Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award2010 Awardees |
In 2010, Chief Minister Jon Stanhope awarded 254 people and 24 groups Canberra Gold Awards.
The Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award recognises the unique contribution made by individuals and groups who have chosen to make a long-term commitment to the ACT. Through this award, the ACT Government celebrates this dedication by honouring individuals and groups who have resided or operated in the ACT for fifty years or more.
Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Awards are distributed each year as part of Canberra's birthday celebrations. Award recipients will receive a certificate.
The Award is open to individuals who have lived in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year and to those groups, businesses, clubs, societies, organisations, associations and teams who have been present in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year.
The first Awards were made in 2005 by Chief Minister Jon Stanhope.
Nomination forms are available in all Libraries ACT branches and online.
Individuals (names of some individuals withheld at their request)
ALFANO, Antonietta
ANDERSON, Lilian
ATKOW, Rena
AUSTIN, Greg
BAKER, William Thomas
BANDLE, Anthony Joseph
BARONE, Enzo
BARRY, Carole Mary
BEAUCHAMP, Colin Russell
BEAZLEY, Ferol Louise
BEELEY, Lindy Joan
BEGGS, Margaret Elizabeth (Betty)
BERGER, Sylvia
BERRY, Lawrence Benison
BERRY, Betty May
BERRY, Vicki Lorraine
BISCHOFF, Phoebe Estelle
BITTERMANN, Genowefa
BLAKE, Helen Ruth
BOLAS, Elizabeth Virginia
BOYCE, Graham Barry
BRANCELLA, Mario
BREWER, Kenneth Ronald Walter
BURGESS, Karlene Ann
BURTON, Kim
CAMERON, Joan
CANNY, Nicoletta
CARGILL, Joyce Monica
CARGILL, Peter
CARROLL, Janice Anne
CATTERALL, Caroline Ivy
CLOSE, Jan Elizabeth
COMMISSO, Domenico
CONSTANCE, Ronald Lloyd
COREY, Valerie June
COREY, Darren Joseph
COSTA, Luigi
CROMBIE, Pamela Eileen
CROSS, Ailsa Betty
CURRIE, Helen Mary
DAMO OAM, Mario
D'ASCENZO, Michael
D'ASCENZO, Joseph
DASILVA, Carol June
DAVIES, Alan James
DAVIS, Elizabeth Mary
DAWSON, Rosemary
DAWSON, Robert William
DAY, Geoffrey Lionel
DELUCA, Ortensia
DENMEAD, Rosemary Margaret
DENNIS, Glenys Margaret
DENNIS, Daniel
DOCHERTY, Bryan John
DURIE, Robert
EDWARDS, Norman Henry
EDWARDS, Robert Anderson
EDWARDS, Bernice Ruth
ELIOT, Enid Louise
FALUSI, Marjorie Mae
FALZARANO, Marco
FALZARANO, Esterina
FINCH, Christine
FINNEY, Yvonne Elizabeth
FITZGERALD, Ena Sandra
FORNER, Albino Pasquale
FORNER, Marie Therese
FRASER, Frances
FRASER, Allan
FRENCHAM, Ian
FRENCHAM, Mavis
FRENCHAM, David
FRENCHAM, Robyn
GAY, Cheryl
GIBSON, Norma Ann
GIBSON, Lewis Edward
GILBY, Alestion Ross
GILBY, Marjorie Alison
GILSON, Myfanwy Anne
GLADWISH, Karyn Ann
GOUGH, Barbara Ellen
GRADY, John Henry
HAHN, Meiriona
HAMERS, Nick Peter
HANNAH, Julie Marguerite
HARGREAVES, Jennifer Jane
HARMER, Dulcy
HARTLEY, Debbie Maree
HAURELINK, Lesley Frances
HAYES, Susan
HAYES, Ronald George
HEBAR, Jozef
HENDERSON, Margaret Rose
HOBSON, Maxwell Thomas
HOPPE, Rolf Otto
HOPPE, Ann
HOWARD, Graham Peter
HOWSE OAM, Valerie Major
HUGHES, Walter William
HUMPHERY, Nina Laurel
HUMPHERY, Horace
HUNT, Colin
IRELAND, Anne Christine
IRLAM, Roma Anne
ITALIANO, Frank
ITALIANO, Maria
ITALIANO, Pasquale
ITALIANO, Giuseppe
ITALIANO, Teresa
ITALIANO, Espidito
ITALIANO, Dominic
ITALIANO, Joseph
IWASHKIW, Mark
JACKSON, Winifred May
JACKSON, Tony Phillip
JEFFRESS, Graham
JONES, Terri Marie
JONES, Gregory Stephen
JONES, Robert
JONES, Mary Bishop
KEITH, Kent
KELLY, Robert Joseph
KENNY, Kathleen
KERK, Ludmilla
KIMBALL, Colleen
LAMB, Judith Anne
LAWLER, Peter James
LOLLBACK, Lyle Vincent
LOURANDOS, Chris
LOWES, Gary Alfred
LOWES, Jenni Margaret
LUTON, Joy Irene
MACDONALD, Elizabeth Anne
MACDONALD, Patricia
MACLEOD, Donald Munro
MACLEOD, Marilyn Thelma Grace
MALEZER, Daphny June
MARCHESANI, Laurie-Ann
MARCHESANI, Luigi
MARKEZIC, Vladimir
MARTIN, Anna
MATHEWS, Ruby
MATTHEWS, Margaret Anne
MCCASKILL, Dorothy June
MCDONELL, Cheryl Ann Therese
MCKIE, Doreen Jane
MCKIE, Doreen Marjorie
MCKIE, Gordon Keith
MCKIE, Monica Marlene
MCKINNON, Timothy John
MCKINNON, Margaret Mary
MCLEOD, Ian Leslie
MCLEOD, Merlie Pamela
MCLINDEN, Kathleen Margaret
MCLINDEN, Joseph James
MCPHERSON, Janine Mary
MEANEY, Mary Margaret
MEANY, Patrick James
MICALLEF, Alf
MICALLEF, Vivian
MIGALA, Joseph Czeslaw
MIGALA, Anna
MIGALA, Jan
MIKULA, Alois
MIKULA, Vanda
MONTGOMERIE, Patricia Phyllis
MOSELEY, Lesley John
MUNDY, Jennifer Diane
NAUENBURG, Miriam Elizabeth
NAYLOR, Pauline
NEWPORT OAM, Mary Helen
NICHOLS, Shirley Jean
NICHOLS, Eric John
NIKIAS, Constantinos (Dino)
NOVIS, Rhona
O'KEEFFE, Gayle Mary
PAGE, Pauline Louise
PASTRELLO, Lorenzo
PENNINGTON, Doris
PHILLIPS, Helen May
PIRES, Alexandre
POOLEY, Marylou
POPP, Marilyn
PYKE, Shirley
QUIGG, Kenneth Noel
QUIGLEY, Valerine Leonora
QUIGLEY, Garrett Michael
QUINLAN, Howard Garling
QUINLAN, Valerie Geraldine
RACKEL, Maureen Joan
REID, Valerie Isabel
RENDELL, Carole June
REYNOLDS, Ian
ROBERTSON, Keith David
ROBINSON, Bernerd Leslie
ROPE OAM, Brian Charles
ROPE, Eileen Elsie
ROWE, June Thelma
RUNDLE, Anne Margaret
SCHOLTENS, Mary
SCHOLTENS, James Henry
SCHOLTENS, Irene Mary
SCHOLTENS, Paul John
SCOTT, Jennifer Ann
SELL, Dianne Margaret
SETCHELL, Robin Suzanne
SHANNON, John Robert
SHANNON, Brian Samuel
SHANNON, Ross William
SHANNON, Rosemary
SHANNON, Joy
SHANNON, Leslie Neil
SHANNON, Dennis Charles
SHANNON, Riina
SHANNON, Gillian Elizabeth
SHANNON, Gordon Charles
SHEPHERD, Ronald George
SMITH, Janet Moree
SMITH, Raymond Keith
SPINAPOLICE, Americo
SPINAPOLICE, Adua
STUETZ, Alfons
TARLING, Paul Richard
THOMSON, Jean Marjorie
THOMSON, Neville John
THORNTON, Anthony Patrick
THORNTON, Glen
THORNTON, Dorothy Gwendoline
TINTO, Janet
TONNA, Joseph John
TONNA, Carrie
TRACEY, June Elizabeth
TREYDE, Ruth Synthia
TROVATO, Franca
TROVATO, Dominic
TYLER, Alison Fay
VAN HAALEN, Josephine Petronella
VAN HAALEN, Hans Leo
VAN KLEEFF, Maartje
VAN KLEEFF, Cornelis
VINCENT, Adrian Bruce
VRINS, Frank John
VRINS, Carol Dianne
WALKER, Alwyn Mary
WEBSTER, Veronica Ellen
WHIGHAM, Kenneth William
WILSON, Kevin John
WITHERS, Wendy Kim
WRIGHT, Annette Lynn
WRIGHT, Margo
Groups
13th Canberra Scout Group
ACT Basketball Inc.
ACT Companion Dog Club
Ainslie Football and Social Club
Ainslie Football Club
Ainslie-Gungahlin Baseball Club
Besselink Bros Pty Ltd
Canberra & District Historical Society Inc.
Canberra Anglers' Association Inc.
Canberra Blind Society Inc.
Canberra City Bowling Club
Canberra Masonic Lodge No. 465
Canberra PCYC
Canberra Symphony Orchestra
Central Hockey Club Inc.
Dueburys Nexia
Hardwicke Whigham & Driver Pty Ltd
Koomarri
National Parks Association of the ACT Inc.
National Sheep Dog Trial Association Canberra Inc
Rex Barrett Industries Pty Ltd
Woden Contractors Pty Ltd
Yarralumla Nursery
YMCA of Canberra