Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award2012 Awardees |
In 2012, Chief Minister Katie Gallagher awarded 210 people and 10 groups Canberra Gold Awards.
The Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award recognises the unique contribution made by individuals and groups who have chosen to make a long-term commitment to the ACT. Through this award, the ACT Government celebrates this dedication by honouring individuals and groups who have resided or operated in the ACT for fifty years or more.
Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Awards are distributed each year as part of Canberra's birthday celebrations. Award recipients will receive a certificate.
The Award is open to individuals who have lived in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year and to those groups, businesses, clubs, societies, organisations, associations and teams who have been present in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year.
The first Awards were made in 2005 by Chief Minister Jon Stanhope.
Nomination forms are available in all Libraries ACT branches and online.
Individuals (names of some individuals withheld at their request)
ALOISI, Fausto
ARMITAGE, John Patrick
ARMITAGE, Catherine Mary
ARMSTRONG, Julie Margaret
ARNOLD, Hazel Edith
ASHWORTH, Edward Thomas
BALE, Richard David
BALFOUR, Robert Gordon
BALFOUR, Helen Anne
BAULMAN, Barry William
BAULMAN, Marilyn Joyce
BEALE, Roberta Ann
BEAZLEY, Scott William
BELMONTE, Marina Anne
BIGGS, Allan
BIGGS, Janice
BINK, Jacob
BINK, Jean Elizabeth
BISSELL, Gail Louise
BLACK, Sheena Ruth
BLAKE, Patrick James
BLAKE, John Patrick
BLAKE, Philip Thomas
BLAKE, Moya Ruby
BLANDON, Allan James
BLANDON, Wendy Mary
BLANDON, Beverley Jean
BLOOD, John Raymond
BRODIE, Elizabeth Dawn
BUNK, Karl Heinrich
BUNK, Margareta Katharina
BYRNE, John Christopher
BYRNE, Wilfred Ignatius
BYRNE, Margaret Mary
CAMPBELL, John Martin
CAMPBELL, Janet Winsome
CARTER, Iris Elizabeth
CHURCH, Linda Jeanette
CLARKE, Lorraine May
COLE, Eric George
COLE, Nicholas Paul
COLE, Betty Charlotte
COLLINS, Margaret Ellen
COLLOPY, Joan Michelene
COOPER, Nancy Stewart
CROOKS, Graham Charles
CSUCSY, Rhoda Mary
CUSTODIO, Ludovina Maria Pires
DALY, Frank
DALY, Shiela
DANIEL, Pat
DANIELS, Rita
DAVIS, Daphne Jean
DAVIS, Barbara Brigid
DE CASTELLANOS, Diane
DE MAMIEL, Joan
DEALY, John (Jack) Chesterman
DOWLING, Gloria Helen
DUBICKAS, Virginia
DUNN, Yvonne Marcelle
DWYER, Vincent Bernard
DWYER, Christine Isabel
DYER, Lennard William
DYER, Elizabeth Anne
DZIRBA, Joseph
EDWARDS, Kenneth John
EDWARDS, Peter George
EDWARDS, Nancy May
EGAN, Sheelah St Clair
ELPHICK, John William
ELPHICK, Gail Marleen
FALCONER, Tess
FITZHARDINGE, Anne Davenport
FLEMING, Percy
FLEMING, Madeline
FLORANCE, Elizabeth Kathleen
FRODYMA, Louise
FUNNELL, Neville Frederick
FUNNELL, Carmon Jean
GALLAGHER, Ella Magdalene
GIBB, Kerrie Ann
GILCHRIST, Yvonne Beryl
GINNS, Elizabeth Maud
GRAHAM, Elaine
HAHN, Johannes Peter
HARDERS, Judy Joy
HARDING, Phil Dale
HARTLEY, Dell Ella
HAURELIUK, Lesley
HAYNES, Penelope Adelle Mary
HERBERT, Raymond
HOWKINS, Judy Ann
HOWKINS, Anthony Bryan
HUMPHERSTON, Janette
HURLEY, John Francis
HURLEY, Brian Francis
HURLEY, Margaret Jane
HURLEY, Kathleen Elizabeth
JAMES, Garry Maxwell
JAMES, Janette Elizabeth
JEFFERY, Dorothy Ann
JONES, Doreen May
KARVELAS, Mary
KEEN, Jennifer Anne
KELL, Elizabeth
KELLY, James Fotheringham
KENNEDY, Christine
KIRKNESS, Caroline Mary
KLEINE, Phillip Lambert
KNERR, Filomena
KOCIC, Milica
KOMOROWSKI, George Charles
KOMOROWSKI, Vivienne Berniece
KOWALSKI, Elaine
KOWALSKI, Susan Anna
LEACH , Gregory John
LEES, Margaret Catherine
LEWIS, Ronald Norman
LEWIS, Dorothy Mavis
LLOYD, Vincent Godfrey
LLOYD, Brenda
LUSSICK, Alfred Donald
LYONS, Irmgard
MAGUIRE, Joan Lesley
MAGUIRE, Terence Vincent
MARTINIELLO, Armando
MCCABE, Bernard
MCCASKILL, Jeffrey Lewis
MCCASKILL, Vivienne
MCCORMICK, Thomas Patrick
MCCORMICK, Patricia Francis
MCDONALD, Andrea
MCENCROE, Doreen Joan
MCPAKE, Mary
MCWATERS, Marlene Kay
METTERS, Jean
MILLAR, Anthony Edward
MIRAGAYA, Jennifer Maree
MORRIS, Ian Duff
MORRIS, Robert Mitchell
MORRIS, Jennifer Ann
MUELLER, Arnold
NEIL, Wynette Margaret
NEUJEAN, Sally Collette
NEVILLE, Ivan Roger
NICHOLAS, Evelyn
O'BRIEN, Mervyn John
ODELL, Brian Andrew
ODELL, Roslyn Sandra
O'ROURKE, Gregory Thomas
O'ROURKE, Carol Jan
PATE, Maria Elizabeth
PELLEGRINO, Antonio
PERRIN, Dawn Roberta
PLASTO, Ronald John
PLASTO, Joy
POSMYK, Liz
PRICE, Henry Archibald
PRICE, Elizabeth Rea
PUE, Pam
PURDIE, Roselyn Dale
PURTELL, Roslyn Anne
READ, Stephen William
REID, Nelly
RENNER, Patricia
RENNIE, Robyn Kaye
RIDDLE, Michael Robert
RIDDLE, Dawn Jeanette
RIDDLE, Robert Joseph
RIGHINI, Joseph
RIGHINI, June Deans
ROACH, Peter James
ROACH, Leslie Maurice
ROSS, David
ROWLAND, Lorna Jean
RYAN, Allan Francis
RYAN, Carolynne Avis
SHARRY, Christine
SHEARWOOD, Patricia
SIMMONDS, Elizabeth
SIMMONDS, Ian Kingsley
SIMPSON, Kathleen
SMITH, Brendan Kerry
SMITH, Elizabeth Anne
SMITH, Carole Mary
SMITH, Karen May
SMITH, Colleen Mary
STEFANIAK, Roman
STOCKMAN, Maureen
SUMMERFIELD, Waine
SWAFFIELD, Pamela June
TARLINTON, Patricia Irene Mary
TAVERNER, John
TAYLOR, Denis John
TONGE, Christine Anne
TOZER, Paul Gerard
TREMBEARTH, June
UNDERWOOD, Alan John
UNDERWOOD, Betty
VAN DER LENDE, Yvonne
VAN EWYK, Rhona Patricia
VICKERS, Julia Anne
WALKER, Janet Barbara
WATCH, Edward Francis
WATCH, Noreen Nadine
WENNING, Judith Marie
WHEATLEY, William Henry
WHITE, Mark Stephen
Groups
Bink Cement Products
Harmonie German Club
Ainslie Church of Christ
Home Help Service ACT LTD
Goodwin Aged Care Services Ltd
Radio Station 2CA
The Canberra Times
The Salvation Army
Daramalan College
Manuka Pool