Orbison (Hamolls Pty Ltd presenters) | 23-Feb-1975 | 23-Feb-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra* and Nelson Cooke: Symphony Seventy five Program one | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Nelson Cooke | 25-Feb-1975 | 26-Feb-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hotel Paradiso by Georges Feydeau & Maurice Desvallieres | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by George Whaley | 25-Feb-1975 | 1-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.cast list |
Ensemble Nipponia in cocncert | Ensemble Nipponia (Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presenters) | 4-Mar-1975 | 4-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: First in ABC 1975 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor Franz-Paul Decker, soloists Elizabeth Powell piano), Ladislav Jasek (violin) & Nelson Cooke (cello) | 5-Mar-1975 | 6-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Concert Series 1975 Canberra series I and Series II | various artists | 5-Mar-1975 | 1-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.changes to printed brochure |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Sydney Symphony Orchestra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor Patrick Thomas, soloists Donald Hollier, Alan Jenkins & Larry Sitsky (ABC presenters) | 7-Mar-1975 | 7-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Miss Hewett's Shenanigans | Sandra MacGregor, Judy Kuring & Julie McGregor | 7-Mar-1975 | 11-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.Australia 75 program 2.flyer |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Baroque to Rock, directed by Judy Bailey | Judy Baily, Marcia Hines, Margret Roadknight & Elizabeth Green | 8-Mar-1975 | 8-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Australia 75 program 2.flyer |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: As We Are | Beverley Dunn | 8-Mar-1975 | 10-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.Australia 75 program book |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences | Adam's Rib-Australian Pioneer women | 8-Mar-1975 | 15-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences | Australia 1975Board of Governors | 8-Mar-1975 | 16-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre Centre and various | official program |
Arthur Boyd Drawings 1934-1970 | Rudy Komon art Gallery, Woollahra NSW | 8-Mar-1975 | 16-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Keith Michel In One | Keith Michell assisted by Jim Park & the Musicians | 9-Mar-1975 | 10-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Australia 75 program |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Magical Tintookies Return | Marionette Theatre of Australia | 10-Mar-1975 | 15-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Festival flyer 2.program |
Australia 75,Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Brian Cadd and the Bootleg Family in concert | Brian Cadd and the Bootleg Family | 11-Mar-1975 | 11-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Festival flyer 2.Australia 75 program book |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Folk Concert | Folk Concert | 12-Mar-1975 | 12-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Festival flyer |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: The Australian Way | starring Colleen Clifford, Tim Eliott & Bluthal | 12-Mar-1975 | 15-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.Australia 75 program book |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: National Training Orchestra in concert | National Training Orchestra (ABC presenters) | 13-Mar-1975 | 14-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Guitar Concert | Mike McClellan, Susan Ellis, Antonio Losada & Peter Boothman | 14-Mar-1975 | 14-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Festival flyer 2.Australia 75 program book |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Too Old for Spring | John Clayton, Jeremy Chance & Patricia Leehy | 14-Mar-1975 | 15-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.Australia 75 program book |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Jazz Concert | Alan Lee Quintet with Jeannie Lewis Jazz Co-op | 15-Mar-1975 | 15-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Festival flyer 2.Australia 75 program book |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences: Rolf Harris | Rolf Harris | 16-Mar-1975 | 16-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Australia 75 program |
Canberra Hospital: Nurses' Graduation Ceremony 1975 | Canberra Hospital: guest speaker Miss Mary Patten | 18-Mar-1975 | 18-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bharata Natyam: Vyjayanthimala and her classical Indian Dance Company | Vyjayanthimala and her classical Indian Dance Company | 19-Mar-1975 | 20-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
St John Passion by JS Bach | Canberra Choral Society*, conducted by Ayis Ioannides | 22-Mar-1975 | 22-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Don McLean in concert: Second Australian tour | Don McLean (Aztec Services presenters) | 23-Mar-1975 | 23-Mar-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Trial by Jury by Gilbert & Sullivan,The Gilbert & Sullivan Storyby Lindsay Smith | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, producer Lomond Miller | 25-Mar-1975 | 27-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Australia Opera: Canberra 1975 | Australian Opera | 1-Apr-1975 | 19-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription brochure 2. subscription flyer |
Barber of Seville (The) by Rossini | Australian Opera | 1-Apr-1975 | 19-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.local cast list 2.program |
Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (The) by Kurt Weill | Australian Opera | 4-Apr-1975 | 19-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3. flyer (x2) |
Tales of Hoffmann (The) by Offenbach | Australian Opera | 5-Apr-1975 | 17-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
King's Singers (The) in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* First Concert 1975 | King's Singers (The) (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 6-Apr-1975 | 6-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Chamber music 1975 (twentieth season) | Canberra Chamber Music Society Inc* (presenter) | 6-Apr-1975 | 11-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription brochure |
Oboade | Oboade (CT Trust presenters)) | 7-Apr-1975 | 9-Apr-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Jenufa by Janacek | Australian Opera | 10-Apr-1975 | 18-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3. press clipping |
Barber of Seville (The) by Rossini | Australian Opera | 12-Apr-1975 | 12-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.postcardx9 |
A Funny Kind of Eveningwith David Kossoff | David Kossoff (Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presenters) | 20-Apr-1975 | 20-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Concentus Musicus Vienna in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Second Concert 1975 | Canberra Chamber Music Society*, featuring Concentus Musicus Vienna | 21-Apr-1975 | 21-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian National Eisteddfod 1975 (Twenty-first) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society* (presenters) | 21-Apr-1975 | 3-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir program |
Russian Spectacular (The) | Michael Edgley International (presenters) | 22-Apr-1975 | 25-Apr-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Michele Walsh: Symphony Seventy Five program two | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Michele Walsh | 30-Apr-1975 | 1-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
String Trio Bell'Artein concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society Third Concert 1975 | String Trio Bell'Arte (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 2-May-1975 | 2-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Canberra Youth Orchestra*: First Subscription Concert 1975 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor Martin Woolley, soloists Richard Thorne & Jill Wright | 6-May-1975 | 6-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Slim Dusty and his travelling country band in concert | Slim Dusty (Duet Productions presenters) | 9-May-1975 | 9-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australia 75, Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences | Australia, its way of life, in prose and poetry, directed by Francis Yin | 12-May-1975 | 15-Mar-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Brief Lives by Patrick Garland (from the memoirs of John Aubrey) | Roy Dotrice starring, (Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presenters) | 12-May-1975 | 15-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi | Canberra Children's Theatre*, directed by Sean Grant | 12-May-1975 | 16-May-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Zurich Chamber Orchestra in concert: Second in 1975 Series 1 - Canberra | Zurich Chamber Orchestra, conductor Edmond de Stoutz, soloist Nicolas Chumachenco (violin) (ABC presenters) | 16-May-1975 | 16-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Zurich Chamber Orchestra in concert: Second in 1975 Series 2 - Canberra | Zurich Chamber Orchestra, conductor Edmond de Stoutz, soloist Nicolas Chumachenco (ABC presenters) | 17-May-1975 | 17-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Ooh! You are awfull... | Dick Emery (Claredale Theatrical Productions presenters) | 18-May-1975 | 18-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Merry Minstrel Show (The) | Merry Minstrel Show (The), Peter Kaye, Sula Cartier starring | 19-May-1975 | 21-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Zola Taylor Platters in concert | Zola Taylor Platters (Variety Artists presenters) | 22-May-1975 | 24-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Soloists of Sydney: fourth concert 1975 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society Inc* (presenter) | 27-May-1975 | 27-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Elizabeth Connell & John Pringle in concert | Elizabeth Connell, John Pringle & Linn Robertson (Australian Concert Direction presenters) | 30-May-1975 | 30-May-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Edith Mathis in concert: Third in 1975 Series 1 - Canberra | Edith Mathis & Geoffrey Parsons (ABC presenters) | 3-Jun-1975 | 3-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Focus in concert | Focus | 4-Jun-1975 | 4-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Prom Concert: Canberra Youth Orchestra* | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor Alyson Edwards | 7-Jun-1975 | 7-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. lyrics sheet 3. flyer for next concert |
Antigone by Sophocles | Independent Theatre Shakespeare Group, directed by Colin Kenny | 9-Jun-1975 | 14-Jun-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Schools in Concert | various Canberra schools, compere Terry Vaughan | 13-Jun-1975 | 13-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Kodaly Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fifth Concert 1975 season | Kodaly Quartet of Budapest (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 14-Jun-1975 | 14-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra School of Music* Faculty concert | Canberra School of Music*, directed by Ernest Llewellyn | 16-Jun-1975 | 16-Jun-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
La Traviata by Verdi | Canberra Opera*, produced by Ken Healey & Nina Cooke | 18-Jun-1975 | 21-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyerx2 |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Marilyn Richardson in concert: Symphony Seventy Five Program Three | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Marilyn Richardson | 25-Jun-1975 | 26-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cheech and Chong: Down Under in Australasia | Evans Gudinski & Associates Pty Ltd (presenters) | 27-Jun-1975 | 27-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gang Show Steps Out | Scout Association | 27-Jun-1975 | 5-Jul-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Skyhooks in concert | Skyhooks | 30-Jun-1975 | 30-Jun-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.generic program |
Luigi Alva in concert: Fourth in ABC 1975 Series 1 - Canberra | Luigi Alva (tenor) & John Champ (piano) (ABC presenters) | 1-Jul-1975 | 1-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Luigi Alva in concert: Fourth in ABC 1975 Series 2 - Canberra | Luigi Alva (tenor) & John Champ (piano) (ABC presenters) | 3-Jul-1975 | 3-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Two & Two Make Sexby Richard Harris & Leslie Darbon | Patrick Cargill starring (JC Williamson Theatres presenters) | 4-Jul-1975 | 7-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Yoemen of the Guard (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, producer John Garlick & conductor William Hunt | 16-Jul-1975 | 19-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster(A4) |
Bedfellows by Barry Oakley | Bondi Pavilion Theatre, Peter Adams, Katy Wild & Anthony Wheeler starring | 22-Jul-1975 | 26-Jul-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Fifth in ABC 1975 Series 1 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Hiroyuki Iwaki, soloist Gyorgy Pauk (violin) (ABC presenters) | 23-Jul-1975 | 23-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Fifth in ABC 1975 Series 2 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Hiroyuki Iwaki, soloist Gyorgy Pauk (ABC presenters) | 24-Jul-1975 | 24-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Schools Orchestral Concerts | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Leonard Dommett (ABC presenters) | 24-Jul-1975 | 24-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Romeo and Julietby John Cranko | Australian Ballet | 26-Jul-1975 | 31-Jul-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.subcription brochure 3.cast lists 26-July; 29-July; 30-July; 31 July 4. undated press clippings |
Woden Valley Youth Choir*: 7th Annual Concert | Woden Valley Youth Choir* conductor Don Whitbread | 1-Aug-1975 | 2-Aug-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Ballet '75: World Premiere of Four Original Works: Spiralling, Paradise Garden, Negative-Positive & Corridors of Memories Forgotten | Australian Ballet | 2-Aug-1975 | 4-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. flyer |
Orpheus in the Underworld by Offenbach | Church of England Girls Grammar School* | 4-Aug-1975 | 6-Aug-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Quartetto Beethoven Di Roma in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society*: Sixth Concert 1975 season | Quartetto Beethoven Di Roma (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 6-Aug-1975 | 6-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Italian Choral Music | Canberra Choral Society | 9-Aug-1975 | 9-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program 2. flyer |
Second Canberra Film Festival | Canberra Film Society* | 9-Aug-1975 | 17-Aug-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Steeleye Span in concert | Steeleye Span (Evans Gudinski presenters) | 11-Aug-1975 | 11-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra* in concert: Third Subscription Concert 1975 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor David Cubbin, soloist Anne Jaatinen | 12-Aug-1975 | 12-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Great Guitars ''75 (The) in concert | Charlie Byrd, Herb Ellis & Barney Kessel starring | 16-Aug-1975 | 16-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Unknown Beethoven (The):piano recital | Larry Sitsky (Canberra School of Music* presenters) | 18-Aug-1975 | 18-Aug-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
North Canberra Primary Schools Music Festival 1975 | North Canberra Primary Schools'* | 19-Aug-1975 | 19-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stephane Grappelli with the Diz Disley Trio in Concert | Stephane Grappelli with the Diz Disley Trio (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 20-Aug-1975 | 21-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Spanish International Reveu [sic] | Spanish Australian Club of Canberra* | 22-Aug-1975 | 23-Aug-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Joan by Dorothy Hewett | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Ross McGregor | 27-Aug-1975 | 30-Aug-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet*: Demonstration 1975 | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 2-Sep-1975 | 6-Sep-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
From Monteverdi to the Beatles | Cathy Berberian (soprano), accompanist David Andrews | 4-Sep-1975 | 4-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band in concert: Australian Tour 1975 | Acker Bilk and his Paramount Jazz Band (Australian Tour Management presenters) | 5-Sep-1975 | 5-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Edward Woodward in concert | Edward Woodward (Encore Theatrical presenters) | 6-Sep-1975 | 6-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
John Ogdon in concert: Sixth in ABC 1975 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | John Ogdon (ABC presenters) | 8-Sep-1975 | 8-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Stephen McIntyre in Ravel recital | Stephen McIntyre (L'alliance Francaise de Canberra* presenters) | 9-Sep-1975 | 9-Sep-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
John Ogdon in concert: Sixth in ABC 1975 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | John Ogdon (ABC presenters) | 10-Sep-1975 | 10-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Much Ado About Nothingby William Shakespeare | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by John Sumner | 11-Sep-1975 | 13-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Home by David Storey | Old Tote Company, starring Ron Haddrick, Brian James & Ruth Cracknell | 11-Sep-1975 | 13-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rialannah String QuartetinRavel Centenary Concert | Rialannah String Quartet (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenters) | 15-Sep-1975 | 15-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre foyer) | 1.program |
Marlene Dietrich | Encore Theatrical Services Pty Ltd | 16-Sep-1975 | 18-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Good Doctor (The) by Neil Simon | Ensemble Theatre*, directed by Hayes Gordon | 16-Sep-1975 | 20-Sep-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Manitas De Plata in concert | Manitas De Plata (JC Williamson Theatres presenters) | 19-Sep-1975 | 19-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Donald Thornton: Symphony Seventy five program four | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Donald Thornton | 24-Sep-1975 | 25-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Andre Navarra in concert: Final in ABC 1975 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Andre Navarra (cello) & Rachel Valler (piano) (ABC presenters) | 29-Sep-1975 | 29-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gabrieli String Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Seventh concert 1975 season | Canberra Chamber Music Society*, featuring Gabrieli String Quartet | 30-Sep-1975 | 30-Sep-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Andre Navarra in concert: Final in ABC 1975 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | Andre Navarra & Rachel Valler (ABC presenters) | 1-Oct-1975 | 1-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Fats Domino in concert | Fats Domino | 3-Oct-1975 | 3-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Billy Connolly in concert | Billy Connolly (Evans Gudinski presenters) | 5-Oct-1975 | 5-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Madame Butterflyby Puccini | Canberra Opera*, produced by Keith Richards | 8-Oct-1975 | 11-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.newspaper clipping |
Genius of Ray Charles (The) | Ray Charles with the Raylettes & Ray Charles Orchestra | 13-Oct-1975 | 13-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bob and Joe Show (The) by Joe Bolza & Bob Thorneycroft | Joe Bolza & Bob Thorneycroft (Australian Performing Group presenters) | 14-Oct-1975 | 18-Oct-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Dobie Gray in concert | Dobie Gray (Jennifer Ham & Stadiums presenters) | 17-Oct-1975 | 17-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Neil Sedaka in concert | Neil Sedaka (Concert Cabaret Attractions presenters) | 21-Oct-1975 | 21-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Morrow School of Dancing*: Display of Dancing 1975 | Morrow School of Dancing* | 23-Oct-1975 | 24-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Yehudi Menuhin & the Menuhin Festival Orchestra of London in concert | Yehudi Menuhin & the Menuhin Festival Orchestra of London | 25-Oct-1975 | 25-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian Pops Orchestra (The) in concert | Australian Pops Orchestra (The) produced by Bob Pritchard (John Brown Knitwear presenters) | 29-Oct-1975 | 29-Oct-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Seekers (The) in concert | Seekers (The) (Harry M Miller presenters) | 3-Nov-1975 | 3-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rudolf Serkin in concert | Rudolf Serkin (ABC presenters) | 4-Nov-1975 | 4-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Pajama Game (The) by George Abbott & Richard Bissell | Tempo Theatre*, directed by Joyce MacFarlane | 4-Nov-1975 | 8-Nov-1975 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Shanghai Philharmonic Society in concert | Shanghai Philharmonic Society | 9-Nov-1975 | 10-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.press release 2.program |
Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Eighth concert 1975 season | Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 11-Nov-1975 | 11-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Donovan in concert | Donovan (John Harrigan Promotions presenters) | 14-Nov-1975 | 14-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Polish Folklore Festival | Polish Performing Arts Theatre in Australia | 15-Nov-1975 | 15-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.tour program 2.local flyer 3.local program notes |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Nance Grant: Symphony Seventy five Program Five | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Nance Grant, Ron Stevens & Brian Hansford | 19-Nov-1975 | 20-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Music Man (The) by Meredith Wilson | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Eileen Gray | 26-Nov-1975 | 29-Nov-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Canberra Youth Orchestra* in concert: Fourth 1975 Subscription Concert | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor Josette Esquedin, soloist Vincent Edwards | 2-Dec-1975 | 2-Dec-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bay City Rollers in concert | Bay City Rollers | 3-Dec-1975 | 3-Dec-1975 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
International Variety Concertto mark Australia Day 1976 | Good Neighbour Council of A.C.T. (presenters) | 31-Jan-1976 | 31-Jan-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Reg's Show, Betty Blokk-Buster Follies | Reg Livermore starring (Eric Dare presenter) | 12-Feb-1976 | 21-Feb-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Dubliners (The) in concert | Dubliners (The), (Ian Oshlack, Wade Agnew presenters) | 24-Feb-1976 | 24-Feb-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Pamela Page: Symphony Seventy Six program one | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Pamela Page | 3-Mar-1976 | 4-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Roy Orbison in concert | Roy Orbison (Hamolls Pty Ltd presenters) | 5-Mar-1976 | 5-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hey Presto! | The Ryder-Cheshire Foundation ACT* & International Brotherhoold of Magicians Sydney (presenters) | 6-Mar-1976 | 6-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Lhamo Tibetan Folk Theatre: A Program of Religious & Ceremonial Dances | Lhamo Tibetan Folk Theatre (Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presenters) | 11-Mar-1976 | 13-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. local program |
Australian Chamber Orchestra in concert: First in Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1976 season | Australian Chamber Orchestra, directed by Neville Marriner, soloist Christopher Hogwood (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 15-Mar-1976 | 15-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Chamber Music 1976 (twenty first season) | Canberra Chamber Music Society Inc* (presenter) | 15-Mar-1976 | 9-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription brochure |
Yamaha Electone Festival 1976 | Tuffin's Music House* (presenters) | 17-Mar-1976 | 17-Mar-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: ABC 1976 First Concert Series I & II - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Hopkins, soloist Gordon Webb (series I) & Donald Westlake (series II) ( presenters)ABC | 18-Mar-1976 | 19-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC Concert 1976 Canberra Series | variety of artists | 18-Mar-1976 | 20-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | ABC concerts 1976 flyer |
John Alldis Choir in concert:Second in Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1976 season | John Alldis Choir (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 23-Mar-1976 | 23-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sergio Abreu in concert | Sergio Abreu (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenters) | 25-Mar-1976 | 25-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (A4 sheet)x2 |
New York Contemporary Chamber Ensemble in concert | New York Contemporary Chamber Ensemble | 27-Mar-1976 | 27-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Merce Cunningham and Dance Company in concert | Merce Cunningham and Dance Company | 30-Mar-1976 | 31-Mar-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Herbie Mann and the family of Mann in concert | Herbie Mann and the family of Mann (Kym Bonython presenters) | 2-Apr-1976 | 2-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra*: First Subscription Concert 1976 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor David Cubbin, soloist Barbara Gilby | 3-Apr-1976 | 3-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Siberian Cossacks in concert | Siberian Cossacks (Michael Edgley presenters) | 5-Apr-1976 | 7-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Mad, Bad and Dangerous to Know, A view of Lord Byron by Ron Blair | John Bell starring (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenters) | 5-Apr-1976 | 10-Apr-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Creation (The) by Haydn | Canberra Choral Society*, directed by Ayis Ioannides | 10-Apr-1976 | 10-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.newspaper clippings 3.flyerx2 |
Eishi Kawamura in concert: Second of ABC 1976 concert series I & II - Canberra | Eishi Kawamura & Mack Jost (ABC presenters) | 12-Apr-1976 | 14-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Evening with Spike Milligan | Spike Milligan | 20-Apr-1976 | 23-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Congregation for the conferring of degrees | Australian National University* | 22-Apr-1976 | 22-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Judith Hall Exhibition | 22-Apr-1976 | 26-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation | |
Congregation for the conferring of degrees (10am): Australian National University* | Australian National University* | 23-Apr-1976 | 23-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Congregation for the conferring of degrees (2pm):Australian National University* | Australian National University* | 23-Apr-1976 | 23-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Choral and Band Festival:Twenty-second Australian National Eisteddfod | Australian National Eisteddfod Society* (presenters) | 24-Apr-1976 | 24-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony Seventy Six program Two: Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Raymond Myers | 28-Apr-1976 | 29-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Big Band Sound (The) | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon* & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 30-Apr-1976 | 30-Apr-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Wedding (The) by John Butler | The Dance Company NSW | 30-Apr-1976 | 5-May-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
New York III by Ian Spink,Pierrot Lunaireby Glen Tetley, Sanctuary by Nanette Hasse,Woolloomooloo Cuddleby Remy Charlip | Dance Company NSW (The) | 30-Apr-1976 | 5-May-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Third concert 1976 season | Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, conductor Karl Munchinger (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 1-May-1976 | 1-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jacques Loussier Trio (The) in concert | Jacques Loussier Trio (The) (JC Williamson presenters) | 5-May-1976 | 5-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hollow Crown (The) by John Barton | Royal Shakespeare Company, directed by John Barton | 6-May-1976 | 6-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | see below |
Pleasure and Repentance by Terry Hands | Royal Shakespeare Company, directed by Terry Hands | 7-May-1976 | 7-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Consul (The) by Menotti | Canberra Opera*, conductor David Cubbin, produceed by John Tasker | 19-May-1976 | 22-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.subscription brochure 3.flyer |
Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre in concert: Australasian Tour 1976 | Luisillo and his Spanish Dance Theatre | 24-May-1976 | 27-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Mates by Peter Kenna &The Christian Brothersby Ron Blair | Nimrod Theatre, directed by John Bell | 24-May-1976 | 5-Jun-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Christian Brothers (The) by Ron Blair | Nimrod Theatre, starring Peter Carroll | 24-May-1976 | 5-Jun-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Ray Stevens in concert | Ray Stevens (Michael Edgely Int. opresenters) | 28-May-1976 | 28-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Henryk Szeryng in concert | Henryk Szeryng & Michael Isador (ABC presenters) | 29-May-1976 | 31-May-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Adelaide Wind Quintet in concert: Fourth of Canberra Chamber Music Society* 1976 Season | Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters) | 3-Jun-1976 | 3-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Say it with Music, A Salute to Two Hundred years of Melody | Band of Royal Military College, Duntroon & Bi-Centennial Chorale (Australian American Association Bi-Centennial Committee presenters)) | 4-Jun-1976 | 4-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Narciso Yepes in concert | ABC (presenters) Narciso Yepes | 5-Jun-1976 | 5-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.media release 3.booking formx2 |
La Vie Parisienne by Offenbach | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Nina Cooke | 9-Jun-1976 | 12-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newscutting |
Max Merritt & The Meteors in concert | Max Merritt & The Meteors (Evans Gudinski presenetrs) | 14-Jun-1976 | 14-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Fourth in ABC 1976 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert, conductor Elyakum Shapirra, soloist Rudolf Buchbinder (ABC presnters) | 17-Jun-1976 | 18-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Canberra Youth Orchestra*: Second Subscription Concert | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor David Cubbin | 19-Jun-1976 | 19-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Petrouchka | Ballet Victoria | 21-Jun-1976 | 22-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Introduction to Jazz by Ray Price | Ray Price Jazz Quintet ("The Australian" presenters) | 23-Jun-1976 | 23-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Chieftains (The) in concert | Chieftains (The) (Evans Gudinski presenters) | 24-Jun-1976 | 24-Jun-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*: Symphony Seventy Six program Three | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist Keith Crellin | 30-Jun-1976 | 1-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Nana Mouskouri in concert | Nana Mouskouri (Paradine Paterson presenters) | 2-Jul-1976 | 2-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program - oversized |
Soldiers of the Cross | Arts Council of Australia ACT Division* | 2-Jul-1976 | 3-Jul-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Midsummer Night's Dreamby William Shakespeare | Church of England Girls' Grammar School, directed by Steve Harrison | 5-Jul-1976 | 7-Jul-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canned Heat in concert | Canned Heat, featuring Harvey Mandel | 7-Jul-1976 | 7-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Thai Cultural Evening | Thai Students' Association Canberra* | 10-Jul-1976 | 10-Jul-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Charley Pride Show (The) | Charley Pride (Paradine Paterson presenters) | 22-Jul-1976 | 22-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Flo & Eddie and the Turtles in concert | Flo & Eddie and the Turtles, JoJo Zep and the Falcons | 24-Jul-1976 | 24-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Elly Ameling in concert: Fifth in ABC 1976 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Elly Ameling & Joerg Demus (ABC presenters) | 26-Jul-1976 | 28-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Parrenin Quartet in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Fifth Concert 1976 Season | Parrenin Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 27-Jul-1976 | 27-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Skyhooks in concert | Skyhooks | 30-Jul-1976 | 30-Jul-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.generic program |
Woden Valley Youth Choir*:8th Annual Concert | Woden Valley Youth Choir*, conductor Don Whitbread | 30-Jul-1976 | 31-Jul-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Die Fledermaus by Strauss | Canberra Opera*, conductor Wilfred Jones, produced by Nina Cooke | 4-Aug-1976 | 7-Aug-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.questionnaire 3.flyer |
Spirit | Members of Canberra Churches | 14-Aug-1976 | 14-Aug-1976 | Canberra theatre | 1.program |
Don Burrows Quintet (The) in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Sixth Concert 1976 Season | Don Burrows Quintet (The) Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters) | 17-Aug-1976 | 17-Aug-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
National Dance Theatre of Jamaica | National Dance Theatre of Jamaica | 23-Aug-1976 | 24-Aug-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Akhir Sebuah Impian (the End of a Dream) | Indonport Pty Ltd | 24-Aug-1976 | 24-Aug-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra* Third Subscription Concert 1976 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor David Cubbin, soloist Sue Flannery | 25-Aug-1976 | 25-Aug-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Recital by Joan Sutherland | Joan Sutherland, accompanied by Richard Bonynge (Australian Opera presenters) | 27-Aug-1976 | 27-Aug-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1 program x 2 2. review 3. Press clippings x 2 |
Sparkle in Spoildom by Michael Salmon & Jon Stephens | Canberra Professional Group*, produced by Jon Stephens | 27-Aug-1976 | 3-Sep-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Ivan Rebroff in concert | Ivan Rebroff and his Balalaika Ensemble (James Dilena presenters) | 28-Aug-1976 | 28-Aug-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1. souvenir program |
Billy Joel, The Piano Man | Billy Joel | 1-Sep-1976 | 2-Sep-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jessye Norman & Geoffrey Parsons in concert | (ABC presenters) | 4-Sep-1976 | 4-Sep-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Coppelia | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 7-Sep-1976 | 11-Sep-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Kid Stakes by Ray Lawler | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by John Sumner | 14-Sep-1976 | 25-Sep-1976 | Canberra Theatre Centre (The Playhouse?) | 1.program |
Bulgarian String Quartet in cocnert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Seventh in 1976 Season | Bulgarian String Quartet (Canberra Chamber Music Society* (presenters) | 17-Sep-1976 | 17-Sep-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Kolobok Dance Company in concert | Kolobok Dance Company (Michael Edgley presenters) | 22-Sep-1976 | 22-Sep-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Alfred Brendel in concert: Sixth in ABC 1976 Series 1 & 2 - Canberra) | Alfred Brendel (ABC presenters) | 25-Sep-1976 | 27-Sep-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
BB King in concert: 1976 Australian Concert Tour | BB King (Dennis Charter presenter) | 30-Sep-1976 | 30-Sep-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Introduction to Flamenco | unknown artists | 1-Oct-1976 | 1-Oct-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Warren Fahey and the Larrikins in concert: Musica Viva Canberra Spring Festival 1976 | Warren Fahey and the Larrikins (Musica Viva presenters) | 1-Oct-1976 | 1-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. booking form with 3 inserts |
Col Nolan Quartet in concert: Musica Viva Canberra Spring Festival 1976 | Col Nolan Quartet (Musica Viva presenters) | 2-Oct-1976 | 2-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Moscow Variety Spectacular | Marquee Attractions Pty Ltd (presenters) | 8-Oct-1976 | 8-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stuttgart Piano Trio in concert: Canberra Chamber Music Society* Eighth in 1976 Season | Stuttgart Piano Trio (Canberra Chamber Music Society* presenters) | 9-Oct-1976 | 9-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*: Symphony Seventy Six program Four | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloist David Cubbin | 13-Oct-1976 | 14-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
King's Singers (The) in concert: Third Australian Tour 1976 | King's Singers (The) (Musica Viva Australia presenters) | 15-Oct-1976 | 15-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
I Musici in concert: Seventh in ABC 1976 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | I Musici (ABC presenters) | 19-Oct-1976 | 20-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review 3. ticket |
Merry Widow (The) by Lehar | Australian Ballet, version by Robert Helpmann & Ronald Hynd | 21-Oct-1976 | 27-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.newscutting |
World of Mime (The) | Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust, directed by adrian Pecknold | 23-Oct-1976 | 23-Oct-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Parting Glances | Electric Shadows | 23-Oct-1976 | 5-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Sankyoku Music 1976 in concert | Sankyoku Music (The Japan Foundation presenters) | 25-Oct-1976 | 25-Oct-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.information sheet |
Ballet 76, Le Salon, Glimpses & Night Garden | Australian Ballet | 29-Oct-1976 | 30-Oct-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast insert 3.poster 4. Review Canberra Times 30-Oct-1976 4.undated press clippings |
Annie Get your Gunby Irving Berlin | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Bill Stephens | 5-Nov-1976 | 13-Nov-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cleo Laine & John Dankworth in Concert | Cleo Laine & John Dankworth | 14-Nov-1976 | 14-Nov-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Canberra Symphony Orchestra*: Symphony Seventy Six Program Five | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, soloists Norma Hunter & Joan Chira | 17-Nov-1976 | 18-Nov-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Dirty Linen by Tom Stoppard | Nimrod Theatre, directed by Ken Holer, starring Elizabeth Mortison & John Gaden | 23-Nov-1976 | 4-Dec-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Il Trovatore by Verdi | Canberra Opera*, produced by Franco Cavarra, musical director John Curro | 24-Nov-1976 | 27-Nov-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.newscutting 3.flyer |
Marcia Hines in concert | Marcia Hines (Marquee Attractions presenters) | 29-Nov-1976 | 29-Nov-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Tommy Makem & Liam Clancy | Tommy Makem & Liam Clancy (Evans Gudinski presenters) | 1-Dec-1976 | 1-Dec-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Youth Orchestra*: Fourth Subscription Concert 1976 | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conductor David Cubbin, pianists Donald Hollier & Larry Sitsky, narrator David Parker | 4-Dec-1976 | 4-Dec-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Many Faces of Dick Emery (The) | Dick Emery | 5-Dec-1976 | 5-Dec-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rumpelstiltskin by Peter Pinne & Don Battye | Alpha Theatre*, directed by Nina Cooke | 9-Dec-1976 | 18-Dec-1976 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Handel's Messiah for Everyone | Canberra Youth Orchestra*, conducted by David Cubbin | 11-Dec-1976 | 11-Dec-1976 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Pied Piper of Hamelin, adapted by Domenic Mico | Blue Folk Community Arts Association* Stage Production | 17-Dec-1976 | 18-Dec-1976 | Canberra Theatre Civic Square | 1.programx3 |
Some Recent Acquisitions of Australian Art | Australian National Gallery | 4-Jan-1977 | 31-Jan-1977 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Gala Variety Concert | Frankie Davidson starring, (Australian Lions presenters) | 26-Jan-1977 | 26-Jan-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Kamahl in concert: 1977 Australasian Tour | Kamahl (Camini Promotions presenters) | 4-Feb-1977 | 5-Feb-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Harry Secombe live in concert | Duet Productions (presenter) | 7-Feb-1977 | 8-Feb-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Daly-Wilson Big Band | Daly-Wilson Big Band (Benson and Hedges presenters) | 9-Feb-1977 | 9-Feb-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Marty Robbins in concert: Australian Tour 1977 | Marty Robbins (Stadiums presenters) | 20-Feb-1977 | 20-Feb-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Festival of Japanese Films | Motion Picture Producers Association of Japan | 23-Feb-1977 | 26-Feb-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Madama Butterfly by Puccini | Australian Opera, conducted by Carlo Felice Cillario | 3-Mar-1977 | 15-Mar-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3. flyer |
Lakme by Delibes | Australian Opera, conductor Peter Robinson | 4-Mar-1977 | 16-Mar-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Carmen by Bizet | Australian Opera, conductor Russell Channell | 5-Mar-1977 | 17-Mar-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Lunch Hour Concerts:Excerpts fromBittersweetby Noel Coward & Excerpts fromHalf a Sixpencebased on the novel by H G Wells | Stagecraft for Singers*, directed by Nina Cooke | 8-Mar-1977 | 10-Mar-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Lunch-hour Concerts (4) | Stagecraft for Singers*, directed by Nina Cooke | 8-Mar-1977 | 11-Mar-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Lunch Hour Concerts: Excerpts from Cosi Fan Tutteby Mozart | Stagecraft for Singers*, directed by Nina Cooke | 9-Mar-1977 | 11-Mar-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Li'l Abner | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Vivien Smith | 9-Mar-1977 | 12-Mar-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Elocution of Benjamin Franklin (The) by Steve J Spears | Nimrod Theatre Company, starring Gordon Chater | 17-Mar-1977 | 6-Apr-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Dubliners (The) in concert | Dubliners (The) (Straighta Head Productions presenters) | 19-Mar-1977 | 19-Mar-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
James Pegler in concert | James Pegler | 21-Mar-1977 | 21-Mar-1977 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Stephane Grappelli with the Diz Disley Trio in concert: With the Don Burriws George Golla Duo Australasian Tour 1977 | Clifford Hocking | 22-Mar-1977 | 22-Mar-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. insert |
Samson Oratorio by Handel | Canberra Choral Society*, produced by Donald Hollier | 26-Mar-1977 | 26-Mar-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Peter Frankl in concert: First in ABC 1977 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Peter Frankl (piano) (ABC presenters) | 31-Mar-1977 | 2-Apr-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ABC concerts 1977 2. review |
Canberra Hospital: Nurses' Graduation Ceremony 1977 | Canberra Hospital: guest speaker, Geraldine Paton, music by Royal Miltary College Band | 1-Apr-1977 | 1-Apr-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australian National Eisteddfod 1977(Twenty-third) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 16-Apr-1977 | 7-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir program |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: Second in ABC 1977 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor Willem Van Otterloo, soloists Lauris Elms (contralto) (ABC presenters) | 20-Apr-1977 | 21-Apr-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ABC concerts 1977 |
Alexander Brothers (The) and Jimmy Shand in concert: Australia & New Zealand 1977 Tour | Alexander Brothers (The) and Jimmy Shand (Stadiums presenters) | 23-Apr-1977 | 23-Apr-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Don Pasquale by Donizetti | Canberra Opera*, produced by Ken Healey | 27-Apr-1977 | 30-Apr-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.marketing questionnaire 3.poster |
Big Band Sound '77 (The) | Band of Royal Military College Duntroon & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 6-May-1977 | 6-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Dr Hook: In Australia & NZ | Dr Hook | 12-May-1977 | 12-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
James Galway in concert: Third in ABC 1977 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | James Galway (flute) & Beryl Potter(piano) (ABC presenters) | 17-May-1977 | 19-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.ABC concerts 1977 |
Tatry | Polish Folklore Ensemble | 18-May-1977 | 18-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Frida Boccara in concert | Frida Boccara | 21-May-1977 | 21-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Merry Widow (The) by Lehar | Australian Ballet, version by Robert Helpmann & Ronald Hynd, starring Marilyn Jones | 25-May-1977 | 25-May-1977 | Canberrra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3.newscutting |
Mikado (The) or The Town of Titipuby Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Ian Gammage & Lindsay Smith | 25-May-1977 | 28-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.poster |
Frankie Vallie Show with the Four Seasons | Frankie Vallie | 30-May-1977 | 30-May-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony Seventy Seven: Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | 1-Jun-1977 | 1-Jun-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newscutting |
Yamaha Electone Organ Festival 1977 | Tuffin's Music House* | 1-Jun-1977 | 1-Jun-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Sequenza VII, Carmina Burana, & Glimpses: Canberra Season 1977 | Dance Company NSW | 10-Jun-1977 | 11-Jun-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Melanie in concert: Melanie Tour 1977 | Melanie | 15-Jun-1977 | 15-Jun-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gillian Lin in concert | Gillian Lin (Musica Da Camera presenter) | 16-Jun-1977 | 16-Jun-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Onegin by John Cranko | Australian Ballet, starring Marilyn Rowe | 22-Jun-1977 | 25-Jun-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. 2 local cast lists |
Serenade/Billy The Kid/Raymonda (ACT III):Australian Ballet Canberra Season 1977 | Australian Ballet, starring Alan Alder, Marilyn Jones & Marilyn Rowe | 29-Jun-1977 | 2-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast listing+G1233 |
Paintings and Sketches Exhibition | Tom Muir & Margaret Downes | 2-Jul-1977 | 3-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Seven Songs, Rapid Transit, Tip, Clowns, Mikado & Set Point, Love Match: Ballet 77 (Australian Festival of Dance) | Australian Ballet | 5-Jul-1977 | 6-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Kyung-Wha Chung in concert: Fourth in ABC 1977 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Kyung-Wha Chung & Romola Costantino (ABC presenters) | 9-Jul-1977 | 11-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ABC concerts 1977 3.review |
Return of the Mad Dog Joe Cocker:Australasian Tour July 1977 | Joe Cocker (Evans Gudinski presenters) | 10-Jul-1977 | 10-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Berioska Dance Company of Moscow: Australasian Tour 1977 | Berioska Dance Company of Moscow (Michael Edgley presenters) | 13-Jul-1977 | 16-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (national) |
Marcel Marceau 1977 Australian Season | Marcel Marceau, (Michael Edgley Int. presenters) | 18-Jul-1977 | 23-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Oliver by Lionel Bart | Canberra Grammar School* | 21-Jul-1977 | 23-Jul-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Merry Widow (The) by Lehar | Canberra Opera*, produced by Nina Cooke | 27-Jul-1977 | 30-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Los Indios Tabajaras in concert | Los Indios Tabajaras (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 31-Jul-1977 | 31-Jul-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
While the Billy Boils, an evening with Henry Lawson | Leonard Teale starring (CTC presenters) | 2-Aug-1977 | 13-Aug-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Doctor in Love by Richard Gordon | Robin Nedwell & Geoffrey Davies starring (Paul Dainty presenter) | 2-Aug-1977 | 13-Aug-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ladies and Gentlemen, Marcia Hines | Marcia Hines (Marquee Attractions presenters) | 17-Aug-1977 | 18-Aug-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Oldenberg by Barry Bermange &Proposal (The)by Anton Chekhov | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 23-Aug-1977 | 23-Aug-1977 | Canberra Theatre Stage | 1.program |
Alicia De Larrocha in concert: Fifth in ABC 1977 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Australian Broadcasting Commission: featuring Alicia De Larrocha | 25-Aug-1977 | 27-Aug-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ABC concerts 1977 |
Giselle | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 6-Sep-1977 | 10-Sep-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Tarantara! Tarantara! by Ian Taylor | Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust, directed by Ted Craig | 6-Sep-1977 | 13-Sep-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Never the Twain by Bertolt Brecht & Rudyard Kipling | Australian Stage Company, directed by Wal Cherry | 12-Sep-1977 | 15-Sep-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in concert: Sixth in ABC 1977 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor Hiroyuki Iwaki, soloist Christopher Kimber (ABC presenters) | 14-Sep-1977 | 15-Sep-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ABC concerts 1977 |
Woden Valley Youth Choir 9th Annual Concert | Woden Valley Youth Choir*, conductor Don Whitbread | 16-Sep-1977 | 17-Sep-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) |
Jose Feliciano in concert: Australian and New Zealand Tour | Jose Feliciano | 17-Sep-1977 | 17-Sep-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
A Stretch of the Imagination by Jack Hibberd | Max Gillies | 20-Sep-1977 | 1-Oct-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2 A4 sheets) 2.flyer |
Side By Side By Sondheimby Stephen Sondheim | Jill Perryman, Geraldene Morrow & Bartholomew John starring (H M Tennent Ltd & Cameron MacKintosh Productions presenters) | 21-Sep-1977 | 24-Sep-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local insert 3.poster+G1567 |
Split Enz in concert | Split Enz (Evans Gudinski presenters) | 26-Sep-1977 | 26-Sep-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.promotional pack |
Peter Allen in concert: National Concert Tour | Peter Allen (ATA Promotions & Paradine presenters) | 28-Sep-1977 | 28-Sep-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Northside Primary Schools Music Festival 1977 | Northside Primary Schools* | 29-Sep-1977 | 29-Sep-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Evening with Rolf Harris | Rolf Harris | 4-Oct-1977 | 4-Oct-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Christian Brothers (The) by Ron Blair | Fortune Theatre Company* | 4-Oct-1977 | 7-Oct-1977 | Clubrooms | 1.newspaper clipping 2.program |
NSW Police Military Band in concert | NSW Police Military Band, band master M Butcher (Lions Club of Canberra presenter) | 8-Oct-1977 | 8-Oct-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
20's and all that Jazz (The) | Parachute Productions, starring John Diedrich, Caroline Gillmer & John O'May | 11-Oct-1977 | 22-Oct-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
South Pacific by Rodgers & Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Lois Adamson, conductor Don Whitbread | 19-Oct-1977 | 22-Oct-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sandra Browne in concert: Seventh in ABC 1977 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Sandra Browne accompanied by Geoffrey Parsons (ABC presenters) | 24-Oct-1977 | 26-Oct-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ABC concerts 1977 3. Ticket |
Wushu of China | Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presents Wushu of China | 28-Oct-1977 | 29-Oct-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Lou Reed in concert | Lou Reed | 31-Oct-1977 | 31-Oct-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Exhibition and Sale of Paintings Exhibition | Brushmen of the Bush | 1-Nov-1977 | 12-Nov-1977 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Big Toys by Patrick White | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Terry Vaughan | 9-Nov-1977 | 12-Nov-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.local cast insert |
Ballet for Pleasure: The Visitor/ Games Out of Court/ Clowns/ La Ventana | Queensland Ballet | 16-Nov-1977 | 19-Nov-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program cum poster |
Mozart after Hours | Australian Opera Studio, directed by Justin Macdonnell (Canberra Opera* presnters) | 18-Nov-1977 | 19-Nov-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Don Burrows and the Brazilian Connection | Don Burrows Quintet, Sydney String Quartet, Burnier & Cartier duo | 21-Nov-1977 | 21-Nov-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Organ Spectacular 1977 (The) | 6 Canberra Organ dealers* | 23-Nov-1977 | 23-Nov-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Michael Nesmith in concert: touring Australia November 1977 | Michael Nesmith and band (Australian Concert Entertainment presenters) | 23-Nov-1977 | 23-Nov-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Orpheus and Eurydice by Gluck | Canberra Opera*, producer John Tasker | 30-Nov-1977 | 3-Dec-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Amahl and the Night Visitors by Menotti | Australian National University Arts Centre, produced by Ken Healey | 1-Dec-1977 | 1-Dec-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Ut Hoy! '77,A Christmas Entertainment | Winter Singers, directed by Wilfrid Holland | 3-Dec-1977 | 3-Dec-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Bells are Ringing by Betty Comden & Adolph Green, music by Jule Styne | Tempo Theatre*, directed by Rod Wilson | 7-Dec-1977 | 17-Dec-1977 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Blondie: In the Flesh | Blondie | 12-Dec-1977 | 12-Dec-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.photocopy from Lou Reed program |
Old Fashioned Show (The) | starring Queenie Ashton, Jenny Howard, Barry Golding & RMC Band | 17-Dec-1977 | 17-Dec-1977 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Some recent Acquisitions of Australian Art | Australian National Gallery | 3-Jan-1978 | 30-Jan-1978 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.program |
Steptoe and Son Downunder | Steptoe & Sobn | 9-Jan-1978 | 11-Jan-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Canberra Hospital: Nurses' Graduation Ceremony 1978 | Canberra Hospital | 22-Feb-1978 | 22-Feb-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Chhau, The Masked Dances of Bengal | Chhau, The Masked Dances of Bengal (Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust) | 3-Mar-1978 | 4-Mar-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Fra Diavolo (Inn at Terracina (The)by Auber | Australian Opera, produced by John Copley | 9-Mar-1978 | 18-Mar-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3.review |
Macbeth by Verdi | Australian Opera, conducted by Peter Robinson | 10-Mar-1978 | 17-Mar-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Suor Angelica by Puccini andPagliacciby Leoncavallo | Australian Opera, conducted by William Reid | 11-Mar-1978 | 16-Mar-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Choir of St John's College Cambridge in concert | St John's College Choir, directed by George Guest (Adelaide Festival of Arts presenters) | 20-Mar-1978 | 20-Mar-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.newspaper clipping |
Polish Mime Ballet Theatre | Polish Mime Ballet Theatre (Henryk Tomaszewski's) | 21-Mar-1978 | 22-Mar-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.tour program 2.program notes |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra with soloists David Parker & Graeme Evans in concert: First in ABC 1978 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, conductor John Hopkins, soloists David Parker (tenor) & Graeme Evans (horn) (ABC presenters) | 29-Mar-1978 | 30-Mar-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ABC concerts 1978 Canberra | variety of artists | 29-Mar-1978 | 23-Oct-1978 | Canberra Theatre | ABC concerts 1978 flyer |
A Collection of Knots | A display of Macrame (from beginners to advanced) | 6-Apr-1978 | 9-Apr-1978 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation |
White Horse Inn by Eric Maschwitz & Bernard Grun | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Bill Stephens | 6-Apr-1978 | 15-Apr-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.errata note 3.poster |
Dudley Moore Trio in concert: Australasian Concert Tour 1978 | Dudley Moore Trio (Dalta Productions presenters) | 19-Apr-1978 | 19-Apr-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jack Brymer in concert: Second in ABC 1978 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Jack Brymer & Beryl Potter (ABC presenters) | 20-Apr-1978 | 22-Apr-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Leo Kottke in concert: 1978 Australian Tour | Leo Kottke | 21-Apr-1978 | 21-Apr-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Leo Sayer in concert: Thunder Downunder Australian Tour 1978 | Leo Sayer | 29-Apr-1978 | 29-Apr-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Masked Ball A, by Verdi | Canberra Opera*, produced by Keith Richards | 3-May-1978 | 6-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Exhibition | Jo Dougal (prints), Jane Rudge (ceramics) & Graham Pettigrove (paintings) | 4-May-1978 | 7-May-1979 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation |
Ry Cooder in concert: Australian and New Zealand 1978 Tour | Ry Cooder (Australian Concert Entertainment presenters) | 7-May-1978 | 7-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Dr Hook: Makin' Love and Music | Dr Hook | 15-May-1978 | 16-Mar-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Norm & Ahmed by Alex Buzo | Fortune Theatre Company* | 15-May-1978 | 19-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer |
Ivan Rebroff in concert: Australia & New Zealand 1978 | Ivan Rebroff | 20-May-1978 | 20-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
An evening with Chick Corea | Chick Corea featuring Gayle Moran & 13 piece band | 21-May-1978 | 21-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hard Word (The) by Mike Giles | Fortune Theatre Company* | 22-May-1978 | 26-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer (see Norm… 2.program |
Annabella in concert | Anna Fonsou | 25-May-1978 | 25-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Joan Armatrading live in concert | Joan Armatrading (AGC Paradine presenters) | 26-May-1978 | 26-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Tony Fenelon in concert | Tony Fenelon, produced by Ian McLean | 27-May-1978 | 27-May-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Fumed Oak by Noel Coward | Fortune Theatre Company* | 29-May-1978 | 2-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer (see Norm…) 2.program |
East by Steven Berkoff | London Theatre Group, directed by Steven Berkoff | 29-May-1978 | 2-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Yamaha Electone Organ Festival 1978 | Music Players ACT* (presenters) | 1-Jun-1978 | 1-Jun-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Swan Lake | Australian Ballet, devised by Anne Woolliams | 7-Jun-1978 | 13-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast lists 7-June; 10-June; 13-June 3.subscription brochure |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra in concert: Third in ABC 1978 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Sydney Symphony Orchestra, conductor Willem Van Otterloo, soloists Ernest Llewellyn & Donald Hazelwood (ABC presenters) | 8-Jun-1978 | 9-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Month in the Country by Turgenev | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Robin Lovejoy | 9-Jun-1978 | 10-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Resistible Rise of Arturo UI (The) by Bertolt Brecht | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Richard Wherrett | 11-Jun-1978 | 12-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program |
Elizabethan Orchestra Chamber Group: Lunch Hour Concert | Elizabethan Orchestra Chamber Group | 12-Jun-1978 | 12-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.program (A4) |
Chris Langham's One Man Show | Chris Langham (CTC presenters) | 12-Jun-1978 | 17-Jun-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
An evening with Pam Ayres | Pam Ayres (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 14-Jun-1978 | 14-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Elly Ameling in concert: Fourth in ABC 1978 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Elly Ameling accompanied by Dalton Baldwin (ABC presenters) | 21-Jun-1978 | 23-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (The) by Muriel Spark | Church of England Girls' Grammar School*, directed by Eulea Knowles | 21-Jun-1978 | 24-Jun-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Jean Rabbath in concert: Piano Recital | Jean Rabbath (L'Alliance Francaise presenters) | 22-Jun-1978 | 22-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Big Band Sound '78 (The) | Band of Royal Military College, Duntroon & RAAF Central Band | 30-Jun-1978 | 30-Jun-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Dick Emery Show (The) | Dick Emery | 1-Jul-1978 | 1-Jul-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Sound of Music (The) by Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Eileen Gray | 5-Jul-1978 | 15-Jul-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Vienna Boys Choir (The) in concert | Vienna Boys Choir (The) (Michael Edgley Int presenters) | 7-Jul-1978 | 8-Jul-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
John Martyn in concert: Australian Tour July 1978 | John Martyn & Margret Roadknight | 13-Jul-1978 | 13-Jul-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten | Canberra Opera*, produced by Terence Clarke, conductor Christopher Lyndon-Gee | 19-Jul-1978 | 29-Jul-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
An Evening with Quentin Crisp | Quentin Crisp (Malcolm Cooke presenter), directed by Frederick Gibson | 26-Jul-1978 | 26-Jul-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (Melbourne) 2 |
Hay Fever by Noel Coward | Old Tote Theatre Company, directed by Ted Craig, starring John Warnock & Jan Hamilton | 27-Jul-1978 | 29-Jul-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Paul Badura-Skoda in concert: Fifth in ABC 1978 Concert Series 1 & 2 - Canberra | Paul Badura-Skoda (ABC presenters) | 31-Jul-1978 | 2-Aug-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Major Barbaraby George Bernard Shaw | National Institute of Dramatic Art | 2-Aug-1978 | 5-Aug-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Taj Mahal in concert: Australian Tour '78 | Taj Mahal Australian Concert Entertainment presenters) | 3-Aug-1978 | 3-Aug-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyerx2+G120 |
Rip Roaring 1978 Canberra Gang Show | Canberra Gang Show*, producer Adrian Walsh | 11-Aug-1978 | 19-Aug-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Faust by Gounod | Canberra School of Music*, produced by David Parker | 17-Aug-1978 | 21-Aug-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast insert |
Club (The) by David Williamson | Nimrod Theatre, directed by John Bell, starring Jeff Ashby & Barry Lovett | 18-Aug-1978 | 26-Aug-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer (A3) |
Festival of Japanese films | The Australia-Japan Foundation | 21-Aug-1978 | 25-Aug-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Stephane Grappelli with the Diz Disley Trio | Stephane Grappelli with the Diz Disley Trio, introducing Blossom Dearie | 2-Sep-1978 | 2-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Nutcracker (The) | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet*, directors Bryan Lawrence & Janet Karin | 5-Sep-1978 | 9-Sep-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Irena Santor in concert: First lady of Polish song on Australian tour | Irena Santor (Contal Co presenter) | 8-Sep-1978 | 8-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (in Polish) 2.flyer (in Polish) |
Michele Campanella in concert: Sixth in ABC 1978 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Michele Campanella (ABC presenters) | 9-Sep-1978 | 9-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Centenarian (The) by Phillip Ryall | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Ralph Wilson | 11-Sep-1978 | 15-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer |
Poppy... The Life and Art of Jean Cocteauby Graeme Murphy | Dance Company (The) | 13-Sep-1978 | 16-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Nathan and Tabileth by Barry Bermange | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 18-Sep-1978 | 22-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer |
Don Mclean in concer: Third Australian Tour 1978 | Don McLean (Australian Concert Entertainment presenters) | 20-Sep-1978 | 20-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Harmonie Choir*: 10th Anniversary Song Festival | Harmonie Club*, Narrabundah | 23-Sep-1978 | 23-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Romola Costantino, Raffaella Acella in concert:Italian Arts Festival A.C.T. | Romola Costantino & Raffaella Acella | 25-Sep-1978 | 25-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Heads andEducation of Skinny Spew (The)by Howard Brenton | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 25-Sep-1978 | 29-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer |
Flextime by Roger Hall | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by John Tasker | 28-Sep-1978 | 21-Oct-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Chris Barber's Jazz & Blues Band in concert: Australian Tour 1978 | Chris Barber's Jazz & Blues Band (Marquee UK presenters) | 29-Sep-1978 | 29-Sep-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bear (The) by Anton Chekov | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 3-Oct-1978 | 6-Oct-1978 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer (see Centenarian) 2.newspaper clipping |
Valery Klimov in concert: Seventh in ABC 1978 Concert Series 1 - Canberra | Valery Klimov & Leonid Blok (ABC presenters) | 6-Oct-1978 | 7-Oct-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Alithia, Gospel Rock in concert | Alithia (Universal Missions presenter) | 20-Oct-1978 | 20-Oct-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
John Lill in concert: Seventh in ABC 1978 Concert Series 2 - Canberra | John Lill (ABC presenters) | 23-Oct-1978 | 23-Oct-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2 |
Revue of Dancing 1978 | Morrow School of Dancing* | 24-Oct-1978 | 25-Oct-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Magic Flute (The) by Mozart | Canberra Opera*, conductor Ayis Ioannides | 31-Oct-1978 | 4-Nov-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Yesterday's Canberra | exhibition of sketches by Shibu Dutta | 2-Nov-1978 | 5-Nov-1978 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.flyer |
Bonfa Burrows Brazil in concert | Luiz Bonfa, George Andre, Jose Boto & Don Burrows (Expo Brazil 1978 presenters) | 6-Nov-1978 | 6-Nov-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Tis Goodly Sport & Songs of Innocence | Australian Dance Theatre | 10-Nov-1978 | 11-Nov-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local program |
Paintings by Liu Kuo-Sung Exhibition | East Asian Art society (presenter) | 13-Nov-1978 | 16-Nov-1978 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.flyer |
Fiddler on the Roofby Jerry Bock | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Terry Vaughan, producer Bill Stephens, choreographer Stephanie Burridge | 16-Nov-1978 | 25-Nov-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Organ Spectacular 1978 (The) | various artists (6 Canberra organ dealers presenters) | 29-Nov-1978 | 29-Nov-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Ut Hoy! '78,A Christmas Entertainment of words and music | Winter Singers, directed by Wilfrid Holland | 2-Dec-1978 | 2-Dec-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program notes 3.invitation |
Elvis Costello and the Attractions in cocnert | Elvis Costello and the Attractions | 6-Dec-1978 | 6-Dec-1978 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Alan Marr Christmas Show (on the occasion of their annual Christrmas break-up) | Ray Chapman, Freddie Phillips, Jack Perry, Margaret Nisbett, John Ligerwood, Bryan Dowling starring (AR Marr Pty presenters) | 10-Dec-1978 | 1-Dec-1978 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Australian Opera subscription season | Australian Opera | 1-Jan-1979 | 31-Dec-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Some recent Acquisitions of Australian Art | Australian National Gallery | 2-Jan-1979 | 29-Jan-1979 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.program |
HMS Pinaforeby Gilbert & Sullivan | June Bronhill & Dennis Olsen starring, directed by Brian Crossley | 12-Jan-1979 | 26-Jan-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Anniversary (The)by Anton Chekhov | Fortune Theatre Company* | 12-Feb-1979 | 24-Feb-1979 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.newspaper clipping |
Cleo Laine with John Dankworth in concert | Cleo Laine with John Dankworth (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 13-Feb-1979 | 14-Feb-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. flyer 3. insert |
World Famous Platters (The) in concert: Australian Tour 1978-1979 | Paul Robi & the World Famous Platters | 16-Feb-1979 | 2-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Crown Matrimonialby Royce Ryton | Peter Williams Productions: directed by Peter Williams, starring June Salter & Kevin Howard | 20-Feb-1979 | 24-Feb-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jean-Francois Paillard Orchestra in concert | French Chamber Ensemble | 26-Feb-1979 | 26-Feb-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Flaw (The) by Mil Perrin | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Mil Perrin | 26-Feb-1979 | 9-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Galapagos Duck in concert | Galapagos Duck (Musica Viva Australia presenters) | 27-Feb-1979 | 27-Feb-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.group profile |
Sound of Music (The) by Rodgers & Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Eileen Gray | 28-Feb-1979 | 10-Mar-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Claude Dupras & Ray Thornley in concert | Claude Dupras & Ray Thornley (Music Players* presenters) | 3-Mar-1979 | 3-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Interfaith Service for Canberra Week | local faith groups | 6-Mar-1979 | 6-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Why Not Stay for Breakfast by Gene Stone & Ray Cooney | Derek Nimmo and Helen Gill starring, (JC Williamson presenters) | 8-Mar-1979 | 17-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. insert |
Sequence of Events by George MacEwan Green | Fortune Theatre Company* | 13-Mar-1979 | 23-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre foyer | 1.flyer forthcoming production 2.newspaper clipping |
Derek Nimmo at Lunch | Derek Nimmo | 14-Mar-1979 | 14-Mar-1979 | Maggies Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Irina Plotnikova in concert | Irina Plotnikova | 15-Mar-1979 | 15-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Grand Tour (The) by Jane McCulloch (part ofGreat English Eccentricsseason) : The Lunatic, The Lover and the Poet/ | Prospect Theatre Company, starring Derek Jacobi, Timothy West, Julian Glover | 20-Mar-1979 | 20-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Smith of Smithsby Jane McCulloch (part ofGreat English Eccentrics) | Prospect Theatre Company, starring Derek Jacobi, Timothy West, Julian Glover, Isla Blair | 21-Mar-1979 | 21-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program (combined) |
Lunatic, the Lover and the Poet (The)by Jane McCulloch (part of Great English Eccentrics) | Prospect Theatre Company, starring Derek Jacobi, Timothy West, Julian Glover, Isla Blair | 22-Mar-1979 | 22-Mar-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (combined) |
Romeo and Juliet by Gounod | Canberra Opera*, conducted by Richard McIntyre (Canberra Times presenters) | 5-Apr-1979 | 9-Apr-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Room (The) by Harold Pinter | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by John Paisley | 9-Apr-1979 | 27-Apr-1979 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program(2) |
Kingfisher (The) by William Douglas Home | Googie Withers, John McCallum & Frank Thring starring, directed by George Ogilvie (Malcolm C Cooke presenters) | 19-Apr-1979 | 25-Apr-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Pam Ayres: Thoughts of a late-night knitter | Pam Ayres (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 26-Apr-1979 | 27-Apr-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Two for the See-Saw by William Gibson | Chelsea Brown & Gus Mercurio starring (Dunlopillo, Insulwood & Mr A Mercurio presenters) | 28-Apr-1979 | 5-May-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Gus Mercurio & Chelsea Brown at Lunch | Gus Mercurio & Chelsea Brown | 4-May-1979 | 4-May-1979 | Canberrra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Losers by Brian Friel | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 7-May-1979 | 11-May-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2. flyer |
Black Chiffon by Leslie Storm | Tuggeranong Amateur Players*, directed by Edith Thompson | 16-May-1979 | 19-May-1979 | The Playhouse | 1. program 2. flyers |
Godspell, a musical based upon the gospel according to St Matthew | Canberra Repertory Society, directed by Michael Lanchbery | 21-May-1979 | 21-May-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Danish Handcraft Guild Exhibition | organised by Stadia Handcrafts (Sydney) | 23-May-1979 | 1-Jun-1979 | Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.poster |
Big Band Sound '79 (The) | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon* & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 24-May-1979 | 25-May-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Statements by Athol Fugard | Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust,starring Olive Bodill & Anthony Wheeler, directed by Gillian Owen | 28-May-1979 | 9-Jun-1979 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Coppeliaby Delibes | Australian Ballet, directed by George Ogilvie | 2-Jun-1979 | 7-Jun-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast lists 6-June; 7-June |
Viva indonesia by Richard Fotheringham | Popular Theatre Troupe | 11-Jun-1979 | 16-Jun-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Art Exhibition | Zoe Diamantopoulos and Tim Boutsis | 22-Jun-1979 | 23-Jun-1979 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.poster |
Romeros Trio (The) in concert: Australian Tour 1979 | Romeros Trio (The) (Sturgess Concerts presenters) | 25-Jun-1979 | 25-Jun-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Star is Tornby Robyn Archer | Malcolm C Cooke & Associates present Robyn Archer | 26-Jun-1979 | 30-Jun-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Chris Langham, Superman | Chris Langham (Malcom C Cooke presenter) | 29-Jun-1979 | 30-Jun-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Marriage of Figaro (The) by Mozart | Canberra Opera*, produced by Jonathan Hardy, conductor Donald Hollier | 4-Jul-1979 | 7-Jul-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
David Kossoff in concert: nation wide tour 1979 | David Kossoff (Australian Jaycees presenters) | 8-Jul-1979 | 8-Jul-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. local cast insert |
Marcia Hines in concert | Marcia Hines (Personal Management presenters) | 9-Jul-1979 | 9-Jul-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
John McLaughlin and the One Truth Band in concert | John McLaughlin and the One Truth Band (ACE presenters) | 10-Jul-1979 | 10-Jul-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 11-Jul-1979 | 21-Jul-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Kolobok Dance Companyof Australia | Australia's Folkloric Dance Company | 14-Jul-1979 | 14-Jul-1979 | Canberra theatre | 1.program |
Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marrigolds (The)by Paul Zindel | Church of England Girls' Grammar School* directed by Eulea Knowles | 25-Jul-1979 | 28-Jul-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Witness (The) by Jimmy & Carol Owens | Robert Colman starring, produced by Jean Darnall (Jimmy & Carol Owens presenters) | 27-Jul-1979 | 28-Jul-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Beggars' Opera (The) | National Institute of Dramatic Art | 31-Jul-1979 | 4-Aug-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program |
Beggar's Opera (The) by John Gay | NIDA, directed by Aubrey Mellor | 31-Jul-1979 | 4-Aug-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
My Fair Lady by Lerner & Lowe | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Lois Adamson, musical director Don Whitbread | 2-Aug-1979 | 11-Aug-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.poster |
Wednesday Art Group Annual Exhibition 1979 | Wednesday Art Group | 3-Aug-1979 | 5-Aug-1979 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.flyer |
Woden Valley Youth Choir: 10th Anniversary Concert | Woden Valley Youth Choir*, conducted by Don Whitbread | 5-Aug-1979 | 5-Aug-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Magical 1979 Canberra Gang Show | Canberra Scouting* | 10-Aug-1979 | 18-Aug-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Reg Livermore & Peter Batey at Lunch | Reg Livermore & Peter Batey | 20-Aug-1979 | 20-Aug-1979 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Sacred Cowstarring Reg Livermore | Reg Livermore, produced by Eric Dare | 20-Aug-1979 | 1-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Philippe Genty Company (The): 1979 Australian & New Zealand Tour | Adelaide Festival Centre Trust (presenter) | 3-Sep-1979 | 8-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Symphony No.4, Pas De Quatre, Bluebird Pas De Deux & Pineapple Poll | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet, directed by Bryan Lawrence & Janet Karin | 4-Sep-1979 | 8-Sep-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Paintings - by Don Gallagher | in conjunction with the Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet production of Pineapple Poll | 5-Sep-1979 | 9-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre Gallery | 1.program |
Augustus Does His Best by George Bernard Shaw | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Godfrey Smith | 10-Sep-1979 | 21-Sep-1979 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program (A4 sheet) 2.flyer |
Rumours by Graeme Murphy | Sydney Dance Company | 12-Sep-1979 | 15-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. local performer list |
Barry Humphries at Lunch | Barry Humphries | 19-Sep-1979 | 19-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Betrayal by Harold Pinter | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by John Sumner, starring John Stanton, Elizabeth Alexander | 19-Sep-1979 | 29-Sep-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Jean Rabbath in concert: Piano Recital | Jean Rabbath (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenters) | 21-Sep-1979 | 21-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Boat (The) by Jill Shearer | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by John Paisley | 24-Sep-1979 | 5-Oct-1979 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program 2.flyer |
A Night with Dame Edna: Barry Humphries 1979 Australian Tour | Barry Humphries (Bestall Reynolds presenters) | 25-Sep-1979 | 29-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ry Cooder with David Lindley in concert | Ry Cooder with David Lindley (ACE presenters) | 30-Sep-1979 | 30-Sep-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Travelling North by David Williamson | Nimrod Theatre, starring Frank Wilson, directed by John Bell | 4-Oct-1979 | 27-Oct-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
After Magritte by Tom Stoppard | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Desmond Bishop | 8-Oct-1979 | 19-Oct-1979 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program 2.cast list 3.flyer |
Red Army Song & Dance Company in concert | Red Army Song & Dance Company (Michael Edgley presenters) | 11-Oct-1979 | 13-Oct-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.tour program 2.Canberra souvenir program |
Contemporary Jazz Concert One | David Fennell and Powerpoint, Don Andrews and Friends | 17-Oct-1979 | 17-Oct-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyerx2 |
Silver Jubilee Band Concert | Royal Military College Bane, directed by Major Colin Fischer, compere Chris Nielsen | 19-Oct-1979 | 19-Oct-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
La Traviata by Verdi | Australian Opera, conducted by Peter Robinson | 25-Oct-1979 | 31-Oct-1979 | Canberrra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Patience or Bunthorne's Bride by Gilbert and Sullivan | Australian Opera, conducted by Geoffrey Arnold | 26-Oct-1979 | 30-Oct-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Blossom Dearie and Don Burrows in concert: Australian Tour | Blossom Dearie & Don Burrows | 1-Nov-1979 | 1-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Tonight: Lola Blauby Georg Kreisler | Robyn Archer starring (AGC Paradine Entertainments presenters) | 2-Nov-1979 | 17-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Wildstars by Nigel Triffit & Jonathan Taylor | Australian Dance Theatre, directed by Kenneth Rayner | 8-Nov-1979 | 10-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.promotional pack |
Art and Craft Exhibition and Sale | R.A.N. Wives' Association (Canberra) (presenter) | 10-Nov-1979 | 11-Nov-1979 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.flyer |
Graham Parker and the Rumour in concert | Graham Parker and the Rumour (ACE presenters) | 15-Nov-1979 | 15-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Daly-Wilson Big Band in concert: 10th Anniversary Tour | Daly-Wilson Big Band (Benson and Hedges Company presenters) | 17-Nov-1979 | 17-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Yamashita by Roger Pulvers | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Roger Pulvers | 20-Nov-1979 | 24-Nov-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2. newspaper clipping |
La Belle Helene by Offenbach | Canberra Opera*, produced by John Tasker, conducted by Keith Wilson | 20-Nov-1979 | 24-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Contemporary Jazz Concert Two | Errol Buddle Quintet & Keith Stirling Quartet (Arts Council, CTC, 2CA presenters) | 26-Nov-1979 | 26-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Phyllis Diller in conert | Phyllis Diller | 27-Nov-1979 | 27-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Once a Catholicby Mary O'Malley | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Godfrey Smith | 27-Nov-1979 | 8-Dec-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Organ Spectacular 1979 (Third) | various , produced by Ian McLean (6 Canberra Organ dealers* presenters) | 28-Nov-1979 | 28-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Best of Callisthenics (The) | ACT Callisthenic Association* | 30-Nov-1979 | 30-Nov-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Opening Ceremony XVII General Assembly International Union of Geodesy and Geophysics | opened by Sir Zelman Cowen, music by Howard Penny & Mark Stegemann | 3-Dec-1979 | 3-Dec-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Contemporary Jazz Concert Three | Kerrie Biddell, Compared to What,Roger Frampton (Arts Council, CTC, 2CA presenters) | 5-Dec-1979 | 5-Dec-1979 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Bartered Bride (The) by Smetana (shortened version) | On Stage!*, produced/directed by Nina Cooke | 10-Dec-1979 | 14-Dec-1979 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Ut Hoy! '79 | Winter Singers, directed by Wilfrid Holland | 14-Dec-1979 | 15-Dec-1979 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Jesus Christ Superstarby Tim Rice & Andrew Lloyd Webber | Canberra Theatre Trust/CTC Channel 7 (presenters), directed by Tony O'Donnell | 10-Jan-1980 | 26-Jan-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Daby Hugh Leonard | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 6-Feb-1980 | 16-Feb-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) (x2) |
Hakan Hagegard in concert: First Australian Recital Tour | Hakan Hagegard with Thomas Schuback accompanying | 9-Feb-1980 | 9-Feb-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer |
Ashes by David Rudkin | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by John Paisley | 20-Feb-1980 | 1-Mar-1980 | The Playhouse | program (x2) |
Cilla Black in concert | Cilla Black (Dennis Smith & Bobby Willis presenters) | 26-Feb-1980 | 27-Feb-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Royal Canberra Hospital: Nurses’ Graduation Ceremony 1980 | Royal Canberra Hospital* | 29-Feb-1980 | 29-Feb-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Catherine by Jill Shearer | Lieder Southern Regional Theatre, directed by John Spicer | 4-Mar-1980 | 8-Mar-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Girl of the Golden West (The) by Puccini | Australian Opera, conductor Carlo Felice Cillario | 7-Mar-1980 | 13-Mar-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. local cast list |
Don Giovanniby Mozart | Australian Opera, conductor Richard Bonynge | 8-Mar-1980 | 14-Mar-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program 2.local cast list |
Songs from the Age of Elegance(for Canberra Festival, 1980) | Susan Falk, Paul Thom & Marie Van Hove | 13-Mar-1980 | 13-Mar-1980 | The Playhouse | program |
Peter Allen in Concert | Peter Allen | 15-Mar-1980 | 16-Mar-1980 | Canberra Theatre | program (x2) |
Carboni by John Romeril | John Timlin (producer) for Australian Performing Group et al | 18-Mar-1980 | 29-Mar-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Twelve Pound Look (The)by JM Barrie (Lunchtime Theatre production) | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 19-Mar-1980 | 1-Apr-1980 | Canberra Theatre foyer | 1.A5 program |
Sky in concert: Sky at Night | Sky (with John Williams, Tristan Fry, Herbie Flowers, Kevin Peek & Francis Monkman) | 20-Mar-1980 | 20-Mar-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Charles Tompson Exhibition | 21-Mar-1980 | 23-Mar-1980 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.invitation | |
Mori el Merma (Death to the Bogeyman,trans.) | La Claca Theatre Company (of Catalonia, Spain), directed by Joan Baixas | 24-Mar-1980 | 26-Mar-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.poster |
Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra in concert | Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra (CTC presenters) | 28-Mar-1980 | 28-Mar-1980 | Canberra Theatre | program |
Symphony of Youth/Evening Dances/La Mer/Jeu de Cartes- Programme 2 | Berlin Komische Oper Ballet | 31-Mar-1980 | 1-Apr-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (insert in Theatre Australia, Mar 1980 Vol 4, No 8) 2.poster |
Out at Seaby Stanislaw Mrozek | Fortune Theatre Company* | 2-Apr-1980 | 18-Apr-1980 | Canberra Theatre foyer | 1A5 program |
Wednesday Art Group Annual Exhibition 1980 | Wednesday Art Group | 10-Apr-1980 | 13-Apr-1980 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.poster(A4) |
Love's Drollercy | Winter Singers, directed by Wilfrid Holland, pianist Robert Zocchi | 11-Apr-1980 | 11-Apr-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
No No Nanette by Frank Mandel, Otto Harbach & Irving Caesar | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Lorraine Francis | 16-Apr-1980 | 26-Apr-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) 2.poster |
Chinamen by Michael Frayn | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Pamela Rosenberg | 21-Apr-1980 | 2-May-1980 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Threepenny Opera (The) by Kurt Weill & Bertolt Brecht | Canberra Opera*, producer John Tasker | 30-Apr-1980 | 10-May-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Wizard of Oz (The) by L Frank Baum | Robina Beard adapted and directed (Rudas Theatrical Organisation/Clem Dirago presenters) | 3-May-1980 | 10-May-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Chieftains (The): Boil the Breakfast Early Tour 1980 | Chieftains (The) (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 14-May-1980 | 14-May-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Year of the Monkey (The) | Human Veins Dance Theatre*, starring Don Asker | 15-May-1980 | 17-May-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Robert Burns by John Paisley | John Paisley starring, directed by Warwick Baxter | 19-May-1980 | 30-May-1980 | Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer 2.program |
Big Band Sound '80 (The) | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon* & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 22-May-1980 | 23-May-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Galapagos Duck in concert | Presented by 2XX Community Radio | 24-May-1980 | 24-May-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1. ticket |
Symphony in D, Las Hermanas & Pineapple Poll: The Dancers Inaugural Tour | Dancers 1980 (The) (new company of Australian Ballet) | 31-May-1980 | 3-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3.tour brochure |
Wilderness & The Selfish Giant | Sydney Dance Company | 1-Jun-1980 | 4-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Giselle: Dancers 1980 (The) Inaugural Tour | Dancers 1980 (The) (new company of Australian Ballet) | 5-Jun-1980 | 7-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast lists |
Wind Quintet from the Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra in concert | Wind Quintet from the Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra (CT Trust* presenters) | 6-Jun-1980 | 6-Jun-1980 | foyer | 1.program |
Pyjama Tops by Ed Feilbert & Mawby Green | John Inman, Barry Creyton Johnny Lockwood & Veronica Lang starring (Paul Elliott & Chris Moreno presenters) | 9-Jun-1980 | 14-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket |
Danny La Rue Show (The) by Bryan Blackburn & Mike Goddard | Danny la Rue (Sadleir Bros Int. presenters) | 11-Jun-1980 | 23-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Terry Vaughan's Farewell Performance | Canberra Theatre Trust* | 12-Jun-1980 | 12-Jun-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.cue sheet |
700,000: a Farcical Chase Into The Black Hole of Unemploymentby John Romeril (part of Festival of Australian Drama 1980) | Jigsaw Theatre Company* | 13-Jun-1980 | 21-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1. program (Festival of Australian Drama composite) 2.poster |
Festival of Australian Drama 1980: Exercise in Three/ 700,000/ The Stuff that Dreams are Made of/ A Stretch of the Imagination/ Charlie the Green Dragon/ Murder by Mistake/ Joss Adams Show/ Scoring | Canberra Repertory Society* & CTC | 13-Jun-1980 | 22-Jun-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.composite program 2. flyer |
Duke Ellington Orchestra in concert | Duke Ellington Orchestra | 19-Jun-1980 | 19-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre | program (insert in Theatre Australia, Jun 1980 Vol 4 No 11) |
Ralph McTell in concert | Ralph McTell | 21-Jun-1980 | 21-Jun-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pirates of Penzance (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan (centenary production) | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, starring Dennis Olsen | 26-Jun-1980 | 5-Jul-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2+G926 2.tickets 3.poster |
Canberra Gang Show 1980 (The) | Canberra Gang Show* | 27-Jun-1980 | 5-Jul-1980 | The Playhouse | 1. program |
Terry Vaughan at Lunch | Terry Vaughan | 1-Jul-1980 | 1-Jul-1980 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Janis Ian in concert: Australian Tour '80 | Janis Ian (Kevin Jacobsen Concerts presenters) | 8-Jul-1980 | 8-Jul-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Jasper Down Under:Jasper Carrott 1980 Concert Tour | Jasper Carrott | 9-Jul-1980 | 9-Jul-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Diversions & Delights by John Gay | Vincent Price starring, (Michael Edgley Int presenter) | 22-Jul-1980 | 26-Jul-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer |
Traitors by Stephen Sewell | Australian Theatre Workshop, directed by Warwick Baxter, starring John Cuffe & Margaret de Mestre | 23-Jul-1980 | 2-Aug-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) 2.newspaper clipping 3.poster |
Sheherazade/ Viridian/ Daphnis & Chloe by Graeme Murphy | Sydney Dance Company | 30-Jul-1980 | 2-Aug-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
My Fair Lady by Lerner and Low | Stuart Wagstaff, Peita Toppano & Bill Kerr starring | 5-Aug-1980 | 9-Aug-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Grahame Bond at Lunch | Grahame Bond | 7-Aug-1980 | 7-Aug-1980 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Moving Being | Canberra Dance Ensemble*, choreography by Stephanie Burridge, Kai Tai Chan, Cheryl Stock | 7-Aug-1980 | 9-Aug-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.opening night invitation |
Not Now Darling by John Chapman & Ray Cooney | Leslie Phillips & Andrew Sachs starring (Interstar & Paul Elliott presenters) | 11-Aug-1980 | 15-Aug-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Boy's Own McBeth by Grahame Bond & Jim Burnett | Grahame Bond starring (Bond Dunsinane Enterprises presenters) | 11-Aug-1980 | 16-Aug-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Hurdy Gurdy Ghost Gum | Jigsaw Theatre Company* | 13-Aug-1980 | 29-Aug-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Telemann Tricentenary (The) | Musick Meeting (The) ((C.R.E.M.S.) ) | 15-Aug-1980 | 21-Aug-1980 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Penelope Thwaites in concert: piano recital | Penelope Thwaites (CT Trust* presenters) | 16-Aug-1980 | 16-Aug-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program notes 2.flyer |
Masters (The), A musical tribute to the genius of Noel Coward and Ivor Novello | June Bronhill, Dennis Olsen (Adelaide Festival Centre Trust presenters) | 19-Aug-1980 | 23-Aug-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Lucia Di Lammermoor by Donizetti | Australian Opera, starring Joan Sutherland, conductor Richard Bonynge | 31-Aug-1980 | 31-Aug-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Music from The Age of Elegance | Susan Falk, soprano (CT Trust* presnters) | 1-Sep-1980 | 1-Sep-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Coppelia | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 2-Sep-1980 | 6-Sep-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Women Pirates Ann Bonney and Mary Read (The) by Steve Gooch | NIDA, directed by George Whaley | 9-Sep-1980 | 13-Sep-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Salome/ Oresteia/ Bon Beau Cher: Oresteia Trilogy | Silk (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenters) | 9-Sep-1980 | 13-Sep-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.newscutting |
Shelter by Alun Owen | directed by Joyce MacFarlane | 15-Sep-1980 | 26-Sep-1980 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.newspaper clipping 2.flyer |
Carlos Montoya in concert | Carlos Montoya | 20-Sep-1980 | 20-Sep-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Labor '80 Show (The) | ALP Fraser Electorate Campaign Council* | 26-Sep-1980 | 26-Sep-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.songsheet |
Ballboys by David Edgar | directed by Warwick Baxter | 29-Sep-1980 | 10-Oct-1980 | Canberra Theatre foyer | 1.newspaper clipping 2.program 3.flyer |
Barber of Seville (The) by Rossini | Canberra Opera*, conducted by Richard McIntyre | 8-Oct-1980 | 11-Oct-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Acrobats of China, The Nanking Acrobatic Troupe: Australian Tour 1980 | Acrobats of China, The Nanking Acrobatic Troupe (Clifford Hocking presenters) | 13-Oct-1980 | 16-Oct-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Victor Borge in concert | Victor Borge | 17-Oct-1980 | 18-Oct-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Roy Orbison in concert: Australian Tour 1980 | Roy Orbison (Paul Dainty Corp presenters) | 20-Oct-1980 | 21-Oct-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Evening with Dave Allen | Dave Allen (Paul Dainty presenters) | 23-Oct-1980 | 25-Oct-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Double Bill: Swan Song & The Harmfulness of Tobaccoby Anton Chekhov | directed by Joyce MacFarlane | 27-Oct-1980 | 7-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.newspaper clipping 2.flyerx2 |
Lady Tait at Lunch | Lady Tait | 4-Nov-1980 | 4-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Rod McKuen in concert | Rod McKuen (Worldwide Management presenters) | 5-Nov-1980 | 6-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Importance of Being Earnest (The) by Oscar Wilde | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Rodney Delaney | 5-Nov-1980 | 15-Nov-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Strike up the Band | Royal Military College Band | 10-Nov-1980 | 11-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
New System (The) by Graham Pitts | directed by Warwick Baxter | 10-Nov-1980 | 21-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer |
Alexander Brothers (The) in concert: Australian and New Zealand Tour 1980 | Alexander Brothers (The) (Stadiums Pty Ltd presenters) | 12-Nov-1980 | 12-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Lunchtime in the Theatre: The New System | Canberra Theatre Trust (presenter) | 12-Nov-1980 | 21-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.newspaper advertisement |
Travesties by Tom Stoppard | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by Rodney Delaney | 19-Nov-1980 | 29-Nov-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) |
Oklahoma!by Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Lois Adamson | 20-Nov-1980 | 29-Nov-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast change insert 3.poster |
Sixth Annual Labor Address on Community Relations | Commissioner for Community Relations (Al Grassby) | 3-Dec-1980 | 3-Dec-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Best of Callisthenics (The) | ACT Callisthenic Association* | 5-Dec-1980 | 5-Dec-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich in concert | Stephen Bishop-Kovacevich (CT Trust* presenters) | 6-Dec-1980 | 6-Dec-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pam in Australia 1980, starring Pam Ayres | Pam Ayres (Clifford Hocking Enterprises presenters) | 8-Dec-1980 | 8-Dec-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
27-Aug-1982 | Morrow School of Dancing* | 10-Dec-1980 | 11-Dec-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ut Hoy! '80 | Winter Singers, directed by Wilfrid Holland | 12-Dec-1980 | 13-Dec-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Issie an' Ossie by Vivien Arnold | Kaleidoscope* | 16-Dec-1980 | 20-Dec-1980 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Gypsy Baron (The) by Strauss | Canberra Opera*, guests Geoffrey Harris & Gregory Yurisich, conducted by Warren Bebbington | 17-Dec-1980 | 20-Dec-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyr |
A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Christopher Bedloe | 9-Jan-1981 | 24-Jan-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Music Meeting (The) Telemann Tricentenary Concert Series II | Canberra Theatre Trust* | 4-Feb-1981 | 6-Feb-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Habeas Corpus by Alan Bennett | Adelaide Festival Centre Trust, starring Pat McDonald, Carl Bleazby, Roy Baldwin, Liz Burch & Irene Hewitt | 9-Feb-1981 | 14-Feb-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Frank Thornton at Lunch | Frank Thornton | 10-Feb-1981 | 10-Feb-1981 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Steps, Notes & Squeaks | Maina Gielgud (Festival of Perth presenter) | 17-Feb-1981 | 21-Feb-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Under The Skin | Human Veins Dance Theatre*, starring Don Asker | 25-Feb-1981 | 28-Feb-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Organ Spectacular 1981 (The) | 6 Canberra Organ ACT dealers* | 26-Feb-1981 | 26-Feb-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Royal Canberra Hospital: Nurses’ Graduation Ceremony 1981 | Royal Canberra Hospital* | 27-Feb-1981 | 27-Feb-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
I Masnadieriby Verdi | Australian Opera, conducted by Carlo Felice Cillario | 6-Mar-1981 | 11-Mar-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Rigoletto by Verdi | Australian Opera, conductor David kram | 7-Mar-1981 | 12-Mar-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Judgment | Playbox Theatre Company, starring Malcolm Robertson | 9-Mar-1981 | 9-Mar-1981 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Scanlan by Barry Oakley & Smoking is a Health Hazardby Anton Chekhov | The Almost Managing Company (presenter) directed by Neil Armfield, starring Max Gillies | 9-Mar-1981 | 14-Mar-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.song sheet |
Piace Consort in concert | Piace Consort | 13-Mar-1981 | 13-Mar-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
I Colombaioni in concert | Carlo Colombaioni & Alberto Vitali (Festival of Perth presenter) | 18-Mar-1981 | 21-Mar-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
No Room for Dreamers | Sydney Ensemble Theatre | 18-Mar-1981 | 4-Apr-1981 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.photocopy |
Dick Hyman in concert | Dick Hyman & Ed Gaston | 20-Mar-1981 | 20-Mar-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon Wind Ensemble in concert | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon Wind Ensemble | 23-Mar-1981 | 27-Mar-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Bear (The) by Chekhov | Canberra Independent Actor's (sic) Company*, directed by John Paisley | 30-Mar-1981 | 10-Apr-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
One Extra Dance Theatre | Australian Association for Dance Education ACT Branch | 11-Apr-1981 | Playhouse | 1. program | |
Kiss me, Kate by Cole Porter | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Eileen Gray | 2-Apr-1981 | 11-Apr-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Mediation by Mil Perrin | Canberra Independent Actor's Company*, directed by John Cuffe | 13-Apr-1981 | 24-Apr-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program 2.flyer |
An Evening: A Non-stop dance entertainment | Sydney Dance Company | 22-Apr-1981 | 25-Apr-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer(A4) |
Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon Brass Ensemble (The) in concert | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon Brass Ensemble | 27-Apr-1981 | 1-May-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.programx2 |
Carmelites (The) by Poulenc | Canberra Opera*, conductedc by Donald Hollier, produced by Robin Lovejoy | 1-May-1981 | 2-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.poster 3.flyer |
Joey and the Giantby Shelley McDonald & Dominic Mico | Punchinello Puppet & Mime Theatre (Blue Folk Community Arts Organisation presenter) | 4-May-1981 | 15-May-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program 2. flyer |
Whose Life is it Anyway? by Brian Clark | Robert Coleby & Annette Andre starring, (Australian Elizabethan Trust presenter) | 5-May-1981 | 9-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.Playbill magazine |
Half a Sixpence by David Heneker | Tempo Theatre*, directed by Martin Redpath | 7-May-1981 | 23-May-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Eric Sykes at Lunch | Eric Sykes | 11-May-1981 | 11-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
Big Bad Mouse by Phillip King & Falkland Cary | Eric Sykes & Jimmy Edwards starring, (Starstruck Pty Ltd & Tasmanian Theatre Company presenters) | 11-May-1981 | 16-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Tapestry in concert | Tapestry (Folk Music Trio from Blue Folk Community Arts Association) | 18-May-1981 | 22-May-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Bread of Fancy (The) | Musick Meeting (The)* | 19-May-1981 | 21-May-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Big Band Sound 1981 | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon* & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 21-May-1981 | 22-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
An Evening | Sydney Dance Company | 22-May-1981 | 25-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Arbitration (The)by Menander | Cladan Cultural Exchange Institute of Australia & Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust | 23-May-1981 | 23-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list insert 3.poster |
Alas Poor Fred by James Saunders | Canberra Theatre Trust* (presenter), directed by Ron Verburgt | 25-May-1981 | 15-Jun-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Yamaha Organ Festival 1981 | Ray Thornley (Tuffin's Music House* presenter) | 26-May-1981 | 26-May-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Flowers in concert | Flowers | 3-Jun-1981 | 8-Jun-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Late (The) by Rene Obaldia &Jewish Wife (The)by Bertolt Brecht | Canberra Theatre Trust* presenter, directed by Camilla Blunden | 9-Jun-1981 | 19-Jun-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Monotones, Carmen & Poems: The Dancers 1981 | Australian Ballet | 12-Jun-1981 | 16-Jun-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast lists 13-June; 15-June |
Billy Connolly in concert | Billy Connolly | 19-Jun-1981 | 19-Jun-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Shell Aria National Final 1981 (27th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 20-Jun-1981 | 20-Jun-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Dance Spectrum | Human Veins Dance Theatre, directed by Don Asker | 20-Jun-1981 | 27-Jun-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.overall program 2.tonight's program 3.poster |
Roy Buchanan in concert | Roy Buchanan | 26-Jun-1981 | 26-Jun-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Three Musketeers (The) by Prokovsky (after Dumas) | Australian Ballet, starring Ken Whitmore | 1-Jul-1981 | 4-Jul-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast lists 1-July; 2-July; 4-July |
They're Playing Our Songby Jennifer Compton | Canberra Theatre Trust* presenter, directed by Jean Arthur | 13-Jul-1981 | 24-Jul-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Martha by Friedrich von Flotow | Canberra Opera*, produced by Christopher Bedloe | 15-Jul-1981 | 18-Jul-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster |
Finian's Rainbow by Lane & Harburg | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Wayne Shepherd | 15-Jul-1981 | 25-Jul-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) 2.poster |
Kite (The ) andNocturneby Jill Shearer | Canberra Theatre Trust*, presenter, directed by Warwick Baxter | 27-Jul-1981 | 7-Aug-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Kaleidoscope Season | Canberra Dance Ensemble*, starring and choreographed by Stephanie Burridge, Kai Tai Chan, Andris Toppe | 30-Jul-1981 | 1-Aug-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Carmen by Bizet | Queensland Ballet | 6-Aug-1981 | 8-Aug-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Canberra Gang Show 1981 | Scouts Association of Australia ACT Branch | 7-Aug-1981 | 15-Aug-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Wednesday Group Annual Exxhibition 1981 | by special invitation sculptures by Judith Hinde Manning | 14-Aug-1981 | 16-Aug-1981 | Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.flyer |
Arcadia, The Pastoral Dream | Musick Meeting* , Berndaette Cruise, Peter Cole, Lynn Webb & Betty Beaver | 18-Aug-1981 | 20-Aug-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Venetian Twins (The) by Nick Enright | Nimrod Theatre Company, starring Drew Forsythe, directed by John Bell | 18-Aug-1981 | 22-Aug-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Turn of The Screw (The) by Benjamin Britten | Canberra Opera*, produced by Brian Bell | 19-Aug-1981 | 28-Aug-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.cast list insert 3.poster |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfsby Brothers Grimm | Rudas Organisation | 24-Aug-1981 | 29-Aug-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (signed) 2. ticket |
Glimpses into Her Story in Australia | Camilla Blunden, Jenny Brigg & Maureen Cummuskey | 31-Aug-1981 | 11-Sep-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program 2.flyer 3.flyer |
Giselle | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 1-Sep-1981 | 5-Sep-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Not Now, Darling by John Chapman and Ray Cooney | starring Andrew Sachs, Ann Sidney & Leslie Phillips | 7-Sep-1981 | 12-Sep-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
I Ought to be in Pictures by Neil Simon | Ensemble Theatre, directed by Hayes Gordon | 8-Sep-1981 | 19-Sep-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 1.flyer |
La Buona Figliuola (The Good Girl) by Piccinni | Australian Opera, conducted by David Kram | 15-Sep-1981 | 18-Sep-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Boyfriend (The): 13th annual concert | Woden Valley Youth Choir*, conducted by Don Whitbread | 19-Sep-1981 | 19-Sep-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Billy Field in concert: Bad Habits 1981 Tour | Billy Field Peter Rix Management Pty Ltd present | 21-Sep-1981 | 21-Sep-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Woman - Glimpses into Her Story in Australia | Camilla Blunden, Jenny Brigg & Maureen Cummuskey | 21-Sep-1981 | 2-Oct-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Ravi Shankar in concert: Australia and New Zealand 1981 Tour | Ravi Shankar, Alla Rakha & Noder Mullick (Clifford Hocking presenter) | 22-Sep-1981 | 22-Sep-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Peter Allen in concert | Peter Allen (National Panasonic presenter) | 28-Sep-1981 | 29-Sep-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Labor '81 Show (The) | ALP Fraser Electorate Campaign Council* | 2-Oct-1981 | 3-Oct-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Old Times by Harold Pinter | Fortune Theatre Company*, directed by George Whaley | 2-Oct-1981 | 17-Oct-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Strike up the Band '81 | Band of Royal Military College, Duntroon | 7-Oct-1981 | 10-Oct-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Sounds from the Sea | Combined Bands of Naval Support Command, Sydney & Victorian Naval Command | 14-Oct-1981 | 14-Oct-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Queen of Canberra Quest 1981 | ACT Society for Physically Handicapped Children Inc. | 17-Oct-1981 | 17-Oct-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Kevin Johnson in concert: National Tour | Kevin Johnson | 19-Oct-1981 | 19-Oct-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.national program |
George's Roomby Alun Owen | Canberra Theatre Trust* presenter | 19-Oct-1981 | 30-Oct-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Contal Co in concert 1981 | Contal Co featuring Irena Santor, Paulos Raptis, Tadeusz Ross & Karol Nicze | 21-Oct-1981 | 21-Oct-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.poster (in Polish) 2.program |
Tammy Makem & Liam Clancy in concert | Tammy Makem & Liam Clancy | 24-Oct-1981 | 24-Oct-1981 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Gondoliers (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Lois Adamson | 29-Oct-1981 | 7-Nov-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 |
Women Down Under | Maureen Commuskey, Jenny Brigg & Camilla Blunden (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenter) | 2-Nov-1981 | 13-Nov-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
End of a Dream (The) | Human Veins Dance Theatre, choreography Don Asker | 11-Nov-1981 | 21-Nov-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Mesh by Graham Pitts | Compact Theatre Co*, directed by John Paisley | 16-Nov-1981 | 27-Nov-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.flyer 2.newspapr |
Botham (The Musical) written by the cast | Cambridge Footlights Revue | 19-Nov-1981 | 22-Nov-1981 | Canberra theatre | 1.program 3.flyer |
Harry Secombe in concert | Harry Secombe | 27-Nov-1981 | 28-Nov-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Song and Dance Spectacular 1981 | Lyn Upton Academy of Dancing* | 27-Nov-1981 | 28-Nov-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
The Almost Classic Shakespeare abridged by Christina Ryan | Michael Campbell, Christina Ryan & Graeme Bayles | 30-Nov-1981 | 11-Dec-1981 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.programx2 |
Pied Piper (The) | Kaleidoscope* & Queanbeyan Players* | 1-Dec-1981 | 5-Dec-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Ian Dury and the Blockheads in concert: Lord Upminster's 1981 Antipodean Progress | Ian Dury and the Blockheads (ACE presenter) | 8-Dec-1981 | 9-Dec-1981 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster (unidentified) |
All You Wanted To Know About CLOWNS But Were Afraid To Ask | Blue Folk Community Arts Association* | 14-Dec-1981 | 18-Dec-1981 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Lisa Moore in concert: piano recital | Lisa Moore | 22-Dec-1981 | 22-Dec-1981 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Annie | Ronald Maconaghie, Maggie Dence starring, directed by Terence Clarke (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenter) | 7-Jan-1982 | 23-Jan-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Steeleye Span in concert: Australian Tour 1982 | Steeleye Span (Promotions Corporation presenter) | 29-Jan-1982 | 29-Jan-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.souvenir program |
Errol Flynn's Great Big Adventure Book for Boys by Rob George | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Alan Burke, starring John Loy & Leonie Fletcher | 3-Feb-1982 | 27-Feb-1982 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Mozart and his Friends | Musick Meeting (The)* | 11-Feb-1982 | 12-Feb-1982 | Theatre Foyer | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
On our Selection | Theatre ACT*, adapted and directed by George Whaley | 20-Feb-1982 | 13-Mar-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.programx3 2.poster |
Black Theatre of Prague in Concert | Black Theatre of Prague | 1-Mar-1982 | 6-Mar-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program |
Women Down Under | Maureen Commuskey, Jenny Brigg & Camilla Blunden (Canberra Theatre Trust* presenter) | 1-Mar-1982 | 11-Mar-1982 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Canberra Jazz Initiative | various artists | 5-Mar-1982 | 27-Mar-1982 | Players Room | 1.flyer |
A Gala Variety Concert | Canberra Philmarmonic Society, with RMC Band, guest artist Ronald Maconaghie | 8-Mar-1982 | 8-Mar-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Harlequin and The Others | Piccolo Teatro di Milano | 9-Mar-1982 | 13-Mar-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Elixir of Love (The) by Donizetti | Canberra Opera Society*, conductor Andrew Greene | 17-Mar-1982 | 20-Mar-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster |
Cleo Laine and John Dankworth in concert: Australasian Tour 1982 | Cleo Laine, John Dankworth and the Dankworth Quartet in concert | 23-Mar-1982 | 24-Mar-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
The Pretenders on Tour | Chrissie Hynde, Pete Farndon, James Honeyman Scott, Martin Chambrs | 26-Mar-1982 | 26-Mar-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1. Program |
Julian Chagrin's Funny Souvenir programme! | Julian Chagrin | 13-Apr-1982 | 24-Apr-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Patrick Macnee at Lunch | Patrick Macnee | 20-Apr-1982 | 20-Apr-1982 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
House Guest by Francis Durbridge | Patrick Macnee, Rosemary Barr starring (Interstar, Paul Elliot presenters) | 20-Apr-1982 | 24-Apr-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Court of Frederick The Great (The) | Musick Meeting | 22-Apr-1982 | 23-Apr-1982 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.flyerx2 |
Al Martino on stage in person | Al Martino | 24-Apr-1982 | 24-Apr-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Fred's Shed by Peter Wilkins & Greg Elliott | Blue Folk Community Arts Association*, directed by Robyn Alewood | 4-May-1982 | 12-May-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
D. Floriniotis in concert [flyer missing] | World Wide Promerts present Floriniotis | 6-May-1982 | 6-May-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Tribute to Glenn Miller Concert | Canberra Labor Club | 7-May-1982 | 7-May-1982 | Canberra Theatre | appears in "Diary May/Jun 1982" |
Donovan in concert: Australian tour 1982 | Donovan (PromCorp presenter) | 8-May-1982 | 8-May-1982 | Canberra theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Ski in the Sun | Warren Miller | 13-May-1982 | 15-May-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Camelot by Lerner & Lowe | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, starring Colin Slater and Jan Trewhella | 14-May-1982 | 22-May-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2howboat |
Peter Grimes by Benjamin Britten | Canberra Opera*, directed by Donald Hollier, starring Robert Gard | 28-May-1982 | 29-May-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Night and Dayby Tom Stoppard | Marian Street Theatre, starring Carol Raye | 1-Jun-1982 | 5-Jun-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Yamaha Organ Festival 1982, Canberra Final | Canberra City Band, special guest | 2-Jun-1982 | 2-Jun-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Festival of Australian Drama: Program I | various (Canberra Theatre Centre & Canberra Repertory Society* presenters) | 11-Jun-1982 | 13-Jun-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Rocky Horror Show(The)by Richard O’Brien | Daniel Abineri with Stuart Wagstaff starring, (Wilton Morley et al presenters) | 11-Jun-1982 | 16-Jun-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Festival of Australian Drama 1982 | various (Canberra Theatre Centre & Canberra Repertory Society* presenters) | 11-Jun-1982 | 20-Jun-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Paintings - by Don Gallagher | Canberra Theatre Trust | 16-Jun-1982 | 20-Jun-1982 | Canberra Theatre Gallery | 1.program |
Festival of Australian Drama, Program II | Canberra Theatre Centre & Canberra Repertory Society* | 18-Jun-1982 | 20-Jun-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Shell Aria National Final 1982 (28th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 19-Jun-1982 | 19-Jun-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Alas Poor Fred by James Saunders | directed by Ron Verburgt | 21-Jun-1982 | 2-Jul-1982 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program (x2) |
Big Band Sound '82 (The) | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon* & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 24-Jun-1982 | 25-Jun-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
People Are Living There by Athol Fugard | Studio Sydney, directed by Graham Corry (Canberra Theatre Trust presenter) | 28-Jun-1982 | 3-Jul-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer/poster 2.flyer |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, Mr Footby Michael Frayn | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Rod Wilson | 5-Jul-1982 | 16-Jul-1982 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Salvation Army's New York Staff Band and Male Chorus, 1982 World Tour | Salvation Army Canberra | 13-Jul-1982 | 13-Jul-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Celebrations, programmme of Comtemporary Dance Theatre | Canberra Dance Ensemble* | 15-Jul-1982 | 17-Jul-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Australian Rosny Childrens Choir (The) | Australian Rosny Childrens Choir | 16-Jul-1982 | 16-Jul-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Space Fan (The)by James Schevill | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Jean Arthur | 19-Jul-1982 | 30-Jul-1982 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Romeo and Juliet | Queensland Ballet | 21-Jul-1982 | 23-Jul-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.review |
Will, Man from Stratford by Don McInnis | Tempo Theatre Inc, directed by Martin Redpath | 23-Jul-1982 | 31-Jul-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Season One Triple Bill: Death in Venice, Lost Domains & Savage Parade | Queensland Ballet | 24-Jul-1982 | 24-Jul-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gala Farewell Concert in Hounour of His Excellency the Right Honourable Sir Zelman Cowen … Governor-General | Canberra Opera Society, Canberra Philharmonic Society, Canberra Repertory Society, Canberra Symphony Orchestra, Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon | 26-Jul-1982 | 26-Jul-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2 |
Dalian Acrobatic & Variety Troupe | Dalian Acrobatic & Variety Troupe | 27-Jul-1982 | 28-Jul-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2 |
Great Dallan Acrobatic & Variety Troupe (The) | The People's Republic of China | 27-Jul-1982 | 28-Jul-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, Have you met our Rabbitby Michael Stevens | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Camilla Blunden | 2-Aug-1982 | 13-Aug-1982 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
LM514, Mansions & Hate | Sydney Dance Company | 4-Aug-1982 | 7-Aug-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Suite for a lonely child, Dialogues, Viridian & Homelands | Sydney Dance Company | 11-Aug-1982 | 14-Aug-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, Hancock's Last Half Hourby Heathcote Williams | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Adrian Fuller | 16-Aug-1982 | 27-Aug-1982 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Heintje in concert | Heintje & Rainer Helbig | 17-Aug-1982 | 17-Aug-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Crucible (The) by Arthur Miller | NIDA , directed by John Clark | 17-Aug-1982 | 21-Aug-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Rondo, Swan Lake Act Two & Pineapple Poll | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet*, directed by Bryan Lawrence & Janet Karin | 27-Aug-1982 | 1-Sep-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Peter & Pat's Propeller, by Michael Boddy | Theatre ACT (CTC)*, directed by Rod Wilson | 28-Aug-1982 | 4-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Cheryl | Canberra Youth Theatre Troupe* directed by Gail Kelly | 3-Sep-1982 | 11-Sep-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Little River Band in concert | 2CA & ACT Energy Indpendence presenters | 6-Sep-1982 | 6-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
ADT, Labyrinth / Impromptu / Broken Head / Transfigured Night | Australian Dance Theatre | 14-Sep-1982 | 15-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Beecham by Caryl Brahms & Ned Sherrin | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by Ron Rodger | 14-Sep-1982 | 25-Sep-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.precise |
ADT, While We Watched | Australian Dance Theatre | 17-Sep-1982 | 18-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
King Singers (The) Australian Tour 1982 | Clifford Hocking & Promcom Corporation presenters | 19-Sep-1982 | 19-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Southside Music Festival 1982 | Southside Schools, compere W J Quinn | 23-Sep-1982 | 23-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Polish Folkloric Concert (Help Poland Live) | Te Polish National Dance Group Polonez of Melbourne | 25-Sep-1982 | 25-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 1.flyer 3.poster |
Ivan Rebroff in concert | Olexander Productions International presenters | 27-Sep-1982 | 27-Sep-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2 |
Mother Courage and her Children by Bertold Brecht | Theatre ACT*, directed by George Whaley | 2-Oct-1982 | 23-Oct-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, The 15 Minute Hamlet by Tom Stoppard &The Elephant Calf(The Provability of any and every Company* | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Ken Boucher | 5-Oct-1982 | 15-Oct-1982 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.programx2 |
Madam Butterflyby Giacomo Puccini | Canberra Opera*, conductor Torben Petersen, starring Lorraine Nawa Jones | 9-Oct-1982 | 14-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster |
Strike Up the Band | Jenny Howard, guest star | 20-Oct-1982 | 23-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, Handel in Italy | Music Meeting* | 21-Oct-1982 | 22-Oct-1982 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Inferno | Kiss, directed by Jean-Pierre Voos | 25-Oct-1982 | 25-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 3.flyer |
Purgatorio | Kiss | 26-Oct-1982 | 26-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Crystal | Kiss, directed by Jean-Pierre Voos | 27-Oct-1982 | 27-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 3.flyer |
You Want It, Don't You, Billy?By Bill Reed | Malcolm Robertson presents, starring Kerry Dwyer, Malcolm Robertson & Ron Rodger | 27-Oct-1982 | 6-Nov-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Double Bill: Metamorphoses & The White Whore & The Bit Player | Kiss | 28-Oct-1982 | 28-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Danny La Rue in revue | Danny La Rue | 29-Oct-1982 | 29-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Queen of Canberra Quest 1982 | ACT Society for Physically Handicapped Children Inc. | 30-Oct-1982 | 30-Oct-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Hamlet on Iceby Michael Boddy, Ron Blair and the original cast with additional dialogue by Marcus Cooney | Theatre ACT*, directed by David Bates | 30-Oct-1982 | 20-Nov-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
La Boheme by Giacomo Puccini | Australian Opera, conductor William Reid, directed by Andrew Sinclair | 5-Nov-1982 | 13-Nov-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 1.flyer |
Die Fledermaus music by Johann Strauss | Australian Opera, conductor Stuart Challender, directed by Anthony Besch | 6-Nov-1982 | 13-Nov-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, from MAD to NUTS | Canberra Theatre Trust*, | 15-Nov-1982 | 26-Nov-1982 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Guys and Dolls by Damon Runyon | Canberra Philharmonic*, director Ken Boucher, musical director Don Whitbread | 19-Nov-1982 | 27-Nov-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 |
Four Lady Bowlers in a Golden Holden by John Mckellar | Sydney Theatre Company, starring maggie Dence & John Derum, directed by Richard Wherrett | 23-Nov-1982 | 23-Nov-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Percy and Roseby Rob George | starring Dennis Olsen & Daphne Grey, directed by John Noble, Canberra Theatre Centre (presenter) | 25-Nov-1982 | 11-Dec-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.program notes 4. 5.flyer(A5) 6.poster |
Calisthenic Charity Concert | ACT Calisthenic Association Incorporated* | 3-Dec-1982 | 3-Dec-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Absent Friends by Alan Ayckbourn | Studio Sydney, directed by Graham Corry | 14-Dec-1982 | 23-Dec-1982 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Iolanthe by Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Opera*, conductor Donald Hollier, producer Michael Beauchamp | 15-Dec-1982 | 21-Dec-1982 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Christmas Aires & Fancies | Musick Meeting* (The) | 20-Dec-1982 | 22-Dec-1982 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program 2.flyer (x2) 3.newsclipping |
Mephisto | Electric Shadows | 29-Dec-1982 | 8-Jan-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Treasure Islandadapted by Bernard Miles | starring George Mallaby & Gordon Boyd | 7-Jan-1983 | 22-Jan-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.marketing letter |
Muddy River | Electric Shadows | 10-Jan-1983 | 15-Jan-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Pixote | Electric Shadows | 17-Jan-1983 | 22-Jan-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Moonlighting | Electric Shadows | 24-Jan-1983 | 29-Jan-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
My dinner with Andre | Electric Shadows | 1-Feb-1983 | 5-Feb-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Golden Spirit (The) | Hunan Puppet Troupe | 8-Feb-1983 | 8-Feb-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Val Doonican in Concert | Val Doonican | 12-Feb-1983 | 12-Feb-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Duet for One by Tom Kempinski | Marian St Theatre, directed by John Tasker, starring Helen Morse & Don Reid | 15-Feb-1983 | 5-Mar-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Prunella Scales at Lunch | Prunella Scales | 16-Feb-1983 | 16-Feb-1983 | Canberra Theatre Restaurant | 1.newspaper clipping |
An Evening with Queen Victoria devised and directed by Katrina Hendrey | starring Prunella Scales with Ian Partridge | 16-Feb-1983 | 19-Feb-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Noises Off by Michael Frayn | starring Carol Raye, Stuart Wagstaff, Barry Creyton & Frank Wilson | 22-Feb-1983 | 26-Feb-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
First Night of Pygmalion (The)by Richard Huggett | Leila Blake & Richard Huggett (Festival Of Sydney – presenters) | 10-Mar-1983 | 19-Mar-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program (signed & dated) |
Cosi Fan Tutte by Mozart | Australian Opera, conductor Stuart Challender, producer John Copley | 11-Mar-1983 | 19-Mar-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list |
Val Doonican in Concert | Val Doonican | 12-Mar-1983 | 12-Mar-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
A Talent to Abuse | Canberra Festival Inc*, starring Richard Huggett | 14-Mar-1983 | 17-Mar-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Manonby Massenet | Australian Opera, conductor David K+B1209ram, producer John Copley | 16-Mar-1983 | 21-Mar-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list 3.review |
Moon by Annie Stainer | Canberra Festival Inc* | 17-Mar-1983 | 19-Mar-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.CT March/April diary |
Billy Connolly march '83 Australasian Tour | Colin McLennan presents Billy Connolly | 22-Mar-1983 | 22-Mar-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
That's Entertainment | Morrow School of Dancing* | 25-Mar-1983 | 26-Mar-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CT March/April diary |
Roy Orbison Australian Tour 1983 | Dennis Smith presents Roy Orbison | 27-Mar-1983 | 27-Mar-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Lunchtime Theatre: Zoo Story (The)by Edward Albee | Theatre ACT*, directed by John Derum | 30-Mar-1983 | 13-Apr-1983 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Jiangsu Peking Opera Theatre: Australian Tour 1983 | Jiangsu Peking Opera Theatre | 2-Apr-1983 | 2-Apr-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.translation program |
Mikado (The)by Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Opera | 14-Apr-1983 | 20-Apr-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program 2. poster |
Canberra Opera 1983 "...a season for Everyman…" | Opera Company of the National Capital | 14-Apr-1983 | 14-Dec-1983 | Canberra Theatre | subscription booking form |
Le Petit Prince | L'Alliance Francaise de Canberra | 15-Apr-1983 | 15-Apr-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Lunchtime Theatre: Innocent Bystandersby Gordon Graham | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ken Boucher | 18-Apr-1983 | 29-Apr-1983 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.program 2.flyer |
Canberra Youth Orchestra in concert 1983 | Canberra Youth Orchestra, conductor Richard McIntyre | 20-Apr-1983 | 21-Apr-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Jacaranda Blue by Kai Tai Chan | The One Extra Company (Dance Theatre) | 20-Apr-1983 | 23-Apr-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Mary O’Hara in Concert Australian Tour 1983 | Mary O’Hara | 27-Apr-1983 | 27-Apr-1983 | Canberra Theatre | program |
Le Papillon & Persephone | Queensland Ballet | 4-May-1983 | 7-May-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
ACT Final (1983 Shell Aria) | 7-May-1983 | 7-May-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping | |
Gotcha by Barrie Keefe | Theatre ACT*, directed by Peter Barclay | 7-May-1983 | 18-May-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, The Magnificent Millie McGoochieby Kate McNamara | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Robyn Alewood | 9-May-1983 | 20-May-1983 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Antonio Xavier & Losada Malvenda in Company* | Ext Promotions | 12-May-1983 | 12-May-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.CT May/June dairy |
Chieftains in Concert | The Chieftains (PrompComcon Corporation, Clifford Hocking & Morley Davis presenters) | 16-May-1983 | 16-May-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Spike Milligan: 1st Farewell to Australia | The O'Neill Organisation presenters, featuring spike Milligan, Gerard Kenny and friends | 17-May-1983 | 18-May-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
To The Chicago Abyss by Ray Bradbury | Theatre ACT* directed by Ken Grannerman | 21-May-1983 | 1-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.cast list |
Randy Newman | Australian Concert Entertainment presents Randy newman | 23-May-1983 | 23-May-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1. CT May/June diary |
Gene Pitney in Concert | Gene Pitney (Smith-Barnett Productions presenters) | 25-May-1983 | 25-May-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Traya a trio of classical indian music | Traya | 28-May-1983 | 29-May-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, Mrs Thally Fby John Romeril | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Ken Boucher | 30-May-1983 | 10-Jun-1983 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Wilderness&The Selfish Giant | Sydney Dance Company | 1-Jun-1983 | 4-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.marketing letter 2.program 3. cast list insert |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, The Jewish Wife & The Informerby Bertolt Brecht | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Camilla Blunden | 14-Jun-1983 | 24-Jun-1983 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Petula Clark | Smith-Barnett Productions present Petula Clark | 15-Jun-1983 | 16-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.CT May/June diary |
Shell Aria National Final 1983 (29th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 18-Jun-1983 | 18-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program |
Gilopez Kabayao in Concert | Embassy of the Philippines Australia present Gilopez Kabayao | 21-Jun-1983 | 21-Jun-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Big Band Sound '83 (The) | RAAF Women's & Canberra Army Wives' Associations | 23-Jun-1983 | 24-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Grand Chorale (The) | National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 25-Jun-1983 | 25-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.newspaper clipping |
Jesus Christ Superstarby Tim Rice & Andrew Lloyd Webber | Delicado Productions (presenter), starring Trevor White & Marcia Hines | 28-Jun-1983 | 2-Jul-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Korean Folk Troupe (The) | Liveact Pty Ltd | 28-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1. CT May/June diary | |
Educating Ritaby Willy Russell | Royal Shakespeare Company & Melbourne Theatre Company(presenter) | 6-Jul-1983 | 6-Jul-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Australian Ballet, Season 1983, Le Conservatoire, the display & Beyond Twelve | Australian Ballet | 7-Jul-1983 | 9-Jul-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Vivaldi – Maestro of Venice | Musick Meeting* | 14-Jul-1983 | 15-Jul-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program2.A4 flyer (x2) |
Vienna Boys Choir (The) in concert | Michael Edgley International (presenter) | 16-Jul-1983 | 16-Jul-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Dock Brief (The) by John Mortimer | Theatre ACT*, directed by Rod Wilson | 18-Jul-1983 | 29-Jul-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Mame by Jerome Lawrence & Robert Lee | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Bill Stephens | 22-Jul-1983 | 30-Jul-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Conversations | Canberra Dance Ensemble*, choreographed by Stephanie Burridge | 28-Jul-1983 | 30-Jul-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Master of Two Servants (The) by George Mully | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ami-Lee Taylor | 1-Aug-1983 | 12-Aug-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Candida by George Bernard Shaw | Canberra Theatre Trust (Studio Sydney’s production) | 2-Aug-1983 | 6-Aug-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer (x2) |
Art & Craft Exhibition & Sale | R.A.N. Wives' Association (Canberra) (presenter) | 5-Aug-1983 | 7-Aug-1983 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.poster |
Three Masquerades by Elizabeth Paterson | Theatre ACT* | 15-Aug-1983 | 26-Aug-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Love's Labour's Lostby William Shakespeare | NIDA, directed by John Clark | 16-Aug-1983 | 20-Aug-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Steamingby Nell Dunn | starring Amanda Muggleton, Gwen Plumb, Lynette Curran & Maggie King | 16-Aug-1983 | 21-Aug-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster G1484 |
Nutcracker (The) | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 22-Aug-1983 | 1-Sep-1983 | The Playhouse | flyer |
All Together: Australian Fabric and Fashion Lifestyle | various textile mills & garment manufacturers | 25-Aug-1983 | 25-Aug-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Cindrella | starring Coralie Bradshaw & Gary Daniels | 30-Aug-1983 | 3-Sep-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Cry of the Curlew adapted by Daphne Cazalet | Blue Folk Community Arts | 5-Sep-1983 | 10-Sep-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
They're Playing Our Song by Marvin Hamlisch | starring Peta Toppano & Barry Quin, Jim McDonald (presenter) | 6-Sep-1983 | 10-Sep-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Jazztime by Ron Evans | Theatre ACT*, directed by Rod Wilson | 12-Sep-1983 | 23-Sep-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Ronnie Corbett in concert | Ronnie Corbett | 14-Sep-1983 | 14-Sep-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Passages: Photographic Exhibition | colour & Black & White by Dragi Markovic and Lies and Dreamsby Cliff Ashby | 16-Sep-1983 | 18-Sep-1983 | The Playhouse Gallery | 1.poster |
South Canberra Music Festival | South Canberra and Woden Primary Schools*, compare John Quinn | 22-Sep-1983 | 22-Sep-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ladder (The) by Mark Berriman | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ralph Wilson | 26-Sep-1983 | 7-Oct-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Merry Widow (The) by Franz Lehar | Canberra Opera*, conductor Terry Vaughan,starring Beverley Bergen & Ronald Maconaghie | 28-Sep-1983 | 1-Oct-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Calisthenic Spectacular | Calisthenic Association of South Australia | 17-Oct-1983 | 17-Oct-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Fuhrer Flies In (The) | Theatre ACT*, directed by Hec McMillan | 17-Oct-1983 | 28-Oct-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
From the South Seas Museum | Human Veins Dance Theatre | 20-Oct-1983 | 22-Oct-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Victor Borge in Concert | Victor Borge | 21-Oct-1983 | 22-Oct-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Wittstein by Ron Harrison | Theatre ACT*, directed by Camilla Blunden | 31-Oct-1983 | 11-Nov-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Strike up the Band '83 | RMC Band Duntroon* | 2-Nov-1983 | 5-Nov-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Cinderella | Beverley Flanagan School of Classical Ballet | 4-Nov-1983 | 5-Nov-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Annual Concert (15th) | Woden Valley Youth Choir* | 12-Nov-1983 | 12-Nov-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Hospital Half-Hour (The) by Alison Lyssa | Canberra Theatre, directed by Camilla Blunden | 14-Nov-1983 | 25-Nov-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Fureys (The) Davey Arthur in Concert, First Australian Tour November 1983 | The Fureys & Dave Arthur | 15-Nov-1983 | 15-Nov-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Land of Smiles (The) by Franz Lehar | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Lois Adamson | 25-Nov-1983 | 3-Dec-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. Posterx2 |
Carmen by Bizet | Canberra Opera*, conductor Gerald Krug | 8-Dec-1983 | 14-Dec-1983 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Dumb Waiter (The) by Harold Pinter | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ami Lee Taylor | 9-Dec-1983 | 9-Dec-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Music of Italian Baroque | Musick Meeting* | 13-Dec-1983 | 14-Dec-1983 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
CTC January newsletter | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-1984 | A5 leaflet | ||
Personal Best | Electric Shadows | 3-Jan-1984 | 7-Jan-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Draughtsman's Contract | Electric Shadows | 9-Jan-1984 | 14-Jan-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Man of Flowers | Electric Shadows | 9-Jan-1984 | 14-Jan-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Daniel takes a Train | Electric Shadows | 16-Jan-1984 | 21-Jan-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Simple Minded Murderer | Electric Shadows | 23-Jan-1984 | 28-Jan-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Liquid Sky | Electric Shadows | 23-Jan-1984 | 4-Feb-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
National Agricultural Conference | National Agricultural | 24-Jan-1984 | 26-Jan-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
Arts & Crafts Exhibition | Ethnic Communities Council of ACTpany | 28-Jan-1984 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter | |
Stationmaster's Wife (The) | Electric Shadows | 31-Jan-1984 | 4-Feb-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
CTC February newsletter | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Feb-1984 | 28-Feb-1984 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.A5 leaflet |
Universe Series, Sculptures in bronze, and tapestries in Australian wool-by John Robinson | Nolan Gallery & Department of Territories and Local Government | 20-Feb-1984 | 20-Mar-1984 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Silver Anniversary World Tour: The Shadows | The Shadows | 22-Feb-1984 | 22-Feb-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Les Graham's 1984 Exhibition, Galeria Tapande | Les Graham | 24-Feb-1984 | 27-Feb-1984 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Val Doonican in Concert | ATA AllStar Artists Pty Ltd present Val Doonican | 2-Mar-1984 | 2-Mar-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Something Unspoken by Tennessee Williams | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ami-Lee Taylor | 5-Mar-1984 | 16-Mar-1984 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Ay Jondo | Mario Maya Gypsy Flamenco Dance Theatre | 7-Mar-1984 | 7-Mar-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.newsletter |
Sky in Concert, live Across Australia 1984 | Paul Dainty & Clifford Hocking | 7-Mar-1984 | 7-Mar-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Season from the Festivals(6 shows Mar – Apr) | CTC / Arts Council of ACT | 7-Mar-1984 | 14-Apr-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Boys of the Lough in Concert | Canberra Theatre Trust & ACT Arts Company* present Boys of the Lough | 8-Mar-1984 | 8-Mar-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 1.newsletter |
Banjo the Man by Bill Watson | Julia Associates Pty Ltd presenter, starring Brian Harrison, directed by Graham Corry | 9-Mar-1984 | 19-Mar-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Westbrook Blake, starring Mike Westbrook | Canberra Theatre Trust* present The Mike Westbrook Brass Band | 14-Mar-1984 | 17-Mar-1984 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter 2.flyer |
Eureka Summer Season: Leonardo's Last Supperby peter Barnes andA Private Viewby Vaclav Havel | Eureka | 14-Mar-1984 | 24-Mar-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
Sunday Night with a Difference | O'Connor Uniting Church | 18-Mar-1984 | 18-Mar-1984 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Beckett directs Beckett – Waiting for Godot, Endgame & Krapp’s Last Tape | San Quentin Drama Workshop, directed by Samuel Beckett | 21-Mar-1984 | 30-Mar-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Hobbit (The) by J R R Tolkein | Rob Inglis starring | 2-Apr-1984 | 14-Apr-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Lord of the Rings (The)adapted by Rob Inglis | Rob Inglis starring | 2-Apr-1984 | 14-Apr-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Canterbury Tales | Rob Inglis starring | 2-Apr-1984 | 14-Apr-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Orpheus in the Underworld by Jacques Offenbach | Canberra Opera*, directed by Leonard Dommett | 4-Apr-1984 | 7-Apr-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster 3.subscription sheet 4.ticket x2 |
Orwell A Selection by Bernard Crick | Rob Inglis starring | 7-Apr-1984 | 7-Apr-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Leo '84: A concert tour of Australia | Leo Sayer | 13-Apr-1984 | 14-Apr-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Department (The) by David Williamson | Theatre ACT* , directed by Rodney Fisher | 4-May-1984 | 26-May-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.ticket(preview) |
Gotcha by Barry Keefe | Theatre ACT* | 7-May-1984 | 18-May-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Australian Images | Josef Lebovic Gallery (sydney) and The Jester Press Print Room (Melbourne) (presenters) | 17-May-1984 | 20-May-1984 | The Gallery | 1.poster |
To the Chicago Abyss by Ray Bradley | Theatre ACT acting class, driected by Ken Granneman | 21-May-1984 | 1-Jun-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Terms of Harassment edited by John Filler | CCAE Advanced Theatre Class | 4-Jun-1984 | 4-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Bleedin' Butterflies by Doreen Clarke | Ochre Theatre, directed by Jean Arthur | 4-Jun-1984 | 4-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Festival of Australian Drama 1984 (3rd) | Canberra Theatre Centre & Canberra Repertory Society* | 4-Jun-1984 | 10-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Lear Unbound | Tacit Theatre Sydney | 5-Jun-1984 | 5-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Kid (The) by Michael Gow andKeep them Burningby Joan McGilvray | Canberra Repertory Society* | 6-Jun-1984 | 6-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Death of a Wombat | Dickson College* directed by Ron Verburgt | 7-Jun-1984 | 7-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
La Fille Mal Gardee (Lock up your daughter) | Australian Ballet/Elizabethan Melbourne Orchestra | 7-Jun-1984 | 9-Jun-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program with cast list insert 2. advert |
Alexander, a rock tragedy(Festival of Australian Drama 1984) | Hawker College* | 7-Jun-1984 | ?-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Festival of Australian Drama 1984 (3rd): The Old Familiar Juiceby Jim McNeill | Adelphi Players Victoria | 9-Jun-1984 | 9-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Festival of Australian Drama 1984 (3rd): Dute by Jane Bradhurst | Masque Players | 9-Jun-1984 | 9-Jun-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Blind Giant is Dancing(The )by Stephen Sewell | Theatre ACT*, directed by Peter Barclay | 15-Jun-1984 | 7-Jul-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Australian Entertainment Festival | Arthur Laing & Associates (presenter) | 16-Jun-1984 | 18-Jun-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Duet by Jane Bradhurst | Theatre ACT* | 18-Jun-1984 | 29-Jun-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program (1pg) 2.newspaper clipping |
Black & White Minstrel Show Australasian Tour 1984 | Regency Artists (presents) | 19-Jun-1984 | 20-Jun-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Shell Aria National Final 1984 (30th) | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 23-Jun-1984 | 23-Jun-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Compagnie Philippe Genty 1984 Australian Tour: Round as a Cube | Adelaide Festival present Compagnie Philippe Genty | 26-Jun-1984 | 30-Jun-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Such is Life by Joseph Furphy | Theatre ACT*, starring Stuart McCreery | 2-Jul-1984 | 6-Jul-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer 2.program |
Captain Bloodyby Grahame Bond/ Jim Burnett | Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust & Dunsinane Enterprises (presenters) | 3-Jul-1984 | 7-Jul-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (Canberra insert) 2.A4 flyer |
Consul (The) by Menotti | Canberra Opera* | 11-Jul-1984 | 14-Jul-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription sheet |
Eugene Flockhart's Desk by Barry Oakley | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ken Granneman | 16-Jul-1984 | 27-Jul-1984 | Canberra Theatre Courtyard | 1.flyer |
Lunch with Dame Edna | Barry Humphries | 24-Jul-1984 | 24-Jul-1984 | Canberra Theatre (restaurant) | 1.newspaper clipping |
An Evening’s Intercourse with Barry Humphries | Dennis Smith Promotions Pty Ltd present Barry Humphries | 24-Jul-1984 | 28-Jul-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket |
Twirler by Jane Martin & Minnesota Moon by John Olive | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ken Boucher | 30-Jul-1984 | 10-Aug-1984 | Canberra Theatre Courtyard | 1.flyer |
Drifters, a season of Contemporary dance theatre | Canberra Dance Ensemble* | 8-Aug-1984 | 11-Aug-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.A4flyer (photoCo* |
Trial by Jury & The Sorcerer by Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Dennis Olsen & Eileen Gray | 9-Aug-1984 | 18-Aug-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. poster |
Sea Changes, a season of comedy and romance by William Shakespeare: Pericles, Prince of TyreandThe Comedy of Errors | NIDA, directed by Nick Enright | 14-Aug-1984 | 18-Aug-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.A5 flyer |
Coppelia | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 20-Aug-1984 | 30-Aug-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
This Island (Aust. Tour) | Eurogliders | 23-Aug-1984 | 23-Aug-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Sycorax has Cobwebs by John Senczuk | Jigsaw Theatre Company*, directed by John Senczuk | 27-Aug-1984 | 1-Sep-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
La Traviata: Franco Zeffirelli Filmby Verdi | starring Teresa Stratas, Placido Domingo & Cornell MacNeil | 31-Aug-1984 | 31-Aug-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Brothers Grimm | Rudas Organisation | 3-Sep-1984 | 8-Sep-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Real Matilda (The) | Theatre ACT*, directed by Jennifer Leslie | 3-Sep-1984 | 14-Sep-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer/castlist 2.newspaper clipping |
Secrets by Nigil Triffitt | Handspan Theatre Company | 4-Sep-1984 | 15-Sep-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping |
Anna Russell: World Farewell Tour | Clifford Hocking & David Vigo presents Anna Russell, pianist Robert Rosenberger | 10-Sep-1984 | 10-Sep-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Giggles | Human Veins Dance Theatre | 17-Sep-1984 | 21-Sep-1984 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.flyerx2 |
Caravan by Donald MacDonald | Elizabethan Theatre Trust | 18-Sep-1984 | 22-Sep-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Band of the Royal Military College, Swing into Spring Concert | Band of the Royal Military College, featuring Ricky May | 21-Sep-1984 | 22-Sep-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.poster |
Swallowing is a Very Private Thing by Ailsa Mathieson | Theatre ACT*, directed byCarol Woodrow | 24-Sep-1984 | 5-Oct-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer/cast list |
Beach Blanket Tempest | New Moon Theatre Company | 26-Sep-1984 | 29-Sep-1984 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Al Andalus, Flamenco Dance Theatre (choreographed by Antonio Vargas) | Laberintoin Association with Paragon Entertainment | 3-Oct-1984 | 4-Oct-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ohby NF Simpson &Landscapeby Harold Pinter (BRIEFS) | Theatre ACT* | 5-Oct-1984 | 22-Oct-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Master Harold and the boys by Athol Fugard | Theatre ACT*, directed by Rex Cramphorn | 5-Oct-1984 | 27-Oct-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.newspaper clipping |
Chicago by Fred Ebb & Bob Fosse | Tempo Theatre* directed by Peter Williams, starring Angela Ayers, Lola Nixon & Val Lehman | 11-Oct-1984 | 20-Oct-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster 3.review |
Flying Dutchman (The) by Wagner | Canberra Opera* | 19-Oct-1984 | 21-Oct-1984 | Canberra Theatre | |
Chuckles, Smirks and Lehrer’s | Theatre ACT*, directed by Michael Farr | 22-Oct-1984 | 2-Nov-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer/cast list |
Don McLean in Concert | Pat Condon & Kevin Jacobsen Productions present Don McLean | 23-Oct-1984 | 23-Oct-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Fureys (The) & Davey Arthur in Concert, Second Australian Tour October 1984 | Fureys (The) (Promcon Corporation presenter) | 24-Oct-1984 | 24-Oct-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Parades Gone By (The) by Lindsay Kemp &Holiday Sketchesby Christopher Bruce &Still Lifeby Ruby Shang & Ghost Dancesby Christopher Bruce | Australian Dance Theatre, directed by Jonathan Taylor | 30-Oct-1984 | 31-Oct-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Seasons (The) (Les Bouffons) | Beverley Flanagan School of Classical Ballet | 1-Nov-1984 | 3-Nov-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Pentagon is Missing (The) by Ron Evans | Theatre ACT*, directed by Ken Boucher | 5-Nov-1984 | 16-Nov-1984 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer/cast list |
Carmina Burana,choreography by Jacqui Carroll /Landscapes,choreography by Pamela Buckman /Summer Solstice, choreography by Barry Morland | Queensland Ballet | 7-Nov-1984 | 10-Nov-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1. flyer (x2) 2.program 3.poster 4.review review |
Not about Heroesby Stephen MacDonald, directed by Louis Nowra | Playbox Theatre Company, starring Carrillo Gantner & Alan Knoepfler | 15-Nov-1984 | 24-Nov-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer (x2) |
Sentimental Bloke (The)based on poems of CJ Dennis | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Lois Adamson | 16-Nov-1984 | 24-Nov-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (glossary inser)+G2102t 2.flyer 3.posterx2 4.ticket |
Michel Beoff in concert | Michel Beoff (piano) | 19-Nov-1984 | 19-Nov-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Death of Minnie by Barry Dickins | Women on a Shoestring | 19-Nov-1984 | 30-Nov-1984 | Rehearsal Room – (lunchtime theatre) | flyer/cast list (x2) |
Theatre School | Betsy Sawers School of Dancing* | 6-Dec-1984 | 8-Dec-1984 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Good soldier Schweik (The) | Canberra Opera* | 11-Dec-1984 | 15-Dec-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription sheet |
Outback Christmas | Robin Mann & friends | 22-Dec-1984 | 22-Dec-1984 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Oxford Revue Group (The) Australian Tour '84-'85 | Michael Edgley International & Martin Bergman | 12-Jan-1985 | 12-Jan-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1985 February events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Feb-1985 | brochure (x2) | ||
Perfect Mismatchby Kathy Lette, directed by Carol Woodrow (BRIEFS #1) | Theatre ACT*, directed by Carol Woodrow | 4-Feb-1985 | 15-Feb-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Art Auction of an Inportant Collection of Fin australian & International Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings, Lighographs & Etchings | T.J. McKenna (auctioneer) | 11-Feb-1985 | 11-Feb-1985 | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.catalogue |
Amargo and Flamenco Libre | Gypsy Flamenco Dance Theatre | 11-Feb-1985 | 12-Feb-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, Lunchtime Dance | Human Veins Dance Theatre | 18-Feb-1985 | 22-Feb-1985 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
Quiet Achievers (The)devised by by Leonard Teale and Liz Harris | Leonard Teale | 20-Feb-1985 | 2-Mar-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, Private Viewby Vaclav Havel | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Ken Boucher | 25-Feb-1985 | 8-Mar-1985 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
Shadows in Concert | Smith Barnett Productions present The Shadows | 28-Feb-1985 | 1-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1985 March events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Mar-1985 | 31-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.brochure |
Season One The Playhouse 1985 brochure | Theatre ACT* | 1-Mar-1985 | 1-May-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.brochure |
Cambridge Buskers in Concert, Australian Tour 1985 | Michael Copley and David Ingram | 7-Mar-1985 | 7-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program with local details insert 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping |
A Handful of Friendsby David Williamson | Theatre ACT* directed by Chris Johnson | 9-Mar-1985 | 30-Mar-1985 | The Playhouse | 1. program 2.poster 3.ticket (preview) |
Austen Tayshus - The ghost who walks on tour | Canberra Theatre Trust & Arthur Laing & Associates | 16-Mar-1985 | 16-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CT March |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, Concrete Palacesby Suzanne Hawley | Theatre ACT*, direced by Jennifer Leslie | 19-Mar-1985 | 4-Apr-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer 3 |
Characters, Australia's top female stand-up Comedians | Canberra Theatre Trust & Arthur Laing & Associates | 20-Mar-1985 | 20-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Moe Koffman Quintet in concert | Moe Koffman Quintet | 21-Mar-1985 | 21-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Cilla Black, She's back again! | Dennis Smith & Michael Barnett | 25-Mar-1985 | 25-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CT March |
George "I'm so tuff" Smilovici, with Doug Anthony Allstars | Canberra Theatre Trust & Arthur Laing & Associates | 26-Mar-1985 | 26-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CT March 2.poster |
20th National Housing Convention | Australian Housing Industry | 30-Mar-1985 | 30-Mar-1985 | Canberra Theatre | official program |
Canberra Theatre Centre: 1985 April events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Apr-1985 | 30-Apr-1985 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure (x2) |
Kyogen (Japanese Comic Drama) | Embassy of Japan, ANU, Japan Foundation, Australia-Japan Society | 9-Apr-1985 | 9-Apr-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.A4 flyer (x2) |
Danny La Rue in Concert | Regency Artists Pty Ltd | 9-Apr-1985 | 9-Apr-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, Among other Thingsby Elizabeth Paterson | Theatre ACT* (The Bottom Drawer Dreamers) | 10-Apr-1985 | 26-Apr-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Pre-Eisteddfod Concert | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 13-Apr-1985 | 13-Apr-1985 | Canberra Theatre | |
Extremitiesby William Mastrosimone | Theatre ACT*, directed by John Derum | 20-Apr-1985 | 11-May-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Chris Barber's Jazz & Blues Band, Australian Tour 1985 | George Taylor Promotions | 21-Apr-1985 | 21-Apr-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CT March |
Iron Maiden in Concert, World Slavery Tour 84-85 | Iron Maiden | 2-May-1985 | 2-May-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Minnesota Orchestra | ABC presentor, conductor Neville Marriner, soloists Cecile Licad & Cho-Liang Lin | 20-May-1985 | 21-May-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, The Red Priestby Ron Evans | Theatre ACT*, directed by Jennifer Leslie | 21-May-1985 | 7-Jun-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer 2.program |
Ronnie Corbett | Regency Artists Pty Ltd | 22-May-1985 | 22-May-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
A Night with the Greats of Jazz | The Adelaide Connection with Don Burrows Quintet | 25-May-1985 | 25-May-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster 3.ticket 4.flyer |
Us or Them by Ned Manning | Theatre ACT*, directed by John Derum | 30-May-1985 | 22-Jun-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping |
Night, Motherby Marsha Norman | Gordon Frost Organisation: starring Jill Perryman & June Salter, directed by Edgar Metcalfe | 4-Jun-1985 | 8-Jun-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Footrot Flatscreated by Roger Hall | John Manford Int (presenters), directed by Brian Debnam | 11-Jun-1985 | 15-Jun-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, Perfect Strangersby Ron Blair | Theatre ACT*, directed by Victoria Edgar | 18-Jun-1985 | 5-Jul-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Victor Borge | Joe Brown Enterprises Ltd & Jarden Corporation (presenter) starring Victor borge | 21-Jun-1985 | 21-Jun-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
One Thousand Cranes andNew Canadian Kid | Green Thumb Theatre of Canada | 24-Jun-1985 | 28-Jun-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Victor Borge in Concert | Dennis Smith & Michael Barnett (presents) starring Victor Borge | 26-Jun-1985 | 26-Jun-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Tarantara! Tarantara!by Ian Taylor | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Robert Hatherley | 27-Jun-1985 | 6-Jul-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 3.ticket |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1985 July events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jul-1985 | 31-Jul-1985 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure |
Little Killings with a Private View | Canberra Dance Ensemble* | 3-Jul-1985 | 6-Jul-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Robyn Archer in Concert, Australian Concert Tour 1985 | Canberra Trust & Greg Hocking & Tim Woods present Robyn Archer | 8-Jul-1985 | 8-Jul-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1. Flyer 2.program (x2) 3.poster |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, Counting the Waysby Edward Albee | Theatre ACT*, directed by Catherine Mann | 9-Jul-1985 | 26-Jul-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
A Stretch of the Imaginationby Jack Hibberd | Almost Managing Theatre Company Pty Ltd, starring Bruce Spence | 10-Jul-1985 | 20-Jul-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. flyer (x2) 3.poster 4.newspaper clipping |
Models I'm Talking, July 1985 National Tour | Models & I’m Talking | 23-Jul-1985 | 23-Jul-1985 | Canberra Theatre | flyer |
Steaming by Nell Dunn (return season) | Amanda Muggleton starring , directed by Rodney Fisher ;Wilton Morley & Peter Davis (presenters) | 26-Jul-1985 | 3-Aug-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.A4flyer |
Briefs Lunch Time Theatre, The New Quixoteby Michael Frayn | Theatre ACT Trust*, directed by Michael Farr | 30-Jul-1985 | 16-Aug-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Lies by Malcolm Frawley and Susan kennedy &Bleedin' Butterfliesby Doreen Clarke | Ochre & Not Another Theatre Company | 1-Aug-1985 | 4-Aug-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Spirits of the Bush | Erindale Scout Group | 10-Aug-1985 | 10-Aug-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.A4 flyer 3.poster |
An Evening of Classical Indian Dances, OdissiStyle | Sanjukta Panigrahi | 15-Aug-1985 | 15-Aug-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Woody Herman and his All-stars (Australian tour) | Woody Herman and his All-stars | 16-Aug-1985 | 16-Aug-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
High Schools and Colleges Dance Festival | Australian Association for Dance Education & Canberra Youth Arts Festival ‘85 | 19-Aug-1985 | 19-Aug-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.advert |
Giselle | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 23-Aug-1985 | 29-Aug-1985 | The Playhouse | A4 flyer |
Rolf Harris in Concert | Rolf Harris | 30-Aug-1985 | 30-Aug-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1985 September events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Sep-1985 | 30-Sep-1985 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure |
Don't Pay! Don't Pay By Dario Fo (Australian version by Tony Mitchell) | Theatre ACT*, directed by John Derum | 7-Sep-1985 | 28-Sep-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
John Rowles in Concert, | John Rowles | 12-Sep-1985 | 12-Sep-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.media release |
Dave Allen, An Evening with | Pat Condon & kevin Jacobsen present Dave Allen | 15-Sep-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program | |
Deer Dance - Shishi Odori | Kanatsu School | 27-Sep-1985 | 27-Sep-1985 | Canberra Theatre | A4 flyer (x2) |
Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (The) | Jigsaw Theatre Company, Skylark Puppet & Mask Jigsaw Theatre | 1-Oct-1985 | 11-Oct-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter 2.newspaper clipping 3.poster |
Orpheus, Les BichesandScheherazade | Queensland Ballet | 2-Oct-1985 | 5-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster 3.flyer |
Story Tree (The) | Lisa Forward Productions starring Brian Hungerford, Peter McMahon & David Shapiro | 7-Oct-1985 | 11-Oct-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Lady of the Camelias (The) | ACT Opera & Music Theatre Association* | 9-Oct-1985 | 9-Oct-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Southside Music Festival 1985 | ACT Schools Authority | 10-Oct-1985 | 10-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Julie Anthony in Concert | Canberra Theatre Trust & Arthur Laing & Associates present Julie anthony | 10-Oct-1985 | 10-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
Showtime, RMC Duntroon Band | RMC Duntroon Band* | 12-Oct-1985 | 12-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Call Me Madam by Irving Berlin | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, special guest star June Bronhill | 17-Oct-1985 | 26-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.posterx2 3.program |
Benefactors by Michael Frayn | Theatre ACT *, directed by John Derum | 18-Oct-1985 | 9-Nov-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Canberra Fashion Awards 1985 Presentation and judging | Woden Shopping Square* | 22-Oct-1985 | 22-Oct-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Canberra Fashions Awards 1985 | Woden Shopping Square* | 22-Oct-1985 | 22-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
America in Concert | Garry Van Egmond Enterprises present America | 27-Oct-1985 | 27-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
No. 3 by John Grillo | Red Square Theatre | 28-Oct-1985 | 8-Nov-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
Max Gillies Summit | Max Gillies | 29-Oct-1985 | 2-Nov-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.marketing letter |
Northside Music Festival 1985 | North Canberra Primary Schools* | 30-Oct-1985 | 30-Oct-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
Rocky Horror Show(The)by Richard O’Brien | Wilton Morley, John Nicholls & Adrian Bohm (presenter);starring Simon Westaway, & Bob Baines with Bernard king as narrator | 5-Nov-1985 | 9-Nov-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Man with the flower in his Mouth (The) by Luigi Pirandello andPeople Keep Giving Me thingsby Steve J Spears | Red Square Theatre & Blank Inc, directed by Francis Dorcin and Wendy Tubman | 11-Nov-1985 | 22-Nov-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyerx2 |
Big Apple (The) written, directed, designed by Ken Granneman | Ken Granneman and cast | 18-Nov-1985 | 23-Nov-1983 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Miyashita Susumu Hogaku Ensemble in Concert | Miyashita Susumu Hogaku Ensemble | 20-Nov-1985 | 20-Nov-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) |
Hello, Dolly by Michael Stewart | Tempo Theatre*, starring Lola Nixon, directed by Peter Williams | 21-Nov-1985 | 30-Nov-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2)2.flyer 3.poster |
Lunchtime in the Rehearsal Room, On Arthur Streetby John utans &Myself my Strangerby Don Asker | Human Veins Dance Theatre | 25-Nov-1985 | 29-Nov-1985 | Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
On Arthur Sreet & Myself My Stranger(Lunchtime theatre) | Human Veins Dance Theatre* | 25-Nov-1985 | 29-Nov-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Action by Sam Sheppard | Black Inc* | 25-Nov-1985 | 6-Dec-1985 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
Repo Man | Electric Shadows | 27-Nov-1985 | 11-Jan-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Greek Film Festival | Australian Hellenic Institute | 28-Nov-1985 | 30-Nov-1985 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Croatia ‘85Presentation | H.F.S. | 5-Dec-1985 | 5-Dec-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) |
La Traviata by Verdi | ACT Opera* & Music Theatre/Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conductor Leonard Dommett | 5-Dec-1985 | 7-Dec-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program (x2) 2.advance booking form |
Hansel & Gretel & Giselle (ActI) | Beverley Flanagan School of Classical Ballet | 6-Dec-1985 | 7-Dec-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Swan Lake | Canberra Youth Ballet Company* | 11-Dec-1985 | 11-Dec-1985 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Christmas Wishes,a Rock fantasy | some of Canberra’s best young musicians and performers | 11-Dec-1985 | 20-Dec-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.A4 flyer (x2) A6 flyer |
My Beautiful Laundrette | Electric Shadows | 20-Dec-1985 | 20-Dec-1985 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 January events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-1986 | 31-Jan-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure (x2) |
Broken Mirrors (film) | Electric Shadows | 10-Jan-1986 | 24-Jan-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Puss in Boots | directed by Peter Williams, starring Lola Nixon & Charles Oliver | 14-Jan-1986 | 25-Jan-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter 2.A4 flyer |
National Agricultural Outlook Conference | Department of Primary Industry & Bureau of Agricultural Economics | 29-Jan-1986 | 31-Jan-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 February events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Feb-1986 | 1-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure (x2) |
Hot Chocolate | Arthur Laing & Associates present Hot Chocolate | 4-Feb-1986 | 4-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.newsletter |
Dutch Swing College Band Australian Tour 1986 | Paul Gadenne Enterprises (presenters) | 9-Feb-1986 | 9-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
After Magritte by Tom Stoppard (part of Summer Shorts series) | Black Inc*, directed by paul Corcoran | 10-Feb-1986 | 21-Feb-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.cast list (x2) 2.flyer 3.poster |
Spano | Onaps Pty Ltd | 14-Feb-1986 | 14-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Val Doonican, An Evening with | ATA AllStar Artists Pty Ltd present Val Doonican | 15-Feb-1986 | 15-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Billy Connolly | Duet Productions Pty Ltd present Billy Connolly | 22-Feb-1986 | 22-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newsletter |
Founders Day Service | Scouts Association of Australia ACT Branch* | 22-Feb-1986 | 22-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.CT January |
Playing with Fire by August Strindberg | Black Inc*, directed by Paul Corcoran | 24-Feb-1986 | 7-Mar-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.cast list |
New York Stand-Up Comics | Arthur Laing & Associates (presenter) | 25-Feb-1986 | 1-Mar-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Boys of the Lough in Concert | Talunga Music Pty Ltd & Canberra Theatre Trust* | 28-Feb-1986 | 28-Feb-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 March events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Mar-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure | |
McGarrigles | Greg Hocking & Tim Woods | 5-Mar-1986 | 5-Mar-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Chee Cheeby Luigi Pirandello (Summer Shorts) | Black Inc*, directed by Paul Corcoran | 10-Mar-1986 | 21-Mar-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.cast list 2.flyer 3.newspaper clipping |
Guinness Celebration of Irish Music | Promcon Corporation (presenter) | 19-Mar-1986 | 19-Mar-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Smokie | Arthur Laing & Associates (presenter) | 20-Mar-1986 | 20-Mar-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
Lover (The)by Harold Pinter | Black Inc*, directed by Paul Corcoran | 24-Mar-1986 | 4-Apr-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.cast list 2.flyer |
Canberra Theatre Centre: 1986 April events | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Apr-1986 | 1.brochure | ||
Hidden Agenda by Greg Elliott and Neil Quintrell | Q Theatre | 9-Apr-1986 | 11-Apr-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Don Burrows Quintet in concert with The Adelaide Connection | Arthur Laing & Associates (presenter) | 12-Apr-1986 | 12-Apr-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Peter, Paul & Mary: 25thAnniversary Tour | Peter, Paul & Mary (Kevin Jacobsen Production presenter) | 15-Apr-1986 | 15-Apr-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 May events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-May-1986 | brochure | ||
Kismetby Wright & Forest | Canberra Philharmonic Society* starring Norman Yemm | 2-May-1986 | 10-May-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 3.ticket |
Cinderella | Phillip Street Theatre Production, directed by Peter Williams | 6-May-1986 | 17-May-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.coming events |
Crown Matrimonialby Royce Ryton | Stage by Stage Productions (Australian Tour), directed by Peter Williams, starring June Salter & John Hamblin | 13-May-1986 | 17-May-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Gentlemen of the Chapel Royal | C.R.E.M.S* (Canberra Recorder & Early Music Society) | 14-May-1986 | 16-May-1986 | Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Taming of the Shrew (The) by WilliamShakespeare | Medieval Players | 14-May-1986 | 17-May-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Symphony in D, Songs of a Wayfarer & Etudes | Australian Ballet | 29-May-1986 | 31-May-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast lists 27-May; 29-May; 31-May |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 June events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jun-1986 | 30-Jun-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure (x2) |
Having A Ball by Alan Bleasdale | starring Jacki Weaver & David Ross, John McCallum Productions & Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust presenters) | 3-Jun-1986 | 7-Jun-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.A3 flyer |
Euro Tapestry (Polish tapestry) | Steven Mazur | 4-Jun-1986 | 8-Jun-1986 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Bedroom Farceby Alan Ayckbourn | Canberra Comedy Theatre Company* | 6-Jun-1986 | 28-Jun-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Canberra Comedy Theatre Company* | Canberra Comedy Theatre Company* | 6-Jun-1986 | 8-Nov-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.leaflet 2.marketing letter |
Sendire, Sat-ups and Song | starring Phillip-Scott & Linda Nagle | 10-Jun-1986 | 13-Jun-1986 | Canberra Theatre, Seasons Restaurant | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Pro Hart & Charlotte Boyd Exhibition | Elms Galleries | 13-Jun-1986 | 15-Jun-1986 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Moscow Nights (Russian and ukrainian Songs and Music) | Curly Int (presenters), starring Kolbeshen | 20-Jun-1986 | 20-Jun-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.A4 flyer 2.poster |
Mini Prints 1984 | Canberra Publishing & Printing Company* | 23-Jun-1986 | 26-Jul-1986 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Pearl Fishers(The) by Bizet | Opera ACT*, directed by Lindy Hume | 26-Jun-1986 | 30-Jun-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster |
Vocal Vision in Concert | Vocal Vision, Michael Winslow | 1-Jul-1986 | 1-Jul-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Performance, bi-monthly magazine of CTC | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jul-1986 | 31-Aug-1986 | leaflet (x2) | |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 July/August events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jul-1986 | 31-Aug-1986 | brochure | |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 July events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jul-1986 | brochure | ||
Big Band Sound 1986 | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon* & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 4-Jul-1986 | 5-Jul-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer (x2) |
A Bedfull of Foreignersby Dave Freeman | Canberra Comedy Theatre Company* | 4-Jul-1986 | 26-Jul-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.marketing letter |
Corpse | Arthur Laing & Associates (presenter), starring Gordon Chater & Barry Creyton | 10-Jul-1986 | 12-Jul-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Stefan Grossman and Duck Baker in Concert | Clifford Hocking (presenter) | 17-Jul-1986 | 17-Jul-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Three Little Pigs & Waltzing Matilda | Queensland Marionette Theatre | 24-Jul-1986 | 25-Jul-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Kill Hamlet by Zijah A Sokolovic | starring Justis Neumann, directed by Joseph Hartmann | 24-Jul-1986 | 31-Jul-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Apartments and other works | Canberra Dance Ensemble* | 28-Jul-1986 | 2-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
On the Blind Side by John Collins | 28-Jul-1986 | 5-Aug-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping | |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 August events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Aug-1986 | brochure | ||
Rowan Atkinson with Angus Deaytonby Dick Curtis, Ben Elton & Rowan Atkinson | John Nicholls & Adrian Bohm & Clifford Hocking & David Vigo | 5-Aug-1986 | 6-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newsletter |
Mary O’Hara in Concert Australia 1986 | Mary O’Hara | 6-Aug-1986 | 6-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Golden Age (The) by Louis Nowra | NIDA (National Institute of Dramatic Art), directed by Neil Armfield | 6-Aug-1986 | 9-Aug-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
An Ocean Out My Windowby Andrew Bovell | E.T.P.* (Ensemble Theatre Project) Canberra, directed by Mark Shirrefs | 6-Aug-1986 | 16-Aug-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer (x2) 3.poster |
Combined Schools Dance Festival | Australian Association for Dance Education & Canberra Youth Arts Festival ‘86 | 8-Aug-1986 | 8-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter |
Frankie and Johnny, Shaman & La Mer | Queensland Ballet | 14-Aug-1986 | 16-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newsletter 2.program |
Telemann Tricentenary | C.R.E.M.S.*(The Musick Meeting) | 15-Aug-1986 | 21-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre foyer | program (x2) |
Northside Music Festival 1986 | North Canberra Primary Schools* | 18-Aug-1986 | 18-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
Youth In Concert for Peace | Woden Valley Youth Choir*, Canberra Youth Orchestra*, Hanamatsu Choir (Japan) & Woden Valley Rotary Club* | 20-Aug-1986 | 20-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.advert (x2) 3.ticket |
Marcel Marceau: The Best of Marcel Marceau, Australian tour 1986 | Derek Glynne Pty Ltd & Michael Edgley International | 22-Aug-1986 | 23-Aug-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Discoveries: from Tutus to Tangos | Bryan Lawrence School of Ballet* | 22-Aug-1986 | 28-Aug-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newsletter |
Stepping Out | Promcon Corporation (presenter) | 25-Aug-1986 | 6-Sep-1986 | Canberra Theatre Center | 1.newsletter |
Russia on Stage (Australian/NZ tour) | Michael Edgley Intl & Kevin Jacobsen Productions (presenters) | 2-Sep-1986 | 2-Sep-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
A Doll’s Houseby Henrik Ibsen | Black Inc*, directed by Paul Corcoran | 5-Sep-1986 | 20-Sep-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
I do but it Hurts by Peter Wilkins, adapted by John Smout | RSI Arts in the Workplace Project | 7-Sep-1986 | 10-Sep-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Mack & Mabel, by Michael Stewart | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, starring Bernard King & Barbara Denham | 19-Sep-1986 | 27-Sep-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket 3.poster |
St Mark's Gospel | Canberra Theatre Trust*, starring Malcolm Robertson | 24-Sep-1986 | 4-Oct-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Black Light Theatre of Prague(Australian tour 1986) | Black Light Theatre of Prague | 8-Oct-1986 | 10-Oct-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter |
Wind In the Willows (The) by Kenneth Graeme | Marionette Theatre of Australia | 8-Oct-1986 | 18-Oct-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2 |
Steeleye Span in Concert | Steeleye Span | 11-Oct-1986 | 11-Oct-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Illuminations, choreography by Don Asker | Human Veins Dance Theatre* and Canberra Symphony Orchestra** | 17-Oct-1986 | 18-Oct-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
John Rowles, The Legend Continues, Down Under '86 | Sokoto Pty Ltd (presenter) | 19-Oct-1986 | 19-Oct-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Fashion Awards 1986 Presentation and Judging | Fashion Centre of Canberra (Woden Shopping Square) | 21-Oct-1986 | 21-Oct-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.programx2 |
Youth Line Charity Concent | Canberra 2CC (radio station), featuring Owen Blundell, Simon Gallaher & Syd Heylen | 22-Oct-1986 | 22-Oct-1986 | The Playhouse | programx2 |
Eric Bogle in Concert | Eric Bogle | 25-Oct-1986 | 25-Oct-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.CTC 1986/1987 |
Bear (The)by Anton Chekhov | E.T.P.Canberra*, directed by Carol Woodrow | 29-Oct-1986 | 14-Nov-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.A4 flyer (x2) 2.program |
Not now Darling by Ray Cooney and John Chapman | Canberra Comedy Theatre Company* | 31-Oct-1986 | 8-Nov-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Great China Spectacular | China Performing Arts Bejing & Orientimex Australasia presenters | 3-Nov-1986 | 6-Nov-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Mrgarine Conspiracy (The) by Lissa Benyon | E.T.P.* (Ensemble Theatre Project) Canberra, directed by Carol Woodrow | 19-Nov-1986 | 5-Dec-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.flyerx2 |
Sweeney Todd (The Demon Barber of Fleet Street) by Hugh Wheeler | Opera ACT* & Tempo Theatre*, conductor Leonard Dommett, directed by John Milson | 21-Nov-1986 | 26-Nov-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.booking form insert 3.A5 flyer 4.poster 5.ticket |
In Australia, or the Old Selection by Steele Rudd | directed by Carol Woodrow, dramaturg Richard Fotheringham | 26-Nov-1986 | 26-Nov-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Once Upon a Time by Amy Sawers | Betsy Sawers School of Dancing* | 27-Nov-1986 | 1-Dec-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.program with cast list insert (2) |
Margarine Conspiracy (The) by Lissa Benyon | Ensemble Theatre Project incorporate, directed by Carol Woodrow | 27-Nov-1986 | 5-Dec-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Bits and Pieces | Dance Development Centre | 1-Dec-1986 | 1-Dec-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1986 December events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Dec-1986 | 31-Dec-1986 | Canberra Theatre Centre | brochure |
Mythmakers (The), an evening of readings from plays performed 1900 and 1915 | ETP Canberra* & Canberra Theatre Trust* | 3-Dec-1986 | 3-Dec-1986 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newsletter |
A Christmas Festival with Music | Austrian Edelweiss Choir Canberra* | 5-Dec-1986 | 5-Dec-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.flyer 3.poster |
Coppelia | Canberra Youth Ballet Company* and Canberra Youth orchestra* | 5-Dec-1986 | 6-Dec-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Ceramic Exhibition, Bridge of Dreams | ACT Ceramic Association* | 5-Dec-1986 | 10-Dec-1986 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Presentation Concert | Croatian Folkloric Group* | 6-Dec-1986 | 6-Dec-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Christmas Wishes,a youth orientated rock opera/fanasy | Alexander Co-opoperative (presenter) | 11-Dec-1986 | 11-Dec-1986 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Tears before Bedtime with Barry Humphries | Dennis Smith Promotions; starring Barry Humphries | 12-Dec-1986 | 20-Dec-1986 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.ticket |
Summer Film Festival | Electric Shadows | 27-Dec-1986 | 31-Jan-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Telemann Tricentenary Concert Series II | The Musick Meeting | 4-Feb-1987 | 6-Feb-1987 | Canberra Theatre Centre foyer | 1.program |
La Musicaby Marguerite Duras (Lunch-Time Theatre) | Interact Theatre* of Canberra (nee ETP) | 2-Mar-1987 | 13-Mar-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Various | Interact Theatre* of Canberra (nee ETP) | 2-Mar-1987 | 21-Apr-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster |
Pam Ayres in concert | Pam Ayres | 11-Mar-1987 | 11-Mar-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Brasso Profundo | The Brass Band (The musical Marx Brothers) | 12-Mar-1987 | 14-Mar-1987 | Canberra Theatre | flyer (x2) |
Not a Papal Tour with Pamela Stephenson | Duet Productions Pty Ltd present pamela Stephenson, Melanie Dixon & Tony Cooper | 17-Mar-1987 | 17-Mar-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Run for your Wife by Ray Cooney | Michael Edgley Int (presenters), starring David McCallum & Jack Smethurst | 18-Mar-1987 | 19-Mar-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer for Benefit (x2) 3.ticket |
Yellow Earth | Electric Shadows | 20-Mar-1987 | 21-Mar-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Cop-Out by John Guare | Interact Theatre* of Canberra (nee ETP) | 23-Mar-1987 | 3-Apr-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Cop-Out by John Guare (Lunch-Time Thetre) | Interact Theatre* of Canberra (nee ETP) | 23-Mar-1987 | 3-Apr-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster |
HMS Pinaforeby Gilbert & Sullivan | Victorian State Opera touring production starring Paul Eddington, John O’May, Geraldine Turner, Philip Gould, Marina Prior | 1-Apr-1987 | 11-Apr-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.CT marketing letter 3.ticket |
Legs On the Wall | Interact Theatre* of Canberra (nee ETP) | 6-Apr-1987 | 10-Apr-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Loves Me, Loves Me Not | Interact Theatre* of Canberra (nee ETP), A Jigsaw Theatre Company* | 13-Apr-1987 | 16-Apr-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
I-Rated | Interact Theatre* of Canberra (nee ETP), presented by Ira Seidenstein & Ted Keijsar | 21-Apr-1987 | 24-Apr-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Equusby Peter Shaffer | Theatre Nepean (student group), directed by Malcolm Keith | 28-Apr-1987 | 2-May-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer (photoCopy) |
Castanet Club | Canberra Theatre Trust*, stars of Edinburgh Festival, Perth Festival & Adelaide Fringe | 1-May-1987 | 2-May-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer (A5) |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1987 May events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-May-1987 | 31-May-1987 | brochure (x2) | |
Betty Blue | Electric Shadows | 3-May-1987 | 7-May-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Death of a Salesman | Electric Shadows | 3-May-1987 | 7-May-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Summerhaze Contemporary Australian Music | Interact Theatre of Canberra* | 4-May-1987 | 8-May-1987 | Rehearsal Room | A5 flyer 2.newsletter |
Shining | Sydney Dance Company | 6-May-1987 | 9-May-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newsletter |
Electric Shadows Films | Electric Shadows | 8-May-1987 | 31-May-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Birthday Exhibition (21st), exhibition of spinning & weaving | Canberra Spinners & Weavers Association* | 11-May-1987 | 3-May-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Tiny Pod and Silver Wings | Skylark Puppetry & Mask Theatre | 11-May-1987 | 16-May-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newsletter 2.newspaper clipping |
Songs of the City Ballads of the Bush | Sing Australia Pty Ltd & Canberra Youth Orchestra Wind Ensemble; guest artist Leonard Teale | 16-May-1987 | 16-May-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
New Generation Housing Competition | Housing Industry Association | 18-May-1987 | 23-May-1987 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Lunchtime Theatre, An Entirely New Sensation | Interact Theatre of Canberra* & Canberra Theatre Trust | 18-May-1987 | 29-May-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newsletter 2.newspaper clipping |
Death of Tarelkin by A V Sukhovo-Kubylin | Interact Theatre, directed by Carol Woodrow | 22-May-1987 | 22-May-1987 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Lasetters Gallery, a survey of Australian Art | 23-May-1987 | 31-May-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter | |
Currency Lass (The), Waybacks in Town (The), Squatter's Daughter (The) | Interact Theatre* | 25-May-1987 | 5-Jun-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.poster |
Currency Lust (Trio) (The ) | Interact* & CTC | 25-May-1987 | 5-Jun-1987 | Rehearsal Room | poster |
Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward | Forest Theatre Company, starring Carmen Duncan, John Hamblin, June Salter & Paul Duncan | 26-May-1987 | 30-May-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.marketing letter |
Anniversary of Berlin (750th) | Embassy of the German Democratic Republic | 26-May-1987 | 14-Jun-1987 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Tibet | Electric Shadows | 1-Jun-1987 | mid-jun-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Where the Wind Blows | Electric Shadows | 1-Jun-1987 | mid-jun-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1987 June events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jun-1987 | brochure | ||
Cho Cho San,by Daniel Keene | Playbox Theatre Company, directed by Geoff Hooke | 2-Jun-1987 | 6-Jun-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer (x2) 3.poster |
Chandrabhanu Bharatam Dance Company | 4-Jun-1987 | 4-Jun-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.Co* | |
Hesley Gallery | Judy McConchie* | 4-Jun-1987 | 8-Jun-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Lunchtime Theatre, People Next Door | Interact Theatre & Canberra Theatre Trust* | 9-Jun-1987 | 19-Jun-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newsletter |
Foster and Allen | Promcon Management (presenter) | 11-Jun-1987 | 11-Jun-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1newsletter |
Eurotapestry | Steven Mazur | 13-Jun-1987 | 14-Jun-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Nunsenseby Dan Goggin | directed by Barry Creyton (touring), starting Maggie, Lois Collinder, Robyn Arthur & Geraldene Morrow | 17-Jun-1987 | 27-Jun-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.advert 3.poster |
World Wildlife Photgraphic Exhibition | Prudential Assurance | 20-Jun-1987 | 1-Jul-1987 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Pro Hart Exhibition | Elizabeth Rae Galleries | 27-Jun-1987 | 28-Jun-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Rhythm of the Planets (The) | Russian Dance Company | 29-Jun-1987 | 1-Jul-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
My Body My Labour | ACT Trades & Labour Company* | 29-Jun-1987 | 8-Jul-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Men | Electric Shadows | 1-Jul-1987 | 16-Jul-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1987 July events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jul-1987 | brochure (x2) | ||
Lunchtime Theatre,Operation Elvisby C.P. Taylor | Jigsaw Theatre Company, directed by Rod Wilson | 6-Jul-1987 | 10-Jul-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.A4 flyer 2.coming events |
Pied Piper | Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, directed by Peter Wilson | 6-Jul-1987 | 11-Jul-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Emerald Cityby David Williamson | Sydney Theatre Company*, directed by Richard Wherrett | 9-Jul-1987 | 18-Jul-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.marketing letter 5. lunch invitation 6.ticket 7 |
Limestone Prizes for Embroidery | Limestone Potteries | 10-Jul-1987 | 12-Jul-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Lunchtime Theatre, Lunch with Colette | Interact Theatre of Canberra*, performed by Anne Yuille | 13-Jul-1987 | 24-Jul-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.A4 flyer (x2) 2.newsletter |
Hesley Gallery | Judy McConchie | 17-Jul-1987 | 19-Jul-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Blue Velvet | Electric Shadows | 17-Jul-1987 | 31-Jul-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
American Jazz Trio | 21-Jul-1987 | 21-Jul-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter | |
Oklahoma Youth Orchestra | Canberra Youth Orchestra* | 23-Jul-1987 | 23-Jul-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
High Schools and Colleges Dance Festival | High Schools & Colleges | 24-Jul-1987 | 24-Jul-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Potters: members' exhibition | Canbera Potters Society | 24-Jul-1987 | 2-Aug-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Dimitris Sgouros, Australian & New Zealand Tour 1987 | Michael Edgley International & Canberra Theatre Trust (presenters) | 25-Jul-1987 | 25-Jul-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Scandavian Youth Orchestra | Ginninderra High School | 29-Jul-1987 | 29-Jul-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newsletter |
Hobbit (The)by J R R Tolkien | starring Rob Linglis | 3-Aug-1987 | 7-Aug-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Princess Ida | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Brian Crossley | 7-Aug-1987 | 15-Aug-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.posterx2 |
Lunch Time Show, He Gave me his Heart for One Minuteby Tanya Uren | Tanya Uren | 10-Aug-1987 | 21-Aug-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Northside Music Festival 1987 | North Canberra Primary Schools* | 19-Aug-1987 | 19-Aug-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
A Journey through Peer Gyntby Henrik Ibsen | NIDA (National Institute of Dramatic Art), directed by Kevin Jackson & Doreen Hogan | 20-Aug-1987 | 22-Aug-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer (x2) 3.poster |
Nutcracker (The) | National Capital Dancers* | 21-Aug-1987 | 27-Aug-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.A4 flyer 3.booking form |
Coming Home by Franca Rame and Dario Fo (translated by Ed Emery) | Caterina gargiullo & Camilla Blunden, directed by Joan Murray | 24-Aug-1987 | 4-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
Castanet Club | Canberra Theatre Trust*, stars of Edinburgh Festival, Perth Festival & Adelaide Fringe | 28-Aug-1987 | 28-Aug-1987 | Canberra Theatre | flyer |
Round Midnight | Electric Shadows | 28-Aug-1987 | ?-sep-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Ain't Misbehavin' an idea by Murray Horowitz & Richard Maltby jnr | starring Deborah Barnes, Frank A Farrow III, Janice Holt, Mennie Nelson & Marion Caffey | 1-Sep-1987 | 5-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket |
A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn | Melbourne Theatre Company, starring Max Gillies | 8-Sep-1987 | 12-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyerx2 3.marketing letter |
Valery Klimov & Geoffrey Tozer | Michael Edgley International (presenter) | 17-Sep-1987 | 17-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.media release |
Painting Exhibition | Cash McHardy | 18-Sep-1987 | 20-Sep-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Cambridge Buskers in Concert | Cambridge Buskers, Michael Copley & David Ingram | 19-Sep-1987 | 19-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Suzanne Vega | Suzanne Vega, America's New Waif | 19-Sep-1987 | 19-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.coming events |
Southside Music Festival 1987 | ACT South Canberra Primary Schools*, compere Laurie Gray | 23-Sep-1987 | 23-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | program (x2) 2.newsletter |
Albert Collins and the Icebreakers | Omen International & Clifford Hocking (presenters) | 26-Sep-1987 | 26-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer (x2) |
Black & White Minstrel Show Australasian Tour 1987 | 29-Sep-1987 | 29-Sep-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.coming events | |
Adelaide Connection | Arthur Laing Promotions (presenter), with special guest Eric Biddle | 1-Oct-1987 | 1-Oct-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.marketing |
Anniversary Exhibition 60th by the Artists Society of Canberra | Artists Society of Canberra | 1-Oct-1987 | 5-Oct-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1987 Oct events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Oct-1987 | 31-Oct-1987 | Canberra Theatre | brochure (x2) |
Sacrifice (The) | Electric Shadows | 2-Oct-1987 | 15-Oct-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Rowan Atkinson | Rowan Atkinson | 5-Oct-1987 | 6-Oct-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaperclipping |
New Directions | Hesley Gallery | 8-Oct-1987 | 11-Oct-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Big Band Sound 1987 (The) | Band of the Royal Military College, Duntroon* & Royal Australian Air Force Central Band | 9-Oct-1987 | 10-Oct-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
GiselleAct II &Divertissements | Bolshoi Ballet (Michael Edgley International presenter) | 12-Oct-1987 | 14-Oct-1987 | Canberra Theatre | program (x2) with cast lists inserts |
Narrabundah Designs | Narrabundah Design Outreach Students | 12-Oct-1987 | 24-Oct-1987 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Annual Exhibition 13th by Nell Anderson | Nell Anderson | 15-Oct-1987 | 18-Oct-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Come and She | Electric Shadows | 16-Oct-1987 | 22-Oct-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Galeria Tapande 10th Birthday Exhibition | Galeria Tapande | 22-Oct-1987 | 25-Oct-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Dim Sum | Electric Shadows | 23-Oct-1987 | 5-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Show Boatby Jerome Kern | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, starring Colin Slater | 29-Oct-1987 | 7-Nov-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.postex2 3.ticket |
Angry Harvest | Electric Shadows | 30-Oct-1987 | 12-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1987 November events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Nov-1987 | flyer | ||
Beyong Therapy | Electric Shadows | 6-Nov-1987 | 12-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
El amor Brujo | Electric Shadows | 6-Nov-1987 | 12-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Umbrella Woman (The) | Electric Shadows | 6-Nov-1987 | 19-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Shoah | Electric Shadows | 8-Nov-1987 | 29-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Sunshine Boys (The)by Neil Simon | Patrick O'Neill (presenter) | 10-Nov-1987 | 21-Nov-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.newsletter |
Broken Rainbow | Electric Shadows | 13-Nov-1987 | 19-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Decline of the American Empire (The) | Electric Shadows | 13-Nov-1987 | 26-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Years (70) of Soviet Cinema | Quality Films Sydney | 14-Nov-1987 | 14-Nov-1987 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Eurotapestry | Steven Mazur | 14-Nov-1987 | 15-Nov-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Collection II (The) | Canberra Merging Craft People | 16-Nov-1987 | 28-Nov-1987 | The Link | 1.newsletter |
Assault (The) | Electric Shadows | 20-Nov-1987 | 26-Nov-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Caravanby Donald McDonald (Sydney production) | Forest Theatre Company, directed by Peter Williams, starring Judy Nunn & Gil Tucker | 24-Nov-1987 | 28-Nov-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter (x2) 3.poster 4.ticket |
Aspects of Loved Places by Judy McConchie | Hesley Gallery | 26-Nov-1987 | 29-Nov-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Invisible Man (The), Professor Dowell's Testament & Day of Wrath | Electric Shadows | 27-Nov-1987 | 3-Dec-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1987 December events | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Dec-1987 | flyer | ||
Madam Butterflyby Puccini | Canberra Opera* starring Patsy Hemingway & Joan Richards | 3-Dec-1987 | 7-Dec-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.poster. 3.booking form |
Works by Jose Vergara | Jose Vergara | 4-Dec-1987 | 6-Dec-1987 | The Gallery | 1.newsletter |
Year my voice broke (The) | Electric Shadows | 4-Dec-1987 | 31-Dec-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Variations | Dance Development Centre | 8-Dec-1987 | 8-Dec-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Bush Christmas, produced by Colin Slater | Sing Australia, Austral Skies & Canberra Youth Orchestra Wind Ensemble, Woden Valley Youth Choir & Royals Rugby Union Choir; guest artist Leonard Teale | 11-Dec-1987 | 12-Dec-1987 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Tiny Pod and the Silverwings | Skylark Puppet & Mask Theatre & Canberra Theatre Trust | 14-Dec-1987 | 22-Dec-1987 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newsletter 2.newspaper clipping |
Asterix and the surprise for Caesar & the 3 Stooges Comedy | Electric Shadows | 14-Dec-1987 | 31-Dec-1987 | The Playhouse | 1.newsletter |
Leo Kottke in concert: 1988 Australian Tour | Leo Kottke | 15-Jan-1988 | 15-Jan-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Lunchtime Theatre, A Summer Six-pack season, A Kind of Alaskaby harold Pinter,One for the Roadby Harold Pinter,Dirty Linenby Tom Stoppard,Red Black and Ignorantby Edward Bond,Open Coupleby Franca Rame & Dario Fo &Bridal Suiteby Barry Dickins | Eureka! Theatre Company | 1-Feb-1988 | 12-Mar-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Performance, bi-monthly magazine of CTC (1st edition) | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Feb-1988 | 31-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | A4 leaflet (x2) |
Tin Men | Electric Shadows | 22-Feb-1988 | 28-Feb-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Barfly | Electric Shadows | 29-Feb-1988 | 8-Mar-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Advert for 5 shows | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Mar-1988 | flyer | ||
1841 by Michael Gow | State Theatre Company of South Australia, directed by John Gaden & Michael Gow | 3-Mar-1988 | 3-Mar-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Herculesby Handel | Handel Orchestra, Canberra Boys Choir & Gaudeamus Stage/ANU/CTC (presenters) | 3-Mar-1988 | 5-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster |
Open Couple by Franca Rame & Dario Fo | Eureka! Theatre Company | 3-Mar-1988 | 12-Mar-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer (A5) 2.newspaper clipping |
Salvation | Electric Shadows | 7-Mar-1988 | 13-Mar-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Relatively Speakingby Alan Ayckbourn | Forest Theatre Company, directed by Peter Williams, starring June Salter, Barry Quin & Roger Climpson | 8-Mar-1988 | 12-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter (x2) 3.poster |
Double Bill: The Bridal Suiteby Barry Dickinsand Open Couple | eureka Theatre Company | 10-Mar-1988 | 12-Mar-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Program B: Untitled, Fugue & Nine Sinatra Songs | Twyla Tharp Dance | 16-Mar-1988 | 17-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter 3.ANZ promotional bookmark |
Program C: Little Ballet, Four Down Under, Bad Smells, The Catherine Wheel | Twyla Tharp Dance | 16-Mar-1988 | 19-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter 3.ANZ promotional bookmark |
A Load of Old Sequins by Fascinating Aida | Bicentennial Festival of Sydney presents Fascinating Aida | 25-Mar-1988 | 26-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.marketing letter 4.tickets |
Phyllis Diller in conert | Phyllis Diller, with guest Vince Sorrenti | 29-Mar-1988 | 29-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Amandla: national tourDrums, Spears and Gumboots across the World | Amandla (Cultural Ensemble of African National Congress) | 30-Mar-1988 | 30-Mar-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program 4.marketing letter |
At the Beach, Hazard and Darlene in Love & Wings | Small Change Theatre Canada | 6-Apr-1988 | 9-Apr-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Roy Boysby Barry Dickens | Eureka! Theatre Company, directed by Peter King* | 8-Apr-1988 | 16-Apr-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.script 3.flyer 4.poster |
Raising Dust | Human Veins Dance Theatre | 14-Apr-1988 | 30-Apr-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2 flyer |
Four Little Girlsby Pablo Picasso | Handspan Theatre (national tour), directed by Ariette Taylor | 21-Apr-1988 | 22-Apr-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.marketing letter 3.newsletter 4.poster |
60 Years of Service: Photographic Exhibition | in support of the 60th Anniversary of the ACT Divison of The Red Cross Society | 2-May-1988 | 8-May-1988 | The Link | 1.CT performance |
Evitaby Andrew Lloyd Webber | starring Jillian Donaldson & Phillip Dodd, directed by Stuart Maunder | 6-May-1988 | 14-May-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 3.ticket |
Performers in Bronze | 10-May-1988 | 28-May-1988 | The Link | 1.CT performance | |
Manon Des Sources | starring Yves Montand | 16-May-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.CT performance | |
Exhibition of Paintings by William White | William White* | 19-May-1988 | 22-May-1988 | The Gallery | 1.CT performance |
Performers in Bronze | Australian Bicentennial Authority | 20-May-1988 | 28-May-1988 | The Link | 1.CT performance |
Years (60) of Service | ACT Division Red Cross Soceity | 22-May-1988 | 8-May-1988 | The Link | 1.CT performance |
South of the Border | a new film by David Bradbury | 23-May-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.CT performance | |
Giselle(II Acts) &Sonata for Seven | Australian Ballet | 24-May-1988 | 28-May-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.cast list inserts 3.flyer |
Behind the Scenes with The Australian Ballet | Daily class given by Maina Gielgud | 26-May-1988 | 26-May-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Italian Bicentennial Week Exhibition | Mr Taglietti & Mrs Dessi | 27-May-1988 | 31-May-1988 | The Gallery | 1.CT performance |
Slim Whitman: Serenade Tour | Slim Whitman | 29-May-1988 | 29-May-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ladysmith Black Mambazo in Concert | Ladysmith Black Mambazo | 30-May-1988 | 30-May-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.marketing letter 2.poster 3.poster |
Winter Exhibition | Canberra Spinners & Weavers Association* | 2-Jun-1988 | 5-Jun-1988 | The Gallery | 1.CT performance |
Prudential Wildlife Photographer of the year Exhibition | Prudential Wildlife: Photographer of the Year Exhibition | 2-Jun-1988 | 11-Jun-1988 | The Link | 1.CT performance |
Texas Boys’ Choir in Company* | Caltex (presenter) | 2-Jun-1988 | 3-Jul-1988 | Canberra Theatre | souvenir program |
Bhavata-Natyam | Chandrabhanu & Bharatam Dance Company | 4-Jun-1988 | 4-Jun-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Eric Bogle in concert: The Bathrooom Extension Tour 1988 | Eric Bogle | 5-Jun-1988 | 5-Jun-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Major Water Colours | Hesley Gallery | 9-Jun-1988 | 13-Jun-1988 | The Gallery | 1.CT performance |
Sangerfest 1988 | Harmonie Choir | 11-Jun-1988 | 11-Jun-1988 | Canberra Theatre | program (x2) |
From the Outback to the Ocean | Sing Australia* & Austral Skies (orchestra) | 18-Jun-1988 | 18-Jun-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Capricornia | Belvoir Street Theatre (Australian Bicentennial Authority (presenters)) | 30-Jun-1988 | 2-Jul-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyerx2 3.marketing letter 4.poster |
Exhibition & Sale of Persian & Oriental Rugs | Oriental Rugs | 2-Jul-1988 | 2-Jul-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Hating Alison Ashleyby Robin Klein | Jigsaw Theatre Company, directed by Rod Wilson* | 2-Jul-1988 | 9-Jul-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Lunchtime Theatre, Six-Pack USA, Second Lady USAby M Kilburg Reedy,Duck Variationsby David Mamet,Hughieby Eugene O'Neill, Some Kind of Love Storyby Arthur Miller, Elegy for a Ladyby Arthur Miller &Wrecked Eggsby David Hare | Eureka! Theatre Company | 4-Jul-1988 | 12-Aug-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.marketing letter 2.flyer |
Six-Pack USA: Second Lady USA by M Kilburg Reedy | Eureka! Theatre Company*, directed by Lois Ellis, performed by Nancy Black | 4-Jul-1988 | 15-Jul-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Six-Pack USA: Duck Variations by David Mamet | Eureka! Theatre Company*, directed by Phil Roberts, performed by Ron Hill & Phil MacKenzie | 6-Jul-1988 | 16-Jul-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Beehiveby Larry Gallagher | Dennis Smith Entertainment (presenter), directed by Brian Kaufman | 14-Jul-1988 | 16-Jul-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Six-Pack USA: Hughie by Eugene O'Neill | Eureka! Theatre Company*, directed by Phil MacKenzie with Ron Hill & Phil Roberts | 18-Jul-1988 | 29-Jul-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
My Life as a Dog (film by Lasse Hallstrom) | Electric Shadows | 18-Jul-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.performance Jul-Aug 1988 | |
Six-Pack USA: Some Kind of Love Story by Arthur Miller | Eureka! Theatre Company*, directed by Camilla Blunden, with designs by Brian Sudding, performed by Tanya Uren & Rod Charls | 20-Jul-1988 | 30-Jul-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Southside Music Festival 1988 | South Canberra and Woden Primary Schools* | 27-Jul-1988 | 27-Jul-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Some Kind of Love Story by Arthur Miller | Eureka Theatre Company, directed by Camilla Blunden | 27-Jul-1988 | 30-Jul-1988 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Three Beatings of Sanchun (The) by Wu Zugang | Peking Opera Troupe of China | 29-Jul-1988 | 30-Jul-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.ticket |
Six-Pack USA: Elegy for a Lady by Arthur Miller | Eureka! Theatre Company*, directed by Tanya Uren, performed by Jillian Donaldson & Phil MacKenzie | 1-Aug-1988 | 12-Aug-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Magpies Nestby Simon Gratton | Eureka Theatre Company | 1-Aug-1988 | 13-Aug-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Rocky Horror Show(The)by Richard O’Brien | starring Simon Westaway & Bernard King, Wilton Morley (producer/director) | 2-Aug-1988 | 6-Aug-1988 | Canberra Theatre | program (x2) 2.cast listing |
Six-Pack USA: Wrecked Eggs by David Hare | Eureka! Theatre Company*, directed by Camilla Blunden, with designs by Brian Sudding | 3-Aug-1988 | 13-Aug-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program 2.flyer |
Limestone Pottery | ACT Potteries | 4-Aug-1988 | 7-Aug-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Limestone Prize for Embroidery | Pots'N'Stiches | 5-Aug-1988 | 7-Aug-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Mothers Dayby Andrew Bergman | starring June Salter & Barry Crocker, Kerry Jewel & Associates (presenters) | 9-Aug-1988 | 13-Aug-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Australian Profile | Galeria Tapande | 11-Aug-1988 | 14-Aug-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Gavin and the Owl by Andrew Bovell | Canberra Youth Theatre*, directed by Joan Murray | 15-Aug-1988 | 26-Aug-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Exhition of Paintings 1927-1984 | Anty Soa | 18-Aug-1988 | 21-Aug-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Orphansby Lyle Kessler | Gary Penny (presenter), starring Warren Mitchell, Colin Friels & Daniel Mitchell | 23-Aug-1988 | 27-Aug-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter 3.flyer 4.poster |
Canberra Art Workshop's Annual Exhibition | 26-Aug-1988 | 28-Aug-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance | |
Beyond 200 – Bicentennial Australian Legal Convention | Lw Council of Australia | 29-Aug-1988 | 29-Aug-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Under the Southern Cross | Austral Skies, Canberra Youth Orchestra Wind Ensemble*, featuring Hec McMillan | 1-Sep-1988 | 1-Sep-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Performance, bi-monthly magazine | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Sep-1988 | 31-Oct-1988 | A4 leaflet (x2) | |
Quest of the Dragon | Skylark Puppetry & Mask Theatre, directed by Carol Woodrow | 3-Sep-1988 | 10-Sep-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2+G1684 2.poster |
Rough Crossingby Tom Stoppard | State Theatre Company of South Australia, starring Dennis Olsen, Henri Szeps & Tina Bursill | 6-Sep-1988 | 10-Sep-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.cast list 2.flyer 3.poster |
Sensational Siberian Cossacks | Siberian Cossacks | 12-Sep-1988 | 12-Sep-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Australasian Performing Arts Centres' Annual Conference 1988 | 50 performing arts centres and presenter organisations | 14-Sep-1988 | 17-Sep-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.media release |
Wars of the Roses(The)by William Shakespeare: (Shakespeares Great History Cycle) | English Shakespeare Company, directed by Michael Bogdanov | 21-Sep-1988 | 24-Sep-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards | Pipes and Drums of Royal Scots Dragoon Guards | 22-Sep-1988 | 22-Sep-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Coppelia | National Capital Dancers* | 23-Sep-1988 | 29-Sep-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Canberra Theatre Centre: 1988 media calendar | Canberra Theatre Centre | 24-Sep-1988 | 7-Oct-1988 | flyer | |
Just So Stories (Kipling) | Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia | 26-Sep-1988 | 1-Oct-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Visions | West Australian Ballet, directed by Barry Moreland | 30-Sep-1988 | 1-Oct-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Nganbra byJudith Clingan and Anthony Hill | Gaudeamus, Canberra Boys’ Choir, Cantabile Singers, Weston Creek High School Choir | 7-Oct-1988 | 8-Oct-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer A4 & A5 |
Double Shuffle | Human Veins Dance Theatre and One Extra Company | 13-Oct-1988 | 15-Oct-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Siamsa Tire in Concert | Siamsa Tire (National Folk and Dance Company of Ireland | 16-Oct-1988 | 16-Oct-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. Flyer 3.poster |
From Within: Exhibition of works | Three graduating women printmakers from CIT | 17-Oct-1988 | 28-Oct-1988 | The Link Gallery | 1.poster |
Slim Dusty | Duet Productions present Slim Dusty | 21-Oct-1988 | 22-Oct-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.marketing magazine |
Lunchtime Concerts: Handel in Italy | Music Meeting* | 21-Oct-1988 | 22-Oct-1988 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program2.flyer (x2) |
Future of Software (The) by Bill Gates | Microsoft Australia | 24-Oct-1988 | 24-Oct-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Embroidery 88 Annual Exhibition | Embroiderers' Guild of the ACT Inc | 26-Oct-1988 | 30-Oct-1988 | Playhouse Theatre Gallery | 1.poster |
Bicentennial Tapestry Panels | ACT Institute of TAFE | 31-Oct-1988 | 12-Nov-1988 | The Link | 1.performance |
Browning Version (The) & Harlequinade by Terence Rattigan | Wilton Morley (presenter), directed by Paul Eddington | 1-Nov-1988 | 1-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Performance, bi-monthly magazine | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Nov-1988 | 31-Jan-1989 | A4 leaflet | |
Los Trios Ringbarkus in Concert | Los Trios Ringbarkus | 4-Nov-1988 | 4-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Puppetry Workshops for Adults: Three Sessions | Skylark Puppet & Mask Theatre | 4-Nov-1988 | 20-Nov-1988 | Clubroom of The Playhouse | 1.program |
Between Reality and Fantasy | Athenean | 5-Nov-1988 | 6-Nov-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Jimmy Buffet | Frontier Touring Company presents Jimmy Buffett | 6-Nov-1988 | 6-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Oh Yeah! Well Feel This | The Brass Band | 8-Nov-1988 | 8-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.marketing letter 2.poster |
Slim Dusty in Concert | Duet Productions present Slim Dusty | 9-Nov-1988 | 9-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.marketing letter 2.poster |
Dizzy Gillespie’s United Nations All Star Orchestra in Concert | Dizzy Gillespie’s United Nations All Star Orchestra | 15-Nov-1988 | 15-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.marketing letter 2.performance |
Over There | Kybosh | 15-Nov-1988 | 18-Nov-1988 | The Link | 1.performance |
Hunting of the Snark (The) Concert | Dance Development Centre* | 17-Nov-1988 | 17-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Starkers by Stephen Sinclair & Anthony McCarten | Starr International (presenters), directed by Lex Marinos | 18-Nov-1988 | 18-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Persian & Oriental Rug Sale | Persian Palace | 19-Nov-1988 | 20-Nov-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Textiles 1988 | Canberra School of Art | 21-Nov-1988 | 28-Nov-1988 | The Link | 1.performance |
Magic Flute(The) by Mozart | Opera ACT*, directed by Paul Thom | 23-Nov-1988 | 26-Nov-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.prioity booking form 3.poster |
Theading a Dream, Visions from the Nile | Judy Mconchie | 24-Nov-1988 | 27-Nov-1988 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Marion Mahony Griffin measured Drawing Competition | Royal Australian Institute of Architects ACT* | 30-Nov-1988 | 14-Dec-1988 | The Link | 1.performance |
Lola Montezby Peter Benjamin & Peter Stannard | Canberra Repertory* & Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Alan Burke | 3-Dec-1988 | 10-Dec-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 |
Strands of Heritage | Saules Josta* (Latvian Folk Ensemble) | 10-Dec-1988 | 10-Dec-1988 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Narrabundah College year 12 Art Show | Narrabundah College* | 14-Dec-1988 | 23-Dec-1988 | The Link | 1.performance |
Robert Cray Band (The) | 16-Dec-1988 | 16-Dec-1988 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance | |
Shadow in the Dark by Joe Woodward | Story House, directed by Joe Woodward | 19-Dec-1988 | 23-Dec-1988 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyerx2 |
Dragon's Sneeze (The) | Adelaide Festival Centre | 9-Jan-1989 | 9-Jan-1989 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster |
Solos | Susanne Linke presented by Goethe Institut | 23-Jan-1989 | 23-Jan-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.A5 flyer (x2) 3.marketing letter (x2) 4.poster |
Smoking is Bad For You & Swan Song by Anton Chekhov | directed by Ralph Wilson | 6-Feb-1989 | 18-Feb-1989 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
B B King in Concert | B B King Management | 7-Feb-1989 | 7-Feb-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Piaf, The songs and the story | starring Jeannie Lewis, Greg Hocking & Tim Woods (presenters) | 17-Feb-1989 | 18-Feb-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.A5 flyer 3.poster 4.marketing letter |
An Ape addresses the Academyby Franz Kafka | starring David Bennett & Bill Cumpsty, directed by Ralph Wilson | 20-Feb-1989 | 3-Mar-1989 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
Living on the Edge of Chaos, starring Whoopi Goldberg | Garry Van Egmond (presenter) | 26-Feb-1989 | 26-Feb-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer (A4)x2 2.newspaper clipping |
Kondo in Concert | Kondo | 3-Mar-1989 | 3-Mar-1989 | The Playhouse | A5 flyer |
Ewa Demarczyk in Concert | Ewa Demarczyk & Company | 8-Mar-1989 | 8-Mar-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Festival Month at the Theatre | Canberra Theatre Centre | 11-Mar-1989 | 20-Mar-1989 | 1.brochure (x2) 2.media pack | |
Morning Melodies | June Bronhill starring | 14-Mar-1989 | 14-Mar-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Circus Oz: Non Stop Energy | Circus Oz | 15-Mar-1989 | 19-Mar-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.A5 flyer 3.newspaper clipping 4. ticket |
Knuckledusters - the Jewels of Edith Sitwell, devised by Kerry Walker | Kerry Walker (Festival of Sydney production) | 15-Mar-1989 | 18-Mar-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2)2.A5 flyer (x2) |
Desirs Parade, Australian Tour 1989 | Compagnie Philippe Genty | 21-Mar-1989 | 23-Mar-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.A5 flyerx2 3.poster 4.newspaper clipping |
Newspaper Mama Holiday Show | Peter Combe | 1-Apr-1989 | 1-Apr-1989 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Performance, bi-monthly magazine | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Apr-1989 | 30-Jun-1989 | Canberra Theatre | A4 leaflet (x2) |
Judith Durham in Concert | Judith Durham | 5-Apr-1989 | 5-Apr-1989 | Canberra Theatre | marketing letter |
Summer of the 17th Dollby Ray Lawler | Australian Actors Company | 5-Apr-1989 | 15-Apr-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.A4 flyer 2.marketing letter 3.newspaper clipping |
Introduction to Jazz | Ray Price Jazz Quintet | 7-Apr-1989 | 7-Apr-1989 | Canberra Theatre | A5 flyer (x2) |
VX18504(premiere) | Meryl Tankard Company | 13-Apr-1989 | 22-Apr-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Hate by Stephen Sewell | Canberra Theatre Company*, directed by Carol Woodrow | 21-Apr-1989 | 13-May-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Photographic Exhibition | Australia Bicentennial Society | 24-Apr-1989 | 6-May-1989 | The Link | 1.performance |
Oliver!by Lionel Bart | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, produced by Lorraine Francis | 4-May-1989 | 13-May-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 |
Sankofa (Australian Tour 1989) | Sankofa (National Ballet of Ivory Coast) | 4-May-1989 | 13-May-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.marketing letter 3.A5 flyer |
Quilts Covering Australia | Canberra Quilters* | 11-May-1989 | 14-May-1989 | The Link | 1.performance |
Foster & Allen (Australian Tour 1989) | Foster & Allen | 15-May-1989 | 15-May-1989 | Canberra Theatre | program (x2) |
Peter & the Wolf | Queensland Marionette Theatre | 17-May-1989 | 19-May-1989 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Peter and the Wolf (NSW & Victoria Company) | Queensland Marionette Theatre | 17-May-1989 | 19-May-1989 | Canberra Theatre | program (x2) |
come Back and We Work Together | Lorraine Wyndham-Miller | 19-May-1989 | 21-May-1989 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Wallflowering by Peta Murray (world premiere) | Canberra Theatre Company*, directed by Rod Charls | 20-May-1989 | 10-Jun-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Canberra Spinners & Weavers Annual Exhition | Canberra Spinners & Weavers Association* | 24-May-1989 | 28-May-1989 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Water Colours Exhibition | Hesley Gallery | 1-Jun-1989 | 4-Jun-1989 | The Gallery | 1.performance |
Two Up, a Contemporary Dance Double | Canberra Dance Theatre* & Aboriginal Islander Dance Theatre Student Ensemble | 2-Jun-1989 | 2-Jun-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.A6 flyer 3.invitation |
No Worries | Jigsaw Theatre Company* | 5-Jun-1989 | 1-Jul-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Birthday Offering, Four Last Songs & Graduation Ball (triple bill) | Australian Ballet | 8-Jun-1989 | 13-Jun-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program(2 Company* |
Sweet Honey in the Rock: Australian Tour 1989 | Sweet Honey and the Rock | 16-Jun-1989 | 16-Jun-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Song of the Night & Daphnis and Chloe - a romantic double bill by Graeme Murphy | Sydney Dance Company | 28-Jun-1989 | 1-Jul-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer (x2) 3.letter from SDC director |
Top Silkby David Williamson | Canberra Theatre Trust Productions, starring Tina Bursill, directed by Graeme Blundell | 5-Jul-1989 | 15-Jul-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.marketing letter |
Les Liaisons Dangereusesby Christopher Hampton | Canberra Theatre Company*, directed by Rhys McConnochie | 15-Jul-1989 | 5-Aug-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Two Feetby Meryl Tankard | Meryl Tankard Company* | 27-Jul-1989 | 29-Jul-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.A5 flyer 2.A4 flyer 3.poster |
Southside Music Festival 1989 | South Canberra and Woden Primary Schools | 9-Aug-1989 | 9-Aug-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Carboni | Royal New Zealand Ballet, choreographed by Gray Veredon | 17-Aug-1989 | 19-Aug-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Charlotte’s Webby E. B. White | Skylark Puppet and Mask Theatre, directed by Peter J Wilson | 22-Aug-1989 | 2-Sep-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) 2. A5 flyerx2 3.poster |
Wickety Wak | Canberra Theatre Trust (presenter) | 26-Aug-1989 | 27-Aug-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.media calendar |
Importance of Being Earnest (The)by Oscar Wilde | Duet Productions (presenters), starring Hinge and Bracket | 29-Aug-1989 | 2-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.marketing letter |
An exhibition of photographs of recent theatrical performances in Canberra | Theatre Group of the Canberra Photographic Society (presenter) | 4-Sep-1989 | 22-Sep-1989 | The Link | 1.floriade arts program |
Aboriginal Island Dance Theatre (part of Floriade Arts Program) | Aboriginal Island Dance Theatre | 14-Sep-1989 | 16-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.A5 flyer 3.media realease (x2) |
solo exhibition by Les Graham | Galeria Tapande (presenter) | 14-Sep-1989 | 17-Sep-1989 | The Gallery | 1.floriade arts program |
A Midsummer Nights Dream, Marcel Marceau, West Side Story, National Capital Dancers, Korean National company, the Suzuki company of Toga & Aboriginal Islander Dance Theatare (part of Floriade Arts Program) | various artists | 16-Sep-1989 | 15-Oct-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.posterx2 2.newspaper clipping |
Canberra/tokyo Print Exchange | Printmaking Workshop, Canberra School of Art (presenter) | 18-Sep-1989 | 24-Sep-1989 | The Link | 1.floriade arts program |
Bacchae (The)by Euripides | Suzuki Company of Toga* | 21-Sep-1989 | 23-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.A4 flyer 3.marketing letter 4.canberra cast list |
Midstream, The Host, Pineapple Poll, | National Capital Dancers* | 22-Sep-1989 | 27-Sep-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.A5 flyer 3.A4 flyer 4.marketing letter |
Marcel Marceau in concert | Marcel Marceau | 25-Sep-1989 | 26-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.floriade arts program |
Acker Bilk and Kenny Ball in Concert | Acker Bilk and Kenny Ball | 27-Sep-1989 | 27-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Mr Squiggle: 30thAnniversary Tour | Childsplay Productions, directed by George Mannix | 28-Sep-1989 | 29-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.media release |
National Dance Company of Korea | Government of the Republic of Korea | 29-Sep-1989 | 29-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer (2 types) 3.marketing letter |
Korean National Dance Company | Korean National Dance Company | 29-Sep-1989 | 29-Sep-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
major exhibition by Jorge Aquilar-Agon | Geo. Styles Gallery (presenter) | 30-Sep-1989 | 4-Oct-1989 | The Gallery | 1.floriade arts program |
Other Side of the Moon (The) by Domenic Mico | Backstage Productions (presenters) & Italian Institute of Culture, Melbourne | 4-Oct-1989 | 7-Oct-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer |
exhibition by Nell Anderson | Nell Anderson exhibitor | 5-Oct-1989 | 8-Oct-1989 | The Gallery | 1.floriade arts program |
West Side Storyby Leonard Bernstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Tessa Bremner | 6-Oct-1989 | 14-Oct-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 |
Group Portraits of France 2000 years after the Revolution | exhibition by Julio Donso | 9-Oct-1989 | 22-Oct-1989 | The Link | 1.floriade arts program |
Northside Music Festival 1989 | North Canberra Primary Schools* | 17-Oct-1989 | 17-Oct-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) |
Dagsby Debra Oswald, directed by Nici Wood, (1989 National Tour) | Canberra Theatre Trust (presenter) | 17-Oct-1989 | 21-Oct-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.A5 flyer (x2) 3.marketing letter (x2) |
Annual Exhibition by Embroiderers Guild | Canberra Embroiderers Guild | 17-Oct-1989 | 22-Oct-1989 | The Gallery | 1.floriade arts program |
Marcel Marceau: Australia & New Zealand Tour 1989 | Marcel Marceau | 25-Oct-1989 | 26-Oct-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer |
Theatre in the Time of Nero and Senecaby Edvard Radzinsky | Canberra Theatre Company, directed by Tessa Bremner | 29-Oct-1989 | 29-Oct-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
National Arts Festival proposal - open meeting | Canberra Theatre Trust/Anthony Steel Associates | 31-Oct-1989 | 31-Oct-1989 | Rehearsal Room | draft report (x2) |
Shirley Valentineby Willy Russell | directed by Raymond Omodei, starring Amanda Muggleton | 3-Nov-1989 | 25-Nov-1989 | The Playhouse | 1.play text 2.A5 flyer 3.poster 4.marketing letter 5.bookmark |
Orfeoby Gluck | Opera ACT*, directed by Paul Thom | 7-Nov-1989 | 11-Nov-1989 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program (x2) 2.flyer |
Aaffinity Plus1st Exhibition of fine Needlwwork | examples of needlework by teachers, students and friends of Affinty Plus | 10-Nov-1989 | 12-Nov-1989 | The Gallery & The Link | 1.floriade arts program |
By Her Own Choice from the writings of Marjorie Barnard & Flora Eldershaw | adapted by Camilla Blunden & Margaret Legge-Wilkinson | 29-Nov-1989 | 9-Dec-1989 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Faraway Tree (The) | Dance Development Centre*, narrator David Gosper | 2-Dec-1989 | 2-Dec-1989 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program (x2) |
Salty Seagull Takes Off | Skylark Puppet Show | 18-Dec-1989 | 22-Dec-1989 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
I Can't Remember Anything by Arthur Miller | Eureka! Theatre Company, directed by Camilla Blunden | 2-Feb-1990 | 10-Feb-1990 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Audience by Vaclav Havel | Eureka! Theatre Company, directed by Pierre Bokor | 2-Feb-1990 | 10-Feb-1990 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Six Pack Season: 3 Vanek playsby Vaclav Havel,I Can't Remember Anythingby Arthur Miller,Chinamenby Michael Frayn &The Real Long John Silverby Peter Barnes. | Eurkka! Theatre | 2-Feb-1990 | 3-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Max Gillies:In Two Minds (Scanlan by Barry Oakley andThe Evils of Smokingby Anton Chekhov) | Canberra Theatre Trust* presents Max Gillies | 15-Feb-1990 | 20-Feb-1990 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program |
Double Bill: Protest byVaclav Havel andChinamenby Micheael Frayn | Eureka! Theatre Company | 23-Feb-1990 | 3-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Australian Chamber Orchestra, Six Concerts | Australian Chamber Orchestra | 27-Feb-1990 | 2-Jul-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription booklet |
Georgian State Dance Company | Michael Edgley (presenter) | 5-Mar-1990 | 6-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Popular Mechanicals (The) by Keith Robinson, William Shakespear & Tony Taylor | Canberra Theatre Company*, directed by Nici Wood | 7-Mar-1990 | 31-Mar-1990 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.invitation 4.flyer |
Stepping Out by Richard Harris | Peter & Ellen Williams (presenter), directed by Peter Williams, starring Jeanne Little | 13-Mar-1990 | 17-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
A Private Viewby Vaclav Havel | Eureka! Theatre Company, directed by Peirre Bokor | 16-Mar-1990 | 17-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Leonarda's Last Supperby Peter Barnes | Eureka! Theatre Company, directed by Tessa Bremner | 16-Mar-1990 | 24-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Finest of British Folk | featuring Dave Swarbrick, Martin Carthy, Clive Gregson & Christine Collister | 21-Mar-1990 | 21-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.media release |
Wogs out of Work by Simon Palomares, Nick Giannopoulos & Maria Portesi | Tim Woods & Greg Hocking (presenter), directed by Mark Gracie | 22-Mar-1990 | 31-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Phyllis Diller in concert | Phyllis Diller, featuring Vince Sorrenti | 29-Mar-1990 | 29-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.media release |
Graeme Bell and his Allstars in Concert | Graeme Bell and his Allstars | 31-Mar-1990 | 31-Mar-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Billy Connolly in concert | Billy Connolly with guest Graeme Connors | 6-Apr-1990 | 6-Apr-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.media release |
Allo Allo by Jeremy Lloyd & David Croft | starring Max Gillies and Carmen Silvers | 20-Apr-1990 | 28-Apr-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Siren by David Williamson | Canberra Theatre Trust* (presenter), starring Jean Kittson, directed by Graeme Blundell | 2-May-1990 | 12-May-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Private Lives by Noel Coward | starring Dennis Olsen, Amanda Muggleton, Anne Lee & Bartholomew John | 15-May-1990 | 19-May-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.copy (Stepping out program) |
Over The Hill by Merrilee Moss | Women on a Shoestring, directed by Jenny Brigg and Lynne Ellis | 16-May-1990 | 19-May-1990 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Balancing Actby Jennifer Payntor (world premiere) | Canberra Theatre Company*, directed byCarol Woodrow | 17-May-1990 | 9-Jun-1990 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer 4.tickets |
A Little Night Music by Hugh Wheeler, music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Stuart Maunder | 24-May-1990 | 2-Jun-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.tickets 3.posterx2 |
Soft Bruising | Sydney Dance Company | 6-Jun-1990 | 9-Jun-1990 | Canberra theatre | 1.program |
Barber of Sevilleby Rossini | Opera ACT*, directed by Christine Anketell | 20-Jun-1990 | 23-Jun-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
A Late Night Affair, (Canberra Theatre 25th birthday celebration) | Canberra Theatre Trust* | 23-Jun-1990 | 23-Jun-1990 | The Link | 1.invitation |
Hay Fever by Noel Coward | starring Carol Raye, Mark Lee & Anne Lee | 2-Jul-1990 | 7-Jul-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.photocopy (Stepping Out program) |
Catholic Schoolgirls by Casey Kurtti | Les Currie, directed by Richard Lawton | 10-Jul-1990 | 21-Jul-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Siren by David Williamson | Canberra Theatre Trust* (presenter), starring Jean Kittson, directed by Graeme Blundell | 11-Jul-1990 | 14-Jul-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
A Romantic Evening with Pam Ayres | Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd | 1-Aug-1990 | 1-Aug-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Doug Anthony Allstars (The) in concert | Dough Anthony Allstars | 5-Aug-1990 | 5-Aug-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Group Exhibition: 4 Seeing | Gay Emmerson (painting), David Turnbull (sculpture), Wendy Rose (jewellery) and Andrew Powell (works on paper) | 5-Aug-1990 | 12-Aug-1990 | Upstairs Canberra theatre Centre Gallery | 1.poster |
An Evening with Peter Ustinov | Colin McLennan & Associates present Peter Ustinov | 16-Aug-1990 | 18-Aug-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Performance | Canberra theatre Centre | 25-Sep-1990 | 22-Dec-1990 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1. 3 month program |
Spirit of India, celebration of Indian music & dance | Nataraj Cultural Centre | 17-Aug-1990 | 17-Aug-1990 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Deathrap by Ira Levin | starring Donald macDonald, Robyn Gurney & Don Haqlbert | 29-Aug-1990 | 11-Sep-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Caravan by Donald McDonald | Ensemble Theatre | 20-Sep-1990 | 20-Sep-1990 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program |
Kaleidoscope | National Capital Dancers Inc* | 21-Sep-1990 | 22-Sep-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
National Australian Theatre Festival 1990 | Australian Theatre Festival | 24-Sep-1990 | 6-Oct-1990 | poster | |
Pieces of Iron by Richard Davey | performed by Richard Davey | 25-Sep-1990 | 29-Sep-1990 | Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping 2.Australian Theatre Festival events |
Othello / Midsummer Night's Dream | Queensland Ballet | 26-Sep-1990 | 29-Sep-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.review |
Crying in Public Places (A Celebration in Tears) | Jane Bayly, Anni Davey, Maude Davey, Karen Hadfield, produced by Jane Hepenstall & Clare de Bruin | 2-Oct-1990 | 6-Oct-1990 | The Playhouse | 1.australian theatre festival events 2.newspaper clipping |
Things Calypso wanted to Say by Margaret Cameron | Margaret Cameron, directed by Jenny Kemp | 2-Oct-1990 | 6-Oct-1990 | The Playhouse | 1.australian theatre festival events 2.newspaper clipping |
In Cahoots | Red Shed Company | 2-Oct-1990 | 6-Oct-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Bran Nue Dae | Western Australian Theatre Company | 2-Oct-1990 | 6-Oct-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.australian theatre festival events |
Funny Girl | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Wayne Shepherd | 12-Oct-1990 | 27-Oct-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster |
Victor Borge in concert | Victor Borge (Omen International & Clifford Hocking presenters) | 17-Oct-1990 | 18-Oct-1980 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rita MacNeil in concert | Rita MacNeil | 21-Oct-1990 | 21-Oct-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Nunsenseby Dan Goggin | June Bronhill starring, directed by Betty Bobbitt | 6-Nov-1990 | 10-Nov-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.tickets |
An Evening with John Williamson | John Williamson with guest appearance by Max Gillies | 24-Nov-1990 | 24-Nov-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Peter Combe's Christmas Family concert | 25-Nov-1990 | 25-Nov-1990 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping | |
Scat Cat | Skylark Theatre Company* | 18-Dec-1990 | 22-Dec-1990 | Rehearsal Room | 1.performance 2.newspaper clipping |
Boswell for the Defence by Patrick Edgeworth | starring Leo McKern | 14-Jan-1991 | 19-Jan-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.ticket |
Summer 4 Pack | Eureka Theatre Company* | 1-Feb-1991 | 9-Mar-1991 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.performance |
Overcoat (The) by Nicolai Gogol | Eureka! Theatre Company | 3-Feb-1991 | 16-Feb-1991 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Morning Melodies | Canberra Theatre Trust (presenter), starring Bobby Limb & Dawn Lake | 5-Feb-1991 | 5-Feb-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Drifting (Derives) 1991 Australian Tour | Compagnie Philippe Genty | 5-Feb-1991 | 9-Feb-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Bermondsey by John Mortimer | Eureka Theatre Company, directed by tessa Bremner | 8-Feb-1991 | 16-Feb-1991 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Jungle Books by Rudyard Kipling | The Storyteller's Theatre | 22-Feb-1991 | 22-Feb-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Double Bill: Tree More Sleepless Nightsby Caryl Churchill &Village Wooingby Bernard Shaw | Eureka! Theatre Company, directed by Peter Rush & Ron Hill | 25-Feb-1991 | 9-Mar-1991 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.newspaper clipping |
Alice in Wonderland (The Czech Version) | Black Light Theatre of Prague | 7-Mar-1991 | 9-Mar-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Lend me a Tenor by Ken Ludwig | starring Kevin Miles, Liz Burch, Tony Harvey, Rhonda Burchmore & Maria Venuti | 14-Mar-1991 | 23-Mar-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 3.local cast change list 4.flyer |
ABC 1991 Concert series | Australian Broadcasting Company* | 26-Mar-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program | |
Morning Melodies, Songs of the Great War Years | Canberra Theatre Trust*, starring Norman Yemm | 3-Apr-1991 | 3-Apr-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.flyer |
Child of the Hurricane by Katherine Susannah Prichard | Women on a Shoestring, starring Camilla Blunden | 6-Apr-1991 | 27-Apr-1991 | Rehearsal Room | 1.programx2 |
Say it with Music, an evening of song and dance | Queen of Canberra Quest Entrant Agnes Scibberras | 26-Apr-1991 | 26-Apr-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Acropolis Now Live | Hocking and Woods (presenter), starring Mary & Nick Giannopoulos | 1-May-1991 | 4-May-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
A Stretch of the Imagination by Jack Hibberd | Melbourne Theatre & Perth Theatre Trust (presenters), starring Max Gillies | 7-May-1991 | 18-May-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Balkan Folk Acrobatic Variety Theatre in Concert | Balkan Folk Acrobatic Variety Theatre | 14-May-1991 | 14-May-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
ACT Rock Eisteddfod | Hayes & Sjoquist Productions Pty Ltd | 19-May-1991 | 22-May-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Romeo and Juliet | The Australian Ballet | 28-May-1991 | 1-Jun-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list |
Meat Loaf: Bad Attitudetour | Meat Loaf | 31-May-1991 | 31-May-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Morning Melodies | Sandy Scott starring | 5-Jun-1991 | 5-Jun-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.flyer |
Recital (The) | Canberra Theatre Trust*, starring Helen Noonan | 2-Jul-1991 | 6-Jul-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.newspaper clipping |
Possum Magic The Musical by Mem Fox | Gary Ginivan & John Watson (adapters) C.T.C. presenters | 2-Jul-1991 | 6-Jul-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyerx2 1.poster |
Double Act by Barry Creyton, 1991 National Tour | starring Rowena Wallace & Rod Mullinar | 8-Jul-1991 | 13-Jul-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Morning Melodies | starring John MacNally | 7-Aug-1991 | 7-Aug-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Jerry's Girls | starring Judi Connelli, Marcia Hines, Jeanne Little, Jackie Love & Lola Nixon | 8-Aug-1991 | 17-Aug-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.canberra cast listing |
Sweet Honey in the Rock in Concert | Sweet Honey and the Rock | 19-Aug-1991 | 19-Aug-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
A Song to Singo by Melvyn Morrow, 1991 Australian Tour | Dennis Olsen & Victoria State Opera | 2-Sep-1991 | 7-Sep-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.flyerx2 3.newscutting 4.poster 5.ticket |
Queensland Ballet (The) 1991 tour: Pirates The Ballet | Queensland Ballet | 11-Sep-1991 | 14-Sep-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.canberra program 3.review |
Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson | Eureka theatre Company, directed by Camilla Blunden | 21-Sep-1991 | 5-Oct-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.invitation 2.program |
Paco Pena Flamenco Dance Company | Paco Pena Flamenco Dance Company (Hocking, Vigo & Gerrand presenters) | 23-Sep-1991 | 23-Sep-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Come Away by Tessa Bremner | Canberra Multicultural Youth Theatre, directed by tessa Bremner | 2-Oct-1991 | 5-Oct-1991 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Annie | Canberra Philharmonic Society, starring Normie Rowe, directed by Ian McMullen | 4-Oct-1991 | 12-Oct-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.posterx2 2.program |
Morning Melodies | starring Simon Gallaher | 9-Oct-1991 | 9-Oct-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Nutcracker (The) | National Capital Dancers* | 10-Oct-1991 | 12-Oct-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.flyerx2 |
Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring, Australian Tour 1991 | starring Gwen Plumb & June Bronhill, directed by Peter Williams | 16-Oct-1991 | 19-Oct-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 1.flyer |
Secret Garden (The) by Frances Burnett adapted for stage by Gilly Farelly | Patch Theatre Centre | 26-Oct-1991 | 2-Nov-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program+G1940 |
A Thousand & One Nights, A Trilogy | Whistling in the Theatre | 26-Oct-1991 | 2-Nov-1991 | The Tent Civic Square | 1.Australian Festival Theatre |
National Australian Theatre Festival 1991 | Canberra Theatre Company* | 26-Oct-1991 | 9-Nov-1991 | 1.poster | |
It Couldn't Happen to Me! By Claire Haywood | Jigsaw Theatre company*, directed by Stephen Champion | 28-Oct-1991 | 2-Nov-1991 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
One Thousand One Nights (a trilogy by Whistling in the Theatre) by Robert Draffin | directed by Robert Draffin | 29-Oct-1991 | 2-Nov-1991 | The Arabian Tent Civic Square | 2.programx2 |
Red Like the Devil by Teresa Crea | Doppio Teatro | 29-Oct-1991 | 2-Nov-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.Australian Festival Theatre 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping |
Angelico | starring Sam Angelico | 4-Nov-1991 | 8-Nov-1991 | The Tent Civic Square | 1.Australian Festival Theatre |
Hymie by Barry Dickins | La Mama | 5-Nov-1991 | 9-Nov-1991 | Canberra Theatre Rehearsal Room | 1.Australian Festival Theatre 2.newspaper clipping |
Chants de Mariage I & II (world premiere) | Meryl Tankard Company | 5-Nov-1991 | 9-Nov-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Le Chat Noir devised by Robyn Archer | Seymour Group Ensemble, directed by Robyn Archer | 6-Nov-1991 | 9-Nov-1991 | The Stage Canberra Theatre | 1.Australian Festival Theatre 2.program |
Six Priests of Ireland (The) in concert | Six Priests of Ireland | 19-Nov-1991 | 19-Nov-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Sounds of Success, 25th Anniversary Churchill Fellowships | ACT Churchill Fellowship Association* | 23-Nov-1991 | 23-Nov-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
La Cenerentola (Cinderella) by Rossini | Opera ACT* | 4-Dec-1991 | 7-Dec-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.erformance |
Schools for Clownsby FK Waechter | Stage Coach | 4-Dec-1991 | 7-Dec-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Morning Melodies | Karen Knowles starring | 5-Dec-1991 | 5-Dec-1991 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster |
Birds of Paradise | Canberra Dance Theatre* | 11-Dec-1991 | 14-Dec-1991 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program |
My Fair Lady by Lerner & Loewe | starring Anne-Maree Macdonald and Denis Olsen, directed by Stuart Maunder | 11-Jan-1992 | 25-Jan-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster 3.ticket 4. Review |
What we talk about when we talk about loveby Raymond Carver and the company | featuring Virginia Anderson & David Branson, directed by Eulea Kiraly | 30-Jan-1992 | 2-Feb-1992 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Morning Melodies | starring Simon Gallaher | 3-Feb-1992 | 3-Feb-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.theatre news |
Morning Melodies | starring Barry Crocker | 5-Feb-1992 | 5-Feb-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.flyer |
Ennio Marchetto on tour | Ennio Marchetto | 11-Feb-1992 | 15-Feb-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Mother (The) | Shri Mataji Nirmala Devi & touring Nagpur Musicians | 12-Feb-1992 | 12-Feb-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Some Rooms choreography and concept Graeme Murphy | Sydney Dance Company | 20-Feb-1992 | 22-Feb-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2/flyer |
Love Letters by A R Gurney | directed by Nici Wood, starring Lenore Smith & David Reyne | 4-Mar-1992 | 7-Mar-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Royal African Ballet (The) | Kevin O'Neill Pty Ltd (presenter) | 18-Mar-1992 | 18-Mar-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster(A4) 3.poster |
Balkana with Trio Bulgarka | supported by Martenista Choir | 21-Mar-1992 | 21-Mar-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Major Barbaraby George Bernard Shaw | starring Anna Broinowski & Cameron Day-Stewart, directed by Tessa Bremner | 23-Mar-1992 | 4-Apr-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Charlotte’s Webby E. B. White | Skylark Theatre Company | 28-Mar-1992 | 4-Apr-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Frankenstein's Shadowby Monica Barone, Richard Murphet & Boris Larazki | People Next Door, directed by Richard Murphey | 7-Apr-1992 | 21-Apr-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.program. 2.poster |
Morning Melodies | starring Enzo Tappano, Peggy Mortimer & Dean Toppano | 8-Apr-1992 | 8-Apr-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Chants de Marriage I & II | Meryl Tankard Company* | 8-Apr-1992 | 15-Apr-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.invitation |
Up and Under by John Godber | Essenbee Productions (presenter), starring Greg Carroll & Ruth Caro | 24-Apr-1992 | 28-Apr-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyerx2 |
Nobody Here but us Chickens by Peter Barnes | Eureka Theatre Company* | 29-Apr-1992 | 1-May-1992 | Rehearsal Room Canberra theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping 3.program 4.poster |
More than a Touch of Zen by Peter Barnes | Eureka Theatre Company* | 6-May-1992 | 8-May-1992 | Rehearsal Room Canberra theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping 3.program 4.poster |
Steamingby Nell Dunn | starring Amanda Muggleton, Prime Television (presents) | 11-May-1992 | 16-May-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Not as Bad as They Seem by Peter Barnes | Eureka Theatre Company* | 13-May-1992 | 15-May-1992 | Rehearsal Room Canberra theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping 3.program 4.poster |
Birds of Paradise | Canberra Dance Theatre* | 15-May-1992 | 15-May-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Symphony 1992 | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conductor Leonard Dommett | 3-Jun-1992 | 4-Jun-1992 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
M.Butterfly | Melbourne Theatre Company, starring Robert Grubb | 9-Jun-1992 | 19-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.flyer |
Mother Madre, Daughter Girl Child | Women on a Shoestring | 10-Jun-1992 | 17-Jun-1992 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyerx2 |
Mephisto Waltz created by Aida Amirkhanian | Canberra Dance Theatre* | 22-Jun-1992 | 5-Jul-1992 | Courtyard Studio | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Mephisto Waltz created by Aida Amirkhanian | created and performed by Aida Amirkhanian | 25-Jun-1992 | 4-Jul-1992 | Rehearsal Room | 1.poster 2.program |
Mikado (The) or Titipu in '92 | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, director Robert hatherley & conductor Richard McIntyre | 26-Jun-1992 | 4-Jul-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.media releasex2 3.posterx2 |
Pied Piper and Son andAntlers | Lisa Forward Productions starring Brian Hungerford & Martin Jongleur | 6-Jul-1992 | 10-Jul-1992 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyerx2 |
Balaanby Richard Walley | Dinawan Koori Productions & Upfront Community Theatre (presenters) | 8-Jul-1992 | 11-Jul-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Kuban Russian Cossacks | Kuban Russian Cossacks | 10-Jul-1992 | 11-Jul-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.flyer(A4) 3.poster |
Introduction to The Bell Shakespeare Company | John Bell | 13-Jul-1992 | 13-Jul-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.invitation 2. ticket |
Conjugal Rites (Australian Premiere) | Theatre South; starring Robert Coleby & Christine Amor | 14-Jul-1992 | 25-Jul-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release |
Richard III by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company | 15-Jul-1992 | 25-Jul-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Merchant of Venice (The) by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company | 17-Jul-1992 | 18-Jul-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer2.poster |
Hamlet by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company | 21-Jul-1992 | 22-Jul-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer2.poster |
Money and Friends by David Williamson | Queensland State Theatre Company, directed by Aubrey Mellor, starring Robyn Nevin & John Goden | 29-Jul-1992 | 8-Aug-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.media release |
Morning Melodies | starring Bobby Limb & Dawn Lake | 5-Aug-1992 | 5-Aug-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Parijatham | Padma Menon (presenter) | 7-Aug-1992 | 8-Aug-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.poster 3.flyer |
How Green was my Cactus? | Triffique productions (presenter) | 15-Aug-1992 | 15-Aug-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Diving for Pearls by Katherine Thomson | Theatre South: starring Lynette Curran & John Saunders | 18-Aug-1992 | 22-Aug-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyerx2 3.media release |
Sweet Honey in the Rock | discurio (presenter) | 19-Aug-1992 | 19-Aug-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.flyer |
Xiang-Dong Kong | Canberra Theatre Trust | 22-Aug-1992 | 22-Aug-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Coming Home by Franca Rame & Dario Fo | performed by Camilla Blunden, directed by Joan Murray | 24-Aug-1992 | 4-Sep-1992 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
High Schools & Colleges Dance Festival, Rituals | AADE Dance Network ACT | 28-Aug-1992 | 28-Aug-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Dags by Debra Oswald | Theatre South, directed by Lynette Wallis | 1-Sep-1992 | 5-Sep-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyerx2 |
Two Feetby Meryl Tankard | Meryl Tankard Company* | 3-Sep-1992 | 5-Sep-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyerx2 |
Albert Collins | Adrian Bohm productions | 7-Sep-1992 | 7-Sep-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Twelfth Nightby William Shakespeare | Australian Theatre for Young People | 8-Sep-1992 | 9-Sep-1992 | The Playhouse | 1. program 2 flyer 3.study guide |
Porca Miseria | Italo/Australia Council (Broccoli Productions) | 12-Sep-1992 | 13-Sep-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Blinky Bill by Dorothy Wall | David Pulton's Theatre of Puppets | 14-Sep-1992 | 15-Sep-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Coming Home by Franca Rame & Dario Fo (return season) | performed by Camilla Blunden, directed by Joan Murray | 21-Sep-1992 | 25-Sep-1992 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
Woman Suffers (The) | National Film & Sound Archive | 23-Sep-1992 | 25-Sep-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Chinese Acrobats | Regency Artists | 25-Sep-1992 | 25-Sep-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Images of Fire | Latin America Alive, Victor Martinez Parada (solo guitar) | 26-Sep-1992 | 26-Sep-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Noddy goes to Toyland by Enid Blyton | Les Currie & Alexander Theatre (presenters) | 1-Oct-1992 | 10-Oct-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.performance1.flyer |
South Pacific by Rodgers & Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, featuring Colin Slater | 2-Oct-1992 | 10-Oct-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.media release 4.audience survey+G2043 5.poster |
Rosa Torres-Pardo, piano recital | Embassy of Spain presents Rosa Torres-Pardo | 11-Oct-1992 | 11-Oct-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
De Dannan and Alan Stivell with Sirocco | John Nicholls Productions (presenter) | 11-Oct-1992 | 11-Oct-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance2.poster |
Morning Melodies | starring John MacNally | 14-Oct-1992 | 14-Oct-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Morning Melodies | starring John McNally | 14-Oct-1992 | 14-Oct-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Australian Theatre Festival: A thousand and One Nights, The Secret Garden, Hymie, Red like the Devil, Le Chat Noir, Angelico & Meryl Tankard | Canberra theatre Trust* (presenter) | 17-Oct-1992 | 31-Oct-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Russian Gold | Kevin O'Neill Pty Ltd (presenter), starring Russian Gold Gymnasts | 25-Oct-1992 | 25-Oct-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Looking Through a Glass Onion, a Tribute to John Lennon by John Waters | John Waters, Stewart D'Arrietta & Band | 2-Nov-1992 | 7-Nov-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Best Bits of Pam Ayres (The) | John Nicholls presents Pam Ayres | 8-Nov-1992 | 8-Nov-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.flyer 3.media release |
Praying Mantis Dreaming | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 13-Nov-1992 | 14-Nov-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1. poster 2.program |
Peking Opera Theatre of Tianjin, Australian Tour 1992 | Peking Opera Theatre of Tianjin | 16-Nov-1992 | 16-Nov-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Dance! Dance! Dance! | Dance Development Centre | 19-Nov-1992 | 20-Nov-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Youth Concert | Youth Alive presenters | 21-Nov-1992 | 21-Nov-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Lost in Yonkersby Neil Simon | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Philip Cusack, starring Ruth Cracknell, Pamela Rabe & Robert Grubb | 26-Nov-1992 | 2-Dec-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.performance 4.newscuttings 5.media release |
Callisthenics Competition | Deanne Callisthenics | 28-Nov-1992 | 28-Nov-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
My Glittering Passage: Julian Clary | Adrian Bohm present Julian Clary | 4-Dec-1992 | 5-Dec-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Let's Dance Concert | Lets Dance | 4-Dec-1992 | 5-Dec-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Salty Seagull | Skylark Theatre Company5 | 5-Dec-1992 | 5-Dec-1992 | Courtyard Studio | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Music of the Night | 6-Dec-1992 | 6-Dec-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 | |
Morning Melodies | starring Jennifer Shaw & Arthur Spink | 9-Dec-1992 | 9-Dec-1992 | The Playhouse | 1.performance2.poster 3.flyer |
Hair by Gerome Ragni & James Rado | Various presenters | 9-Dec-1992 | 15-Dec-1992 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance 3.ticket 4.newscuttings 5.program |
Birds of Paradise | Canberra Dance Theatre | 11-Dec-1992 | 14-Dec-1992 | The Playhouse | poster |
Movies | Centre Cinema | 26-Dec-1992 | 27-Jan-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Pirates of Penzance (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | starring Reg Livermore, directed by Terence Clark. Canberra Theatre Centre (presenters) | 15-Jan-1993 | 30-Jan-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer 4.cast list 5.Pirates …the story flyer |
Morning Melodies | Simon Gallaher | 3-Feb-1993 | 3-Feb-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer(A4) |
Carnivale in Concert | Carnivale | 5-Feb-1993 | 5-Feb-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.theatre news |
Max Gillies In Two Minds (Scanlanby Barry Oakley andThe Evils of Smokingby Anton Chekhov) | Max Gillies | 15-Feb-1993 | 20-Feb-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 2.newspaper clipping |
American-Indian Dance Theatre Premiere Australian Tour 1993 | American-Indian Dance Theatre | 23-Feb-1993 | 27-Feb-1993 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Kissing Frogs by Scott Rankin, Glynn Nicholas & Ross Nobel | starring Glynn Nicholas & Kim Deacon & Ross Nobel, directed by Peter Kingston | 1-Mar-1993 | 5-Mar-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Neville Bros | Michael Coppel (presenter) | 6-Mar-1993 | 6-Mar-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Spindlewood Concert | Spindlewood | 11-Mar-1993 | 11-Mar-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Solitude, my mother | Jigsaw Theatre Company | 13-Mar-1993 | 27-Mar-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program |
High Society by Cole Porter | State Theate Company of South Australia, RQTC - Queensland's State Theatre Company | 15-Mar-1993 | 27-Mar-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
High Spirits, A comedy of reminiscence | starring Googie Withers & John McCallum | 22-Mar-1993 | 27-Mar-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.theatre news 3.media release |
!Viva Mexico! | Sonia Amelio & Ollin Mexican folk Dancing troupe | 29-Mar-1993 | 29-Mar-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Water Daughter | Reflex Theatre Group | 29-Mar-1993 | 11-Apr-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Morning Melodies | Canberra Theatre (presenter) | 31-Mar-1993 | 31-Mar-1993 | Canberra Theatre | Theatre news |
Ain’t Misbehavin', (The Fats Waller musical Show+A3018) | starring Gail Anderson, Frank Farrow III, Marion Caffey & Sharon Scott | 31-Mar-1993 | 7-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.marketing letters 4.program |
Water Daughter | Reflex Theatre Group | 1-Apr-1993 | 10-Apr-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.performance |
Movies | Centre Cinema | 1-Apr-1993 | 18-Apr-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Morning Melodies | starring Andy Stewart | 14-Apr-1993 | 14-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.flyerx2 |
Peter Combe in concert | Peter Combe (Chris John Management presenter) | 17-Apr-1993 | 17-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Music at Midday(the first concert presented) | Royal Military College Band conducted by Major Ian McLean with guest artist Simone Duw | 20-Apr-1993 | 20-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Comedy Summit: Right Over the Top | Comedy Summit: Kit & the Widow, Quantock bus Show, Women Stand Up!, Players Comedy Club, ABC World Series Debating, Bobby Baker-Kitchen Show, Bill Leak Exhibition, Bobby Baker-Drawin a Mothers Eperience, Friday Summit Live, Roy & HG, This Sporting Life, Saturday Summut Live, Humorists read The Hunoriss, The Grand Finale Galah | 20-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.theatre news 3.program 4.flyer |
Grand Opening Galah (The) | Madga Szubanski, H.G. Nelson, Gerry Connoly, Phil Scott & RMC Duntroon Band | 21-Apr-1993 | 21-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer(A4) 2.flyer (A5) |
Bus, a Moving Experience | Rod Quantok | 21-Apr-1993 | 24-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Players Comedy Club: Hot Spots | Expresso Bongo | 21-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer(A4) 2.flyer (A5) |
Kit and the Widow in concert | Kit & the Widow | 21-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Women Stand Up | Sue Ingleton, Denise Scott & Linda Gibson | 21-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1995 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
ABC present World Series Debating | Andrew Denton & Wendy Harmer as team captains | 22-Apr-1993 | 22-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Friday Summit Live | Magda Szubanski, Wendy Harmer, Anthony Ackroyd & Phil Scott, hosted by Glenn Robbins | 23-Apr-1993 | 23-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer(A4) 2.flyer (A5) |
Bobby Baker: The Kitchen Show | Bobby Baker | 23-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Bobby Baker: Drawing on a Mothers Experience | Bobby Baker | 23-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Saturday Summit Live | Anthony Ackroyd, Richard Stubbs, Agro & Tim Smith | 24-Apr-1993 | 24-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer(A4) 2.flyer (A5) |
Humorists read the Humorists | Group of Humorists, hosted by Paul Lyneham | 25-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Grand Finale Galah (The) | Jean Kittson, Maryanne Fahey, Gerry Connolly, Phil Scott and others | 25-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer(A4) 2.flyer (A5) |
Humorists Read the Humorists | Paul Lyneham, Bobby Baker, Patrick Cook, Rod Quantock, Maryanne Fahey, Bill Leak & Max Cullin | 25-Apr-1993 | 25-Apr-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1983 May/June events list | Canberra Theatre Centre | 4-May-1993 | 30-Jun-1983 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.leaflet |
Tragicall History of Doctor Fauftus (The) by Christopher Marlowe | CADS* (Campus Amateur Dramatic Society), directed by Nicholas Bolonkin | 5-May-1993 | 15-May-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.flyerx2 |
Fiddler on the Roof | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Tessa Bremner, starring Dick Goldberg, Bronwyn Sullivan & Coralie Wood | 6-May-1993 | 15-May-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Friends for Life | starring Simon Gallaher & Karen Knowles | 9-May-1993 | 9-May-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Rock Eisteddfod | Hayes and Sjoquist Productions (presenters) | 17-May-1993 | 19-May-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Wog-A-Rama | starring Nick Giannopoulos & Joe Perrone | 17-May-1993 | 22-May-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Time Pieces | Eurka! Theatre Company | 17-May-1993 | 20-Jun-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Russian Cossacks Spectacular (The) | Michael Ovchinnikov & Nu-Look Theatrical (presents) | 20-May-1993 | 23-May-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster |
Morning Melodies | starring Dawn Lake, Bobby Limb & friends | 26-May-1993 | 26-May-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Merry Widow (The) by Franz Lehar | Australian Ballet | 28-May-1993 | 5-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast listing |
Viva Mexico | Latin America Inc & Mexican Embassy present Sonia Amelio | 29-May-1993 | 29-May-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Best of the Brisbane Biennial | Mike Westbrook Trio, Grass Roots Music USA, Rajasthani Folk Music, The Gospel Christian Singers & Claude Williams | 1-Jun-1993 | 5-Jun-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Time Pieces: A Kind of Reunion | Eureka Theatre Company | 2-Jun-1993 | 19-Jun-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.poster 3.performance |
Morning Melodies | Canberra Theatre (presenter) | 4-Jun-1993 | 4-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre | Theatre news |
Steeper & Deeper | directed by Warren Miller | 7-Jun-1993 | 9-Jun-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Steeper and Deeper by Warren Miller | Simon Dickie Management (presenter) | 7-Jun-1993 | 9-Jun-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
M. Butterfly | Melbourne Theatre Company, and H M Miller starring Robert Grubb & Nell Feeny | 9-Jun-1993 | 19-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping 2. ticket |
Royal Military College Band | Canberra Theatre Trust | 15-Jun-1993 | 15-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC Annual report 1992/1993 |
Victoria De Los Angeles 1993 Australian and New Zealnd Tour | presented by Andrew McKinnon | 20-Jun-1993 | 20-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Crucible (The) by Arthur Miller | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Richard Wherrett | 21-Jun-1993 | 26-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket 4.poster |
Toymaker and Son | Youth with a Mission | 26-Jun-1993 | 26-Jun-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed byJohn Bell | 8-Jul-1993 | 24-Jul-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.poster |
M. Butterfly | Melbourne Theatre Company | 10-Jul-1993 | 19-Jul-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Hamlet by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 13-Jul-1993 | 14-Jul-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx3 |
Music at Midday | RMC Duntroon Band*, guest star Dick Goldberg | 20-Jul-1993 | 20-Jul-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Richard III by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 20-Jul-1993 | 27-Jul-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx3 |
Siva : The Cosmic Dancer | Padma Menon | 29-Jul-1993 | 31-Jul-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Steppin' Out with Fred & Ginger | Top Hat Productions in Association with the Canberra Theatre Tust, directed by Kate Peters | 30-Jul-1993 | 30-Jul-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer3.cast list |
Source (The) | Youth Alive presenters | 31-Jul-1993 | 31-Jul-1993 | Canberra theatre | 1.performance |
Empty Suitcases by Merrilee Moss | Women on a Shoestring, directed by Camilla Blunden | 31-Jul-1993 | 14-Aug-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster(A3) 4.poster (A4) |
Morning Melodies | starring Julia Anthony | 4-Aug-1993 | 4-Aug-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.theatre news 2.performance |
Out of Africa Spectacular | Out of Africa Spectacular | 5-Aug-1993 | 5-Aug-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Out of Africa | Out of Africa: Promotions (presenter) | 5-Aug-1993 | 5-Aug-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Music at Midday | RMC Duntroon Band*, guest star Amy Weeks | 10-Aug-1993 | 10-Aug-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Futures (High School & Colleges Dance Festival) | Ausdance (ACT) | 27-Aug-1993 | 27-Aug-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Concert Tribute to The Great Musicals | starring Donald Cant & Maree Johnson | 29-Aug-1993 | 29-Aug-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Possum Magic | 30-Aug-1993 | 10-Sep-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.theatre news | |
Custodians (The) by Eric Earley (world premiere) | Work for 1993 Year of Indigenous Peoples, directed by Carol Woodrow | 4-Sep-1993 | 18-Sep-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Music at Midday | RMC Duntroon Band*, guest artist Bronwyn Sullivan | 7-Sep-1993 | 7-Sep-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.G2729flyer |
Katia Ricciarelli in Concert | Victoria State Opera presents Katia Ricciarelli | 8-Sep-1993 | 8-Sep-1993 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Jean Rabbath in a Piano Recital | Jean Rabbath | 9-Sep-1993 | 9-Sep-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.poster (A5) |
Viva Mexico | Embassy of Mexico | 25-Sep-1993 | 25-Sep-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Reading Boy (The) by John Romeril | Handspan Theatre | 28-Sep-1993 | 2-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Morning Melodies | starring Sandy Scott | 6-Oct-1993 | 6-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Noddy Live on Stage | Les Currie Presentations & Alexander theatre (present) | 6-Oct-1993 | 10-Oct-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993 | Canberra Theatre Trust* (presenter) | 11-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.theatre news 3.performance |
Music at Midday | RMC Duntroon Band*, guest artist Sonia Wilie | 12-Oct-1993 | 12-Oct-1993 | Canberra theatre | 1.flyer |
Australian Stages, Exhibition | photograpic commissions | 15-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre, The Link | 1.NFAT program |
Players Festival Club: Six great nights of music | various artists | 15-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Players Festival Club | 1.NFAT program |
All of Me by Mary Morris | Legs on the Wall, directed by Nigel Jamieson | 16-Oct-1993 | 19-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket |
Funerals & Circusesby Roger Bennett | Magpie Theatre, directed by Steven Gration | 16-Oct-1993 | 23-Oct-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Sadness | William Yang | 17-Oct-1993 | 23-Oct-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.program |
Odyssey (The): A work in progress | - | 19-Oct-1993 | 26-Oct-1993 | The Workshop, Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.NFAT program |
Sex Diary of an Infidel by Michael Gurr | starring Gary Day Celia De Burgh & Kevin Harringon | 21-Oct-1993 | 23-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Songs of Exile (The) | Gilgul Theatre | 24-Oct-1993 | 24-Oct-1994 | Players Festival Club | 1.NFAT program |
Disenchantment by Bronwyn Calcutt | Bronwyn Calcutt, directed by Patrick Mitchell & Robyn Archer | 25-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Courtyard Studio | 1.newspaper clipping 2.program |
Emma by Graham Pitts | Deckchair Theatre, directed by Angela Chaplin | 25-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre Festival Club | 1.program 2.poster |
Life Love & Beauty | The Chrissie Parrott Dance Company* | 27-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Inside Dry Water by Beatrix Christian (world premiere) | Skylark Theatre Company, directed by Peter Wilson | 28-Oct-1993 | 28-Oct-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Wrap Forum: New Theatre for a New Australia | panel of participating artists, chaired by Robyn Archer | 30-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.NFAT program |
Lunchtime Theatre, Wrap Forum (Panel) | Participating Artists, charied by Robyn Archer | 30-Oct-1993 | 30-Oct-1993 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.NFAT program |
Bad Boy of Contemporary Dance (The) | Compagnie Preljocaj | 2-Nov-1993 | 2-Nov-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Korean Traditional Dance and Music | Korean National Theatre Company | 5-Nov-1993 | 5-Nov-1993 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Sound of Music (The) | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Vivien Arnold | 11-Nov-1993 | 20-Nov-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyerx2 3.poster(A4) |
Oh! Christmas! | Virgin Theatre | 18-Nov-1993 | 18-Dec-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 1.program |
Brilliant Lies by David Williamson | Queensland Theatre Company, directed by Aubrey Mellor, starring Peter Adams & Christine Amor | 24-Nov-1993 | 4-Dec-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Italo-Australian Theatre Week: Tutto a Posto, Niente in Ordineby John Bono | Embassy of Italy | 26-Nov-1993 | 27-Nov-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Italo-Australian Theatre Week: Sirocco and the Angel by Domenic Mico (premiere) | Embassy of Italy | 30-Nov-1993 | 3-Dec-1993 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, guest artists Rhythm Syndicate | 7-Dec-1993 | 7-Dec-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Morning Melodies | starring Kamahl | 8-Dec-1993 | 8-Dec-1993 | Canberra Theatre | 1.theatre news 2.programx2 |
Wedding Banquet (The) film by Ang Lee | Electric Shadows | 23-Dec-1993 | 5-Jan-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Anything Goes by Cole Porter | starring Kate Peters, Canberra Theatre Trust (presenters), directed by Terence Clarke | 14-Jan-1994 | 29-Jan-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.general info 3.programx2 4.reviews 5.photo etc 6.ticket |
Almost A Dinosaur | Skylark Theatre Company* | 24-Jan-1994 | 29-Jan-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, guest conductor Gaelle Lindrea | 22-Feb-1994 | 22-Feb-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
King Learby William Shakespeare | Canberra Theatre Trust*, directed by Lech Mackiewicz | 3-Mar-1994 | 6-Mar-1994 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.flyerx2 3.flyer(A4) |
Jack the Ripperby Ron Pember | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Sue Belsham | 3-Mar-1994 | 12-Mar-1994 | Players at The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.what's on stage 3.flyer 3.poster(A4) 4.round red poster |
Spirit of India '94, Shiv Kumar | Nataraj Cultural Centre | 7-Mar-1994 | 7-Mar-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.what's on stage 2.poster |
A Bedfull of Foreigners by Dave Freeman | Grant Dodwell & Doug Scroope starring (Les Currie presenter) | 8-Mar-1994 | 12-Mar-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1poster .what's on stage |
Empty Suitcases by Merrilee Moss | Women on a Shoestring, directed by Camilla Blunden | 9-Mar-1994 | 26-Mar-1994 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.flyerx2 |
Morning Melodies | starring Kenneth McKellar | 10-Mar-1994 | 10-Mar-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Dreams for a better World-Opening Ceremony Dragon Boat Festival | Dragon Boats ACT* | 18-Mar-1994 | 18-Mar-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program G2364 |
Circus Oz | Canberra Theatre Trust* (presenter) | 23-Mar-1994 | 27-Mar-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Musica Viva | Michael Nyman Band | 28-Mar-1994 | 28-Mar-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.what's on stage 2.flyer |
Music at Midday | RMC Duntroon Band* | 12-Apr-1994 | 12-Apr-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.what's on stage |
Barry Humphries - Look at Me when I'm talking to you | Duet Productions present Barry Humpries | 12-Apr-1994 | 16-Apr-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Falsettos by William Finn and James Lapine | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Wayne Harrison | 20-Apr-1994 | 23-Apr-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.tickets 3.newscuttings |
Piaf - No Regrets | starring Jennifer Leslie, accompanied by Mark Zadro | 3-May-1994 | 7-Mar-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.marketing |
Ne M'ouble pas (Forget me not) | Compagnie Philippe Genty | 10-May-1994 | 14-May-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket |
Death & The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman | WBK Theatre, directed by Carol Woodrow | 13-May-1994 | 28-May-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Black Diamond Rush by Warren Miller | Simon Dickie Management (presenter) | 27-May-1994 | 28-May-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.what's on stage |
Flamenco Fire | Paco Pena's Flamenco Dance Company | 1-Jun-1994 | 2-Jun-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Night and Dayby Tom Stoppard | Marian Street Theatre | 1-Jun-1994 | 6-Jun-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Eartha Kitt: 1994 Australian Tour | Eartha Kitt | 4-Jun-1994 | 4-Jun-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Don't Dress for Dinner by Marc Camoletti | starring Gorden Kaye, Katy Manning, Robert hughes, Tina Bursill & Anna Lee | 14-Jun-1994 | 16-Jun-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Cosi by Louis Nowra | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by Nadio Tass | 6-Jul-1994 | 9-Jul-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Les Miserablesby Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schonberg | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Colin Anderson | 16-Jul-1994 | 30-Jul-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyx2 4.tickets 5.newspaper clippings 6.synopsis & cast list |
Meet The Bell Shakespeare Company | Bell Shakespeare Company | 2-Aug-1994 | 2-Aug-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Meet The Bell Shakespeare Company | Bell Shakespeare Company | 2-Aug-1994 | 2-Aug-1994 | Canberra Foyer | 1.flyer |
Macbeth by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 4-Aug-1994 | 17-Aug-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.newscutting 4.ticket |
Taming of the Shrew (The) by WilliamShakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 9-Aug-1994 | 20-Aug-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket |
Cinderella | Rudas Organisation & International Attractions (present) | 29-Aug-1994 | 3-Sep-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Unity (Dance Festival) | Ausdance (ACT) | 1-Sep-1994 | 2-Sep-1994 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Workshop for Directors | Woodrow, Barone and Kelly Theatre Inc. | 3-Sep-1994 | 4-Sep-1994 | Rehearsal Room | 1.program |
One Small Step by Heather Nimmo | Theatre West, starring Colette Mann, directed by Leith Taylor | 21-Sep-1994 | 24-Sep-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket |
Daniel O'Donnell in concert: Australian Tour 1994 | Daniel O'Donnell | 24-Sep-1994 | 24-Sep-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Almost A Dinosaurby Jill Morris | Polyglot Puppet Theatre with Skylark Theatre | 26-Sep-1994 | 1-Oct-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Happy Prince (The) Oscar Wilde | Sydney Theatre Company & Theatre of Image | 27-Sep-1994 | 1-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: The Cobra Itch, The Falling Scale | Desoxy Theatre, directed by Teresa Blake | 7-Oct-1994 | 15-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre Stage | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Dreaming Civic | Cadence | 7-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre Centre's Link | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1994 | Canberra Theatre Trust (presenter) | 7-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.porgram |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1994 - program | various artists | 7-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre & various venues | 1.program |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Festival Funk | various groups | 7-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | Players Festival Club | 1.NFAT program |
Madam Butterflyby Puccini | Canberra Opera* starring Patsy Hemingway & Joan Richards | 8-Oct-1994 | 11-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Sanctuary by David Williamson | Playbox Production, directed by Aubrey Mellor | 8-Oct-1994 | 15-Oct-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Sanctuaryby David Williamson | Playbox Theatre Centre, directed by Aubrey Mellor | 8-Oct-1994 | 15-Oct-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Ningali | Ningali Lawford | 10-Oct-1994 | 15-Oct-1994 | Courtyard Studio | 1.newspaper clipping |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Cabaret Erratica | Access Arts | 12-Oct-1994 | 15-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre Stage | 1.NFAT program |
Gap (The) by Anna Broinowski | starring Miho Hiramatsu & Anna Broinowski | 17-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Stretch MK 1 & The Kid Stakes | Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra | 18-Oct-1994 | 19-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Girl & Pandora Slams the Lid | Girl starring Lex Marions & Rip & Tear Theatre | 18-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Lindyby Moya Henderson & The Eighth Wonderby Allan John | Australian Opera, conductor Richard Gill | 22-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1993: Music in theatre - Is it just second string? | members & composer for the Austarlian Opera, Chamber Made Opera, Cannberra Jazz Initiative & local composers, directors & musicians | 22-Oct-1994 | 22-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.NFAT program |
Music at Midday | RMC Duntroon Band*, conductor Major Ian McLean, featuring Julie Jenkins | 25-Oct-1994 | 25-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Proxy | 25-Oct-1994 | 29-Oct-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping | |
Sisters Rosensweig (The) by Wendy Wasserstein | Melbourne Theatre Company, starring Jacki Weaver | 2-Nov-1994 | 5-Nov-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer |
In the Mood | Canberra Allstars Big Band, directed by Kate Peters | 12-Nov-1994 | 12-Nov-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Conduction, Advanced Improvisation Course | WBK Theatre, with Tanya Gerstle | 12-Nov-1994 | 20-Nov-1994 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program |
Black and Blue & The Protecting Veil | Sydney Dance Company | 16-Nov-1994 | 19-Nov-1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Oleanna by David Marmet | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Michael Gow | 22-Nov-1994 | 26-Dec-1994 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.ticket 3.invitation 4.poster(A5) |
By Her own Choice by M. Barnard Edlershaw | Women On a Shoestring*, directed by Maryanne Doyle & Betina Krause | 29-Nov-1994 | 9-Dec-1994 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyerx2 |
A Slice of Saturday Night by Heather Brothers | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Sue Belsham | 20-Jan-1995 | 4-Feb-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.posterx2 |
Pirates of Penzance (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | starring Jon English, Simon Gallaher & Toni Lamond | 15-Feb-1995 | 25-Feb-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.ticket 3.program 4.cast listing |
Padma Menon's Relations | Kailash Dance Company | 2-Mar-1995 | 11-Mar-1995 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Inside Dry Water by Beatrix Christian | Company Skylark | 16-Mar-1995 | 18-Mar-1995 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.review |
Royal Military Band Concert | Royal Military College Band | 27-Mar-1995 | 27-Mar-1995 | 1.program of events | |
Falling from Grace by Hannie Rayson | Playbox Theatre, starring Deidre Rubenstein, Roger Oakley, Sean Scully & Cathy Godbold | 19-Apr-1995 | 22-Apr-1995 | Canberra theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer |
La Bayadere / Madame Butterfly | Australian Ballet | 5-May-1995 | 10-May-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast listing |
Travels with My Aunt by Graham Greene | starring Ron Challinor, Robert Essex, Ronald Falk & Tony Sheldon, directed by Bruce Myles | 8-May-1995 | 9-May-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Rock Eisteddfod | Rock Eisteddfod Productions | 18-May-1995 | 21-May-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1. ticket |
HMS Pinaforeby Gilbert & Sullivan | Canberra Philharmonic Society* & Canberra Youth Orchestra* | 26-May-1995 | 3-Jun-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.posterx2 2.program of events 3.program |
Double Act by Barry Creyton, 1995 National Tour | starring Garry Mcdonald and Diane Craig | 1-Jun-1995 | 10-Jun-1995 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Meet the Bell Shakespeare Company | Bell Shakespeare Company | 13-Jun-1995 | 13-Jun-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1. ticket |
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 15-Jun-1995 | 1-Jul-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket |
Gospel Spirit | Steve Grace | 17-Jun-1995 | 17-Jun-1995 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Pericles by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 22-Jun-1995 | 28-Jun-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket |
Crossing the Line | starring Glynn Nicholas, directed by Terry O'Connell | 6-Jul-1995 | 8-Jul-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Possum Magic by Mern Fox | Company Skylark | 11-Jul-1995 | 15-Jul-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program with badge 2.colouring competition 3.newspaper clipping |
Fornicon | Sydney Dance Company | 19-Jul-1995 | 22-Jul-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler (40th Anniversary production) | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by Robvn Nevin, starring Sophie Lee | 26-Jul-1995 | 29-Jul-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.poster |
4 Shows: Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, Dead White Males, Arcadia & National Festival of Australian Theatre | Canberra Theatre Trust | 26-Jul-1995 | 21-Oct-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Peter Combe in concert | Peter Combe | 5-Aug-1995 | 5-Aug-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Lenny Henry Live and Loud | Lenny Henry | 11-Aug-1995 | 12-Aug-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Way to Goby Joan Lockwood | Tuggeranong Community Arts Association Inc. in conjunction with B.I.T.S. Theatre | 11-Aug-1995 | 26-Aug-1995 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2. Review 3.clipping x2 |
Dead White Males by David Williamson | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Wayne Harrison | 16-Aug-1995 | 19-Aug-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.ticke+G2562t |
Guys & Dolls by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Peter Carmody | 15-Sep-1995 | 23-Sep-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.ticket 3.program 4.cast listing |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Eurioso | Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre | 6-Oct-1995 | 7-Oct-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Angels Ed Machina by Stalker | 6-Oct-1995 | 7-Oct-1995 | Canberra Theatre Civic Square | 1.newspaper clipping | |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995 | Canberra Theatre Trust*, artistic director Robyn Archer | 6-Oct-1995 | 21-Oct-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Bite My Chilli | graduates of WA Academy of Performing Arts Musical Threatre | 7-Oct-1995 | 7-Oct-1995 | canberra theatre Players Room | 1.NFAT program 2.newspaper clipping |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: angels ex machina | Winning Street Performance Ensemble | 7-Oct-1995 | 7-Oct-1995 | Civic Square | 1.NFAT program |
Mum's The Word (World Premiere) | Company Skylark, directed by Peter Wilson | 7-Oct-1995 | 11-Oct-1995 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyerA4 3.flyer A5 |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: The Time is Not Yet Ripeby Louis Esson | directed by Eulea Kiraly | 8-Oct-1995 | 8-Oct-1995 | Players Club | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Call My Name | Somebody's Daughter Theatre | 9-Oct-1995 | 14-Oct-1995 | Courtyard Studio | 1.NFAT program 2.newspaper clipping |
Verona | Magpie Theatre, directed by Neil Gladwin woth music by Canberra Youth Orchestra | 12-Oct-1995 | 14-Oct-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping 2.ticket |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Verona | Magpie Theatre, directed by Neill Gladwin | 12-Oct-1995 | 14-Oct-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Pablo Percusso | Pablo Percusso | 13-Oct-1995 | 13-Oct-1995 | Civic Square | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Pablo Percusso | Pablo Percusso | 13-Oct-1995 | 14-Oct-1995 | Players Club | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Ochres | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 14-Oct-1995 | 21-Oct-1995 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: Wolf Lullabyby Hilary Bell | directed by Carol Woodrow | 15-Oct-1995 | 15-Oct-1995 | Players Club | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: The Secret Fire | Maree Cunnington | 18-Oct-1995 | 21-Oct-1995 | Backstage Canberra Theatre | 1.NFAT program |
National Festival of Australian Theatre 1995: The Au-Nighter | Canberra Jazz Initiative, & featuring Robyn Archer | 21-Oct-1995 | 21-Oct-1995 | Players Club | 1.NFAT program |
Arcadia by Tom Stoppard, starring Helen Morse | S.T.C. directed by Gale Edwards | 22-Nov-1995 | 25-Nov-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket 4.newspaper clippings |
Mikado (The)by Gilbert & Sullivan | EssGee Entertainment (present.) | 29-Nov-1995 | 9-Dec-1995 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.ticket 3.program 4.cast listing |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1996 Subscription Series | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-1996 | 31-Dec-1996 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Subscription Season 1996: World's Best Theatre | Canberra Theatre Trust | 1-Jan-1996 | 31-Dec-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Les Miserables by Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schonberg | Canberra Philharmonic Society* by arrangement with Cameron Mackintosh Limited | 12-Jan-1996 | 20-Jan-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.programx2 3.flyer |
Mysteries by Knut Hamsun | Splinters Theatre Company* | 8-Mar-1996 | 16-Mar-1996 | The Playhouse | 1. Facsimile newspaper 2.flyerx3 |
Polonez | Song and Dance Ensemble of Melbourne | 16-Mar-1996 | 16-Mar-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Farewell to The Playhouse | Canberra Theatre Trust* | 17-Mar-1996 | 17-Mar-1996 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Wadaiko Ichiro Demon Drummers of Japan | Glynis Henderson, Foster Gracie and Back Row Productions | 19-Mar-1996 | 21-Mar-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Keep Up Your Standards | Robin Archer & Paul Grabowsky | 23-Mar-1996 | 23-Mar-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.advertisement |
Proclaimers (The) in concert | The Proclaimers | 23-Mar-1996 | 23-Mar-1996 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Dien Perry's Tap Dogs | Sydney Theatre Company, Bacck Row Productions | 26-Mar-1996 | 30-Mar-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1. program |
Johnson & Friends, The Stage Show | Dewez Productions (presents) | 2-Apr-1996 | 3-Apr-1996 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.newspaper clipping |
Black Sequin Dress (The ) by Jenny Kemp | Playbox Theatre | 10-Apr-1996 | 13-Apr-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Heart Health Dance Week | Ausdance | 28-Apr-1996 | 5-May-1996 | poster | |
Onegin | Australian Ballet | 4-May-1996 | 8-May-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast listing 3.letter |
Stowaways | Philippe Genty Company | 15-May-1996 | 18-May-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket |
White Oak Dance Project | White Oak Dances & White Oak Chamber Ensemble | 28-May-1996 | 28-May-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Mikhail Baryshnikov's White Oak Dance Project Australasian Tour | Mikhail Baryshnikov's White Oak Dance Project | 28-May-1996 | 29-May-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Heretic by David Williamson (premiere) | Sydney Theatre Company | 12-Jun-1996 | 15-Jun-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.ticket 4.flyer 6.newspaper clippings |
Miss Bosnia by Louis Nowra | Melbourne Theatre Company | 26-Jun-1996 | 29-Jun-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Much Ado About Nothingby William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 3-Jul-1996 | 13-Jul-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.ticket 4.cast listing 5.newspaper clippings |
Michael Feinstein in concert | Michael Feinstein | 14-Jul-1996 | 14-Jul-1996 | CanberraTheatre | 1.program |
Aurora by Meryl Tankard | Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre | 25-Jul-1996 | 27-Jul-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance 1.program |
Charlotte’s Webby E. B. White | Skylark Puppet and Mask Theatre | 1-Aug-1996 | 3-Aug-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer |
World Vision Korean Children's Choir Provincial Concert (26th) | World Vision | 5-Aug-1996 | 5-Aug-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 13-Aug-1996 | 13-Aug-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Queen & I (The) by Sue Townsend | Adelaide Festival & Out of Joint | 21-Aug-1996 | 24-Aug-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.change of cast list |
In Motion (Dance Festival) | Ausdance (ACT) | 29-Aug-1996 | 30-Aug-1996 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Incorruptible (The) by Louis Nowra | Sydney theatre Company and Playbox Theatre Company*, directed by Aubrey Mellor | 4-Sep-1996 | 7-Sep-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket 4.newspaper clippings |
An Exhibition of Traditional Chinese Company* | 12-Sep-1996 | 14-Sep-1996 | poster | ||
Flamenco Fiesta | Paco Pena and Company | 23-Sep-1996 | 24-Sep-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.flyer |
Shed (A Place Where Men Can Dance) | Paige Gordon & Performance Group | 26-Sep-1996 | 8-Oct-1996 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.ticket 3.poster 4.newspaper clippings |
National Festival of Australian Threatre Canberra: Blackrockby Nick Enright | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by David Berthold | 3-Oct-1996 | 5-Oct-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
National Festival Of Australian Theatre 1996 | Canberra Theatre Company* | 4-Oct-1996 | 19-Oct-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Confessions of a Retired Dreamer | David Shapiro | 7-Oct-1996 | 11-Oct-1996 | Rehearsal Room | 1.flyer |
William Yang Exhibition | William Yang's photography | 7-Oct-1996 | 12-Oct-1996 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.NFATC program |
Fast Idol by Gideon Obarzanek &Spectre in the Covert Memoryby Garry Stewart | Chunky Move Dance Company | 10-Oct-1996 | 13-Oct-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.newspaper clippings |
Chunky Move: Fast Idol by gideon Obarzanek &Spectre in the Covert Memoryby Garry Stewart | The Company, directed by Gideon Obarzanek | 10-Oct-1996 | 13-Oct-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
North (The): A Monologue with slide Projection by William Yang | created and performed by William Yang | 10-Oct-1996 | 14-Oct-1996 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program |
National Festival of Australian Threatre Canberra: Circus Oz: Aqua profunda | Circus Oz, directed by Robin Laurie | 15-Oct-1996 | 19-Oct-1996 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newspaper clipping |
7 Stages of Grieving (The) | Kooemba Jdarra Indigenous Performing Arts | 16-Oct-1996 | 19-Oct-1996 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee | Sydney Theatre Company and Glen Street Theatre, directed by Wayne Harrison | 6-Nov-1996 | 9-Nov-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.poster 4.flyer |
Walls (The) by Griselda Gambaro | Latin America Alive, Artistic Director Jorge Bagnini | 13-Nov-1996 | 16-Nov-1996 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.poster 3.poster(A4) |
Three Men walk into a bar by Scott Rankin | performed by Christopher Saunders | 18-Nov-1996 | 7-Dec-1996 | Canberra Theatre Studio Space | 1.flyer |
Coriolanus | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 28-Nov-1996 | 7-Dec-1996 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast listing 3.ticket 4.newspaper clippings |
fine blend: Canberra Theatre Subscription Season 1997 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-1997 | 31-Dec-1997 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster |
Jesus Christ Superstar by Tim Rice & Andrew Lloyd Webber | Canberra Philmarmonic Society*, directed by Colin Anderson | 17-Jan-1997 | 1-Feb-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyerx2 |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 4-Feb-1997 | 4-Feb-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, guest artist Kylie Higgins | 4-Feb-1997 | 4-Feb-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
HMS Pinafore by Gilbert & Sullivan | starring John English, Simon Gallaher, Drew Forsythe & Amanda Muggleton | 12-Feb-1997 | 23-Feb-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket |
Haunting Beauty of the Celts | Wendy Farnan-Dale | 1-Mar-1997 | 1-Mar-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance2.poster |
Free Radicals | Sydney Dance Company | 4-Mar-1997 | 8-Mar-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Private Lives by Noel Coward | Melbourne Theatre Company directed by Roger Hodgman | 19-Mar-1997 | 22-Mar-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program 3.flyer(A5) |
Tap Dogs in Concert | Sydney Theatre Company | 25-Mar-1997 | 29-Mar-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.ticket 3.CT marketing letter 4.invitation |
Porgy & Bess Launch | Canberra Theatre Trusts invites | 9-Apr-1997 | 9-Apr-1997 | Courtyard Studio | 1.invitation |
David Campbell in concert | David Campbell | 12-Apr-1997 | 12-Apr-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Challenge (The) | DyamO Theatre (Canada) | 15-Apr-1997 | 19-Apr-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.invitation |
Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw | Sydney Theatre Company | 22-Apr-1997 | 26-Apr-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.newspaper clipping 4.flyer 5.invitation |
Swan Lake (4 Acts) | Australian Ballet | 9-May-1997 | 13-May-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Quantum Leaps, featuring Sinfonietta, Apollo & In the Upper Room | Australian Ballet | 16-May-1997 | 17-May-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Winter's Tale (The) | Bell Shakespeare Company | 23-May-1997 | 31-May-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.poster 3.flyer 4.ticket |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 10-Jun-1997 | 10-Jun-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Porgy and Bess by George Gershwin | Canberra Theatre Centre & Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | 16-Jun-1997 | 21-Jun-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping 4.ticket 5.invitation 6.cast list 7.flyer |
Rolf Walks the Country Road | Rolf Harris | 24-Jun-1997 | 24-Jun-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.National Opera festival program |
Colin Slater & Friends | Colin Slater | 5-Jul-1997 | 5-Jul-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Calisthenic 10th National Championships | Australian Calisthenic Federation Inc | 10-Jul-1997 | 12-Jul-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin | Playbox, directed by Neil Armfield | 16-Jul-1997 | 19-Jul-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.ticket 4.program |
Cosi Fan Tutte by Mozart | Australian Touring Opera | 25-Jul-1997 | 26-Jul-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.National Opera festival program |
Ding Yi in concert | Ding Yi (chinese tenor) | 9-Aug-1997 | 9-Aug-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.National Opera festival program |
Club (The) by David Williamson | State Theatre South Australia, directed by Rosalba Clemente | 12-Aug-1997 | 16-Aug-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 19-Aug-1997 | 19-Aug-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Canberra High Schools and Colleges Dance Festival 97 | Ausdance (ACT) | 27-Aug-1997 | 29-Aug-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
A Prom Concert | Canberra Youth Orchestra Society Inc, featuring James McCusker Orchestra, CYOS Sinfonietta & Australian Rugby Choir | 30-Aug-1997 | 31-Aug-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Recital of Military, Band and Jazz Music | Canberra Youth Orchestra Society Inc, featuring Band of the Royal Military Company* | 31-Aug-1997 | 31-Aug-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Marathon by Ricardo Monti | Latin America Alive, artistic director Jorge Bagnini | 3-Sep-1997 | 11-Sep-1997 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program |
Hobbit (The) by J R R Tolkein | Company Skylark | 9-Sep-1997 | 13-Sep-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings |
Tempest (The) by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 19-Sep-1997 | 27-Sep-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings 5.cast list 6.poster |
Tanne | Danish Dance Theatre | 4-Oct-1997 | 4-Oct-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.booking form |
Laya Women Who Dare | Padma Menon Dance Theatre | 8-Oct-1997 | 15-Oct-1997 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.poster |
42nd Street by Michael Stuart & Mark Bramble | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Robert Hatherley | 17-Oct-1997 | 1-Nov-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 21-Oct-1997 | 21-Oct-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Stomp: Party bookers' Launch | 23-Oct-1997 | 23-Oct-1997 | The Link | 1.invitation | |
Quiver | Leigh Warren & Dancers | 10-Nov-1997 | 14-Nov-1997 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Aspects | Group of Ten | 14-Nov-1997 | 16-Nov-1997 | Courtyard Studio | 1.performance |
Bonehead | Chunky Move Dance Company | 19-Nov-1997 | 22-Nov-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer |
Experience the Magic | Tony O'Connor | 28-Nov-1997 | 28-Nov-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Nutcracker | Lisa Clarke School of Ballet | 6-Dec-1997 | 6-Dec-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 10-Dec-1997 | 10-Dec-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Canberra Dance Development Centre | Canberra Dance Development Centre | 12-Dec-1997 | 13-Dec-1997 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Canberra Theatre Centre : 1998 Subscription series | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-1998 | 31-Dec-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Fascinating Aida in Concert | starring Issy van Randwyck, Dillie Keane & Adele Anderson, directed by Nica Burns | 12-Feb-1998 | 14-Feb-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 17-Feb-1998 | 17-Feb-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Stomp Australian and NZ Tour 1998 | Stomp created and directed by Luke Creswell and Steve McNicholas | 24-Feb-1998 | 1-Mar-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Indigo Girls in concert | Emily Saliers and Amy Ray | 6-Mar-1998 | 6-Mar-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster |
Fireborn | Padma Menon Dance theatre | 12-Mar-1998 | 21-Mar-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Time Out | Circus Ethiopia | 18-Mar-1998 | 21-Mar-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Cinema Paradiso | Roger Woodward (piano recital of film score) | 28-Mar-1998 | 28-Mar-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band , featuring Nick Begbie | 7-Apr-1998 | 7-Apr-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Fish, choreography by Stephen Page | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 21-Apr-1998 | 25-Apr-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.program2.flyer 3.poster |
Sylvia by A R Gurney | Melbourne Theatre Company, directed by Roger Hodgman | 5-May-1998 | 9-May-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
The Playhouse Opening Concert (The) | Canberra Theatre Trust (presenter) | 16-May-1998 | 16-May-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.ticket 2.invitation 3.program 4. insert |
Val Doonican in concert | Val Doonican | 16-May-1998 | 16-May-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Henry 4 by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 27-May-1998 | 6-Jun-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings 5.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 9-Jun-1998 | 9-Jun-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Karin Schaupp in concert: Leyenda | Karin Schaupp | 16-Jun-1998 | 16-Jun-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Foot Prints on The Wind | About Face Theatre, performed by Chrissie Shaw, directed by Camilla Blunden | 23-Jun-1998 | 4-Jul-1998 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program |
Emzanzi/Down South Africa | Rishile Gumboot Dancers of Soweto | 2-Jul-1998 | 4-Jul-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Rishile Gumboot Dancers of Soweto in Concert | Rishile Gumboot Dancers of Soweto | 2-Jul-1998 | 4-Jul-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Up the Road by John Harding | Company B Belvoir, directed by Neil Armfield | 14-Jul-1998 | 18-Jul-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Bananas in Pyjamas | Bananas in Pyjamas | 16-Jul-1998 | 16-Jul-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Jimeoin: Slap & Tickle Tour, Baby | Jimeoin | 23-Jul-1998 | 23-Jul-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Orpheus | NSW Ballet Company | 1-Aug-1998 | 1-Aug-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Large | Lenny Henry | 2-Aug-1998 | 2-Aug-1998 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Third World Blues by David Williamson | Sydney Theatre Company | 4-Aug-1998 | 8-Aug-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings 5.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military Collete Band | 11-Aug-1998 | 11-Aug-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Wakakirri 1998 | Australian Primary School dance'n'Drama Eisteddfod | 14-Aug-1998 | 17-Aug-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
King Learby William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by Barrie Kosky | 21-Aug-1998 | 29-Aug-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket 4.flyer 5.cast list 6.newspaper clippings |
Freedom to Moove (DanceFestival) | Ausdance (ACT) | 26-Aug-1998 | 28-Aug-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Afrrcan Moves | Vusa Dance Company | 1-Sep-1998 | 1-Sep-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Barber of Seville by Rossini | Opera Australia | 8-Sep-1998 | 12-Sep-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.subscription season brochure 2.poster 3.program 4.flyer |
Real Thing (The) | Colin Benvenuto, Marcus Reeves, Stone to Flesh, Helm's Deep and Troupe Fish | 12-Sep-1998 | 12-Sep-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Tempest (The) by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company | 19-Sep-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program | |
Carousel by Rodgers & Hammerstein | Canberra Philharmonic Society* | 25-Sep-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyerx2 2.program 3.poster | |
Double Bill: White Baptist Abba Fanwritten by Deborah cheetham &Box the Ponyby Scott Rankin | performed by Deborah Cheetham & Leah Purchell, directed by Cathy Downes & Sean Mee | 30-Sep-1998 | 3-Oct-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
David Strassman in Concert | David Strassman | 8-Oct-1998 | 8-Oct-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Tchaikovsky Ballet Favourites | Australian Ballet | 15-Oct-1998 | 19-Oct-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program |
Craig Schneider in concert | Craig Schneider | 16-Oct-1998 | 16-Oct-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.ticket |
Cross Cultures: Divergence, Fall River Legend & Por vos Muero | Australia Ballet | 23-Oct-1998 | 24-Oct-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.cast list |
Quiver | Leigh Warren & Dancers & Australian String Quartet & Pablo Percusso | 10-Nov-1998 | 14-Nov-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
James Morrison & Royal Military College Big Band in concert | James Morrison & Royal Military College Big Band | 14-Nov-1998 | 14-Nov-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Herbal Bed (The) by Peter Whelan | Sydney Theatre Company | 25-Nov-1998 | 28-Nov-1998 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket 4.poster |
Masks and Barking | Australian Theatre of the Deaf, directed by Michael Canfield | 26-Nov-1998 | 26-Nov-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
I'm Not a Dentist by Henri Szeps | Henri Szeps | 7-Dec-1998 | 12-Dec-1998 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.CT flyer 4.ticket |
Season (The): Best Pick of Theatre & Dance in '99 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-1999 | 31-Dec-1999 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.subscription book |
Christabel and Geraldine by Samuel Taylor Coleridge (adapted for stage by Joe Woodward) | Shadow House Pits | 13-Jan-1999 | 22-Jan-1999 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.newspaper clipping |
Sri Lankan Independence Anniversary | Channa-Upuli Sir Lankan Dance Company | 4-Feb-1999 | 4-Feb-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 9-Feb-1999 | 9-Feb-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Remember You're Out | starring Barry Humphries | 5-Mar-1999 | 7-Mar-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.ticket |
Sound Waves | Royal Australian Navy Band | 13-Mar-1999 | 13-Mar-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Judas Kiss (The) by David Hare | Company B Belvoir | 23-Mar-1999 | 27-Mar-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 1.program |
exit stage left: Malcolm's Farewell | Cultural Facilities Corporation invites you | 26-Mar-1999 | 26-Mar-1999 | Canberra Theatre technical workshop | 1.inviation |
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum | starring Jon English & Drew Forsythe | 31-Mar-1999 | 11-Apr-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 2.newspaper clippings 3.booking form 4.ticket |
Salome | Sydney Dance Theatre, choreography by Graeme Murphy | 7-Apr-1999 | 10-Apr-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer 4.invitation |
Canberra International Chamber Music Festival & Autumn Masterschool 1999 concert 1 | Goldner String Quartet, Dene Olding (violin), Dimity Hall (violin), Irina Morozova (viola) & Julian Smiles (cello) | 30-Apr-1999 | 30-Apr-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.progarm |
Ireland: Where the Song & Dance Began | Irish dances, staring Liam Harney & Will Millar | 10-May-1999 | 10-May-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Hot Mikado by David Bell & Rob Bowman | Canberra Philharmonic Society* | 13-May-1999 | 29-May-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Moonlight & Blues | Carl Rafferty | 15-May-1999 | 15-May-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.booking form |
I do! I do! | starring Colette Mann & Steve Kidd | 18-May-1999 | 22-May-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.booking form 2.theatre subscription brochure 3.program 4.poster 5.program 6.flyer |
Merchant of Venice (The) by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by Richard Wherrett | 26-May-1999 | 12-Jun-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.cast list 3.ticket 4.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 1-Jun-1999 | 1-Jun-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Free Shakespeare Forum: The Merchant of Venice | variety of guests | 3-Jun-1999 | 3-Jun-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Puff the Magic Dragon by Peter Yarrow & Leonard Lipton | Garry Ginivan Attraction | 16-Jun-1999 | 19-Jun-1999 | Canberra theatre | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Old Time Music Hall 1999 The 25th | Canberra Repertory* | 16-Jun-1999 | 26-Jun-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.booking form insert 3.song sheet |
Complete Works of William Shakespeare (The) [abridged] | starring Glynn Nicholas, Russell Fletcher & Sean O'Shea | 28-Jun-1999 | 3-Jul-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.ticket |
Complete Works of William Shakespeare (The) [abridged] | starring Glynn Nicholas, Russell Fletcher & Sean O'Shea | 5-Jul-1999 | 7-Jul-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Passion Fruit | Tasmanian Dance | 22-Jul-1999 | 24-Jul-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program |
Play School: The Big Show | ABC | 24-Jul-1999 | 24-Jul-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster |
Birthday Gala Performance (21st) | Canberra Dance Theatre* | 30-Jul-1999 | 30-Jul-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Act of Ventrication (The) | Outside In Theatre Troupe | 31-Jul-1999 | 31-Jul-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Department (The) by David Williamson | State Theatre South Australia | 3-Aug-1999 | 14-Aug-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program 3.ticket |
Dance 'n' Drama Eisteddfod | Wakakii Australian Primary School | 4-Aug-1999 | 6-Aug-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Don Quixote (3 Acts) | Australian Ballet | 10-Aug-1999 | 11-Aug-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program 4.cast listing |
Sound and Beauty of Japan (The) | 24-Aug-1999 | 24-Aug-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program | |
A Streetcar Named Datsun 120Yby mary Rachel Brown | Elbow Theatre, directed by Iain Sinclair | 25-Aug-1999 | 28-Aug-1999 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.newspaper clipping |
Good Food, Good FunYouth Dance Festival 99 | Ausdance (ACT) | 1-Sep-1999 | 3-Sep-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Luuli | Luuli, Dance North and Mornington Island Dancers | 7-Sep-1999 | 11-Sep-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer |
Adventures of Postman Pat | Bill Miller (presenter) | 15-Sep-1999 | 18-Sep-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster(A4) |
Boys (The) by Gordon Graham | Rack Theatre | 16-Sep-1999 | 18-Sep-1999 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program |
Henry 5 by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 22-Sep-1999 | 9-Oct-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.cast list 3.newspaper clipping 4.ticket |
My Fair Lady by Lerner & Loewe | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Tessa Bremner | 8-Oct-1999 | 23-Oct-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.ticket 3.poster |
Drum Drum & the Siale Dancers in Company* | Drum Drum & the Side Dancers | 11-Oct-1999 | 16-Oct-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Jimeoin - The Legal Alien Tour | Jimeoin | 20-Oct-1999 | 30-Oct-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Graeme Connors in concert | Graeme Connors | 23-Oct-1999 | 23-Oct-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.performance 2.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 26-Oct-1999 | 26-Oct-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Inti-Illimani and Paco Pena in concert | Inti-Illimani & Paco Pena | 27-Oct-1999 | 27-Oct-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Lyre Bird, Tales of Helpmann by Tyler Coppin | Christine Dunstan (presenter) starring Tyler Coppin | 2-Nov-1999 | 6-Nov-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
James Morrison, Phil Emmanuel, Don Burrows & Royal Military Colllege Band* | James Morrison, Phil Emmanuel, Don Burrows & Royal Military College Band* | 5-Nov-1999 | 6-Nov-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Sex and Violets and the Death of Culture by Joe Woodward | starring Colin Rae | 10-Nov-1999 | 20-Nov-1999 | Courtyard Studio | 1.cast list 2.newspaper clippings 3.media release 4.flyer |
Ten Tenors (The) in Concert | The Ten Tenors | 12-Nov-1999 | 12-Nov-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
HI-5 in concert | HI-5 | 20-Nov-1999 | 20-Nov-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Wind Symphony | Canberra Youth Music Inc | 21-Nov-1999 | 21-Nov-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Kim Harvey School of Dance Annual performance | Kim Harvey School of Dance | 26-Nov-1999 | 27-Nov-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Old Wicked Songs by Jon Marans | starring Dennis Olsen & Josh Quong Tart | 30-Nov-1999 | 4-Dec-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, guest artists Canberra Singers for Pleasure & Anton Wurzer | 7-Dec-1999 | 7-Dec-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Bandstand Anniversary Concert | starring Col Joye, Little Pattie, Sandy Scott & Judy Stone | 9-Dec-1999 | 9-Dec-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance2.poster |
USHIA | Canberra Dance Development Centre | 11-Dec-1999 | 11-Dec-1999 | Canberra Theatre | 1.booking form |
Complete Works of Glynn Nicholas (Abridged) | Glynn Nicholas | 11-Dec-1999 | 11-Dec-1999 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Canberra Theatre Centre:2000 Subscription Series | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2000 | 31-Dec-2000 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Subscription Season 2000 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2000 | 31-Dec-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Sweet Charityby Neil Simon | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Colin Anderson | 14-Jan-2000 | 29-Jan-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.posterx2 2.program 3.flyer 4.tickets |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 1-Feb-2000 | 1-Feb-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Late Nite Catechism | starring Denise Roberts | 1-Feb-2000 | 20-Feb-2000 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyerA4 2.flyer 2.poster |
Dance for Vision | Canberra School of Sri Lankan Dancing* | 5-Feb-2000 | 5-Feb-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Hobbit (The): I took the Journey based on the Book by J R R Tolkien | Anketell Theatrical Productions | 16-Feb-2000 | 20-Feb-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, guest artist Hec McMillen | 22-Feb-2000 | 22-Feb-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Dedale (The Maze) | Compagnie Philippe Genty | 22-Feb-2000 | 26-Feb-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.letter |
Compagnie Philippe Genty Workshops | Eric de Sarria and Trond Erik Vassdal (teachers) | 23-Feb-2000 | 25-Feb-2000 | The Playhouse | newspaper clipping |
Macbeth by William Shakespeare | Free Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Adam Somes | 2-Mar-2000 | 18-Mar-2000 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Ten Tenors (The) in Company* | The Ten Tenors | 4-Mar-2000 | 4-Mar-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Not Getting Any Younger | Judith Lucy | 6-Mar-2000 | 6-Mar-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Kabuki Theatre Program (lecture & demonstrations) | Japanese Embassy | 14-Mar-2000 | 15-Mar-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Fame the Musical | featuring Thelma Houston, Sally Bayes & Danielle Playel | 17-Mar-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program | |
Fame, The Musical | Jacobsen Entertainment | 18-Mar-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster | |
Face To Face by David Williamson | Ensemble Theatre, directed by Sandra Bates | 21-Mar-2000 | 25-Mar-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.ticket |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 4-Apr-2000 | 4-Apr-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Dance of Death by August Strindberg | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by Roger Pulvers | 5-Apr-2000 | 15-Apr-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings |
Sacred and Splendid | Canberra Choral Society Inc* | 19-Apr-2000 | 19-Apr-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Turquie: La Belle Show | Embassy of Turkey (presenter) | 25-Apr-2000 | 25-Apr-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Winnie The Pooh - Final Farewell Tour | Garry Ginivan Attractions & chris ohn Management (presenters) | 27-Apr-2000 | 28-Apr-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.newspaper clipping |
Merry Widow (The) by Franz Lehar | Australian Ballet | 4-May-2000 | 9-May-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2. cast list 9-May 3.subscription brochure |
Looking Back & The View From Here | Choreographic Centre presents | 10-May-2000 | 13-May-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
View from Here (The) andLooking Back | Quantum Leap | 11-May-2000 | 13-May-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Zoo Story (The) by Edward Albee | Free Rain Theatre Company* | 17-May-2000 | 20-May-2000 | Courtyard Studio | 1.cast list 2.newspaper clipping 3.poster 4.flyer |
A Midsummer Night's Dreamby William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by Elke Neidhardt | 17-May-2000 | 3-Jun-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.ticket 5.newspaper clippings |
Celebrating Ten Years | the Bell Shakespeare Company | 17-May-2000 | 14-Sep-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.generic program |
Three Divas (The) in Concert | The Three Divas - Judi Connelli, Jennifer McGregor & Suzanne Johnston | 3-Jun-2000 | 3-Jun-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Possum Magic 2000, 10th anniversary tour | Gary Ginivan, based on book by Mem Fox | 8-Jun-2000 | 10-Jun-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program |
Old Time Music Hall 2000 The 26th | Canberra Repertory Society* | 8-Jun-2000 | 17-Jun-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.song sheet 3.newspaper clipping |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 13-Jun-2000 | 13-Jun-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Sweet Honey in the Rock in Concert | Sweet Honey in the Rock | 14-Jun-2000 | 14-Jun-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Secret Bridesmaid's Business by Elizabeth Coleman | Playbox Theatre | 27-Jun-2000 | 1-Jul-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Secret Bridesmaid's Business by Elizabeth Coleman | Playbox Theatre, directed by Catherine Hill | 27-Jun-2000 | 1-Jul-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyerseason brochure 3.ticket |
Complete Millennium Musical (The)(abridged) | Reduced Shakespeare Company | 10-Jul-2000 | 15-Jul-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.ticket 2.flyer 3.program |
Jive Junkys live at the Stage Door | Jive Junkys | 18-Jul-2000 | 22-Jul-2000 | Stage Door, Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Bugalugs Bum Thief (The ) by Tim Winton | Spare Parts Puppet Theatre | 25-Jul-2000 | 29-Jul-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Carmen by Georges Bizet | West Australian Ballet | 28-Jul-2000 | 29-Jul-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program. 4.cast listing |
Walking in the Heat - pas de deux , Five Tangos andCarmen | West Australian Ballet | 28-Jul-2000 | 29-Jul-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast listing |
Equusby Peter Shaffer | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, director Anne Somes | 9-Aug-2000 | 26-Aug-2000 | Courtyard | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 15-Aug-2000 | 15-Aug-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Beauty Queen of Leenane (The) by Martin McDonagh | Sydney Theatre Company, starring Maggie Kirkpatrick | 16-Aug-2000 | 24-Aug-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program 4.ticket |
Troilus and Cressida | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by Michael Bogdanov | 31-Aug-2000 | 14-Sep-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.program. 2.ticket 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings 5.bell magazine 6. poster |
Blue Sky with Clouds by Bruce Hoopgendoom | Blue Sky Productions, directed by Camilla Blunden | 13-Sep-2000 | 16-Sep-2000 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.newspaper clipping |
A Body Of Work:a Graeme Murphy retrospective | Sydney Dance Company | 19-Sep-2000 | 23-Sep-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer |
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard | Bamboo productions, directed by Chris Ling | 27-Sep-2000 | 7-Oct-2000 | Courtyard Studio | 1.newspaper clipping |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 3-Oct-2000 | 3-Oct-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
X-Stacy by Margery Forde | La Boite Theatre, directed by Sue Rider | 4-Oct-2000 | 7-Oct-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping |
Gnat's Nightmare by George Huitker | Free Rain Theatre Company*, directed by George Huitker | 19-Oct-2000 | 28-Oct-2000 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.program 3.newspaper clippings 4.poster |
Gnat's Nightmareby George Huitker | Free-Rain Theatre Company* | 19-Oct-2000 | 28-Oct-2000 | Courtyard | 1.flyer |
Busker and Angels | Jon English | 23-Oct-2000 | 1-Nov-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Swan Lake | St Petersburg Ballet , Kendall Airlines & Edgley International (presents) | 7-Nov-2000 | 11-Nov-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.review 3.program 4.ticket |
Lone Star | starring Huw Higginson, Tom Butcher, Mark Wingett & Russell Boulter | 8-Nov-2000 | 12-Nov-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.newspaper clipping |
Eccentric Acts (cabaret club settings) | Broadway Sue | 14-Nov-2000 | 18-Nov-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping |
Canberra Theatre Centre 2001 Subscription Season | Canberra Theatre Centre | 22-Nov-2000 | 22-Nov-2000 | The Playhouse | 1.invitation |
One Enchanted Evening | Canberra Philharmonic Society* | 24-Nov-2000 | 24-Nov-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
John Williamson in Concert | John Williamson | 1-Dec-2000 | 1-Dec-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 5-Dec-2000 | 5-Dec-2000 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Canberra Theatre Centre: 2001 Subscription Season Sign | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2001 | 31-Dec-2001 | Canbera Theatre | 1.poster |
Subscription Season 2001 The Signature Season | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2001 | 31-Dec-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Dead Caucasians by Christos Tsiolkas | directed by Roland Manderson | 25-Jan-2001 | 3-Feb-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.cast list 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings 5.poster |
Buddy - the Musical | 26-Jan-2001 | 1-Feb-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance | |
Music at Midday (final performance by Major Ian McLean) | Royal Military College Band, featuring James Blundell | 6-Feb-2001 | 6-Feb-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Comedy of Errors (The) | The Looking Glass & Shakespeare Society | 8-Feb-2001 | 24-Feb-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer2.poster |
Sound and the Soul of Scotland | Pipes and Drums of Royal Scots Dragoon Guards | 10-Feb-2001 | 10-Feb-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster |
Skin (Crying in Public Places) | starring Jane Bayly, Maude Davey, Anni Davey & Karen Hadfield | 23-Feb-2001 | 24-Feb-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Somes | 7-Mar-2001 | 24-Mar-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.Free-Rain Theatre Season 3.newspaper clipping |
Buenos Aires Tango | Latin America Alive, artistic Director Jorge Bagnini | 16-Mar-2001 | 16-Mar-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Collected Stories by Donald Margulies | starring Ruth Cracknell | 21-Mar-2001 | 24-Mar-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer 4.newspaper clippings 5.ticket 6.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 10-Apr-2001 | 10-Apr-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Makin' Whoopee | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conductor Dobbs Franks | 11-Apr-2001 | 12-Apr-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer2.poster |
To Dance on the Moon | Ceol Chiarrai Productions (presenter) | 20-Apr-2001 | 21-Apr-2001 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
David Strassman: The Chuck You tour | David Strassman with Chuck Wood and Ted E. Bare | 26-Apr-2001 | 26-Apr-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Looking Through a Glass Onion | John Lennon | 27-Apr-2001 | 28-Apr-2001 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
A Rollins in the Wry | Henry Rollins | 1-May-2001 | 1-May-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Good News Week Debates | Australian Science Festival Ltd (presenters) | 6-May-2001 | 6-May-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company | 9-May-2001 | 19-May-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.cast list 3.poster 4.flyer |
Glengarry Glen Rossby David Mamet | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by George Huitker | 9-May-2001 | 26-May-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program |
Images IV Gala Concert 2001 | Ausdance | 12-May-2001 | 12-May-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Dance Week Program 2001 | Ausdance | 12-May-2001 | 20-May-2001 | various venues | 1.program |
Bell Shakespear Education 2001 Booklet: Julius Caesar | Bell Shakespeare Company | 15-May-2001 | 17-May-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.booklet |
Up For Grabs by David Williamson | Sydney Theatre Company, featuring Garry McDonald | 30-May-2001 | 2-Jun-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket 3.poster 4.newspaper clippings 5.flyer |
Spumante Romantica by Beatrix Christian & A Kind of Reunion by Alice Spigelman | Eureka Theatre Company* | 2-Jun-2001 | 19-Jun-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Be Your Best HOT 30 Rock Eisteddfod Challenge 2001 | Paul Enright (presenter) | 13-Jun-2001 | 15-Jun-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.FLYER |
Old Time Music Hall 2002 (The 27th) | Canberra Repertory, under direction of Miss Cathie Clelland | 14-Jun-2001 | 23-Jun-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.music sheet |
Rhythm of the Dance | National Dance Company of Ireland | 20-Jun-2001 | 24-Jun-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 26-Jun-2001 | 26-Jun-2001 | Canberra theatre | 1.performance |
Carer (The) by Alan Hopgood | Bay Street Productions, starring Bud Tingwell | 26-Jun-2001 | 30-Jun-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.ticket |
Federation Concert | Canberra Philharmonic Society* | 29-Jun-2001 | 30-Jun-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged), by Adam Long, Daniel Singer & Jess Whitfield. | starring Kearney, Justin Melvey & Tin Schwerdt, directed by John Saunders | 3-Jul-2001 | 8-Jul-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.newspaper clipping |
Always….Patsy Cline by Ted Swindley | starring Deborah Conway & Julie McGregor | 5-Jul-2001 | 8-Jul-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Tivoli | Australian Ballet & Sydney Dance Company | 12-Jul-2001 | 15-Jul-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list 3.poster 4.ticket 5.flyer |
Old Time Music Hall 2001 (27th) | Canberra Repertory Society* | 14-Jul-2001 | 23-Jun-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Vanities Crossing by Maggi Sietsma | Expressions Dance Company | 17-Jul-2001 | 21-Jul-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Una Historia Del Tango | 21-Jul-2001 | 21-Jul-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Magic Faraway Tree (The) by Enid blyton | Garry Ginivan Attraction | 27-Jul-2001 | 28-Jul-2001 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
A Youth Dance double-Bill: Fork in the Roadand Industrial Hardware 2 | Quantum Leap | 1-Aug-2001 | 4-Aug-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Fork in the Road andIndustrial Hardware 2 | Quantum Leap | 1-Aug-2001 | 4-Aug-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Brilliant Lies by David Williamson | Free Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Somes | 8-Aug-2001 | 25-Aug-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.Free-Rain Theatre Season 3.program |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band* | 14-Aug-2001 | 14-Aug-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Life after George by Hannie Rayson | Melbourne Theatre Company | 21-Aug-2001 | 25-Aug-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Your Body Your Beat Youth Dance Festival | Ausdance (ACT)* | 29-Aug-2001 | 31-Aug-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
National Aria Final | Australian National Eisteddfod Society (presenters) | 22-Sep-2001 | 22-Sep-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Eat Your Youngby Julianne O'Brien | Arena Theatre Company director Rosemary Myers | 25-Sep-2001 | 29-Sep-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Artbeat (U27 Event) | reviewed by Nick Walsh | 29-Sep-2001 | 29-Sep-2001 | The Link | 1.Undercurrent |
Bell Shakespear Education 2001 Booklet: Antony and Cleopatra | Bell Shakespeare Company | 3-Oct-2001 | 13-Oct-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.booklet |
Antony and Cleopatra by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 3-Oct-2001 | 13-Oct-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket 3.cast list 4.flyer 5.newspaper clippings |
Dance of the White Horses (The) | Senor Fernando Alvarez (presenter), Spanish Dancing Horses | 5-Oct-2001 | 6-Oct-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.poster |
Sleeping Beauty (The) | Kiev Ballet | 9-Oct-2001 | 2-Nov-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Day in the Death of Joe Eggby Peter Nichols | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Kelly Somes | 11-Oct-2001 | 27-Oct-2001 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.Free-Rain Theatre Season 3.newspaper clipping |
Paul Kelly in concert | Paul Kelly | 14-Oct-2001 | 14-Oct-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (in Concert) | Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc* & Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, starring Donald Cant | 18-Oct-2001 | 20-Oct-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.posterx2 |
Masterclass by Terrence McNally | Amanda Muggleton | 18-Oct-2001 | 28-Oct-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.newspaper clipping |
Hale and Pace in concert | Gareth Hale & Norman Pace | 28-Oct-2001 | 28-Oct-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Birdbrain by Garry Stewart | Australian Dance Theatre | 30-Oct-2001 | 3-Nov-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Solid | Yirra Yaakin Noongar Theatre presents a Black N'2 Production | 30-Oct-2001 | 3-Nov-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Your Dreaming by Guy Rundle | starring Max Gillies | 7-Nov-2001 | 9-Nov-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Spirit of Ireland (The) | Ceol Chiarrai | 11-Nov-2001 | Canberra Theatre | poster | |
Pizza Live on Stage | Pizza | 13-Nov-2001 | 18-Nov-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Sing-a-Long-a-Sound of Music | Twentieth Century Fox Film Company | 21-Nov-2001 | 22-Nov-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
In Cabaret | Braemar Dance | 1-Dec-2001 | 1-Dec-2001 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Seasons | Lisa Clarke School of Ballet | 1-Dec-2001 | 1-Dec-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Coming to Canberra by Sirl Ipalawatte | Canberra Multicultural Theatre Association* | 2-Dec-2001 | 4-Dec-2001 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 4-Dec-2001 | 4-Dec-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Nutcracker (The) | Canberra Dance Development Centre* | 8-Dec-2001 | 8-Dec-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Big Umbrella ACT (The) | DADA ACT | 8-Dec-2001 | 8-Dec-2001 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.program |
Jump'n'Jive | DanceCo School of Theatrical Dance | 15-Dec-2001 | 15-Dec-2001 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Deusburys CAT Awards | CAT | 15-Dec-2001 | 25-Jan-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
For the Experience,2002 Subscription Season | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2002 | 31-Dec-2002 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Act of Fabrication (The) | 26-Jan-2002 | 26-Jan-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.performance | |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 29-Jan-2002 | 29-Jan-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Puppetry of the Penis (the ancient art of genital origami) | Ross Mollison (presenter) | 1-Feb-2002 | 2-Feb-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.performnace |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 14-Feb-2002 | 15-Feb-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 1.performance |
Show Us your Roots Multicultural comedy spectacular | Fiona O'Loughlin & Nish & Hosted by Effie & Bob Franklin | 15-Feb-2002 | 15-Feb-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
A Conversation by David Williamson | Ensemble Theatre | 4-Mar-2002 | 8-Mar-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.what's on stage |
Pizza Live on Stage | Pizza | 5-Mar-2002 | 6-Mar-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling | Free Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Somes | 6-Mar-2002 | 23-Mar-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.performance 2poster |
Hopeless Games by F. Potsdam | Do-Theatre St Petersburg | 12-Mar-2002 | 16-Mar-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program 4.ticket |
A Season of Comedy | Wendy Harmer, Sue Ingleton,Gretel Killeen, Maggie Lynch, Julie McCrossin & Mandy Salomon | 20-Mar-2002 | 20-Mar-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Richard 3 by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare, directed by John Bell | 3-Apr-2002 | 13-Apr-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.ticket 4.poster |
Raining Talent | Free Rain Theatre Company* & 19th Hole Productions | 4-Apr-2002 | 13-Apr-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, featuring Julie Jenkins | 23-Apr-2002 | 23-Apr-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pirates of Penzance (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | Essgee Entertainment (presenter), starring John English & Simon Gallaher | 24-Apr-2002 | 28-Apr-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Images V Gala Concert | Ausdance | 11-May-2002 | 11-May-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Elvis (Intimate & Rare) | John White Promotions (presents), featuring Joe Esposito & Mick Gerace | 12-May-2002 | 12-May-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.flyer |
Beyond 40 (40th Anniversary) | Australian Ballet & Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | 16-May-2002 | 21-May-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket 4.flyer |
Ellipse by Graeme Murphy | Sydney Dance Company | 28-May-2002 | 1-Jun-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.subscriber letter 4.postcard |
Rock Eisteddfod Challenge | ACT Schools* | 29-May-2002 | 31-May-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Mum's The Word | PictureThis! Productions, directed by Annie Davies-McCubbin | 4-Jun-2002 | 8-Jun-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.ticket |
BFG (The) - an adaptation for puppetry, adapted from book by Roald Dahl | Terrapin Theatre | 5-Jun-2002 | 8-Jun-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Old Time Music Hall 28th (The) | Canberra Repertory*, directed by Cathie Clelland | 13-Jun-2002 | 22-Jun-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.newspaper clippin+G1161g |
Umbilical Brothers (The) | Umbilical Brothers | 15-Jun-2002 | 15-Jun-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Spirit of the Dance | 18-Jun-2002 | 20-Jun-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 25-Jun-2002 | 25-Jun-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
2 Pianos 4 Hands | Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt | 25-Jun-2002 | 29-Jun-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Spirit of the Dance | 25-Jun-2002 | 30-Jun-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster | |
Odyssey by Andreas Litras & John Bolton | Anthos Theatre | 2-Jul-2002 | 6-Jul-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.ticket |
Taikoz in concert | Synergy Percussion | 12-Jul-2002 | 13-Jul-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Gift (The) | Flying Fruit Fly Circus | 17-Jul-2002 | 20-Jul-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program 3.ticket |
Aurora | Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre | 25-Jul-2002 | 27-Jul-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.made to move program |
Comedy of Errors (The) by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 26-Jul-2002 | 10-Aug-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer 4.ticket |
Hotel Sorrento by Hannie Rayson | Free Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Kelly Somes | 7-Aug-2002 | 24-Aug-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Quantum Leap at The Playhouse: New World Order and Hardware E | Quantum Leap | 14-Aug-2002 | 17-Aug-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.undercurrent |
Sweet Honey in the Rock in Concert | Sweet Honey in the Rock | 17-Aug-2002 | 17-Aug-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 20-Aug-2002 | 20-Aug-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Your Body Your Beat Youth Dance Festival 2002 | Ausdance (ACT)* | 28-Aug-2002 | 30-Aug-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Kookaburra who stole the Moon (The) by Peter Winkler & Sue Kersey | REM Theatre | 29-Aug-2002 | 31-Aug-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Wakakirri 2002 | Ad-Lib Theatrical Productions | 2-Sep-2002 | 6-Sep-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.performance |
Soulmates by David Williamson | Sydney Theatre Company, starring Amanda Muggleton & Jacki Weaver | 4-Sep-2002 | 14-Sep-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.invitation |
Chick v High Art | 4-Sep-2002 | 14-Sep-2002 | The Link | 1.invitation | |
Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare | Bohemian Productions | 5-Sep-2002 | 21-Sep-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Pipes and Drums of the Royal Scots Dragoon Guards (The) | Royal Scots Dragoon Guards | 10-Sep-2002 | 10-Sep-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
La Boheme by Puccini | OzOpera | 19-Sep-2002 | 21-Sep-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.cast list+G2561 3.ticket 4.poster |
Lady Salsa | ATA Allstar Artists | 26-Sep-2002 | 26-Sep-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Shed | directed by Paige gordon | 26-Sep-2002 | 8-Oct-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.made to move |
Copenhagen by Michael Frayn | Sydney Theatre Company | 4-Oct-2002 | 11-Oct-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.media letter 2.poster 3.flyer |
Double Bill: Fast IdolandSpectre in the Covert Memory | Expression Dance Company | 10-Oct-2002 | 13-Oct-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.made to move |
Sing-A-Long-A-Abba | Tim Woods Entertainment & Showcall (presenters) | 14-Oct-2002 | 14-Oct-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance2.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 15-Oct-2002 | 15-Oct-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Star Spangled Girl (The) by Neil Simon | Free Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Somes | 16-Oct-2002 | 2-Nov-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer |
Hi-5 Celebrate! | Hi-5, International Company | 19-Oct-2002 | 20-Oct-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Canberra Theatre Centre 2003 Subscription Season | Canberra Theatre Centre | 24-Oct-2002 | 24-Oct-2002 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.invitation |
Romeo and Juliet | State Ballet of Russia, Australian SymphonyOrchestra | 30-Oct-2002 | 2-Nov-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Strangers in the Night Tour (The) | Daryl Braithwaite, James Reyne & Jenny Morris | 9-Nov-2002 | 9-Nov-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Quiver | Leigh Warren & Dancers | 10-Nov-2002 | 14-Nov-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Whitlams (The) in concert | The Whitlams | 15-Nov-2002 | 15-Nov-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Runners Up | Legs on the Wall | 19-Nov-2002 | 23-Nov-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket 4.media release |
Eye of the Needle (The) by Peter Robinson | Elbow Theatre | 22-Nov-2002 | 22-Nov-2002 | Courtyard Studio | 1.photocopy |
Dance 4 Me | Legs Dance | 23-Nov-2002 | 23-Nov-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Big Big Christmas show (The) | Australian Broadcasting Company | 26-Nov-2002 | 26-Nov-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
World still shines for David Helfgott | David Helfgott | 26-Nov-2002 | 26-Nov-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Dancing through the 20th Century | Lisa Clarke School of Ballet | 29-Nov-2002 | 30-Nov-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Hottest Ticket in Town | Braema Performing Arts Centre | 30-Nov-2002 | 30-Nov-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 3-Dec-2002 | 3-Dec-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Annual Performance | Kim Harvey School of Dance | 6-Dec-2002 | 6-Dec-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Cinderella | Canberra Dance Development Centre | 7-Dec-2002 | 7-Dec-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Launch of our 2003 Season | Free-Rain Theatre Company* | 12-Dec-2002 | 12-Dec-2002 | The Playhouse Foyer | 1.invitation |
Thunderstruck | DancoCo School of Theatrical Dance | 14-Dec-2002 | 14-Dec-2002 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Duesburys Canberra Area Theatre (CAT) Awards 2002 | Duesbury Canberra Area Theatre | 14-Dec-2002 | 14-Dec-2002 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 |
Canberra Theatre Centre: 2003 Subscription SeasonTake The Journey | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2003 | 31-Dec-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.subscription badge |
Constructed Realities | Clare Dyson & Steve Hill | 8-Jan-2003 | 18-Jan-2003 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 4-Feb-2003 | 4-Feb-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
A Conversation by David Williamson | Ensemble Theatre, directed by Sandra Bates | 4-Mar-2003 | 8-Mar-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.ticket |
Wild Zebra | Shanghai Oriental Television (presenter), Jack Thompson narrator | 11-Mar-2003 | 14-Mar-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.ticket 4.poster |
Umbilical Brothers (The): Speedmouse | A-list Entertainment (presenter) | 21-Mar-2003 | 21-Mar-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Christian Brothers (The) by Ron Blair | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by John Bell | 25-Mar-2003 | 29-Mar-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program 4.ticket |
Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (The) | Malcom C Cooke & Associates Pty Ltd (presenters) | 2-Apr-2003 | 13-Apr-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Havana Club Rum Cuban Sessions (The) | Havana Club, featuring de la Habana | 4-Apr-2003 | 4-Apr-2003 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Wild Colonial Psychos | Mark Brandon and Chopper Read | 14-Apr-2003 | 14-Apr-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 15-Apr-2003 | 15-Apr-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Lo Maximo de Cuba | Lo Maximo de Cuba | 23-Apr-2003 | 23-Apr-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Cherry Orchard (The) by Anton Chekov | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Garry Fry | 23-Apr-2003 | 10-May-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Henry Rollins: Manic on a Mission | Henry Rollins | 26-Apr-2003 | 26-Apr-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Hamletby William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company | 1-May-2003 | 10-May-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.season subscription 3.program |
Season 2003 Poster | Free Rain Theatre Company* | 1-May-2003 | 30-Nov-2003 | Courtyard | 1.poster |
Images Gala VI Concert | Ausdance ACT* | 10-May-2003 | 10-May-2003 | Canberra Theatre | |
Make Love Not War :Romeo and Juliet | The Australian Ballet | 14-May-2003 | 19-May-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Certified Male by Scott Rankin & Glynn Nicholas | Art Cackle & Hoot Ent. & C.T.C. (presenters) | 14-May-2003 | 24-May-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer 4.ticket |
American Masters- Voluntaries, In the Night,The Four Temperaments | Australian Ballet & Canberra Symphony Orchestra* | 22-May-2003 | 24-May-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.cast listing |
Barry Humphries - Back to my Roots - and other Suckers | Barry Humphries | 3-Jun-2003 | 8-Jun-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Rock Eisteddfod Challenge | ACT Schools* | 10-Jun-2003 | 12-Jun-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Old Time Music Hall 29th (The) | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Rosemary Hyde | 12-Jun-2003 | 21-Jun-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Melbourne Comedy Festival Roadshow (The) | 17th Melbourne International Comedy Festival | 13-Jun-2003 | 14-Jun-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 17-Jun-2003 | 17-Jun-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Pinocchio by Carlo Collidi | Garry Ginivan (presenter) | 25-Jun-2003 | 28-Jun-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Saffire in concert | Gareth Koch, Antony Field, Karin Schaupp & Slava Grigoryan | 27-Jun-2003 | 27-Jun-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Bar at Buena Vista (The) | Buena Vista Social Club | 29-Jun-2003 | 29-Jun-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
New Works | Black Grace Dance Company | 1-Jul-2003 | 5-Jul-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.flyerA4 3.poster 4.program |
Partly It's about Love | directed by Khristina Totos | 14-Jul-2003 | 19-Jul-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket |
Partly It's About Love, Partly It's About Massacre by Fiona Spratt | Jacqueline Line, Savage Wit Productions (presenter) | 16-Jul-2003 | 19-Jul-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Lick Sip Suck | new dance work by Cadi McCarthy | 19-Jul-2003 | 19-Jul-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.invitation (A4) 2.flyer |
Eddie Izzard in Concert | Eddie Izzard | 26-Jul-2003 | 26-Jul-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Out of Bounds- A Youth Dance Exploration | Quantum Leap C.T.C. & Aust. Choreographic Centre | 30-Jul-2003 | 2-Aug-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Maestro and Me (The) | Deborah Riedel and Richard Bonynge | 3-Aug-2003 | 3-Aug-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Puppetry of the Penis (the ancient art of genital origami) | Ross Mollison (presenter) | 5-Aug-2003 | 5-Aug-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Cosi by Louis Nowra | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Somes | 6-Aug-2003 | 23-Aug-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
John Butler Trio: Post Natal Expression Tour | John Butler Trio | 7-Aug-2003 | 7-Aug-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 12-Aug-2003 | 12-Aug-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Whitlams (The) in concert | The Whitlams | 15-Aug-2003 | 15-Aug-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster |
Siberian Cossacks (The) | World Famous Siberian Cossacks | 16-Aug-2003 | 16-Aug-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Alone it Stands by John Breen | Rupert Cox, Scott Johnson & Damien Rice | 19-Aug-2003 | 23-Aug-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.ticket |
Dreaming (The) | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 21-Aug-2003 | 23-Aug-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.media release 3.poster 4.clubT flyer 5.ticket |
Wakakirri Story-Dance 2003 | ACT Schools* | 25-Aug-2003 | 29-Aug-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Carl Barron: Whatever comes Next Tour | Carl Barron, with special guest Matt Elsbury | 27-Aug-2003 | 30-Aug-2003 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.under.current 2.poster |
As You Like Itby William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company | 3-Sep-2003 | 13-Sep-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Hobbit (The) by J R R Tolkein | Company Skylark | 3-Sep-2003 | 13-Sep-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Your Body Your Beat Youth Dance Festival 2003 | Ausdance (ACT)* | 17-Sep-2003 | 20-Sep-2003 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Deep (The) by Tim Winton | Spare Parts Puppet Theatre | 17-Sep-2003 | 20-Sep-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.clubT flyer |
An Evening with Clive James & Pete Atkin | Clive James & Pete Atkin | 25-Sep-2003 | 25-Sep-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Reverie Wreckage by Tara Mokhtari | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Carol Woodrow | 25-Sep-2003 | 27-Sep-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Holy Day by Andrew Bovell | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Ariette Taylor | 30-Sep-2003 | 4-Oct-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release 3.poster 4.program 5.ticket |
Getaway Bus (The) by Ingle Knight | Perth Theatre Company, directed by Alan Becher | 2-Oct-2003 | 2-Oct-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.ticket |
Waifs (The) in Concert | The Waifs, special guest Missy Higgins | 2-Oct-2003 | 2-Oct-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Tanne | New Danish Dance Theatre | 4-Oct-2003 | 4-Oct-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Weird Al Yankovic | Weird Al Yankovic | 10-Oct-2003 | 10-Oct-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Idea of North (The) in concert | Idea of North | 11-Oct-2003 | 11-Oct-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 14-Oct-2003 | 14-Oct-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
To Kill a Mockingbirdby Christopher Sergel | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Rhys Holden | 15-Oct-2003 | 1-Nov-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.invitation 2.flyer.2.card 4.poster |
Bravehearts of Scotland Spectular | Scots Guards | 18-Oct-2003 | 18-Oct-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Hi5 live in Concert | Hi5 | 19-Oct-2003 | 19-Oct-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Jimeoin:Legal AlienTour | Jimeoin | 25-Oct-2003 | 30-Oct-2003 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Wil Anderson Live on Stage | Wil Anderson | 31-Oct-2003 | 1-Nov-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Marcel Marceau | Andrew McKinnon present Marcel Marceau | 5-Nov-2003 | 5-Nov-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Mizuto Abura Cellophane Singular | Embassy of Japan (presenters) | 6-Nov-2003 | 6-Nov-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Launch of the 2004 Subscription Season | Canberra Theatre Centre | 13-Nov-2003 | 13-Nov-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.invitation |
Silk Sun | Mirramu Dance Company | 13-Nov-2003 | 13-Nov-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.questionnaire |
Stronger | Legs Dance School | 14-Nov-2003 | 15-Nov-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Fiction, Societies and Nations | Meet the Author, Federation Dialogues Series | 17-Nov-2003 | 17-Nov-2003 | The Playhouse | 1. ticket |
Spoken Word | Jello Biafra | 21-Nov-2003 | 21-Nov-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Flights of Fancy | Lisa Clark School of ballet | 21-Nov-2003 | 22-Nov-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Desert Island (The) by Roberto Arlt | Latin America Alive, directed by Jorge Bagnini | 25-Nov-2003 | 30-Nov-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Encore | Braemar Dance and performing Arts Centre | 29-Nov-2003 | 29-Nov-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
George in concert | George special guest Missy Higgins | 29-Nov-2003 | 29-Nov-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 2-Dec-2003 | 2-Dec-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Launch of our 2004 Season | Free-Rain Theatre Company* | 3-Dec-2003 | 3-Dec-2003 | Courtyard Studio | 1.invitation |
Olympia | Canberra Dance Development Centre | 5-Dec-2003 | 6-Dec-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance 2.poster(A4) |
Annual Performance | Kim Harvey School of Dance | 5-Dec-2003 | 6-Dec-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Lloyd Cole/Solo Australian Tour 2003 | Lloyd Cole | 7-Dec-2003 | 7-Dec-2003 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Higher Ground | DancoCo School of Theatrical Dance | 13-Dec-2003 | 13-Dec-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Naughty by Nature in concert | Naughty by Nature | 13-Dec-2003 | 18-Dec-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Planet Funk: Around the World in 80 Minutes | Fresh Funk (Tuggeranong Arts Centre presenters) | 19-Dec-2003 | 19-Dec-2003 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Jump In Canberra Theatre Centre Subscription Season 2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1-Jan-2004 | 31-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.book |
Jump InSubcription Letter | Canberra Theatre | 1-Jan-2004 | 31-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.letter |
Canberra Theatre Centre: 2004 Subscription SeasonJump In | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2004 | 31-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
U27 Club : Get some Headspace | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2004 | 31-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Club T | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2004 | 31-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Hi-5 | Hi-5 | 26-Jan-2004 | 27-Jan-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Terri Clark in concert | Terri Clark | 29-Jan-2004 | 29-Jan-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Skipping on Stars: An Australian Circus Story written by Stephen Sewell | Flying Fruit Fly Circus, directed by Kim Walker | 4-Feb-2004 | 7-Feb-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program 3.newspaper clippings |
A Classic Concert from Europe | Dutch Duo Hofinger & Slovakian ensemble The Travnicek | 12-Feb-2004 | 12-Feb-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
A South Asian Spectacular | Bangladesh Cultural Troupe & Theatre of Ritual dancing from Sri Lanka | 13-Feb-2004 | 13-Feb-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.performance |
Beijing Red Poppy Ladies Percussion | female percussionists from Beijing | 13-Feb-2004 | 13-Feb-2004 | Canberrra Theatre | 1.program |
Show Us your Roots II | starring Mikey Robins, Tahir Bilgic & others | 14-Feb-2004 | 14-Feb-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Chuck Who? (The): 2004 Australian Tour | starring David Strassman | 20-Feb-2004 | 20-Feb-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 24-Feb-2004 | 24-Feb-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Ragus The Show | Retfar Entertainment and Irish Echo | 27-Feb-2004 | 27-Feb-2004 | Canberra theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Ani De Franco in concert | Ani Di Franco | 28-Feb-2004 | 28-Feb-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Ani DifranCo* | Ani DifranCo* | 28-Feb-2004 | 28-Feb-2004 | 1.poster | |
Pig, Bears and Billy Goats Gruff | Patch Theatre Company* | 3-Mar-2004 | 6-Mar-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Steeleye Span in Concert | Steeleye Span | 4-Mar-2004 | 4-Mar-2004 | Canberra theatre | 1.flyer 2.ticket |
Ay Jondo | Mario Maya's Flamenco Dance Theatre | 7-Mar-2004 | 7-Mar-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Pam Ayres - Words, Wit & the Wonderbra | Pam Ayres | 10-Mar-2004 | 10-Mar-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program |
Kramer on Seinfeld | Kenny "The Real" Kramer | 12-Mar-2004 | 12-Mar-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Inti Illimani | Hocking & Vigo (presenters) | 13-Mar-2004 | 13-Mar-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Unrealtime | Ross Noble | 17-Mar-2004 | 17-Mar-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Petula Clark: The Ultimate Tour | Petula Clark | 19-Mar-2004 | 19-Mar-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Tokyo Shock Boys (The) | Tokyo Shock Boys | 20-Mar-2004 | 20-Mar-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
High Society | starring John McTernan, Josephine Byrnes, Marty Fields & Lorrae Desmond, directed by simon Phillips | 20-Mar-2004 | 27-Mar-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Dislabelled by Sofya Gollan & Caroline Conlon | Australian Theatre of the Deaf, directed byr Tony Strachan | 1-Apr-2004 | 3-Apr-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.ticket |
Shadow of The Eagle by George Blazevic & Ingle Knight | Perth Theatre Company | 5-Apr-2004 | 10-Apr-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2 program 3.flyer |
Georgian State Theatre Dance Company | Georgian State Theatre Dance Company | 12-Apr-2004 | 13-Apr-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Lucinda Williams in Concert | Lucinda Williams | 14-Apr-2004 | 14-Apr-2004 | Canberra Theatre | |
Virtually Richard3 by Maggi Sietsma | Expressions Dance Company | 14-Apr-2004 | 17-Apr-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer |
Morning Melodies | starring Andy Stewart | 14-Apr-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster | |
Geoffrey Tozer - Celebration 40 | Geoffrey Tozer | 22-Apr-2004 | 22-Apr-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster |
Ten Tenors (The) - Larger than Life Tour | Dmand Pty Ltd & Frog in a Sock Pty Ltd (presenteres) | 23-Apr-2004 | 23-Apr-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 27-Apr-2004 | 27-Apr-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Servant of two Masters (The) by Carlo Goldoni | Bell Shakespeare, directed by John Bell | 28-Apr-2004 | 15-May-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.poster 3.flyer 4.ticket |
Crucible (The) by Arthur Miller | Free-Rain Theatre, directed by Tessa Bremner | 28-Apr-2004 | 15-May-2004 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Room 207: Nikola Tesla by Paul Brown | X-Ray Theatre | 11-May-2004 | 15-May-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.Flyer 3.3.Jump In Subscription 2004 book |
Southern Lights, choreography by Stephen Baynes | Australian Ballet | 21-May-2004 | 26-May-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.programx2 3.flyer 4.flyer(A4) |
New Dance | Ausdance ACT* | 29-May-2004 | 29-May-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Underpants (The)adapted by Steve Martin | Company B Belvoir, directed by Neil Armfield | 1-Jun-2004 | 5-Jun-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Queen, It's a kinda Magic! In concert | Queen tribute band featuring Craig Pesco as Freddie Mercury | 4-Jun-2004 | 5-Jun-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Rock Eisteddfod Challenge (heats) | Rock Eisteddfod Challenge Foundation (presenter) | 10-Jun-2004 | 11-Jun-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Possum Magic, (Very big Birthday tour) | Gary Ginivan (presenter) | 16-Jun-2004 | 19-Jun-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.sticker |
Boom Bang-a-Bang by Jonathan Harvey | ARTS Theatre Company, directed by Adam Maher | 16-Jun-2004 | 3-Jul-2004 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.cast listing 3.flyer 4.program |
Old Time Music Hall 30th (The) | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Rosemary Hyde | 17-Jun-2004 | 26-Jun-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.programx2 2.flyer 3.invitation |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 22-Jun-2004 | 22-Jun-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Shaolin Warriors | Shaolin Warriors | 23-Jun-2004 | 26-Jun-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Bar at Beuna Vista (The) | featuring Buena Vista Social Club, Afro Cuban All Stars & Vieja Trova Santiagera | 29-Jun-2004 | 29-Jun-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Rock Eisteddfod Challenge (grand final) | Rock Eisteddfod Challenge Foundation (presenter) | 2-Jul-2004 | 2-Jul-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Vanishing Point | Compagnie Philippe Genty | 6-Jul-2004 | 10-Jul-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.ticket |
National Calisthenics Championships (16th) | Calisthenics ACT Inc* | 7-Jul-2004 | 10-Jul-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Restless | Cadi McCarthy & Company | 13-Jul-2004 | 17-Jul-2004 | Courtyard Studio | 1.under.current 2.flyer |
Shades of Gray, choreography by Graeme Murphy | Sydney Dance Company | 14-Jul-2004 | 17-Jul-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster flyer 1.program |
Partly it's about Love…Partly it's about Massacre | Savage Wit | 14-Jul-2004 | 19-Jul-2004 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Lenny Henry: So much Things to Say | Lenny Henry | 21-Jul-2004 | 21-Jul-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program |
3 Divas (The) | Judi Connelli, Rosemary Boyle & Suzanne Johnston | 23-Jul-2004 | 23-Jul-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Seekers (The): Four Decades of Goldtour 2004 | Seekers (The), featuring Judith Durham | 28-Jul-2004 | 28-Jul-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Eternity | Quantum Leap* (Australian Choreographic Centre presenter) | 28-Jul-2004 | 31-Jul-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Amigos by David Williamson | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Jennifer Flowers | 4-Aug-2004 | 7-Aug-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.ticket |
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer | Free Rain Theatre company*, directed by Tessa Bremner | 4-Aug-2004 | 21-Aug-2004 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.under.current 3.invitation 4.poster |
Swan Lake | St Petersburg Ballet | 10-Aug-2004 | 15-Aug-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 17-Aug-2004 | 17-Aug-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.performance |
Wakakirri Story-Dance 2004 | Canberra primary schools | 23-Aug-2004 | 1-Sep-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance |
Twelfth Nightby William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare, directed by David Freeman | 25-Aug-2004 | 11-Sep-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer |
Vonn Trapp Children (The): 2004 Australian tour | Vonn Trapp Children (The) | 2-Sep-2004 | 2-Sep-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.performance 3.flyer |
Your Body Your Beat Youth Dance Festival | Ausdance (ACT)* | 15-Sep-2004 | 17-Sep-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program |
Rainbows of Yunnan | Federation of Chinese Associations ACT | 21-Sep-2004 | 21-Sep-2004 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Band of the Irish Guards (The) | Band of the Irish Guards | 24-Sep-2004 | 24-Sep-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Una Noche de Tango from Argentina | Miguel Angel Zotto (Michael Edgley presenter) | 27-Sep-2004 | 27-Sep-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Defending the Caveman by Rob Becker | starring Mark Mitchell | 7-Oct-2004 | 8-Oct-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
To the Wall | Paige Gordon & Performance Group | 15-Oct-2004 | 19-Oct-2004 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Of Mice and Menby John Steinbeck | Free Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Felicity Hopkinson | 15-Oct-2004 | 30-Oct-2004 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 19-Oct-2004 | 19-Oct-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Island (The) | starring Lano & Woodley | 19-Oct-2004 | 23-Oct-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Symphony for Kids | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, conductor Ian McLean | 26-Oct-2004 | 26-Oct-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Funky Beats | Raw Metal Dance Company | 30-Oct-2004 | 30-Oct-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Launch of our 2005 Season | Free-Rain Theatre Company* | 4-Nov-2004 | 4-Nov-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.invitation |
Great Red Army Choir & Dance Ensemble in Company* | Great Red Army Choir & Dance Ensemble | 5-Nov-2004 | 5-Nov-2004 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Gillian Welch, An Evening with | Gillian Welch | 8-Nov-2004 | 8-Nov-2004 | The Playhouse | poster |
Lone Star by James McLure | starring Russell Boulter, Tom Butcher, Huw Higginson, directed by Mark Wingett | 8-Nov-2004 | 8-Nov-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program |
Debbie does Dallas | Three Amigos Productions | 19-Nov-2004 | 19-Nov-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
An Evening with Queen Victoria | starring Prunella Scales with Ian Partridge | 29-Nov-2004 | 30-Nov-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 30-Nov-2004 | 30-Nov-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Tommy Emmanuel Live in Concert | Tommy Emmanuel | 1-Dec-2004 | 1-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Nutcracker (The) | Lisa Clark School of Ballet* | 3-Dec-2004 | 4-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Strassman | Ted and Dave & Chuck Wood | 8-Dec-2004 | 8-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Alice | Canberra Dance Development Centre | 10-Dec-2004 | 11-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
Dancing on the Ceiling | DanceCO | 10-Dec-2004 | 11-Dec-2004 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Australian Business Academy Graduation Ceremony 2004 | Australian Business Academy | 17-Dec-2004 | 17-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Area Theatre Awards 2004 | Canberra Area Theatre | 18-Dec-2004 | 18-Dec-2004 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Ticketing Holder | Canberra Theatre | 1-Jan-2005 | 31-Dec-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.ticket holder |
Canberra Theatre Centre: 2005 Subscription SeasonSurprise | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2005 | 31-Dec-2005 | Canberra theatre | 1.poster 2.subscription pack |
Come on and Party! | Hi5 | 26-Jan-2005 | 26-Jan-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
An Evening with Rufus Wainwright, Kate & Anna McGarrigle & Martha Wainwright | Michael Chugg Entertains, Jack Utsick & Gaynor Crawford | 1-Feb-2005 | 1-Feb-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Let's Give Them Curry by Ernest Macintyre | Canberra International Multicultural Festival | 10-Feb-2005 | 12-Feb-2005 | Courtyard | 1.flyer |
Pilgrims On the Way | TaikOz, Australia-Japan Taiko Drumming Fusion, featuring Shakuhachi, Grand Master Riley Lee | 16-Feb-2005 | 16-Feb-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Weary, The Story of Sir Edward Dunlop by Alan Hopgood (world premiere) | McPherson Touring, directed by Roger Hodgman | 22-Feb-2005 | 26-Feb-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.ticket 4.program 5.ticket |
Tamworth Golden Guitar Festival on Tour | McPherson Touring | 3-Mar-2005 | 3-Mar-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
iBob | Bob Downe | 4-Mar-2005 | 5-Mar-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Lost thing (The) by Shaun Tan | Jigsaw Theatre Company*, directed by Greg Lissaman | 8-Mar-2005 | 19-Mar-2005 | Courtyard | 1.flyer 2.colour competition |
Goodies (The) Still Alive on stage | starring Graeme Garden & Tim Brooke-Taylor (and Bill Oddie) | 10-Mar-2005 | 10-Mar-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.theatre ticket |
Chief Minister's Command Performance (The) | starring Kasey Chambers, Christine Anu, Jon english & Troy cassar-Daley | 17-Mar-2005 | 17-Mar-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Chinese Whispers, dance duets & piano solos | Reckless Moments | 18-Mar-2005 | 18-Mar-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.marketing letter |
Through the Wire by Ros Horin | Racing Pulse Production, directed by Ros Horin | 29-Mar-2005 | 2-Apr-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.media release 4.program 5.ticket |
A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Somes | 5-Apr-2005 | 16-Apr-2005 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.invitation |
Wars of the Roses based on Shakespeare'sHenry VI Trilogyadapted & directed by John Bell | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 20-Apr-2005 | 30-Apr-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyerx2 3.ticket 4.booking form 5.media release 6.program |
Ross Noble: Noodlemeister | Ross Noble | 23-Apr-2005 | 23-Apr-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Caretaker (The) by Harold Pinter | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Geoffrey Borny | 27-Apr-2005 | 15-May-2005 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.invitation 4.program |
Ultra Swing Lounge | Ultra Swing Lounge | 29-Apr-2005 | 30-Apr-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.media release |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 3-May-2005 | 3-May-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Every Body can Dance | Ausdance ACT* | 9-May-2005 | 19-May-2005 | ? | 1.poster |
The Big Con by Guy Rundle | starring Max Gillies | 10-May-2005 | 14-May-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release |
Pomp & Passion | Canberra Pops Orchestra*, starring Ian McLean, Mark Trevorrow & Bronwyn Sullivan | 11-May-2005 | 12-May-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Tango Fire by Estampas Portenas | Andrew Kay & Associates (presenters) | 13-May-2005 | 13-May-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.media release |
Canberra Theatre Centre 40th anniversary | Canberra Theatre Centre | 13-May-2005 | 13-May-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.invitation |
Calling All Treasures | Canberra Theatre Trust | 14-May-2005 | 14-May-2005 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.celebrating 40 years |
Quartet by Ronald Harwood | Agelink Theatre, directed by Jenny Davis | 17-May-2005 | 21-May-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.program 3.flyer |
Tap Dogs in Concert: 10th Anniversary Tour | Dein Perry, directed & designed Nigel Triffit | 17-May-2005 | 22-May-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Kill Wil | Taken Events (presenter), starring Wil Anderson | 27-May-2005 | 27-May-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.celebrating 40 years |
White | Australian Ballet with canberra Symphony Orchestra* | 27-May-2005 | 1-Jun-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.media releasex2 4.ticket |
Phobia | Chamber Made, directed by Douglas Horton | 1-Jun-2005 | 4-Jun-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.audience survey |
Canberra Theatre Open Day | Canberra Theatre Trust, featuring ABC Rod Quinn | 12-Jun-2005 | 12-Jun-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.celebrating 40 years |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band | 14-Jun-2005 | 14-Jun-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.celebrating 40 years |
Old Time Musical Hall 31st | Canberra Repertory Society*, directed by Rosemary Hyde | 16-Jun-2005 | 25-Jun-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.program 3.ticket 4.music sheet 5.postcard 6.media release |
VIN by Stephen House | featuring Nicholas Beech, Richard Brancatisano & Simon Mclachlan, directed by Greg Lissaman | 16-Jun-2005 | 25-Jun-2005 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Grand | Sydney Dance Company | 22-Jun-2005 | 25-Jun-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.media release 4.subscription form |
Minefields + Miniskirts adapted by Terence O'Connell | Malthouse Theatre | 28-Jun-2005 | 2-Jul-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.media release |
My Life, I Decide | Rock Eisteddfod Challenge Foundation (presenter) | 1-Jul-2005 | 1-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Cub's Grandfathers of Music | The Bar at Buena Vista | 8-Jul-2005 | 9-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Puff the Magic Dragon by Peter Yarrow & Leonard Lipton | Garry Ginivan (presenter) | 11-Jul-2005 | 13-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Two Brothers by Hannie Rayson | Sydney Theatre Company & Melbourne Theatre Company | 14-Jul-2005 | 23-Jul-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.surprise letter |
Active Kidz: Let's Party | Active Kidz | 16-Jul-2005 | 16-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Paul Kelly and the Stormwater Boys in concert | Paul Kelly | 17-Jul-2005 | 17-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
La Boheme | West Australian Ballet | 20-Jul-2005 | 23-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
I Remember When…. | Canberra Theatre Trust | 24-Jul-2005 | 24-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre Foyer | 1.celebrating 40 years |
Doctor Who inside the Tardis | starring Colin Baker, Katy Manning & Sylvestor McCoy | 26-Jul-2005 | 26-Jul-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Reckless Valour | Quantum Leap | 27-Jul-2005 | 30-Jul-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.celebrating 40 years 3.program |
Sharon, Keep Ya Hair On! by Gillian Rubinstein & David Mackintosh | Patch Theatre Company*, directed by Dave Brown | 3-Aug-2005 | 6-Aug-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Importance of Being Earnest (The) by Oscar Wilde | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Rhys Holden | 4-Aug-2005 | 21-Aug-2005 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer (x2) 2.poster (x2) |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band*, with guests The Sapphire Coast Concert Band & Toni Maxfield | 9-Aug-2005 | 9-Aug-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Zunyi Acrobatic Group of China | Zunyi Acrobatic Group | 15-Aug-2005 | 15-Aug-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC marketing letter |
Manhattan Transfer (The) in concert | Manhattan Transfer (The) | 18-Aug-2005 | 18-Aug-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC marketing letter |
Wakakirri 2005 National Story Festival | ACT Schools* | 22-Aug-2005 | 29-Aug-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Ten Tenors (The) in concert | Ten Tenors (The) | 30-Aug-2005 | 30-Aug-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC marketing letter 2.flyer |
Paco Pena Flamenco Dance Company | Paco Pena Flamenco Dance Company (Hocking & Vigo presenters) | 1-Sep-2005 | 1-Sep-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Worlds's Greatest Ballets | Russian National Ballet | 2-Sep-2005 | 4-Sep-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC marketing letter 2.poster |
Swan Lake (full length) | St Petersburg Ballet with soloists of the Bolshoi Ballet | 2-Sep-2005 | 4-Sep-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Tahir: Hollywood Kebabs | Tahir | 10-Sep-2005 | 10-Sep-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.CTC marketing letter |
Changing Attitudes: APACA 10th Annual 2005 Conference | APACA | 15-Sep-2005 | 16-Sep-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey | Free Rain Theatre Company* | 15-Sep-2005 | 17-Sep-2005 | Courtyard Studio | what's on at CTC 2.flyer1.flyer |
Carmen by Bizet | OzOpera | 15-Sep-2005 | 17-Sep-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Youth Dance Fest 21st 2005: Connections | Ausdance ACT* | 21-Sep-2005 | 23-Sep-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
My Dream | China Disabled People's Performing Arts Troupe | 26-Sep-2005 | 26-Sep-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Flowers & Fantasy | Canberra Pops Orchestra*, with Rhonda Burchmore | 6-Oct-2005 | 6-Oct-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC marketing letter 2.flyer 3.poster |
Music at Midday | 11-Oct-2005 | 11-Oct-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Arj Barker Live | Arj Barker | 12-Oct-2005 | 12-Oct-2005 | The Playhouse | what's on at CTC |
Roar of Greasepaint and the Smell of the Crowd (The) | Free-Rain Theatre Company* | 12-Oct-2005 | 5-Nov-2005 | Courtyard Studio | 1.CTC marketing letter 2.flyer |
Roar of the Greasepaint and the Smell of the Crowd (The) by Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley | Free-Rain Theatre Company*, directed by Anne Somes | 12-Oct-2005 | 5-Nov-2005 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Gary Allan in concert | Garry Allan | 21-Oct-2005 | 21-Oct-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Cirque Du Chaser: National Tour | 22-Oct-2005 | 22-Oct-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer | |
Many Happy Returns | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Stephen Pike, with Royal Military College Band | 28-Oct-2005 | 28-Oct-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Launch of Our 2006 Season | Free-Rain Theatre Company* | 1-Nov-2005 | 1-Nov-2005 | Courtyard Studio | 1.invitation |
Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare Company, directed by John Bell | 2-Nov-2005 | 12-Nov-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Get Chuck'd Tour (The) Tour | Strassman | 4-Nov-2005 | 4-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Merchants of Bollywood (The) | ATA Allstar Artists (presenters), choreographed by Vaibhavi Merchant | 11-Nov-2005 | 12-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.posterx2 |
Bjorn Again in concert | Bjorn Again | 19-Nov-2005 | 19-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Goodies still Alive on Stage (The) | Tim Brooke-Taylor, Graeme Garden & Bill Oddie | 24-Nov-2005 | 24-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.postex2 |
Harlem Gospel Choir in concert | Harlem Gospel Choir | 26-Nov-2005 | 26-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Symphony for Kids | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conductor Ian McLean | 27-Nov-2005 | 28-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.colouring competition |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, conductor Major Johnson | 29-Nov-2005 | 29-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Subscription Season 2006 Invitation | Canberra Theatre | 30-Nov-2005 | 30-Nov-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.invitationx4 |
Grand (Return Season) | Sydney Dance Company | 30-Nov-2005 | 5-Dec-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Liquid Centre | presented by Vivienne Rogis in association with the Australian Choreographic Centre | 5-Dec-2005 | 5-Dec-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Broad: Five Women, Five Cities, One Show | Sara Storer, Katie Noonan, Ruby Hunter, Deborah Conway & Clare Bowditch | 6-Dec-2005 | 6-Dec-2005 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Australian Business Academy: Graduation Ceremony | guest speaker Mr Len Goodman | 16-Dec-2005 | 16-Dec-2005 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Subscription Season 2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2006 | 31-Dec-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.program |
Music at Midday | RMC Band, conducted by Major Geoff Grey | 6-Feb-2006 | 6-Feb-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Wil Anderson: AWork in Progress | Wil Anderson | 7-Feb-2006 | 11-Feb-2006 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster |
National Multicultural Festival: Beijing Vision | Beijing Modern Dance Company | 8-Feb-2006 | 8-Feb-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Area Theatre Awards 2005 | Canberra Area Theatre Awards 2005 | 11-Feb-2006 | 11-Feb-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, conductor Major Geoff Grey | 14-Feb-2006 | 14-Feb-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Amici Defined 06 Tour | Jo Appleby,David Habbin, Geoff Sewell & Tsakane Valentine | 15-Feb-2006 | 15-Feb-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pizza: Subwoofers of Mass Seduction | Pizza | 20-Feb-2006 | 21-Feb-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Les Miserables by Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schonberg | Canberra Philharmonic Society*, directed by Dianna Nixon | 24-Feb-2006 | 11-Mar-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Page 8 | starring David Page | 21-Mar-2006 | 25-Mar-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, conductor Major Geoff Grey | 28-Mar-2006 | 28-Mar-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Home Thoughs from Abroad | Edna Markey | 31-Mar-2006 | 31-Mar-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks by Richard Alfieri | starring Nancye Hayes & Todd McKenney | 5-Apr-2006 | 9-Apr-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program 3.poster 4.ticket |
Music in Splendid Attire: China National Orchestra | China National Orchestra | 6-Apr-2006 | 6-Apr-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Sing-A-Longa-A Sound of Music (4oth Anniversary Season) | 8-Apr-2006 | 8-Apr-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Aunty Jack Show (The) | starring Grahame Bond & Rory O'Donoghue | 21-Apr-2006 | 21-Apr-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Puppetry of the Penis | original cast | 22-Apr-2006 | 22-Apr-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Pauly Shore in concert | Pauly Shore | 24-Apr-2006 | 24-Apr-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
M.Butterfly | Free-Rain Theatre Company, directed by Anne Somes | 26-Apr-2006 | 13-May-2006 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare (previews) | Bell Shakespeare, directed by John Bell | 28-Apr-2006 | 13-May-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare, directed by John Bell | 2-May-2006 | 13-May-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program |
Joan Rivers: First Annual Farewell Tour | Joan Rivers & Kit and the Widow | 9-May-2006 | 9-May-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Ross Noble:Randomist | Ross Noble | 12-May-2006 | 13-May-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.ticket 2.poster |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, conductor Major Geoff Grey | 16-May-2006 | 26-May-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program |
Shadows by William Yang | produced by Performing Lines | 16-May-2006 | 27-May-2006 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer(A5) 2.CTC release 3.postcard |
Good Bye | Lano & Woodley | 26-May-2006 | 27-May-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster |
ACT Calisthenics Showcase | featuring ACT Representative Teams | 3-Jun-2006 | 3-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
A Touch of Vegas (Chief Minister's Command Performance) | Bosco Bosanac, David Cazalet & Peter Byrne & Russell Morris | 8-Jun-2006 | 8-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Canberra Pops Orchestra: Lush and Lovely | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, featuring ensemble The Idea of North | 8-Jun-2006 | 8-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC coming soon |
Clan | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 15-Jun-2006 | 17-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.media release 2.poster 2.flyer(A5) 3.program 4.cast sheet |
Old Time Musical Hall 32nd | Canberra Repertory | 15-Jun-2006 | 24-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.postcard 2.program 3.song sheet |
Green Sheep (The) based on Mem Fox and Judy Horacek's bookWhere is the Green Sheep? | Windmill Performing Arts | 20-Jun-2006 | 24-Jun-2006 | Courtyard Studio | 1.playtime theatre treats 2006 |
Dream (The) | Canberra Dance Development | 23-Jun-2006 | 24-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi | Garry Ginivan (promoters) | 25-Jun-2006 | 28-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.playtime treats 2006 |
Demis Roussos: The Ultimate 40th Anniversary Tour | Demis Roussos, special guest: Cosima | 26-Jun-2006 | 26-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.postcard 3.flyer 4.program |
Lush and Lovely | Canberra Pops Orchestra, conducted by Ian McLean, guest artists The Idea of North | 28-Jun-2006 | 28-Jun-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer(A5) 2.poster |
Melbourne Comedy Festival 2006 (The):Road Show | Melbourne Comedy Festival | 30-Jun-2006 | 1-Jul-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Who Sank the Boat? | Patch Theatre Company | 5-Jul-2006 | 8-Jul-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.playtime theatre treats 2006 2.bookmark |
Rock Eisteddfod Challenge: My Life, I Decide(part of the Gobal Rock Challenge) | Canberra High Schools & Colleges | 6-Jul-2006 | 6-Jul-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.local cast list |
J Rock 2006: Feel the Beat(part of the Global Rock Challenge) | hosts ACTIVE KIDZ | 6-Jul-2006 | 6-Jul-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Noveau Flamenco… Seductive & Mystical…: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra | Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra | 15-Jul-2006 | 15-Jul-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.ticket 2.poster |
Underland by Stephen Petronio | Sydney Dance Company, music by Nick Cave | 18-Jul-2006 | 22-Jul-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.media release 4.coaster 5.program |
Awkwardby Cadi McCarthy &Restive Wakeby Patrice Smith | 18-Jul-2006 | 23-Jul-2006 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.flyer(B5) | |
Under Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas | starring Michael Craig & Kirsty Child | 27-Jul-2006 | 29-Jul-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.tickets 4.program |
Classical Triple Bill: Les Sylphides, Graduation Ball & The sleeping Beauty Act 3 | Australian Ballet:The Dancers Company | 28-Jul-2006 | 29-Jul-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Informative Talk: Ballets Russes in Australia | Colin Peasley, Richard Stone & John Thomson (presenters) | 29-Jul-2006 | 29-Jul-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Quantum Leap at The Playhouse | Quantum Leap, artistic director Ruth Osborne | 30-Jul-2006 | 2-Aug-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.playtime theatre treats 2006 |
Music at Midday | Royal Military College Band, conductor Major Geoff Grey | 1-Aug-2006 | 1-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Landscape | Quantum Leap | 2-Aug-2006 | 5-Aug-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release 3.poster 4.program |
Wuthering Heightsby Emily Bronte | Free-Rain Theatre, directed by Liz Bradley | 2-Aug-2006 | 19-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Ladysmith Black Mambazo in Concert | Ladysmith Black Mambazo | 3-Aug-2006 | 3-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Tempest (The) by William shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare | 4-Aug-2006 | 19-Aug-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program |
Porgy and Bessby George Gershwin | living Arts (New York) promotors | 8-Aug-2006 | 12-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Debbie Reynolds LIVE | Debbie Reynolds | 16-Aug-2006 | 16-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program |
I failed! | Judith Lucy | 17-Aug-2006 | 18-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster |
Broad: Five Women, Five Cities, One Show | Melinda Schneider, Mia dyon, Kate Miller-Heidke, Deborah Conway & ella Hooper | 19-Aug-2006 | 19-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Tempest (The) by William shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare, starring John Bell as Prospero | 23-Aug-2006 | 2-Sep-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.flyer 3.media release 4.ticket 5.program |
Wakakirra in Yuendumu | ACT Schools* | 24-Aug-2006 | 31-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Army in concert: National Tour 2006 | featuring Marina Prior | 26-Aug-2006 | 26-Aug-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer(A4) 2.poster |
Swan Lake on Ice | Imperial Ice Stars | 5-Sep-2006 | 17-Sep-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Deep (The) by Tim Winton | Spare Parts Puppet Theatre, directed by Noriko Nishimoto | 17-Sep-2006 | 20-Sep-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.playtime theatre treats 2006 |
Smokefree Showpod | Jigsaw Theatre Company*, directed by Kate Shearer | 19-Sep-2006 | 20-Sep-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
5th Door (The) | Expressions Dance Company | 19-Sep-2006 | 23-Sep-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.program |
Awayby Michael Gow (20th anniversary of an Australian classic) | Queensland Theatre Company | 26-Sep-2006 | 30-Sep-2006 | The Playhouse | 1.postcard flyer 2.poster |
Youth Dance Fest 22nd 2006: Your Body Your Beat | Ausdance ACT* | 27-Sep-2006 | 29-Sep-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.tickets |
Adventures of Peter Rabbit (The) by Beatrix Potter | Garry Ginivan | 10-Oct-2006 | 12-Oct-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.colouring competition |
Ghosts & Goblins | Canberra Pops Orchestra, conductor Ian McLean, guest artist Simon Burke | 13-Oct-2006 | 13-Oct-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Young Divas in concert | Paulini, Ricki-Lee, Emily & Kate | 14-Oct-2006 | 14-Oct-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Wakakirri in Yuendumu (Final) | ACT Schools* | 19-Oct-2006 | 20-Oct-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Subscription Season 2007 & official opening of the Canberra Theatre Centre Link | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Nov-2006 | 1-Nov-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.invitation |
Pirates of Penzance (The) by Gilbert & Sullivan | Opera Australia, starring Anthony Warlow, David Hobson, John Bolton Wood & Suzanne Johnston | 8-Nov-2006 | 18-Nov-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.flyer 3.poster 4.program |
Symphony for Kids: featuring music from Peter and the Wolf,Star WarsandHarry Potter | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Ian McLean | 26-Nov-2006 | 27-Nov-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
John Butler Trio (The): Funky Tonight Tour | John Bulter Trio with Custom Kings | 28-Nov-2006 | 28-Nov-2006 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster |
Snow Queen | Lisa Clark School of Ballet | 2-Dec-2006 | 2-Dec-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Laboratory (The) | choreograpgy by Nerida Matthaei and music by Clarity | 6-Dec-2006 | 8-Dec-2006 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.flyer(B5) |
So Good | DanceCO | 9-Dec-2006 | 9-Dec-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.programx2 |
Fractal Weave by David Jensz | the unveiling by Chielf Minister Jon Stanhope of commissioned public artwork | 19-Dec-2006 | 19-Dec-2007 | Civic Square & The Link | q.flyer |
Lake Tuggeranong College:Year 12 Graduation 2006 | Lake Tuggeranong College | 21-Dec-2006 | 21-Dec-2006 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Canberra Theatre Centre Subscription Season 2007: 10 Shows. 1 Place | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1-Jan-2007 | 31-Dec-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.posterx4 2.Subscription Season 2007 booklet |
Legends of Kung-Fu | Shaolin Warriors | 30-Jan-2007 | 30-Jan-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Keating!by Casey Bennetto | Alon Ilsar, Mike Mcleish, directed by Neil Armfield | 30-Jan-2007 | 3-Feb-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Music at Midday | RMC Band, conductor Major Geoff Grey | 6-Feb-2007 | 6-Feb-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program |
Ten Tenors (The): Here's To The Heros | The Ten Tenors | 12-Feb-2007 | 12-Feb-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Tim Finn in concert | Tim Finn | 13-Feb-2007 | 13-Feb-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Danny Bhoy in concert | Danny Bhoy | 14-Feb-2007 | 14-Feb-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Wind from the Grasslands | Mongolian music and dance | 15-Feb-2007 | 15-Feb-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Enter my Heart | Bollywood live spectacular dance show, written, produced and directed by artistic director Anshu Srivatava | 17-Feb-2007 | 17-Feb-2007 | Camberra theatre | 1.flyer 2.notification (Penny De Kauwe School of Dancing) 3.flyer(A4) |
Floor Play | Burn the floor | 23-Feb-2007 | 24-Feb-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Canberra Area Theatre Awards 2006 | presentation of awards | 24-Feb-2007 | 24-Feb-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
A Local Manby Bob Ellis and Robin McLachlan | Tony Barry as Ben Chifley | 7-Mar-2007 | 11-Mar-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Ross Noble: Fizzy Logic | Ross Noble | 9-Mar-2007 | 10-Mar-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
songbird: A celebration of the music and life of Eva Casidy | Hayley Clare Quintet | 14-Mar-2007 | 14-Mar-2007 | canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Pier in concert | Victor Valdes (harpist) | 16-Mar-2007 | 16-Mar-2007 | Canberra Threatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Chinese New Year Spectacular 2007 | New Tang Dynasty Television (presenter) | 20-Mar-2007 | 21-Mar-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.CD 3.flyer(#2) 4.poster |
Keating! by Casey Bennetto (return season) | Alon Ilsar, Mike Mcleish, directed by Neil Armfield | 26-Mar-2007 | 31-Mar-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Tony Joe White Australian Tour 2007 | Tony Joe White | 29-Mar-2007 | 29-Mar-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Tony Joe White Australian Tour 2007 | with The Stepfords | 29-Mar-2007 | 29-Mar-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Fairies (The): live on stage | 31-Mar-2007 | 31-Mar-2007 | canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster | |
Music at Midday | 3-Apr-2007 | 3-Apr-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Risky Manoeuvres | Australian Choreographic Centre | 4-Apr-2007 | 8-Apr-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Lawson Demons & Dreamsby Brian Matthews | starring Max Cullen, John Schumann & Brian Smith | 12-Apr-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster | |
Dylan Moran in concert | Dylan Moran (creator and star of ABC TV's Black Books) | 17-Apr-2007 | 17-Apr-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Llewellyn Series '07 (The): Mozart, Koehne, Beethoven & Mendelssohn | conductor Max McBride & Geoffrey Lancaster (piano) | 18-Apr-2007 | 19-Apr-2007 | Canberra theatre | 1.poster |
Moonshadows (concept by Peter Cox) | starring Darren Coggan, produced by McPherson Ink | 20-Apr-2007 | 21-Apr-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.review (photocopy) 2.poster |
An Evening with Herbie Hancock | Herbie Hancock (keyboard), Vinnie Colauita (drums), Nathan East (bass) & Lionel Loueke (guitar) | 26-Apr-2007 | 26-Apr-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
An Evening with Berbie Hancock | Herbie Hancock (keyboards), vinnie Colauita (drums), Nathan East (bass) & Lionel Loueke (guitar) | 26-Apr-2007 | 26-Apr-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Dylan Moran in concert | Dylan Moran | 4-May-2007 | 4-May-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Chopper's Harden The F#CK UP Australia National Tour | Ronnie Johns | 5-May-2007 | 5-May-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Hedda Gablerby Henrik Ibsen | Free Rain Theatre Company directed by Catherine Mann | 11-May-2007 | 26-May-2007 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster |
Othelloby William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare, directed by Marion Potts, starring Wayne Blair | 16-May-2007 | 26-May-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.subscription letter 3.patron survey 4.flyer 5.poster |
Motown Magic 2007 | celebration of the Music of the greatest Motown Legends | 23-May-2007 | 23-May-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Flying Tzars | Imperial Russian Dance Company | 24-May-2007 | 24-May-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Pumps for PatCH | Capital Dance Studios | 26-May-2007 | 26-May-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer (photocopy) |
Llewellyn Series 2007: Timeless Vienna | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, conductor Nicholas Braithwaite, soloist Alan Vivian | 30-May-2007 | 31-May-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.invitation |
Blonde, The Brunette and The Vengeful Redhead (The) by Robert Hewett | starring Jacki Weaver, directed by Jennifer Hagan | 1-Jun-2007 | 7-Jun-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release 3.poster |
Double the intensity Twice the Viruosity | Jerusalem Quartet & Australian String Quaret | 7-Jun-2007 | 7-Jun-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Chief Minister's Command Performance (The) | The Beatles and ABBA, host David Kilby, compere Anh Do, performed by the Beatnix and FABBA | 14-Jun-2007 | 14-Jun-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Melbourne Comedy Festival Roadshow 2007 | 15-Jun-2007 | 16-Jun-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster | |
Playtime Theatre Treats 2007: My Grandma lived in Gooligulch | directed by Garry Ginivan, composed by Graeme Base | 21-Jun-2007 | 23-Jun-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.colouring competition |
True Stories (World Premiere) | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 28-Jun-2007 | 30-Jun-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.media release 3.poster 4.program |
Canberra Pops Orchestra: Birds and Beasts | Canberra Pops Orchestra conducted by Ian McLean, guest artists Christine Wallace & Jon English | 5-Jul-2007 | 5-Jul-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Stumped | Scared Weird Little Guys | 14-Jul-2007 | 14-Jul-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Pride & Prejudiceby Jane Austen | Free-Rain Theatre Company, directed by Anne Somes | 26-Jul-2007 | 11-Aug-2007 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster |
Unspeakable: louder than words | Quantum Leap | 1-Aug-2007 | 4-Aug-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.newspaper clipping |
Elvis meets The BeatlesNational Tour 2007 | featuring Max Pellicano & The Beatnix | 8-Aug-2007 | 8-Aug-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Night Fever: the Bee Gees | 10-Aug-2007 | 10-Aug-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Step into the Limelight | ACT Public Schools | 14-Aug-2007 | 14-Aug-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Army in concert | RMC Band and Australian Army Band Sydney, featuring Silvie Paladino | 15-Aug-2007 | 15-Aug-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Broad: Five Women, Five Cities, One Show | Anne McCue, Sally Seltmann, Deborah Conway, Jade MacRae & Abbe May | 17-Aug-2007 | 17-Aug-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Rehearsal (The) | Umbilical Brothers | 17-Aug-2007 | 18-Aug-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Neil Diamond Hot August Night: The 35th Anniversary Concert | starring Peter Byrne with the Canberra Pops Orchestra | 25-Aug-2007 | 25-Aug-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Paul Kelly: Stolen Apples Tour | Paul Kelly, special guest Katy Steele (Little 'Birdy) | 26-Aug-2007 | 26-Aug-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Playtime Theatre Treats 2007: Mr McGee and the Biting Flea | adapted for stage and directed by Dave Brown | 29-Aug-2007 | 1-Sep-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.colouring competition form |
Adventurous | Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti (lead violin) & Christian Lindberg (trombone) | 1-Sep-2007 | 1-Sep-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Catby Mike Dumbleton and Craig Smith | based on picture book by Mike Dumbleton & Craig Smith | 4-Sep-2007 | 8-Sep-2007 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.poster(A4) |
Government Inspectorfor two Actors (The) by Nikolai Gogol | Bell Shakespeare, directed by John Bell, starring Darren Gilshenand and William Zappa | 7-Sep-2007 | 22-Sep-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer 3.poster 4.audience survey |
Gala Suite & Cut (farewell tribute from Graeme Murphy & Janet Vernon) | excerpts of 3 pieces from Graeme Murphy's erpertoire | 19-Sep-2007 | 22-Sep-2007 | Canberra theatre | 1.media release |
Gala Suite & Cut | Sydney Dance Company | 19-Sep-2007 | 22-Sep-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.flyer 4.choreographer's notes |
Smokefree: Youth Dance Fest 2007 | Ausdance ACT* | 26-Sep-2007 | 28-Sep-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Let's All Get Together | Ian Moss | 28-Sep-2007 | 28-Sep-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Rabbit Holeby David Lindsay-Abaire | Ensemble Theatre, directed by Sandra Bates | 2-Oct-2007 | 6-Oct-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release |
I like to Sing! On Tour | ABC Play School, with Justine Clarke | 7-Oct-2007 | 7-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 1 poster |
Canberra Pops Orchestra:Smooth and Silky | guest artist Janet Seidel | 11-Oct-2007 | 11-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CSO season 07 2.flyer |
wanderlust | Leigh Warren & dancers | 11-Oct-2007 | 12-Oct-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Men in Tutus | Les Ballets Grandiva | 13-Oct-2007 | 13-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Shambles | Cadi McCarthy & Company | 15-Oct-2007 | 21-Oct-2007 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.invitation |
Arj Barker: Aussie Tour 2007 | Arj Barker | 16-Oct-2007 | 16-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Out on His Own!: Australian Tour 2007 | Clive James & Pete Atkin | 17-Oct-2007 | 17-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Boney M in concert | Boney M, featuring Liz Mitchell (original lead singer) | 18-Oct-2007 | 18-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
School of Music Orchestra Concerto Performances | 19-Oct-2007 | 19-Oct-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.CSM concert diary | |
Indigo Girls | Adrian Bohm (presenter) | 29-Oct-2007 | 29-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Sonic | Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti (lead violin) & Drew Forsythe (actor) | 29-Oct-2007 | 29-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.postcard |
Launch of 2008 Subscription Season | Canberra Theatre Centre | 30-Oct-2007 | 30-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.invitation |
Rythms of Ireland (The) | featuring Michelle Lawrence, David Moore & Anthony Street | 31-Oct-2007 | 31-Oct-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Talking Headsby Alan Bennett | starring Brenda Blethyn & Sigrid Thornton | 6-Nov-2007 | 7-Nov-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Seven Year Itch (The) by George Axelrod | Free Rain Theatre Company, directed by Cathie Clelland | 8-Nov-2007 | 24-Nov-2007 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Stand Up Comedy | Peter Berner | 10-Nov-2007 | 10-Nov-2007 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster |
Dickens' Women by Miriam Margolyes & Sonia Fraser | starring Miriam Margolyes | 20-Nov-2007 | 25-Nov-2007 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.tickets |
Symphony for Kids | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, conductor Ian McLean | 25-Nov-2007 | 26-Nov-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Playtime Theatre Treats 2007: Symphony for Kids | conducted by Ian Mclean | 25-Nov-2007 | 27-Nov-2007 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Create Your own Experience: Canberra Theatre Centre 2008 Subscription Season | 1-Jan-2008 | 31-Dec-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.subscription season booklet | |
Secret Gardenby Frances Hodgson Burnett | Free-Rain Theatre Company, directed by Anne Somes | 16-Jan-2008 | 27-Jan-2008 | Courtyard Studio | 1.generic poster |
Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson | Free-Rain Theatre Company, directed by Anne Somes | 16-Jan-2008 | 27-Jan-2008 | Courtyard Studio | 1.generic poster |
Music at Midday | RMC Band, conducted by Major Geoff Grey | 29-Jan-2008 | 29-Jan-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Puppetry of the Penis | 1-Feb-2008 | 1-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.CTC news letter | |
Deni Hines & James Morrison The other woman (national Tour) | Deni Hines & James Morrison | 1-Feb-2008 | 1-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Vital: Tour No 1 | Australian Chamber Orchestra | 2-Feb-2008 | 2-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.ACO 2008 program |
Six Women standing in front of a White Wall (A Butoh inspired Live Art work) | Little dove theatre art | 5-Feb-2008 | 10-Feb-2008 | Civic Square-outside the Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Gospel Spectacular | 10-Feb-2008 | 10-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.CTC news letter | |
Friends & Foes | Salut! | 12-Feb-2008 | 12-Feb-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.program |
Soothsayer's Circus Fun House | Fringe 08 | 15-Feb-2008 | 16-Feb-2008 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Show Us Your Roots | Fiona O'Loughlin, Nish, Effie & Bob Franklin | 15-Feb-2008 | 15-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Maria de Buenos Aires | Tang Opera | 15-Feb-2008 | 16-Feb-2008 | Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program |
Bend It Like Bollywood | Shiamak's Indo Jazz Dance Movement Shiamak Davar (choreographer) | 16-Feb-2008 | 16-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Menopause The Musical (Book and Lyrics by Jeanie Linders) | directed by Gary Young | 19-Feb-2008 | 2-Mar-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.program 4.ticket 5.canberra cast list |
Leo Kottke in concert | Leo Kottke (guitar) | 25-Feb-2008 | 25-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Memphis Tour (The) | Guy Sebastian | 29-Feb-2008 | 29-Feb-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Sublime | Australian Chamber Orchestra and Katie Noonan | 7-Mar-2008 | 7-Mar-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Bjorn Again: The Ultimate Abba Experience - 18th Anniversary Tour | The Music Group (presenter) | 8-Mar-2008 | 8-Mar-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Idan Raichel Project (The) in concert | Idan Raichel Project | 10-Mar-2008 | 10-Mar-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Ill Thought Through Plan for the World | Mathew Kenneally | 11-Mar-2008 | 15-Mar-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Age of Terror: Variety Hour | The Chaser | 29-Mar-2008 | 29-Mar-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Heroesby Gerald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard | starring Robert Alexander, Max Gillies & Dennis Olsen, directed by Jon Halpin | 1-Apr-2008 | 5-Apr-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program 3.invitation |
La Bohemeby Puccini | South East Regional Touring Opera | 5-Apr-2008 | 7-Apr-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Walking Down The Street | Carl Barron, with special guest Matt Elsbury | 7-Apr-2008 | 19-Apr-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Chinese Spectacular | Divine Performing Arts | 11-Apr-2008 | 12-Apr-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyerx2 2.newspaper |
Jack and the Beanstalk by Phyllis mcCallum | Free-Rain Theatre Company* | 12-Apr-2008 | 20-Apr-2008 | Courtyard Studio | 1.generic poster |
Llewellyn Series: Grace | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, conductor Luke Dollman with Julian smiles (cello) and Dimity Hall (violin) | 16-Apr-2008 | 17-Apr-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Make Deadsh*ts History | Heath Franklin's Chopper | 20-Apr-2008 | 20-Apr-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
As You Like It by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare | 22-Apr-2008 | 3-May-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.ticket 3.flyer |
Rebel Without a Cause(from screenplay by James Fuller) | Free-Rain Theatre Company, directed by Anne Somes | 1-May-2008 | 17-May-2008 | Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Dance Week:Get Out & Dance | Ausdance | 5-May-2008 | 11-May-2008 | 1.poster | |
INUK2 (concept & direction by Meryl Tankard) | Sydney Dance Company | 7-May-2008 | 10-May-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Sleeping Beauty (The) | Kiev Ballet | 15-May-2008 | 18-May-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.poster |
Swan Lake | Kiev Ballet | 16-May-2008 | 17-May-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.poster |
Age of Terror: Variety Hour | The Chaser | 19-May-2008 | 23-May-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Shape of Things (The) by Neil LaBute | Free-Rain Theatre Company, directed by Soren Jensen | 22-May-2008 | 31-May-2008 | Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Possum Magic -The Musical | Garry Ginivan (presenter) | 28-May-2008 | 31-May-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Busting Out | Emma Powell & Bev Killick | 30-May-2008 | 30-May-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Keating by Casey Bennetto | Company B, directed by Neil Armfield | 3-Jun-2008 | 7-Jun-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Shorter + Sweeter (8 ten minute plays) | performed by troupe of six versatile actors including Nicole Da Silva & Tom O'Sullivan | 3-Jun-2008 | 7-Jun-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
African Spirit:Australian Tour 2008 | Soweto Gospel Choir | 10-Jun-2008 | 10-Jun-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Old Time Music Hall (034) | Canberra Repertory 2008 | 12-Jun-2008 | 21-Jun-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Melbourne Comedy Festival Road Show (2008) | Melbourne Comedy Festival | 13-Jun-2008 | 14-Jun-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Mathinna | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 19-Jun-2008 | 21-Jun-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program 2.VIP flyer 3.poster 4.flyer |
Jimmy Barnes: Out in The Blue Tour 2008 | Jimmy Barnes with special guest Mahalia Barnes | 25-Jun-2008 | 25-Jun-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Arrival (The) based on book by Shaun Tan | Spare Parts Puppet Theatre | 25-Jun-2008 | 28-Jun-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Year of Magical Thinking (The)by Joan Didion & Robyn Nevin | starring Robyn Nevin, directed by Cate Blanchett | 2-Jul-2008 | 5-Jul-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Year of Magical Thinking (The)by Joan Didion | Sydney Theatre Company, directed by Cate Blanchett, starring Robyn Nevin | 2-Jul-2008 | 5-Jul-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Fairies (The): fairy friends forever | 4-Jul-2008 | 4-Jul-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer | |
Tango Fire | Estampas Portenas | 8-Jul-2008 | 8-Jul-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Playtime Theatre Treats 08 | 9-Jul-2008 | 9-Jul-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster (A4) 2.promotional letter | |
Where You From? | starring Lenny Henry | 11-Jul-2008 | 11-Jul-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Songs to make your Smile | Justine Clarke | 18-Jul-2008 | 18-Jul-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
La Boheme by Puccini | Canberra Opera Chorus & Melbourne Opera Orchestra, conducted by Greg Hocking | 19-Jul-2008 | 19-Jul-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Tao | Japanese drumming performance | 22-Jul-2008 | 22-Jul-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Boom Bah! By Phil Cummings & Nina Rycroft | Windmill Performing Arts | 22-Jul-2008 | 26-Jul-2008 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.flyer |
Pumps for PatCH | fundraising event: showcasing the talents of Canberra's dancers & entertainers | 26-Jul-2008 | 26-Jul-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer(A4) |
My Sister, My Brother | Quantum Leap | 30-Jul-2008 | 2-Aug-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer 3.invitation |
Rhonda Burchmore: Pure Imagination Tour | featuring The Ray Alldridge orchestra | 8-Aug-2008 | 8-Aug-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
My Fair Lady by Lerner & Loewe | Opera Australia, directed by Stuart Maunder, starring Reg Livermore & Taryn Fiebig | 9-Aug-2008 | 17-Aug-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.ticket 4.program 5.ticket 6.autographed poster |
Emily Loves to bounce by Stephen Michael King | Patch Theatre Company | 13-Aug-2008 | 16-Aug-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Three Sisters by Anton Chekhov | Free-Rain Theatre | 15-Aug-2008 | 30-Aug-2008 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.poster |
Lands End (La Fin Des Terres) | Compagnie Philippe Genty | 20-Aug-2008 | 23-Aug-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.CTC 2008 subscription season |
Step into the Limelight | ACT Public Schools | 27-Aug-2008 | 27-Aug-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program 2.flyer |
Three Bags Full | The Kransky Sisters | 6-Sep-2008 | 6-Sep-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Youth Dance Festival 2008: Time to | Ausdance ACT* | 10-Sep-2008 | 12-Sep-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
One Man: Tell-Tale Heart & Dog | starring Seven Berkoff | 16-Sep-2008 | 20-Sep-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Cinderella on Ice | Imperial Ice Stars | 18-Sep-2008 | 28-Sep-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Bach to Beatles | Canberra Pops Orchestra, conductor Ian McLean with guest Artists Lucy & Damien Bermingham | 2-Oct-2008 | 2-Oct-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Grappling for the Edge | Cadi McCarthy & Company | 8-Oct-2008 | 12-Oct-2008 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer 2.invitation |
Threshold: the Art of Illusion, Dance & Escapes | Cosentino (presenter) | 10-Oct-2008 | 11-Oct-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Anatomy Titus Fall of Rome by Heiner Muller (translator Julian Hammond) | Bell Shakespeare, directed by Michael Gow with John Bell | 10-Oct-2008 | 18-Oct-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release 3.poster |
Army in Concert 2008 | RMC Band, Australian Army Band Kapooka, featuring Guy Sebastian | 28-Oct-2008 | 28-Oct-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Strassman: Ted E's Farewell Tour | starring David Strassman | 28-Oct-2008 | 28-Oct-2008 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Aled Jones: Reason to believe Tour | Aled Jones with Australian Rugby choir | 29-Oct-2008 | 29-Oct-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Subscription Season 2009: Electrify your life | Canberra Theatre Centre | 5-Nov-2008 | 5-Nov-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.invitation 2.poster 3.program |
Peace-Train: The Cat Stevens Story | starring Darren Coggan & The Fire Cats | 14-Nov-2008 | 14-Nov-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Romance of Dance (The) | Australian Ballet | 15-Nov-2008 | 15-Nov-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Marriage of Figaro (The) by A W Mozart & lorenzo Da Ponte | Melbourne Opera | 20-Nov-2008 | 20-Nov-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Fairies (The): A Fairy Merrry Christmas | 21-Nov-2008 | 21-Nov-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster | |
Symphony for Kids | Canberra Symphony Orchestra*, conducted by Ian McLean | 23-Nov-2008 | 24-Nov-2008 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.poster |
Red Shoes (The) | West Australian Ballet | 3-Dec-2008 | 6-Dec-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Spicks and speck-tacular | starring Adam, Alan & Myf | 10-Dec-2008 | 12-Dec-2008 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Wind of Shaolin | peformed by monks from the Shjaolin Temple & members of the Shengzhou Song and Dance Theatre | 28-Jan-2009 | 30-Jan-2009 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Ani Difranco | ani difranco | 2-Feb-2009 | 2-Feb-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Show Us Your Roots: Multicultural Comedy Spectacular! | Tahir, Mick Molloy, Rima, George Smilovici | 7-Feb-2009 | 7-Feb-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Valentino | starring Csaba Szirmai, Tiffani Wood, Katie Underwood & Normie Rowe | 13-Feb-2009 | 14-Feb-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
Victorian Bushfire Appeal benefit concert | band RMC Duntroon conducted by Major Geoff Grey, Blamey Street Big band conducted by Ian McLean & special guest artists | 26-Feb-2009 | 26-Feb-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program |
ABBA MANIA | 3-Mar-2009 | 3-Mar-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
39 Steps (The)adapted by Patrick Barlow | directed by Maria Aitken | 4-Mar-2009 | 7-Mar-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.ticket 4.invitation(A4) |
David Hobson and Teddy Tahu Rhodes in concert | with Sharolyn Kimmorley (piano) | 10-Mar-2009 | 10-Mar-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Eric Bibb | with Danny Thompson (double bass) & Larry Crockett (drums) | 16-Mar-2009 | 16-Mar-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
David Campbell: Good Livin' | David Campbell | 21-Mar-2009 | 21-Mar-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
CW Stoneking and his primitive horn orchestra | 21-Mar-2009 | 21-Mar-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.poster | |
Inflatable | starring Adam Hills | 27-Mar-2009 | 28-Mar-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.poster |
Devine Performing Arts | Chinese culture | 29-Mar-2009 | 31-Mar-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.poster |
GOOD LOV'N on Tour in 09 | David Campbell | 21-Mar-2009 | 21-Mar-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Little Honey Tour | Lucinda Williams | 4-Apr-2009 | 4-Apr-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster |
Stomp 09 | 7-Apr-2009 | 12-Apr-2009 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.ticket | |
Alchemist (The) by Ben Jonson | Bell Shakespeare & Queensland Theatre Company, directed by John Bell with Patrick Dickson & Andrew Tighe | 28-Apr-2009 | 9-May-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.poster 3.ticket 4.dirnk voucher |
Restless | Cadi McCarthy & Company | 29-Apr-2009 | 10-May-2009 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Bar at Buena Vista (The) | The grandfathers of Cuban Music | 15-May-2009 | 16-May-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Paul Kelly, More songs from the south Tour 2009 | with guest Charlie Parr | 17-May-2009 | 17-May-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Breast Wishesby Merridy Eastman, Jonathan Gavin, Richard Glover, Wendy Harmer, Sheridan Jobbins, James Millar & Debra Oswald | starring Valerie Bader, David Harris & Anne Looby | 27-May-2009 | 2-Jun-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.poster 2.flyer |
Walk the Fence created by Kate Shearer & Felicity Bott | Jigsaw Theatre Company & Buzz Dance Theatre | 3-Jun-2009 | 13-Jun-2009 | The Courtyard Studio | b |
Spirit Medium | Charmaine Wilson | 10-Jun-2009 | 10-Jun-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Construct conceived by Tanja Liedtke | performers: Kristina Chan, Lisa Griffiths & Paul White | 17-Jun-2009 | 19-Jun-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program 3.review 4.media release |
Tommy Emmanuel: Center Stage Tour | 24-Jun-2009 | 24-Jun-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Ladysmith Black Mambazo | Adrian Bohm (presenter) | 26-Jun-2009 | 26-Jun-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Justine Clarke in Concert Making the Garden Grow | Justine Clarke | 26-Jun-2009 | 26-Jun-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Latin! Or Tobacca and Boys by Stephen Fry | directed by Jarrad West, starring Duncan Driver & Oliver Baudert | 18-Jun-2009 | 27-Jun-2009 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.newspaper clipping 2.flyer |
Rythms of Ireland (The) | 13-Jul-2009 | 13-Jul-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Noche Flamenca | starring Soledad Barrio | 3-Jul-2009 | 3-Jul-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.inviaation(A4) |
Madame Butterfly by Puccini | Oz Opera, directed by John Bell, conducted by Simon Kenway | 23-Jul-2009 | 25-Jul-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2. program |
Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling | starring Ana Maria Belo, Marian Frizelle, Jennifer Hagan, Debra Lawrance, Geraldine Turner & Jacki Weaver | 8-Jul-2009 | 18-Jul-2009 | The Playhouse | 1. flyer |
Select Option | Quantum Leap | 29-Jul-2009 | 1-Aug-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Sense & Sensibility by Jane Austen | directed by Liz Bradley | 6-Aug-2009 | 22-Aug-2009 | Courtyard Studio | q.flyer |
Queen: it's a kinda Magic | 31-Jul-2009 | 31-Jul-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Elling adapted by Simon Bent | Sydney Theatre Company, starring Darren Gilshenan & Glenn Hazeldine | 5-Aug-2009 | 8-Aug-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.program |
Traces by Les 7 Doigts de la Main | cast: Antoine Auger, Antoine Carabinier-Lepine, Jonathan Casaubon, Genevieve Morin & Phillip Rosenberg | 12-Aug-2009 | 15-Aug-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Fastest Boy in the World (The) | Patch Theatre Company | 19-Aug-2009 | 22-Aug-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Sid's Waltzing Masquerade | Sydney Dance Company | 2-Sep-2009 | 5-Sep-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.program 2.flyer |
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer | directed by Tama Matheson | 8-Sep-2009 | 9-Sep-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Youth Dance Festival 09 Changes 25 years | ausdance act | 9-Sep-2009 | 11-Sep-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Bjorn Again: 20th Anniversary Tour | 3-Oct-2009 | 3-Oct-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Plop | Windmill, directed by Sam Haren | 15-Sep-2009 | 19-Sep-2009 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Canberra Pops Orchestra: Magic and Musicals | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, guest artist Peter Cousens | 1-Oct-2009 | 1-Oct-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Swan Lake | The Imperial Russian ballet Company | 4-Oct-2009 | 4-Oct-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Taming of the Shrew (The) by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare directed by Marion Potts, with Jeanette Cronin & Rebecca Massey | 7-Oct-2009 | 17-Oct-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release |
Circus OZ | Circus Oz, directed by Robin Laurie | 7-Oct-2009 | 11-Oct-2009 | Canberra Theatre | playtime theatre treats 09 |
Meet Bell Shakespeare: The Taming of the Shrew | 8-Oct-2009 | 8-Oct-2009 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer | |
Fairies (The): fairy tales & nursery rhymes | 13-Oct-2009 | 13-Oct-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Tosca by Puccini | Melbourne Opera, conducted by Greg Hocking | 17-Oct-2009 | 17-Oct-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Avenue Q | 24-Oct-2009 | 24-Oct-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.invitation 2.media letter, 3.flyer | |
Launch of Season 2010 (The) | 10-Nov-2009 | 10-Nov-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.invitation | |
One-Man Star Wars Trilogy | Charles Ross (writer & performer) | 14-Nov-2009 | 14-Nov-2009 | The Playhouse | 1. flyer |
Fire | Bangarra Dance Theatre, artistic director Stephen Page | 20-Nov-2009 | 21-Nov-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Symphony for kids | Canberra Symphony Orchestra, conductor Ian McLean | 22-Nov-2009 | 23-Nov-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Ry Cooder & Nick Lowe with Joachim Cooder in concert | special guest Juliette Commagere | 25-Nov-2009 | 25-Nov-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Angelina's Star Performance | performed by English National Ballet | 3-Dec-2009 | 3-Dec-2009 | Canberra theatre | 1.flyer |
Music at Midday | RMC Band | 30-Nov-2009 | 30-Nov-2009 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Musical of Musicals (The) | music by Eric Rockwell, lyrics by Joanne Bogart | 3-Dec-2009 | 12-Dec-2009 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Dorothy the Dinosaur's: Rockin' Christmas | live on stage | 21-Dec-2009 | 21-Dec-2009 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Splendor of Xinjiang | Xinjiang Songs and Dances Ensemble | ?-?-2009 | ?-?-2009 | Canberra Theatre | 1.program |
Urban Sea Shanties | Fred Smith and The spooky Men's Chorale | 29-Jan-2010 | 29-Jan-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Diego Guerrero and Friends | 30-Jan-2010 | 30-Jan-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.media release | |
Wharf Revue: Pennies from Kevin, by Jonathan Biggins, Drew Forsythe & Phillip Scott | Jonathan Biggins, Drew Forsythe & Phillip Scott | 11-Mar-2010 | 13-Mar-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 2.media release 3.program 4.ticket |
Eagles (The): One of These Nights | featuring John Paul Young & Jenny Morris | 18-Feb-2010 | 18-Feb-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Red Shoes (The) | West Australian Ballet | 5-Dec-2009 | 5-Dec-2009 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.program |
The Musical of Musicals. The Musical. Every man theatre | Dir Duncan Ley & Duncan Driver & Lucy Bermingham | 5-Feb-2010 | 5-Feb-2010 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Show Us Your Roots | hosted by Glen Robbins, guest appearance by Rod Quantock | 13-Feb-2010 | 13-Feb-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Lloyd Beckmann, Beekeeper | A 2 Blue Cherries & Soulart Production by Tim Stitz & Kelly somes | 18-Feb-2010 | 21-Feb-2010 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
Ronnie Johns Goodtimes Campfire Jamboree Half Hour Show (The) | starring Heath Franklin, James Pender, Felecity Ward & Jordan Raskopoulos | 21-Feb-2010 | 21-Feb-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Walk the Fencecreated by Kate Shearer & Felicity Bott | Jigsaw Theatre Company | 25-Feb-2010 | 6-Mar-2010 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
The Merchants of Bollywood | 2-Mar-2010 | 7-Mar-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1. flyer 2.invitation | |
Kiss of the Spiderwoman | directed by Duncan Driver | 12-Mar-2010 | 20-Mar-2010 | Camberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Toy Symphonyby Michael Gow | Queensland Theatre Company & State Theatre Company of South Australia | 16-Mar-2010 | 20-Mar-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Candy Man | starring Wayne Scott Kermond | 17-Mar-2010 | 20-Mar-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1.media release 2.flyer |
Beatlemania on Tour | performed by the Beatles Experience | 21-Mar-2010 | 21-Mar-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Little Mermaid (The) | directed by Erin Gordon | 15-Apr-2010 | 24-Apr-2010 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Walworth Farce (The)by Edna Walsh | directed by Mikel Murfi | 7-Apr-2010 | 10-Apr-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer 2.program 3.ticket |
King Lear by William Shakespeare | John Bell, Peter Carroll, Victoria Longley & Leah Purcell | 17-Apr-2010 | 1-May-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.postcard |
Dora the Explorer: Search for the City of Lost Toys | Live on Stage | 23-Apr-2010 | 24-Apr-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Get out and dance.Australian dance week 2010 | ausdance act | 3-May-2010 | 9-May-2010 | many venues | 1 poster |
We Unfold by Rafael Bonachela | Sydney Dance Company | 5-May-2010 | 8-May-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.postcard |
concert of Hope Tour (The) and remembering Michael Jackson | Harlem Gospel Choir | 8-May-2010 | 8-May-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
Dorothy the Dinosaur's Travelling Show | 19-May-2010 | 19-May-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer | |
Laramie Prlject (The) | directed by Jarrad West, starring Duncan Driver & Oliver Baudert | 20-May-2010 | 29-Mar-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Shen Yun | Shen Yun Performing Arts | 21-May-2010 | 23-May-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer |
SHORTER+SWEETER: 2010 National Tour | Mandragoraby David Sharpe,Troughby Richard Graham,10,000 cigarettes by Alex Broun,Perfect Stillnessby ane Miller,Hi, It’s me, I'm on theTrainby Cerise de Gelder,49 stories about Brian MacKenzie by Gregory Hardigan,A safe pair of hands by Pat Sheil &Sleepless Night by Jonathan Gavin | 25-May-2010 | 29-May-2010 | The Playhouse | CTC 2010 |
Wombat Stew based on book by Marcia K Vaughan | 2-Jun-2010 | 5-Jun-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1.flyer | |
Walk the Fencecreated by Kate Shearer & Felicity Bott | 3-Jun-2009 | 13-Jun-2009 | The Courtyard Studio | PTT09 | |
Honour by Joanna Murray-smith | Paula Arundell, Wendy Hughes & William Zappa | 9-Jun-2010 | 12-Jun-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Ennio | starring Ennio Marchetto | 17-Jun-2010 | 17-Jun-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
I don't wanna play house by Tammy Anderson | performed by Tammy Anderson | 29-Jun-2010 | 3-Jul-2010 | The Courtyard Studio | 1.flyer |
Rain Man by Dan Gordon | Alex Dimitriades & Daniel Mitchell, directed by Sandra Bates | 13-Jul-2010 | 17-Jul-2010 | The Playhouse | CTC 2010 |
Romeo & Juliet | Royal New Zealand Ballet with the Canberra Symphony Orchestra | 10-Aug-2010 | 14-Aug-2010 | Canberra Theatre | CTC
2010 1 poster |
The Dream | deepblue | 13-Aug-2010 | 13-Aug-2010 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Special Delivery | Patch Theatre Company | 19-Aug-2010 | 21-Aug-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer |
Short + Sweet TheatreThe biggest little play theatre in the world | X | Week
1 1 Sept 2010 Week 2 8 Sept 2010 | 04/09/2010 Week 2 11 Sept 2010 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
New Double Bill (A) Of Earth and Sky | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 3-Sep-2010 | 4-Sep-2010 | Canberra theatre | CTC 2010 2. postcard |
Swan Lake on Ice | The Imperial Ice Stars. Music by Tchaikovsky | 8-Sep-2010 | For 8 shows | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Fox | by Margaret Wild & Ron Brooks. Monkey Baa and Siren Theatre Company | 9-Sep-2010 | 11-Sep-2010 | The Playhouse | 1.flyer 1 poster |
Youth Dance Festival 2010 Mo men tum | ausdance act & SmokeFreeACT | 15-Sep-2010 | 17-Sep-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Complexions Contemporary Ballet | Featuring the music of Billie Holiday, Muddy Waters, Rachmaninoff & U2 | 16-Sep-2010 | 18-Sep-2010 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Rock Show, The | Jon English and a troupe of instrumentalists | 18-Sep-2010 | 18-Sep-2010 | The Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Cinderella on Ice | The Imperial Ice Stars | 18-Sep-2010 | 28-Sep-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
La Traviata | Verdi. Oz Opera, directed by Rachel McDonald | 23-Sep-2010 | 25-Sep-2010 | Canberra Theatre | CTC
2010 1 poster |
Richard III | directed by Duncan Ley | 30-Sep-2010 | 9-Oct-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Surprise | Josh Thomas | 8-Oct-2010 | 9-Oct-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1 poster |
The Return | Tommy Fleming, The voice of Ireland | 14-Oct-2010 | 14-Oct-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare | Bell Shakespeare, directed by Lee Lewis | 14-Oct-2010 | 23-Oct-2010 | The Playhouse | CTC 2010 |
Short + Sweet Dance | ausdance act | 20-Oct-2010 | 23-Oct-2010 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
Brothers in Arms | Dire Straits album Live in concertby Rex Goh, Phil Emmanuel & Stuart French | 29-Oct-2010 | 29-Oct-2010 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1 poster |
Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf | Free-Rain Theatre Co presents. Written by Edward Albee Dir by Cate Clelland | 29-Oct-2010 | 14-Nov-2010 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
The ABBA Gold Concert | Bjorn Again | 30-Oct-2010 | 30-Oct-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
When the Rain Stops Falling by Andrew Bovell | Paul Blackwell, Michaela Cantwell, Carmel Johnson & Quentin Grant | 10-Nov-2010 | 13-Nov-2010 | The Playhouse | 1. program |
David Helfgott One night only | Andrew McKinnon presentations | 18-Nov-2010 | 18-Nov-2010 | Canberra Theatre Centre | 1 poster |
Tea and Symphony. Dance fantasy | berner | 20-Nov-2010 | 20-Nov-2010 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Season 2011 | Canberra Theatre centre | 9-Feb-2011 | 22-Oct-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1.season program |
The Sapphires | Belvoir and Black Swan State Theatre Company | 9-Feb-2011 | 12-Feb-2011 | The Playhouse | 1. program 2.letter |
Goldilocks & the three bears | Free-rain Theatre Co Dir by Jordan Best & written and composed by Peter best | 13-Jan-2011 | 22-Jan-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
Puppetry of the Penis live | With special guest Bev Killick from "Busting out" | 15-Jan-2011 | 15-Jan-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Looking through a Glass Onion | John Lennon in words and music with John Waters, Stewart D'Arrietta & band | 5-Feb-2011 | 5-Feb-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Something...Smells funny | Jimeoin | 5-Feb-2011 | 5-Feb-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
a work in progress | Charlie Pickering | 5-Feb-2011 | 6-Feb-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
a work in progress | Josh Thomas | 7-Feb-2011 | 12-Feb-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
Lloyd Beckmann, Beekeeper | by Tim Stitz, performer, and Kelly Somes, director; Two Blue Cherries and Soulart production | 18-Feb-2011 | 21-Feb-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1. poster |
Messenger (Please do not shoot) | Danny Bhoy | 25-Feb-2011 | 26-Feb-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
The Ultimate Rock 'n' Roll Jam Session by Bold Jack | Nick Barker, James Blundell, Ezra Lee & Dave Larkin | 3-Mar-2011 | 3-Mar-2011 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1. poster |
Shen Yun Performing Arts | 8-Mar-2011 | 9-Mar-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster | |
Les Freres Piano duo from Japan | Presented by The Japan Foundation | 10-Mar-2011 | 10-Mar-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Master and Servant | Jigsaw Theatre Company. Created and directed by Ben Laden | 11-Mar-2011 | 19-Mar-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
BLAST! | Ben Pobjie, Lesson MC, Omar Musa, Emilie Zoey Baker & more | 18-Mar-2011 | 18-Mar-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
One Man Lord of the Rings One nerd to perform the whole trilogy! | Written and performed by Charles Ross. Directed by T J Dawe | 19-Mar-2011 | 19-Mar-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Cirque Du Byrne | Jason Byrne | 23-Mar-2011 | 23-Mar-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Auntie Mame by Patrick Dennis play by Jerome Lawrence & Robert E Lee | Free Rain Theatre Co, based on novel by Patrick Dennis, play by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E Lee, Director Cate Clelland | 25-Mar-2011 | 10-Apr-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster |
Shifting Sand. Taikoz | Taikoz | 26-Mar-2011 | 26-Mar-2011 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1 poster |
Commercial Farce, A | by Peter Houghton directed by Aidan Fennessy | 14-Apr-2011 | 16-Apr-2011 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1. poster |
All for Japan Benefit concert | Fernanda Takai | 19-Apr-2011 | 19-Apr-2011 | The Playhouse | 1. poster |
Cliff & Dusty Twolegends in concert | Marty Rhone & Sheena Crouch, and Barratt Waugh | 30-Apr-2011 | 30-Apr-2011 | The Playhouse | 1. poster |
Get Out and Dance, Australian Dance week 2011 | Ausdance ACT | 2-May-2011 | 8-May-2011 | 1 poster | |
Between Breath & Form | Sydney Dance Co, Concept by Rafael Bonachela & Ezio Bosso | 5-May-2011 | 7-May-2011 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1. poster |
The Rematch | Adam Harvey & Beccy Cole | 14-May-2011 | 14-May-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Merry Widow, The | SERTO / Melbourne Opera, conductor David Kram, director Hugh Halliday, starring Ali Mcgregor, David Rogers-Smith, David Gould, Lee Abrahamsen, Nick Seidenman, Ian Cousins | 14-May-2011 | 14-May-2011 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1 poster |
Michael Jackson. A Musical Biography in |Concert | Kenny Wizz | 26-May-2011 | 26-May-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber | Lunchbox Theatrical Prod & David Atkins Enterprises with the Really Useful Co | 1-Jun-2011 | 1-Jun-2011 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1 poster |
Irish Music & Mirth | Finbar Furey and Brandan Grace | 18-Jun-2011 | 18-Jun-2011 | Playhouse | 1 poster |
DisneyBeauty and the Beast | Free-Rain Theatre Co directed by Barbara Denham Choreographer Netty Sharpe Musical Director Miriam Miley-Read | 8-Jul-2011 | 17-Jul-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1. poster |
The Gruffalo's Child | Based on picture book by Julia Donaldson and Axel Scheffler | 20-Jul-2011 | 23-Jul-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1. poster |
Sing-A-Longa-A Sound of Music | 20th Century Fox | 21-Aug-2011 | 21-Aug-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Charming & Alarming | Kitty Flanagan | 28-Aug-2011 | 28-Aug-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Short + Sweet Theatre The biggest little play festival in the world | 31-Aug-2011 | 10-Sep-2011 | Courtyard Studio | 1 poster | |
Belong Season 2011 | Bangarra Dance Theatre | 2-Sep-2011 | 3-Sep-2011 | Canberra Theatre Ctr | 1 poster |
Dust of Uruzgan | Fred Smith Album Launch | 3-Sep-2011 | 3-Sep-2011 | The Playhouse | 1 poster |
Tap into water every day. Youth Dance
Festival 2011 Messages | ausdance act | 14-Sep-2011 | 16-Sep-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Sound of Music (The) Sing-a-long-a | 20th Century Fox | 17-Sep-2011 | 17-Sep-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
shaolin warriors | Presented by Andrew Kay & Michael Coppel | 25-Sep-2011 | 25-Sep-2011 | Canberra Theatre | 1 poster |
Pearl Verses the World | Jigsaw Theatre Company | 19-May-2012 | 2-Jun-2012 | Courtyard Studio Canberra Theatre Centre | 1.flyer |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra and various artists (ABC Commission) | Sydney Symphony Orchestra | ?-Mar-1996 | ?-Mar-1996 | Canberra Theatre | poster |
Australia All Over-Musical select. | Ian McNamara et al | 12-Nov-<1994 | Canberra Theatre | 1.poster | |
Photographic Exhibition: "From the Beginning …." | Royal Canberra Hospital North | 15-Apr-19** | 27-Apr-19** | Canberra Theatre Link | 1.poster |
Art Exhibition | paintings by Beverly Batt & Robert Pengilley | 30-Aug-? | 6-Sep-? | Canberra Theatre Centre Gallery | 1.poster |
Images | Canberra Theatre Centre (presenter) | 3-Nov-? | 4-Nov-? | The Playhouse | 1.poster |