Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award2014 Awardees |
In 2014, Chief Minister Katie Gallagher awarded 228 individuals and 11 groups Canberra Gold Awards.
The Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award recognises the unique contribution made by individuals and groups who have chosen to make a long-term commitment to the ACT. Through this award, the ACT Government celebrates this dedication by honouring individuals and groups who have resided or operated in the ACT for fifty years or more.
Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Awards are distributed each year as part of Canberra's birthday celebrations. Award recipients receive a certificate.
The Award is open to individuals who have lived in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year and to those groups, businesses, clubs, societies, organisations, associations and teams who have been present in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year.
The first Awards were made in 2005 by Chief Minister Jon Stanhope.
Nomination forms are available in all Libraries ACT branches and online.
Individuals (names of some individuals withheld at their request)
Anderson, Jean Stewart
Baker, Edmund Rees
Barrett, Margaret Constance
Barrett AO, Patrick Joseph
Bean, Cynthia Anne
Bendall, Roy Laurence
Bilderbeek, Johan
Bishop, Jeremy Francis
Blue, John Arthur Leslie
Blue OAM, Louise Anne
Body, Charles Richard
Boersma, Gay
Boorn, Craig
Borman, Albert Lance
Borman, Gloria Lorraine
Bourke, Norma Ann
Bradley, Maxwell Warren
Bradley, Yvonne Margaret
Brant, Sharon Maxine
Brant, Daryl John
Brown, Marjorie Emily
Brown, David Stephen
Brown, Bernard Aloysius
Brown, Colin Bayley
Brown, Barbara Doris
Bugden, Lesley Ann
Bugden, Laurence Kenneth
Burton, Pamela Melrose
Byrne, Gloria Dell
Byrne, Jef Wayne
Callan, Judy Anne
Camilleri, Charles Anthony
Camilleri, Joseph
Camilleri, Helen
Campbell, Duncan McDonald
Capeder, Johann Anton (Tony)
Capeder, Eva
Carn, Jeanette
Chaffer, Linda
Cleary, Barry Michael
Cobau, Lorraine Joan
Coghill, Edward
Commisso, Anthony
Connelly, Maureen Mary Josephine
Conway, Patrick Edward
Cornelly, Paul William
Cornelly, Veronica Mildred
Cox, Lesley Anne
Cox, Clements
Croker, Georgia Mary
Crombie, Helen Jean
Cunningham, Anne Turner
Cunningham, James (Jim) Murray
Cunningham, Murray Stewart
Darville, Paul
Edwards, Meredith Anne
Enfield, Margaret Jane Clarissa
Evans, Spencer Rodger
Evans, Margaret Anne
Evans, Joan Lydia
Evans, Errol Hugh
Fitzgerald, Bob
Fitzgerald, Joan Yvonne
Flaherty, Marie Alice
Flaherty, Michael John
Fortescue, Yvonne Marie
Gallagher, Terry
Gallahar, Donald James
Gallahar, Mary Rae
Gay, Anthony Phillip
Georgopoulos, Charlie
Gibson, Pamela May
Giorgio, Angelina
Gotzinger, Mary
Goward, Lucia Ruth
Griffiths, Betty Lorraine
Hackett, Anna Marie
Hahn, Jeanette Ann
Hannaford, Kerry Anne
Harriden, Stanley
Harriden, Patricia Fay
Haskins AM, John Arthur
Hawke, Faye McDonald
Hawke OAM, Keith
Hearne, Susan Florence
Heaton, Betty June
Hey, Susan Giudita
Hogan, Toni Linette
Honan, Irene Mary
Honan, Noel David
Hourigan, James Ernest
Hutka, John
Hutka, Janice
Hyde, Steven
Ilchef, Janet
Ingle, Arthur Edward
Ingle, Judith Anne
Jamieson, Stephen John
Jamieson, Thelma Olive
Jenkins, Patricia Dulcey
Johnston, Patricia Anne
Jones, Helen Patricia Louise
Kearney, Susan Kaye
Kearney, Peter Gregory
Kelly, Denise Marie
Kelly, Anthony Christopher
Kennedy, Lachlan
Kenner, Heather
Kenner, Andy
Koorey, Louis Michael
Lamb, Christopher John
Lane, Anne Maria
Leach, Rita Margaret
Leach, Robert Henry
Leal, Deolinda
Livingstone, Kaye Joy
Low, Donald Anthony
Lynch, Maurice Norman
Lynch, Margot Noelle
MacIntyre, Alistair Campbell
Magro, Jose Luis
Marshall, Craig Anthony
Martens, Peter
Matthew, Gordon Allen
Matthew, Judith Hermoine
Matthew, Graeme Allan Ross
May, Desmond Robert
May, Beverley Veronica
McInnes, Blen Harold
McInnes, Bruce James
McIntyre, Rodney William
Messina, Leena Maria
Miller, Lomond
Miller, John
Mincher, Sandra May
Molina, Antonio
Molina, Elizabeth Ann
Moloney, Michael
Moore, Susan Louise
Mundy, Graham Wells
Nascimento, Silvina
Nauenburg, William
Nelson, Ralph Thomas
Nott, Caroline
Nott RFD, David
Nowak, Carol Anne
Palmer, Patrick Michael
Papanicolaou, Emmanouil
Papanicolaou, Mary
Parr, Denis Anthony
Paszkiewicz, Frank
Paszkiewicz, Marianna
Pearce, Dennis Charles
Percival, Eleanor
Perks, Keith William Wallace
Perks, Margaret Therese
Peters, Gregory John
Petersons, Ian Indulis
Poole, Bill
Poole, Fiona
Power, Mark Vincent
Quinlan, Ted
Reynolds, Allan
Reynolds, Rhonda Eileen
Ribeiro, Dernando De Menezes
Ribeiro, Maria De Menezes
Riley, Dorothea Joan
Ross, Terrence
Salza, Maria Caterina
Savas, Patricia Aileen
Scardoni, Peter Alexander
Schlizio, Patricia
Schlizio, Frank
Schodde, Rosemary
Schodde, Richard
Scott, Robin Bernard
Seary, Leona Ann
Seary, Ernest James
Sergi, Sharon Theresa
Seymour, Barry Francis
Seymour, Ellalene
Sharp, Marjorie May
Shaw, Doreen May
Shepard, Bruce David
Short, Margaret Evelyn
Short, John Darcy
Smith, Geoffrey
Snelson, Barry
Steele, Denise May
Stella, Lidia
Stewart, William John
Stewart, Dorothy Jean
Stonham, Carol Anne
Stonham, Robert William
Sykes, Adrienne
Sykes, Melissa
Thomas, Donald
Thomson OAM, Jean Marjorie
Tozer, Paul Anthony
Truesdale, Robyn Anne
Turner, Judith Anne
Turner, May
Van Hest, Marjorie K
Watt, Alma May
Watt, Anne Frances
Weber, Shirely Anne
Weise, June Dorothy
Whight, Margaret Joan
White, Raymond Harold
White, Wendy Joan
Whyte, Josephine Mary
Wigram, Patricia June
Wigram, Robert Edmund
Wilkey, Donald Arthur
Willcox, Graeme
Williams, Rickard Philip
Winter, Craig Francis
Winter, Howard John
Winter, Monica Mavis
Winter, Donna Lucia
Withers, Peter John
Wood, James Ian McIntyre
Zochling, Hugh Josef
Zochling, Ruth Mary
Zuk, Christine
Groups
Hartley Life Care Inc.
Canberra Recorded Music Society
St Edmunds College
First Canberra Garden Club
Aerial Capital Group Ltd
Veteran and Vintage Car Club
Laurie Scheele Real Estate
Canberra Royals Rugby Union Club Inc.
Greek Orthodox Community of Canberra
Prisoners AID
Canberra Taxi Industry Association