General Ephemera

File Title List 
10 December 2012

Each file listed may contain flyers, brochures, catalogues, stickers, tickets, posters or any other small item of single-use paper-based information

The collection is arranged largely by creating body but some general subject files such as Education and Sport have been created.

The list is arranged alphabetically.  File titles are in bold.

To search for a particular organisation or topic, use the “find” functions of your software, such as Ctrl-F, and enter your search term 



Aboriginal Australians


ACT Asthma Association


ACT Biosphere Project

See also: Nature and Society Forum Inc.

ACT Bushfire Recovery Centre

See also: ACT Bushfire Recovery Taskforce

ACT Bushfire Service / ACT Bushfire Council

See also: Emergency Services Authority

ACT Centenary of Federation


ACT Chess Association

Includes: Canberra Chess Club and ACT Junior Chess League

ACT Children’s Week


ACT Communities Online


ACT Community Care


ACT Council for Teachers of the Arts


ACT Council of Cultural Societies


ACT Council of P&C Associations


ACT Council of Social Services (ACTCOSS)


ACT Cultural Council


ACT Cultural Facilities Corporation


ACT Democrats


ACT Disability, Aged and Carer Advocacy Service

See: ADACAS – ACT Disability, Aged and Carer Advocacy Service

ACT Elections

See: ACT Government Ephemera Collection for Electoral Commission. See folders by election year for candidate/material and party.

ACT Electricity & Water


ACT Ethnic Schools Association


ACT Greens


ACT Hepatitis C Council


ACT Heritage Committee


ACT Heritage Council


ACT Heritage Festival


ACT Heritage Grants


ACT Heritage Week


ACT Home Tutor Scheme


ACT Interpreter Service


ACT Junior Chess League

See: ACT Chess Association

ACT Knitters’ Group


ACT Legal Services


ACT Mental Health Consumer Network


ACT Multicultural Council Inc.


ACT Office of Multicultural & International Affairs


ACT Palliative Care Society


ACT Papal Visit Office / World Youth Day in Canberra


ACT Parks & Conservation Service

See: ACT Government Ephemera Collection

See also:  Australian Alps National Parks

ACT Playgroups Association


ACT Seniors Week /Senior Citizens’ Week

See also: Council on the Ageing (COTA)

ACT Square Dance Society


ACT State Emergency Services (SES)

See: Emergency Services Authority

ACT Story Tellers Guild





See: CIT (formerly Canberra College of TAFE)

ACT Teachers Federation


ACT Trades & Labour Council


ACT Vegetarian Society


ACT Women’s Consultative Council


ACT Workcover

See: ACT Government Ephemera Collection

ACT Writers Centre

Includes: Fellowship of Australian Writers


See: ACT Council of Social Services


See also: ACTEWAGL

ACTEW (Cotter Pumping Station)


ACTEW Corporation Promotional Material



See also: ACTEWAGL


See also: ACTEW



Action on Smoking & Health

See: Canberra ASH Inc.

ADACAS – ACT Disability, Aged and Carer Advisory Service


Adult Education Week


African Violet Society of Canberra


Aged Care

See also: Health Services

AIDS Action Council


Ainslie Activity Centre

Includes: Ainslie Arts Centre

Albert Hall (not Performing Arts)


Alcoholics Anonymous


ALIA Library Technicians Section


Alliance Francaise de Canberra


Alternative Medicine (missing 27/11/12)


Alternative Therapies


Alzheimers Association ACT / Alzheimers Australia


Amnesty International Australia




Anne’s Legacy for Patch Kids


Antiques & Collectables Fair


ANU conferences / seminars


ANU: all other talks, lectures, seminars etc.

See also:

ANU: Toyota-ANU Public Lecture Series

ANU: Public Lecture Series

ANU: National Institutes Public Lecture Series

ANU: Centre for Continuing Education

See also:

ANU: all other talks, lectures, seminars, etc.

ANU: Choral Society

ANU: National Institutes Public Lecture Series

ANU: Toyota-ANU Public Lecture Series

ANU: Conferences / Residential Schools / Meetings, etc.

Includes: ephemera on Conferences / Residential Schools / Meetings held at, but not affiliated with, the University

ANU: Course Information


ANU: Faculties / Departments

Includes: ephemera produced by ANU  faculties, departments

ANU: General


ANU: Literary Events / Launches


ANU: Meet the Author (Lecture Series)


ANU: Miscellaneous Organisations


ANU: Mount Stromlo Observatory


ANU: National Institute of the Arts


ANU: National Institutes Public Lecture Series

See also:

ANU: all other talks, lectures, seminars, etc

ANU: Public lecture series

ANU: Toyota-ANU Public Lecture Series

ANU: Public Lecture Series

See also:

ANU: all other talks, lectures, seminars, etc

ANU: National Institutes Public Lecture Series

ANU: Toyota-ANU Public Lecture Series

ANU: Toyota-ANU Public Lecture Series

See also:

ANU: all other talks, lectures, seminars, etc

ANU: National Institutes Public Lecture Series

ANU: Public Lecture Series



ANZAAS – Australian & New Zealand Association for Advancement of Science


Apex Clubs of Canberra

See also: Fraternal Organisations

Apprenticeship Training / Week


Armed Services Miscellaneous


Art: classes / teaching/ Competitions

See also: Artists’ Society of Canberra

Arthritis ACT / Arthritis Foundation of the ACT

Includes: Arthritis Education and Information

Arts ACT


Arts Council of Australia, ACT Division


Artsound FM 92.7


Association of Independent Retirees (Ltd) (Canberra)




AusDance ACT


AustCare ACT


Australia ’75 – Festival of Creative Arts and Sciences


Australian Academy of Science


Australian Academy of the Humanities


Australian Alps National Parks

See also: ACT Parks & Conservation: Namadgi National Park

Australian Astrologists, ACT Branch


Australian Bicentennial Authority


Australian Breastfeeding Association, ACT Branch

See also: Nursing Mothers Association

Australian Broadcasting Commission


Australian Bureau of Statistics


Australian Capital Region Development Council


Australian Catholic University


Australian Computer Society (ACT Branch)


Australian Conservation Foundation


Australian Defence Forces Academy (ADFA)


Australian Goethe Society - Canberra Branch

See also: Goethe Institute

Australian Heritage Commission


Australian Institute for the Conservation of Cultural Material


Australian Institute of Anatomy


Australian Institute of International Affairs


Australian Institute of Political Science


Australian Labor Party – ACT Branch

Includes: Labor History Society of Australia

Australian Library & Information Association, ACT


Australian National Botanic Gardens


Australian National Eisteddfod Society


Australian National Museum of Education


Australian Native Plants Society


Australian Open Garden Scheme


Australian Railway Historical Society (ACT Division)


Australian Red Cross, ACT


Australian Republican Movement


Australian Science Festival


Australian Senate, Occasional Lecture Series


Australian Society of Archivists, ACT Branch

Includes: ASA School Archives Special Interest Group

Australian War Memorial


Australiana Fund


Avatar, ACT



See also: Charities and Fundraising

Belconnen Arts Centre


Belconnen Community Services Inc.


Belconnen Youth Centre


Blundell’s Cottage


BOMA (Building Owners & Management Association of Australia Ltd.)

See: Housing Industry

Books and Writers


Bowen in Belconnen (missing 27/11/12)


Boys & Girls Brigade


Braidwood, NSW, and environs


Breast Cancer Network Australia / Breast Cancer Foundation


Brindabella Community Arts Association


Brindabella Valley


Bungendore, NSW, and environs


Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology & Geophysics (BMR)


Burra, NSW


Business Groups and Associations – various


Bywong, NSW, and environs


Calthorpe’s House


Calvary Hospital


Calwell Community Centre


Camp Quality


Canberra Accommodation


Canberra Airport


Canberra and District Historical Society


Canberra and District Tourist Information – private


Canberra Archaeological Society


Canberra Arts Marketing


Canberra ASH, Inc.


Canberra Bio-Energy Centre


Canberra Blind Society


Canberra Bombers (Canberra Essendon supporters’ group)


Canberra Bonsai Society


Canberra Business Council


Canberra Business Week


Canberra Calligraphy Society


Canberra Campaign for the Arts


Canberra Casino


Canberra CBD LTD


Canberra Centre


Canberra Chamber of Commerce


Canberra Choral Society


Canberra Churches Centres

See: Communities of Faith

Canberra Cloth Dollmakers


Canberra College of Advanced Education

See: University of Canberra

Canberra Community Foundation


Canberra Convention Bureau


Canberra Council for Overseas Students


Canberra Employment Expo


Canberra Festival


Canberra Fire Museum


Canberra Gem Society


Canberra Geranium & Fuchsia Society


Canberra Glassworks


Canberra Highland Society and Burns Club


Canberra Hospital


Canberra Institute of Technology (CIT)


Canberra International Arboretum and Gardens


Canberra International Film Festival


Canberra International Music Festival


Canberra Irish Club


Canberra Jung Society


Canberra Labor Club

Includes: Canberra Worker’s Club

Canberra Lapidary Club


Canberra Latvian Dancing Group


Canberra Learning Exchange Society


Canberra Liberals


Canberra Mothercraft Society


Canberra Multilist

Moved to Heritage Library serials section. See also: Canberra Home Buyers Guide

Canberra Museum and Gallery

See also: ACT Cultural Facilities Corporation

Canberra Organic Gardening Groups

See also: Gardens and Gardening

Canberra Ornithologists Group


Canberra PCYC (Police and Citizens Youth Clubs)


Canberra Pensioners Club


Canberra Photographic Society


Canberra Picture Postcard Collectors

See: Philatelic Society of Canberra

Canberra Planetarium

See: Canberra Tradesmen’s Union Club

Canberra Public Cemeteries Trust


Canberra Rape Crisis Centre


Canberra Recorded Music Society


Canberra Recorder and Early Music Society


Canberra Schizophrenia Fellowship


Canberra School of Art

See also: ANU School of Art; ANU National Institute of the Arts

Canberra School of Music

See: Performing Arts Ephemera Collection;

Canberra Seniors Centre


Canberra Skeptics


Canberra Southern Cross Club

Includes: Knights of the Southern Cross

Canberra Southern Cross Travel Club

See: Canberra Southern Cross Club

Canberra Space Frontier Society


Canberra Speculative Fiction Guild

Includes: ACT Science Fiction Association; Conflux: Canberra Science Fiction Convention; Canberra Science Fiction Society

Canberra stargazers Observatory

See: Canberra Tradesmen’s Union Club

Canberra Stories Group


Canberra Times

Includes: The Chronicle

Canberra Tourism – Private Operators


Canberra Tradesmen’s Union Club

Includes: Canberra Bicycle Museum; Canberra Space Dome & Observatory; Downer Club

Canberra Unity Party

See: ACT Elections

Canberra Urban Parks and Spaces


Canberra Wine District


Canberra Women’s Health Centre


Cancer Council ACT

See also: ACT Cancer Society Incorporated

Capital Arts Patrons Organisation (CAPO)


Capital Cats Inc (ACT)

Includes:  ACT Longhair Cat Club; Canberra Cat Fanciers Association; Birman Cat Club of Canberra

Captains Flat, NSW, and environs


Careers, Employment


Carers ACT / Carers Association of the ACT




Cemeteries / Crematoriums – ACT


Centenary of Canberra


Centenary of Federation


Center Cinema

See also: Ronin Films; Electric Shadows



Cerebral Palsy

See: Spastic Centre

Chamber of Commerce & Industry, ACT Region

See: Canberra Chamber of Commerce

Charities and Fundraising Activities


Charles Sturt University


Child Care – Services and Events


Children’s Book Council (ACT)


Children’s Week ACT

See: ACT Children’s Week

Cockington Green


Collector, NSW


Commonwealth Legal Professional Officers Association, ACT Branch


Communities @ Work


Communities of Faith files

Includes: ACT Muslim Youth Forum; ACT Spiritualists; All Saints Anglican Church, Ainslie; All Souls Anglican Church, Chapman; Alliance Church; Anglican Diocese of Canberra & Goulburn; Anglican Historical Society; Anglican Parish of Bungendore; Anglicare Canberra & Goulburn; Archdiocese of Canberra & Goulburn – Catholic; Australian Christian Meditation Community ACT; Bahai Society of the ACT; Baptist Churches; Belconnen Churches Centre; Belconnen Community Church; Bible Society; Brahma Kuman’s Raja Yoga Meditation Centre; Buddhist Chengwa Centre (missing 27/11/12); Buddhist Groups (others) (missing 27/11/12); Buddhist Rigpa Canberra (missing 27/11/12); Buddhist Tibetan Society of ACT (missing 27/11/12); Campbell Gospel Chapel; Canberra Austral Asian Christian Church; Canberra Christian Deaf Church; Canberra Churches Centres; Canberra Interfaith Forum; Canberra Korean Church; Canberra Mahikari Sukto Centre; Canberra Revival Centre; Canberra Society for the Study of Religion & Theology; Capital Bible Church; Catholic Education Office: Archdiocese of Canberra & Goulburn; Catholic Groups (others); Catholic Social Outreach Programs; Catholic Women’s Groups; CBM (Christian Blind Mission); Centacare – See: Catholic Groups (others); Christ Church, Hawker; Christa Delphians; Christian Community of Faith (various); Christians; Christians for Peace; Christians for an Ethical Society; Christian Scientists; Church of Christ (Canberra); Church of Our Lady of the Rosary, Watson, see: Holy Rosary Church, Watson; Church of the Good Shepherd, Curtin (Anglican); Circle of Light; Covenant of Grace Church; Dianetics Information Centre; Dongyu Gatsal Ling Nunnery (missing 27/11/12); Dzogchen Community of Australia; Eckankar Society of Central Australia, Canberra Branch; Education for Lay Ministries (missing 27/11/12); Evening Light Association (missing 27/11/12); Falun-Dafa / Falun-Gong; First Church of Christ, Scientist; Free Serbian Orthodox Church; Greek Orthodox Community; Gungahlin Anglican Church; Hindu Groups; Holy Cross Anglican Church, Hackett; Holy Family Catholic Church, Gowrie (missing 27/11/12); Holy Rosary Church, Watson; Holy Trinity, Curtin; Inner Peace Movement (missing 27/11/12); Islamic Centre, Canberra; Islamic / Muslim Groups; Jehovah’s Witnesses; Jewish Community (ACT); Jewish Historical Society (ACT); Kippax Uniting Care; Lanyon Community Church; Mary Help of Christians, South Woden; Methodist Church in Australia (Canberra); Miscellaneous Small Independent Church Groups; Monaro Community Church; National Council of Churches in Australia; New Spirit, The New Church, Canberra, Society; Orthodox Churches; Quakers Australia – see Religious Society of Friends (Quakers); Religious Society of Friends (Quakers); Rongton Buddhist Training College (missing 27/11/12); Rosicrucian Centre; Scientology; Scripture Union ACT; St Aidan’s Uniting Church, Canberra Central Parish; St Alban The Martyr Anglican Church, Woden; St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church; St Anthony’s Parish, Wanniassa (Catholic); St Benedict’s Catholic Church, Narrabundah; St Christopher’s Cathedral (Catholic); St. Clement’s Monastery and Retreat Centre, Galong; St David’s Anglican Church, Red Hill; St George’s Anglican Church, Pearce; St James’ Anglican Church, Holt; St James Uniting Church, Curtin; St John the Apostle Parish, Belconnen West (Higgins); St John the Baptist Anglican Church, Reid; St John the Baptist Russian Church, Narrabundah; St John Vianney Catholic Church, Waramanga; St Kliment’s Macedonian, Orthodox Church; St Margaret’s Uniting Church, Hackett; St Mark’s National Theological Centre; St Mary in the Valley (Anglican); St Ninian’s Uniting Church, Lyneham; St Patrick’s Catholic Church, Manuka; St Paul’s Anglican Parish, Manuka; St Peter and Paul’s Chruch, Garran; St Peter’s, Weston; St Philips’s Anglican Church, O’Connor; St Simon;s, Kalleen (Anglican); St Stephens, Kambah; St Stephens Presbyterian, Queanbeyan; St Thomas More Parish, Campbell; St Thomas The Apostle Parish, Kambah (Catholic); St Vincent de Paul Church, Aranda; St Vincent De Paul Society; Salvation Army (Canberra); Scientology; Scripture Union ACT; Sikh Groups; Spiritual & Faith Healing; Sri Chinmoy Centre; Sufi Movement in Australia; Swedenborg Centre, Canberra; Taoist Tai Chi Society of the ACT; Theosophical Society in Canberra; Tibetan Buddhist Society of Canberra; Twin City Church; Ukrainian Orthodox; Uniting Church of Australia, Canberra Central Parish; Wesley Uniting Church, National Circuit Forrest; Woden Valley Alliance Church; Yarralumla Uniting Church (missing 27/11/12);

Community Associations


Community Information & Referral Service of the ACT

Includes: Citizens Advice Bureau

Community, Licensed and Social Clubs


Conservation Groups (Natural Resources)


Cooleman Court Shopping Centre


Cooma NSW


Council on the Ageing (COTA)

See also: ACT Seniors Week


Includes Financial Counselling

Country Women’s Association, Canberra



Includes: ACOA (ACT)

Crafts, Games and Pastimes


Credit Unions and Building Societies




Crookwell, NSW



Includes: CSIRO Discovery

Cultural and Linguistic Diverse Communities


Dance – Classes / Teaching


Dances – Public


Dante Alighieri Society


Das Zentrum Australian–German Institute Inc.


Dendy Theatres


Diabetes Australia ACT




Downer Community Association


Drug Action Week


Duke of Edinburgh’s Award in Australia Inc.


East Asian Art Society (missing 27/11/12)


Education – Private Tutoring (missing 27/11/12)

See also: School related organisations

Education – Student Groups (missing 27/11/12)


Elections – Federal


Electric Shadows

See also:

Ronin Films

Center Cinema

Embassies / Diplomatic Missions


Emergency Services Authority

Includes: ACT Emergency Service and Civil Defence; ACT Fire Brigade

Civil Defence ACT; Emergency Services Bureau

Employment Services – Government


Employment Services - Private


Engineers Australia

See: Institution of Engineers

Environment ACT, Department of Urban Services, ACT

See also: Department of Environment, Land & Planning –ACT; Department of Urban Services – ACT; Black Mountain Wildflower Walk

Environment ACT: Energy and Advisory Service


Environment ACT: Explore – Environment & Heritage


Environment ACT: Heritage Unit / ACT Heritage Unit / Heritage Education Program


Environment ACT: Home Energy Advisory Team


Environment ACT: Waterwatch


Erindale Centre


Exhibition Park in Canberra (EPIC)

Includes: Royal National Capital Agricultural Society

Family History / Genealogy (not HAGSOC)

See also: Heraldry and Genealogy Society of Canberra Inc

Farmers Markets ACT region


Federal Parliamentary Press Gallery


Fetes, Fairs, Fiestas, Garage Sales, etc.


Field Naturalists Association of Canberra

See also: Black Mountain Wildflower Walk



Fraternal Organisations


Friends of Aranda Bushland


Friends of Floriade

See: Floriade

Friends of Mount Majura

See also: ACT Parks & Conservation Service; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Canberra Nature Park; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Googong Foreshores; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Magpies; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Mt Taylor Park Care; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Namadgi National Park; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Ranger Guided Walks; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Black Mountain Wildflower Walks; Environment ACT: Explore Environment & Heritage


Friends of Mount Painter

See also: ACT Parks & Conservation Service; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Canberra Nature Park; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Googong Foreshores; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Magpies; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Mt Taylor Park Care; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Namadgi National Park; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Ranger Guided Walks; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Black Mountain Wildflower Walks; Environment ACT: Explore Environment & Heritage

Friends of the ABC (Australian Broadcasting Commission)


Friends of the ACT Library and Information Service

See also: ACT Library Service collection

Friends of the ANU Classics Museum


Friends of the ANU Library


Friends of the ANU School of Music


Friends of the Australian National Botanical Gardens


Friends of the Canberra Theatre Centre


Friends of the Griffin Centre


Friends of the National Film and Sound Archive


Friends of the National Library of Australia


Friends of the National Museum of Australia

See also: National Museum of Australia

Friends of the Noel Butlin Archives Centre


Friends of Wesley Music


Gardens and Gardening


Geoscience Australia


Gift of Life – Organ Donation


Ginninderra Community Council


Ginninderra Press

See also: Books & Writers

Ginninderra School House

See: Schools – Primary A-Z

Girl Guides Association


Glaucoma Australia


Goethe Institute Canberra

See also: Australian Goethe Society

Gold Creek Village


Good Neighbour Council of The ACT


Gorman House Arts Centre

Includes: Australian Choreography Centre; Canberra Youth Theatre; DADA – Disability & Disadvantaged in the Arts ACT Inc.; Markets

Goulburn, NSW, and environs




Greening Australia, ACT & SE NSW


Greens (political party)

See also: Politicians – ACT Legislative Assembly

Guide Dogs Association of the ACT


Gundaroo, NSW


Gungahlin Regional Community Services

Includes: Gungahlin Youth Services

Gunning, NSW


Hall Village, NSW, and environs


Harmonie German Club


Health – Community Support & Education

 See Also: Alternative Therapies

Health Providers (Private)


Hellenic Club of Canberra


Heraldry & Genealogy Society of Canberra


Heritage Festival


High Court of Australia


High Speed Trains


Hillside Health Centre (missing 27/11/12)

See also: Alternative Therapies

History and Heritage Networks - ACT and Queanbeyan



See: Crafts, Games & Pastimes

Horticultural Society of Canberra

See also: Gardens & Gardening

Hostels (Canberra)


Hotel Canberra


Hotels and Motels


Housing Industry


Humanist Society of Canberra Inc.


Institute of Anatomy


Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia


Institute of Public Administration (ACT)


Institution of Engineers Canberra Division


International Women’s Day


Jamison Centre


Japanese Film Festival

See also: Australia-Japan Association

Jervis Bay


Jobless Action Inc.


Justices of the Peace, ACT


Kambah Residents Association


Keep Australia Beautiful Council (ACT)


Kingston Foreshores

Includes:  Kingston Foreshore Development Authority

Kippax Fair Shopping Centre


Kosciusko Huts Association (KHA)


Kosciusko National Park

See: Australian Alps National Parks

Lake Bathurst, Tarago and district, NSW


Lake Burley Griffin



See also: Environment ACT: Waterwatch

Lanyon Homestead

See also: ACT Cultural Facilities Corporation

Legal Aid (Women)

See: Womens Organisations, diverse

Liberal Party of Australia,  ACT Branch


Life Skills




Link: Learning Information Network


Manning Clark House


Manuka, ACT


Marymead Child and Family Centre




Master Builders Association of the ACT

See also: Businesses; Housing; Trades

Maternity Coalition Inc.




Memorials, Miscellaneous - ACT


Men’s Organisations – diverse


Mental Health Foundation ACT Inc.

See: Mental Health Resource (ACT) Inc.

Mental Health Resource (ACT) Inc.

See also: Mental Illness

Mental Illness




Migrant Resource Centre


Migrant Services


Minders of Tuggeranong Homestead (MOTH)

See: Tuggeranong Homestead

Molonglo Press

See also: Books & Writing

Motoring Clubs / Shows




Multicultural Women’s Advocacy


Multiple Sclerosis Society of ACT


Murrumbateman, NSW, and environs


Museum of Australian Democracy

See: Old Parliament House

Museums Australia


Music For Everyone / Music Teaching Groups and Organisations


NAPCAN – National Association for Prevention of Child Abuse & Neglect


National Aquarium

See: Zoos and Aquariums

National Archives of Australia


National Association for Loss & Grief ACT


National Bonsai & Penjing Collection of Australia


National Capital Attractions Association


National Capital Authority

See also:  National Capital Development Commission; National Capital Planning Exhibition, Regatta Point

National Capital Development Commission,

See also: National Capital Authority

National Capital Planning Exhibition, Regatta Point

See also: National Capital Authority

National Convention Centre


National Council of Churches in Australia

See: Communities of Faith

National Council of Women of ACT


National Emergency Services Memorial


National Environmental Law Association


National Film & Sound Archive

See also: Screen Sound Australia

National Folk Festival


National Foundation for Australian Women


National Gallery of Australia


National Heart Foundation


National Kite Flying Festival


National Library of Australia


National Multicultural Festival


National Museum of Australia


National Parks Association (ACT)


National Police Memorial


National Science Week


National Trust of the ACT


National Word Festival

See: Word Festival

National Youth Week


National Zoo and Aquarium


Nature & Society Forum Inc.

See also: ACT Biosphere Project

Naval Historical Society of Australia. ACT Chapter


Neighbourhood Watch


Nimmitabel, NSW, and environs


Northside Community Services


Norwood Park Crematorium

See: Cemeteries / Crematoriums ACT



NRMA – ACT Road Safety Trust


O’Connell Information & Resources Centre


Old Canberra Brickworks


Old Parliament House

Includes: Museum of Australian Democracy

Om Shanti College


Orchid Society of Canberra


Outward Bound


Oxfam Community Aid Abroad (ACT)


OzHarvest Canberra

See: Communities@Work

Palerang Council – NSW


Parliament House, Canberra


Parliamentary Press Gallery

See: Federal Parliamentary Press Gallery

PC Users Group ACT


Pegasus Foundation


Pen ACT & Pen International, Canberra


PFLAG Canberra


Philatelic Society of Canberra


Philippines – Australian Association (ACT)


Photo Access


Pialligo, ACT


Playgroups, Playschools, Childcare


Poets, Poetry


Politicians – ACT Legislative Assembly


Politicians – Federal


Politicians – NSW


Print Handicapped Radio of ACT Inc.


Prisoners Aid (ACT)


Protests – Environmental

See also: Save the Ridge Inc

Protests - Industrial


Protests - Political


Public Relations Institute of Australia (ACT)


Public Transport – Other

See also:


Deane’s Buslines

Queanbeyan – Coast Region (not including Queanbeyan)

Includes: the area from Queanbeyan to the South & Far South Coast

Queanbeyan Community Events


Queanbeyan Local Government


Queanbeyan TAFE




Radio Stations – Local (Other than ABC)

Includes: 2CA; 2CC; 2XX; CMS; Radio One RPH; Valley FM

See also: Australian Broadcasting Commission

Real Estate Agents


Real Estate Institute of the ACT

See: Real Estate Agents

Reflections of Antiquity. Drawing & Painting by Greg MacKay, Artistic, Poetry, Writing Holiday Programs


Refugee Groups


Reid Residents Association


Reid, Margaret


Relationships Australia, Canberra & District

See also: Counselling



Roads ACT


Ronin Films

See also: Center Cinema; Electric Shadows



Rotary Clubs


Royal Australian Institute of Architects ACT Chapter


Royal Australian Mint


Royal Canberra Show


Royal Commonwealth Society


Royal Military College, Duntroon

See also: Duntroon Homestead



RSPCA Inc, Canberra

See also: Animals

Satyanda Yoga


Save Our Schools Campaigns


Save the Children, ACT


Save the Ridge


School for Self Knowledge


School-related Organisations

Includes: ACT History Teachers Association; Home schooling; Gifted children

See also: Save Our Schools Campaigns; Schools – Colleges and Grammar Schools A-Z; ACT Department of Education; Private Education (Adult Education)

Schools – ACT Department of Education Administrative Notices for Schools


Schools – After School and Holiday Programs

See also: Schools Out Holiday Care

Schools – Colleges and Grammar Schools A-Z

Includes: AME School; Brigidine College Dickson; Brindabella Christian College; Burgmann Anglican School; Canberra Church of England Girls Grammar School; Canberra Grammar School; Canberra Secondary College (Philip and Stirling Colleges Amalgamated in 1997); Copland College; Daramalan College; Dickson College; Erindale College; Hawker College; Lake Ginninderra College; Lake Tuggeranong College; Marist College; Melba Copland College; Merici College; Narrabundah College; North Canberra Senior Secondary Colleges; Phillip College (see also: Canberra Secondary College); Radford College; St Clare’s College; St Edmund’s College; St Francis Xavier College (see also: Canberra Secondary College); School Without Walls; Stirling College ;

See Also: ACT Department of Education; Private Education (Adult Education)

Schools – High Schools A-Z

Alfred Deakin High School; Belconnen High School; Calwell High School; Campbell High School; Canberra High School; Caroline Chisolm School; French-Australian School – Telopea Park after 1983; Kaleen High School; Kambah High School; Kingsford Smith School; Lanyon High School; Lyneham High School; Melba High School; Melrose High School; Narrabundah High School; Orana School; Signadon Catholic Girls High School Braddon; St Frances Xavier High School Florey; Stromlo High School; Telopea Park High School; Watson High School

Schools – Pre-Schools A-Z

(Unsorted & Unclassified)

Schools – Primary A-Z

Ainslie Primary School; AME School; Arawang Primary School; Birrigai Outdoor School; Black Mountain School; Bluegum School; Campbell Primary School; Chapman Primary School; Chifley Primary School; Cook Primary School; Co-operative School O’Connor; Cranleigh School; Curtin Primary School; Duffy Primary School; Emmaus Christian School; Fisher Primary School; Flynn Primary School; Forrest Primary School; Garran Primary School; Ginninderra School House; Giralang Primary School; Gold Creek Primary School; Gordon Primary; Griffith Primary School; Hacket Primary School; Hall Primary School; Harrison Primary School; Hawker Primary School; Hughes Primary School; Isabella Plains Primary School; Kaleen Primary School; Kingsford Smith School; Koomarri School (see Black Mountain School); Latham Primary School; Lyneham Primary School; Lyons Primary School; Macquarie Primary School; Majura Primary School; Malkara School; Mawson Primary School; Melrose Primary School; Miles Franklin Primary School; Montessori School; Mount Neighbour Primary School; Mount Rogers Community School; Narrabundah Primary School; North Ainslie Primary School; Page Primary School; Pearce Primary School; Red Hill Primary School; Richardson Primary School; Rosary School Watson; Rudolf Steiner School; Sacred Heart Primary, Pearce; Scullin Primary School; St Bede’s Primary School Red Hill; St Christopher’s School; St Joseph’s Primary School O’Connor; St Jude’s Primary School Holder; St Matthew’s Primary School Page; St Monica’s Primary School; St Peter & Paul Primary School, Garran; St Vincent’s Catholic School Aranda; Taylor Primary School; Telopea Park School; Tharwa Primary School; Torrens Primary School; Turner Primary School; Uriarra Primary School; Wanniassa Primary School; Weetangera Primary School; Weston Creek Primary School; Yarralumla Primary School

Schools – Private Adult Education Courses


Scout Association of Australia, ACT Branch



See also: National Film & Sound Archives

Self-Government, ACT


Sexual Health & Family Planning ACT


Smith Family


Snowy Monaro Region

Includes: region from outside Canberra to the Victorian Border

Society for Growing Australian Plants

See also:  ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Black Mountain Wildflower Walks; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Canberra Nature Park; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Googong Foreshores; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Magpies; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Mount Taylor Park Care; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Namadgi National Park; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Ranger Guided Walks; ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve; Australian National Plants Society; Black Mountain Wildflower Walks ; Environment ACT: Explore Environment & Heritage

Society of St Vincent de Paul

See: Communities of Faith Files



Southlands Mawson


Southside Community Festival

See: Southside Community Services

Southside Community Services


Spastic Centre


Spatial Sciences Institute (SSI)


Sport – Organisations / Clubs & generic files

ACT BMX Association; ACT Brumbies; ACT Calisthenics; ACT Cricket Association; ACT Cross Country Club; ACT Equestrian Association; ACT Jockey Club; ACT Motor Cycle Club; ACT Rugby Union Club; ACT Veterans Athletics Club; ACT Walking for Pleasure; Ainslie Football Club (includes social club); Athletics – Track; Australian Rules Football; Australian Institute of Sport (AIS); Australian Sports Foundation; Badminton; Baseball; Basketball; Bowls – See: Lawn Bowls; Bushido Black Belt Academy (missing 27/11/12); Calisthenics (see Gymnastics / Calisthenics); Canberra Amateur Cycling Club; Canberra Archery Club; Canberra Bushwalking Club; Canberra Cannons; Canberra Canoe Club; Canberra Capitals; Canberra Croquet Club; Canberra International Dragway; Canberra Racing Club; Canberra Raiders; Canberra Royals Rugby Football club; Canberra Sailing Club; Canberra Two Day Walk; Canberra Yacht Club ; Capital-Pro Wrestling (missing 27/11/12); Climbing / Mountaineering; Cricket; Croatia Deakin Soccer Club (missing 27/11/12); Cycling; Disabled Sports; Dragon Boat Racing; Eastlake Football Club; Equestrian Events; Family Bushwalkers Inc; Fishing; Fitness Act; Flying; Fun Runs / Walks; Golf; Gridiron; Gymnastics / Calisthenics; Harness Racing (see Trotting); Handball; Hockey; Horse Racing; Ice Hockey; Lawn Bowls; Little Athletics; Martial Arts (not Tai Chi, not Dojo News (see main collection)); Miscellaneous Sports; Motor Cycling; Motoring Clubs; Mountain Climbing; Netball; Orienteering; Pedal Power Inc; Queanbeyan Golf Club; Rogaining; Roller Skating; Rowing; Royal Canberra Golf Club; Rugby League; Rugby Union; Rugby World Cup 2003 (see Sport: Sporting Events); Sailability ACT; Sailing / Water Sports; Shooting; Skiing; Soccer; Softball; Sports Coaching; Sports Medicine; Sri Chinmoy Sporting Events; Swimming (Pool-Public) Clubs / Events; Tai Chi; Ten Pin Bowling; Tennis; Thoroughbred Park ACT (see Horse Racing); Trotting; Triathalon; Tuggeranong Minstrels Basketball Club; Tuggeranong Valley Rugby Union & Amateur Sports Club; Volleyball ACT; Volleyball (General); Walking; Water Polo; West Belconnen Leagues Club; Western Districts Rugby Union Club; Weston Creek Athletics Club; Weston Creek Football Club; Wests Rugby Club – Western District Rugby Union Club; Wrestling

Sport: Sporting Events

AFL Fosters Cup; Australian Masters Games, Canberra; Black Pal Stakes (see Horse Racing); Cycling Events (includes: Big Canberra Bike Ride, Brindabella Challenge; Kanga Cup); Motor Racing Events (other)

Olympic Games 2000, Canberra; Prime Ministers XI; Rally of Canberra; Rugby World Cup 2003, Canberra; Summernats; Terry Fox Fun Run (see: Sport – Organisations / Clubs Fun Runs)

Springout Festival, celebrating Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual & Transsexual Communities


St John Ambulance


St John’s Schoolhouse Museum


Suburbs A-D


Suburbs E-Z


Superannuated Commonwealth Officers’ Association (SCOA)


Survivors of Suicide Inc.

See also: Health: Community Support & Education Groups

Sustainable Population Australia, Canberra Branch


Sutton, NSW


Syandra Health Centre (missing 27/11/12)

See also: Sahaja Yoga Meditation; Satyananda Yoga

TADACT (Technical Aid to the Disabled ACT)


Technical Aid to the Disabled ACT


Television Stations - Local


Telstra Tower

Includes: Tower Restaurant

Temenos (missing 27/11/12)


Tenants Union, ACT


Tharwa ACT


Tidbinbilla Deep Space Communication Complex


Tidbinbilla Pioneers Association


Tilleys Cafe


Toastmasters (ACT Groups)


Total-Care Industries Ltd.


Trade Unions ACT


Trainee & Apprentice Centre, Office of Training & Adult Education

See: ACT Government Ephemera Collection

Trains, High Speed

See: High Speed Trains

Transact Communications


Transitional Accommodation Services, formerly DARE ACT

See: ACT Government Ephemera Collection

Tuggeranong Arts Centre


Tuggeranong Child and Family Centre


Tuggeranong Community Council


Tuggeranong Festival


Tuggeranong Homestead

Includes: Minders of Tuggeranong Homestead

Tuggeranong Hyperdome


Tuggeranong Link


Tuggeranong Youth Centre


Twin Cities, Sister Cities


U3A - University of the Third Age, Canberra


Universities ACT:  Combined Events


University of Canberra

See also: Canberra College of Advanced Education

University of the Third Age

See: U3A

Victims of Crime Assistance League




Volunteering ACT / Volunteer Centre of the ACT


Walter Burley Griffin Society


Wee Jasper, NSW



Includes: Legal Aid; Welfare Rights

Westfield Shopping Mall, Belconnen


Westfield Shopping Mall, Woden


Westlake ACT


Weston Creek Community Council / Centre


Weston Creek Festival

See: Weston Creek Community Centre

WIRC (Women’s Information Referral Centre)


Woden Community Service


Woden Seniors Club


Woden Valley Community Council Inc


Woden Valley Hospital

See: Canberra Hospital

Women’s Electoral Lobby ACT


Women’s Organisations, diverse

Includes: Women’s Legal Centre

Word Festival


Yarralumla Residents Association


Yarralumla Shire, NSW


Yass, NSW, & Environs






Youth Centres, Clubs and Organisations

Includes: YHA