ACT Heritage Library Manuscript Collection
HMSS 0340 Patricia Frei Photograph Collection
Call Number | HMSS 0340 |
---|---|
Collection | Patricia Frei Photograph Collection |
Date Range | 1952-2006 |
Quantity | 0.01m (1 wallet) |
Access Conditions | open |
Copying conditions | with attribution |
Related Collections | HMSS 0167 Mervyn Jones Oral History RecordingHMSS 0238 Wrap Up Canberra Records |
Patricia Frei donated digital and digitised images on three compact discs. Trish is an energetic and enthusiastic local historian. She is also the daughter of Mervyn Jones, for whom the ACT Heritage Library holds an oral history recording.
CD1 contains photos of the areas affected by the 2003 Bushfire in Weston Creek, the Orroral Valley, Tidbinbilla, Duffy, Mount Stromlo, Chapman, Cooleman Farm, Coppins Crossing, Cotter River, Molonglo River before and after the January 18 2003 firestorm. Trish and her husband Helmut live on Eucumbembe Drive, Duffy, the first street to be devastated by the fires. Also included on the cd are photographs of the Yarrulumla Brickworks, Stirling Park / Westlake, Yarralumla and the memorial dedicated to the victims of the 2003 bushfires. The images are born digital and captured as in .jpg format at 72dpi. The photographer is Patricia Frei.
CD 2 and 3 contain scanned class photographs of Canberra Church of England Girls' Grammar School (CCEGGS) 1952-1957; 1959; 1961-1964. She also includes scans of the back of the photographs signed by pupils and teachers and pages of the school magazine also signed by pupils and teachers. CD2 are the scans in .tif format at 600dpi. CD3 are the scans in .jpg format at 600dpi. Trish's identification of the photographs and signatures is listed below (scroll down).
CD | File Title | Image Quantity | Date | Status | Properties |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bushfire Memorial | 10 | 28/08/2005 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Bushfire Memorial – 18 Jan 2006 Dedication | 29 | 18/01/2006 |
| Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Chapman | 8 | 2003 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Cooleman Farm | 13 | 2003 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Cooleman Farm – 2003 | 3 | 04/03/1998; 25/12/2001 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Coppins Crossing | 3 | 27/01/2002 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Cotter River | 10 | 2003-2004 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Duffy - 2001 | 3 | 24/12/2004 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Duffy -2003 | 15 | 2003 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Duffy -2003 – 9 Feb 2003 | 14 | 2003 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Duffy - 2004 | 21 | 2004 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Duffy – Tullaroop Street | 10 | 2003 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Molonglo Weston Creek 2005 – 20 January 2006 [sic] | 6 | 2005 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Mt Stromlo 2003 | 10 | 2003 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Mt Stromlo 2004 | 50 | 2004 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Mt Stromlo 2005 | 27 | 2005 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Naas-Orroral Valley | 49 | 2005 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Narrabundah Hill Duffy - 2001 | 12 | 2001 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Narrabundah Hill Duffy - 2002 | 3 | 2002 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Narrabundah Hill Duffy - 2003 | 50 | 2003 | born digital | Colour; |
1 | Narrabundah Hill Duffy - 2004 | 4 | 2004 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Narrabundah Hill Duffy – 2005 New Plantings | 15 | 2005 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Tidbinbilla | 26 | 2004-2006 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Westlake Stirling Park | 67 | 2003-2006 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
1 | Yarralumla Brickworks | 50 | 23/11/2005 | born digital | Colour; 72 dpi; .jpg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 | CEGGS school photos - TIFF | 19 | 1952-1964 | Scanned from print | Colour; 600 dpi; .tif |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 | CEGGS school photos | 19 | 1952-1964 | Scanned from print | Colour; 600 dpi; .jpg |
3 | [Document identifying (where possible) the subjects of the photographs] | 3 copies |
| Includes scans | .doc |
Canberra Church of England Girls’ Grammar School
School Photographs 1952-1957, 1959, 1961-1964
1952 - Kindergarten
Photograph by: Fred Bareham, City Studio, Canberra.
Teachers: Miss Kyte (left), Miss Field (right)
Back row, from left: Stephanie Grinham, ---------, ----------, ----------, Lesley Redmond, Michael Tyrrell, ----------, Lyndal (?), ------------
Centre row, from left: Kathryn Hall, ------------, Michael Davies, Catherine Hargraves, Mary Helen Scott, Patricia Jones, Barbara Josepka, Nina Mylne
Front row, from left: ------------, Jill Crossley, Anne Wilmot, -----------, Michael Gee, Pam Swan, ------------
1953 - 1st. & 2nd. Class (mixed), Primary School
Photograph by: Fred Bareham, City Studio, Canberra.
Teacher: Mrs Joyce Goodes
Back row, from left: 1st & 2nd class: -----------, Barbara Josepka, -----------, ---------, -----------, Rae Taylor, Robyn Henderson, Caroline Oliphant, ---------------, ------------, Jo Richards, ------------- Centre row, from left: 1st & 2nd Class: Lyn (?), Pam Swan, Leigh Hutchison, -----------, Jan Sautelle, Jill Crossley, Kathryn Hall,-----------, ----------, ------------, ----------, Josephine ---?---
Front row, from left: 1st class: Stephanie Grinham, Patricia Jones, Catherine Suel, Nina Tamzel, Yong See (or Ce), -----------, Nina Mylne, Mary Helen Scott, Leigh Comans, -----------
1954—1st. & 2nd. Class, Primary School
Photograph by: Fred Bareham, City Studio, Canberra.
Back row, from left: 2nd Class: Jill Crossley, Patricia Jones, Catherine Suel, Susan Hyles, Mary-Ann Bracegirdle (?), Marianne Nell, Rae Taylor, Barbara Josepka, -------------, Christine Banaki, Melanie Foxcroft, Mary Helen Scott, Pam Swan.
Centre row, from left: 1st Class: Patricia Hewitt, Jillian Hutchison, Anne Wallace, Cathie Shann (?), -----------, Caroline Martin, -----------, --?---Tamaki (?)(Japanese girl), Virginia Bowen, Catherine Hargraves
Front row, from left: 1st & 2nd Class: Susan Reid (1st), Yong See (or Ce) (2nd), Nina Tamzil (2nd)(Indonesia), Jennifer Tange (2nd), Patricia Philips (1st), Kathryn Hall (2nd).
1955—3rd. Class, Primary School
Photograph by: Fred Bareham, City Studio, Canberra.
Back row, from left: Rae Taylor, Teacher: Miss Giles, Meryl Forrest
Centre row, from left: Anita Colman, Stephanie Grinham, Anne de Salis, Jenny Tange, Leigh Hutchison, Patricia Jones, Primula Thompson
Front row, from left: Patricia Maunder, Pam Swan, Kathryn Hall, Mary Helen Scott, Nina Mylne
1956—4th. Class, Primary School
Photograph by: Fred Bareham, City Studio, Canberra.
Back row, from left: Diana Cooper, Rosemary White, Robyn Henderson, Rae Taylor, Meryl Forrest, Anita Colman, Stephanie Grinham
Centre row, from left: Diana Frith, Kathryn Hall, Jill Milner, Teacher: Delores Butler, Cathy Bool, Helen Wilson, Antoine Yeates, Leigh Hutchison, Marilyn Renfree, Patricia Maunder,
Primula Thompson
Front row, from left: Mary Helen Scott, Nina Mylne
1957—5th. Class, Primary School
Photograph by: Fred Bareham, City Studio, Canberra.
Back row, from left: Anita Colman, Robyn Henderson, Caroline Oliphant, Meryl Forrest, Rae Taylor,
Teacher: Miss Aston (Later Mrs Dennis), Rosemary White, Sandra Adams, Diana Frith,
Mary Helen Scott, Nina Mylne.
Centre row, from left: Adel van der Weert, Ellen Gordon, Kathryn Hall, Leigh Hutchison, Jenny Tange, Anne de Salis, Marilyn Renfree, Antoine Yates, Leigh Comans, Stephanie Grinham
Front row, from left: Diana Cooper, Patricia Jones, Georgina Notaras, Helen Wilson
1959—1st. Year, High School
Photograph by: Fred Bareham, City Studio, Canberra.
4th row-or Back row, from left (i.e. Back row): Patricia Jones, Rae Taylor, Stephanie Grinham, Diana Frith, -----------, Rosemary White, Donelle Delaney, Jennifer Speed, Helen Dyce, Kaye Steele, Sue Geike
3rd row, from left: Antoine Yates, Syralika (Sepa) Perera, Elizabeth (Zarby) Pavlidou-Wells, Wendy van Rosmalen, Susan Nichols, Meryl Forrest, Sally Mussen, Caroline Oliphant, Robyn Thorne, Robyn Henderson, Adele van der Weert, Lynette Lord
2nd row, from left: Nina Mylne, Elizabeth Dougan, Chris Elliott, Mary Helen Scott, Helen Craig,
Teachers: Miss Colleen F. McManus, Miss Eleanor J.G. Holmes, Judy Pearce, Jenny Triggs, Leigh Comans, Kathryn Hall
1st row - or Front row, from left: Jenny Tange, Georgina Notaras, Pam Windsor, Gillian McFarlane, Anne de Salis, Leigh Hutchison, Robyn (?), Bettina Kell, Marilyn Renfree, Primula Thompson (also in the class: Maxine Fearn)
1959—Burrawi – CEGGS School Magazine
1st Year High School students and some teachers.
Signatures on front cover (left): Jenny Border, Julie H. Bracegirdle, Sylvia Chamberlain, Leigh Comans, Anne Fisher, Meryl Forrest, Beatrice Head (History teacher),Patricia Jones, Janet Lea,Heather Maxwell (teacher), Isabel A. Masters (Headmistress), N[ina] Mylne,Caroline Oliphant, Lesley Robinson, Noeline owe,J. Singer, Ann Taylor-Rogers, Primula Thompson
Signatures on back cover (right): Anita Colman, Helen Craig, Anne De Salis, Elisabeth Dougan, Helen Dyce, Chris Elliott, Maxine Fearn, Diana Frith, Susan Geikie, S[tephanie] Grinham, Eleanor J. G. Holmes (teacher), Kathy Hall, Robyn Henderson, Leigh Hutchison, Bettina Kell, Lynette Lord, Colleen F. McManus (teacher), Sally Mussen, Sue Nichols, Georgina [Notaras], Judy Pearce, Mary Helen Scott, Jenny Speed, K[ay] Steele, Jenny Tange, Jenny Triggs, Wendy van Rosmalen, Elizabeth Pavlidou Wells, Rosemary White, P[amela] J. Windsor, Antoine Yates,
1960—Burrawi – CEGGS School Magazine
1st Year High School students and some teachers.
Signatures on front cover (left): Louise Allen, Carmel Anderson, Rosemary Arnold, F. Curran, Antula Doikos, Chris Elliott, A[nne] De Salis, Ursula Dinnebier, K[aren] Fuhrman, Ruth Galic (Cook), Lorraine Gurnett-Smith, Robyn Hay, Sandra Hickey, Wendy Irvine (Sports teacher), Patricia Jones, Bettina Kell, Lynette Lord, Dorothy Miller, Lesley Redmond, Suzanne Ryan, Jennifer Thomson, Cathie Ward, Kathleen Youngman
1961—2nd. Year, High School
Photograph by: D.L. Dwyer, Canberra.
Back row, from left: Dorothy Miller (USA), Peni Gough, Lorraine Gurnett-Smith, Karen Fuhrman, Elizabeth Jackson, Cathie Ward, Janet Chown, Janis Lovett
Centre row, from left: Judith Walker, Ros Gullett, Kerry Walker, Pam Swan, Gillian McFarlane, Sarah Marks, Sandra Hickey, Robyn Hay, Patricia Jones, Jennifer Blaxland (d.16 June 2004), Sheryl Starkey, Beverley Hall
Front row, from left: Ann Robertson, Christine Sutherland, Arbouja Aoinas, Ursula Dinnebier, Donna Roberts, Teacher: Miss Janet Waugh (m. Sekavs), Catherine Hargrave, Helen Read, Carolyn Moore, Rae Jolly, Carmel Anderson
1962—3rd Year, High School—Intermediate Certificate
Photograph by: D.L. Dwyer, Canberra.
Back row, from left: Rae Jolly, Ann Robertson, Dorothy Miller, Toni Brown, Robyn Hay, Sandra Hickey, Bev Hall, Carmel Anderson
Centre row, from left: Patricia Jones, Lesley Redmond, Mary Helen Scott, Elizabeth Jackson, Peni Gough, Cathie Ward, Judith Walker, Narelle Davis
Front row, from left: Kerry Walker, Jenny Blaxland, Helen Read, Teacher: Mrs Janet Sekavs, Diane Setchell, Janis Lovett, Polly Dunham (missing: Stephanie Grinham, Ursula Dinnebier)
1963—4th Year, High School
Photograph by: D.L. Dwyer, Canberra.
Back row, from left: Ann Robertson, Anne Guppy, Connie ---?---(USA), Diana Combes, Jenny Blaxland
Centre row, from left: Karen Fuhrman, Peni Gough, Cathie Ward, Lesley Redmond, Sandra Hickey, Patricia Jones, Marilyn Brown, Prue McKay, Judy Colwell
Front row, from left: Catherine Hargrave, Margaret Shaw, Bev Hall, Sally Scott, Christine Sutherland, Teacher: Miss Heather Maxwell, Margaret Kimber (UK), Donna Roberts, Lynette Brydie, Melanie Foxcroft, Gillian McFarlane
1964—5th.. Year, High School—Leaving Certificate—General Maths Class
Photograph by: D.L. Dwyer, Canberra.
Back row, from left: Sandra Mathews, Judy Colwell, Pam Swan, Lynette Brydie, Catherine Hargrave, Marilyn Brown, Beverley Hall, Patricia Jones
Centre row, from left: Margaret Shaw, Margaret Kimber, Claire Guppy, Donna Roberts, Gillian McFarlane, Cathie Ward, Lesley Redmond, Peni Gough
Front row, from left: Melanie Foxcroft, Diana Combes, Sandra Hickey, Prue McKay, Jennifer Blaxland,
Teacher: Miss M Watt
1964—5th.. Year, High School—Leaving Certificate—Maths 1 & 2 Class
Photograph by: D.L. Dwyer, Canberra.
4th row-Back row, from left: Wendy James, Patricia Maunder, Jenny Speed, Everyl Price, Judy Metzler, Patricia Hewitt, Adrienne Burgess, Ann Bunting
3rd row, from left: Pam Howard (?), Nina Mylne, Sue Inglis, Elizabeth Pearson, Rosemary Davies (?), Pam Windsor, Patricia Philips, Anne Wallace, Joan Good, Lesley Hocking
2nd row, from left: Diana Setchell, Leigh Hutchison, Marilyn Truscott, Jill Thomas, Teacher: Miss B. Jackson, Sue Skermer, -----------, Susan Scotter (?)
1st row-Front row, from left: Alison Munro, Jane Graham, Ann Goldsmith, Andrea Poyser (?), Frances Brown (Unidentified or absent: Margaret Maitland, Jennifer Miller)
1964—CEGGS Teachers
Photograph by: D.L. Dwyer, Canberra.
Back row, from left: ----------, -----------, Mrs Janet Sekavs, ----------, -----------, Miss M Watt, -----------, -----------
Centre row, from left: 4th from left-Miss E Murfin; 8th from left: Miss Heather Maxwell, 3rd from right: Mrs Bowkett
Front row, from left: -----------, Mrs M McKee, 7th from left: Miss Mavis J Prater (Headmistress), 6th from right: Mrs B Gillies, 3rd from right: Mrs MJ Thompson, 1st on right: Miss Dolores Butler
1964—School Staff
- Mrs S. Banbury, Miss MJ Barret, Mrs H Bremner, Mrs Bowkett, Mrs E Burns,
- Miss D Butler, Mrs A Butt
- Mrs G. Carman, Mrs H Creagh
- Mrs M Dawson, Mrs N Ellis, Mrs J Everell
- Miss M Gardner, Mrs B Gill, Miss B Gillen, Mrs B Gillies, Mrs BM Griffith
- Mrs V Hall, Mrs C Hunt, Mrs R Kerrisan
- Mrs J Lewis, Mrs AM Learmonth, Mrs G Lovell
- Mrs PA MacDonnell, Miss H Maxwell, Mrs M McKee, Mrs E Milford, Miss E Murfin
- Mrs PH Nicholson, Mrs H Patten
- Mrs M Richardson, Miss L Ritchard
- Mrs E Scott, Mrs J Sekavs, Mrs H Setchell, Mrs H Smith
- Mrs MJ Thompson, Miss M Watt, Mrs J Whyte, Mrs M. Xirakis