ACT Heritage Library Manuscript Collection

HMSS 0019 Senate Select Committee on the Development of Canberra Papers

Scope and Contents notes

Call Number

HMSS 0019

Collection

Senate Select Committee on the Development of Canberra Papers

Date Range

1954-1955

Quantity

0.6m (4 manuscript boxes)

Access Conditions

open

Copying Conditions with attribution
Related Collections -

The Senate Select Committee on the Development of Canberra appointed by the Senate on 11th November 1954, “to enquire into and report upon the development of Canberra in relation to the original plan and subsequent modifications, and matters incidental thereto” was tabled in the Senate on 29th September 1955. A motion for the printing of the report was passed by the Senate on 27th October 1955, without debate.

The Committee consisted of : - Senator J. A. McCallum (Liberal, NSW), Chairman; Senator A. M. Benn (Labor, Queensland); Senator D. C. Hannaford (Liberal, SA); Senator J. V. Ryan (Labor, SA); Senator D. M. Tangney (Labor, WA); Senator V. S. Vincent (Liberal, WA); Senator I. A. C. Wood (Liberal, Queensland).

The Committee sat on 44 occasions and heard 83 witnesses.

The Report stated that the building of Canberra was a duty imposed upon the Parliament by Section 125 of the Federal Constitution relating to the establishment of the Seat of Government.

The manuscript records consist of Minutes of Evidence given to the Committee.  The printed Report can be found at H 919.471 AUST. 

Box List

Box No. File No. Description
1 1

Mr William Alexander McLaren, Secretary of Department of the Interior

1 2

Mr Trevor Richard Stephen Gibson, Chief Town Planner, Department of the Interior & Architect

1 3

Mr Oscar Hermann Kristian Spate, Professor of Geology, Australian National University

Mr Herbert William Henry King, Research Fellow in Geography, Australian National University

1 4

Mr Lindsay Dixon Pryor, Superintendent of Parks & Gardens, Canberra

1 5

Mr Grenfell Ruddock, Assistant Secretary (Development) Department of National Development

Mr Richard Minchin Ure, Principal Architect, Department of Works ACT

Mr William Henry Knight, Mechanical Engineer, Assistant Transport Manager, Department of the Interior

1 6

Mr Trevor Richard Stephen Gibson, Chief Town Planner, Department of the Interior & Architect, further examined

Mr Arthur Thomas Shakespeare, Editor, Canberra Times & Member of The ACT Advisory Council

Mr Grenfell Ruddock, Assistant Secretary (Development) Department of National Development &

Mr Frederick Lockwood McCay, senior Project Officer, Department of National Development

1 7

Mr Malcolm Johnson Moir, Architect

Major-General Ian Ross Campbell, Commandant, Royal Military College, Duntroon &

 Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Trevelyan Elderidge, Officer-in-Charge of Administration, Royal Military College, Duntroon &

 Major Austin Chapman, Deputy-Commander, Royal Engineers.

1 8

Mr John Noble Core Rogers, Assistant Secretary & Surveyor-General, Department of the Interior

1 9

Mr Edward John Scollay, Architect

Mr Norman Henry Mussen, Architect & Civil Engineer

1 10

Mr Ronald Morton Taylor, Director of Works, ACT, Architect

Mr John Noble Core Rogers, Assistant Secretary & Surveyor-General, Department of the Interior, recalled

1 11

Mr James James, Civil Engineer, Assistant Director of Works, ACT

1 12

Mr William Ernest Dunk, Chairman, Public Service Board, ACT

2 13

Mr James James, Civil Engineer, Assistant Director of Works, ACT

Mr Charles Studdy Daley, retired Public Servant, ACT

2 14

Mr Denis Winston, Professor of Town & Country Planning, University of Sydney

Mr Frederick Edward Towndrow, Professor & Dean of Faculty of Architecture & Building, NSW University of Technology

Mr Royceman John Keith Harris, Architect & Town Planning Consultant, previous Lecturer in Town Planning, University of Sydney

2 15

Sir John Henry Butters, Chartered Engineer & Company Director

Mr Harold Harry Smith, Architect & Town Planner

Mr Cyril John Farrington, Architect Sydney &

Mr Merton Earl Herman, Architect, Sydney

Mr C. J. Farrington, recalled

2 16

Mr Roy Rowe, Secretary Canberra Chamber of Commerce

2 17

Mr George Austin Colman, Manager J. B. Young Ltd. ACT

Mrs Elaine Margaret Frankel, Honorary Secretary Canberra Art Club

2 18

Mr John Cheyne Garran, Farmer & Grazier

Mrs Alison Anne Godfrey-Smith, Manager-Producer, Canberra Repertory Society

Mr Thomas Henry Michael Lowe, Public Servant

Mr John Joseph Cusack, retired Coach Builder & Garage Proprietor

Mr James Brophy, Auditor-General

Mr Latham Withall, Federal Director of the Associated Chambers of Manufacturers of Australia

Ms Shirley Enid Warde, Public Servant, Commonwealth National Library

2 19

Mr Lawrence Frederick Fitzhardinge, Reader in Sources of Australian History at Australian National University

Mr George Julius Mezey, Mechanical Engineer

Mr Max Fizelle, Assistant Architect, Department of Works

2 20

Mr Francis James Arkwright, Public Servant

Mr Alan John MacDonald, Public Servant

Mr Francis Joseph Watters &

Mr Dudley Charles Smith &

Mr John Bruce Kennedy

Dr. William Edward Hanley Stanner, Anthropologist & Burser of University House

Mr Francis James Arkwright, Public Servant &

Mr Alan John MacDonald, Public Servant, recalled

2 21

Mr E. Colin Davis, Director of the Timber Development Association

Mr Warren D’Arcy McDonald, Chairman of McDonald’s Constructions Company Limited & Member of the Council of Australian National University

2 22

Mr Frederick James McCauley, Trade Union Secretary &

Mr Henry Edward Curan, Painter

Mr Harold Gerard Waight, Clerk

Mr John Leo Muirooney, Public Servant

Mr Kevin James Mulherin, Public Servant & President of the ACT Progress & Welfare Council

Brigadier Wardell

2 23

Mr William John Harden Lind, Assistant Secretary (ACT Services) Department of the Interior

Mr Malcolm Strahan, Teacher of Modern Dancing

Mr Maurice Kuner, Director ACT Engineering Company &

Mr Richard McDonald Fry, Headmaster of Telopea Park School (17 years)

2 24

Mr Albert Victor Jennings, Managing Director A. V. Jennings Constructions Company P/L

3 25

Mr William Dunbar, Director Government Tourist Bureau ACT

Mr William Alexander McLaren, Secretary Department of the Interior

Mr Robert Guy Bailey, Solicitor ACT, ACT Advisory Council

3 26

Mr Edward John Scollay, Architect, Association of Architects, Engineers, Surveyors & Draftsmen of Australia

Mr Herbert John Goodes, Public Servant &

Mr Cyrus Simson Hewitt, Public Servant

Mr William Dunbar, Director Government Tourist Bureau ACT, recalled

Mr Robert Guy Bailey, Solicitor ACT, ACT Advisory Council, recalled

3 27

Mr Trevor Richard Stephen Gibson, Chief Town Planner, Department of the Interior & Architect, recalled

Mr Bertrand James Waterhouse, Chairman, National Planning & Development Committee

3 28

Mr James Rowland Odgers, Second Clerk Assistant to Senate

Your Grace Eris O’Brien, Archbishop of Canberra & Goulburn

Mr Stewart Geoffrey East, Chartered Accountant

3 29

Mr Arthur H. Corbett, Professor of Engineering Royal Military College, Duntroon

Mr John Angus Murray Armitage, Secretary of Australian Trade Products Association, Sydney

Mr John Noble Core Rodgers, recalled

Mr James Rowland Odgers, Second Clerk Assistant to Senate, recalled

3 30

Mr William Charles Douglas Veale, Town Clerk, City of Adelaide, President of the Australian Planning Institute &

Mr Peter Firman Harrison, Senior Lecturer in Town & Country Planning, University of Sydney

Mr Will Ashton, Chairman of the Commonwealth Art Advisory Board & practicing Painter &

Mr Douglas Pratt, practicing Artist & Member of the Commonwealth Art Advisory Board &

Mr Robert Campbell, Director of National Gallery of SA, practicing Artist & Member of the Commonwealth Art Advisory Board &

Mr Daryl Ernest Lindsay, Director of National Gallery of Victoria, Member of the Commonwealth Art Advisory Board

3 31-33

Written submissions

3 34

Dr Karl Langer, Consultant Town Planner & Architect

Mrs John Horgan, President National Council of Women

Mrs Lionel Wigmore, Vice President of National Council of Women

Mr Robert Robson, former Painter

4 35

Dissenting Report by Senator I. A. C. Wood

Separate book The Senate Report from the Selecty Committee on the Development of Canberra September 1955