Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award2015 Awardees |
In 2015, Chief Minister Andrew Barr awarded 201 individuals and 14 groups Canberra Gold Awards.
The Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award recognises the unique contribution made by individuals and groups who have chosen to make a long-term commitment to the ACT. Through this award, the ACT Government celebrates this dedication by honouring individuals and groups who have resided or operated in the ACT for fifty years or more.
Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Awards are distributed each year as part of Canberra's birthday celebrations. Award recipients receive a certificate.
The Award is open to individuals who have lived in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year and to those groups, businesses, clubs, societies, organisations, associations and teams who have been present in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year.
The first Awards were made in 2005 by Chief Minister Jon Stanhope.
Nomination forms are available in all Libraries ACT brances and online.
Individuals (names of some individuals withheld at their request)
Andersen, John Peder
Anderssen, Jennifer Ann Scott
Andrews, Jenny Lee
Appleton, Hilda
Argyle, Malcolm Gregory
Astbury, Robin Dale
Battisson, Diarmuid Joseph
Beckhouse, Pamela Margaret
Beckhouse, Walter Roland
Beecham, Geoff
Boling , Martin
Botten, Ramon Thomas
Bowden, Jeanne Boyes
Brownell, Pauline Lesley
Bryant, Kevin Harry John
Burzynski, Wieslaw
Byrne, Gloria Del
Byrne, Sharon Anne
Carson, Gweda
Charlton, Dorothy Jean
Chinn, Maureen Frances
Clutton, Robert James
Coates, Anthony Edwin
Coates, John Anthony Thomas
Coates, Pipina Therese
Coates, Susan Mary
Collins, Michael Allan
Colquhoun, Monica Mary
Coombe, John Howard
Cornhill, Eleanor Elizabeth Madge
Cranston, Eleanor Ann
Cullen, Karen
Davis, Wendy Jane
Deasey, Norma Liza
Dexter, Barrie Graham
Dexter, Bridget Fairlam
Dias, Basilio Gregorio
Doyle, Sharon Jackeline
Eakin, Margaret Robin
Eakin, Robert Thomas
Faulkner, Susanne Renate
Feneley, Lynette Catherine
Fiddian, Laurie
Flint, Beverley Carole
Flynn, Stephanie
Foley, Rhonda Margaret
Freitas, Marilyn Dulcie
Frommel, Natalie Anne
Furlonger, Robert William
Furlonger, Verna Hope
Gallagher, Marcia
Gibson, Robin Margaret
Gough, Ross Garfield
Grantham, Dorothy Alice
Gray, Virginia Ruth
Gray OAM, Eileen
Gray OAM, John Edmund
Grigg, Leonie Ann
Grubmueller, Gustav
Hagan, Edith
Hammon, Derrick
Hammon, Olive Dorothy
Hammon, Sally Patricia
Harding, Andrew Hurditch
Harmer, Dulcy Ann
Hawkins, William
Holehouse, Leonie Frances
Hollaway, David Allen
Hollaway, Nancy Enid
Holton, Donald Edward
Holton, Owen James
Holton, Pauline Catherine
Hunter, Ian McEwan
Hunter, Maureen
Hurley, Pauline Mary
Iliadis, Ananias
Iliadis, Angelica
Inveen, Frances Judith
Johns, Anthony H Johns
Johns, Yohanni
Johnston, Ian Douglas
Johnstone, Timothy McLeod
Jones, Peter John
Joslin OAM, Roslyn Mary
Katz, Bernard
Kenyon, Deric
Kirby, Pamela Ann
Knudsen, Kevin Eric
Kuzek, Andrew Stephen
Kuzek, Jennifer Gloria
Lalor, Evelene
Lalor, John
Lancaster AM, Geoffrey Richard
Lawrence, Carole May
Lawrence, Trevor Charles
Lee, Kathleen Jessie
Lillicrap, Margaret Mary
Lipscomb, Yvonne Daphne
Lloyd, David John
Logan, David Wylie Garth
Logan, Jeanette
Logan, Wendy Garth
Marrington, Ebba
Marshall, Elizabeth Mary
Marshall, Frances James
Martin, Eunice Thelma
Martin, Robert Geoffrey
McCormack, Jenny Lee
McCulloch, Patricia Ann
McCulloch, Wesley Lance
McDonald, Betty Margaret
McDonald, John Ashley
McNamara, Timothy John
Milczarek, Margaret
Monro, Lisa Maree
Monro, Robert John
Monro, Stuart Anthony
Morgan, Russell John
Morgans, Catherine Louise
Nicholas, Roderick John
Nichols, Adrian
Oakley, Elva Catherine
O'Brien, Kevin Francis
O'Brien, Mary Agnes
O'Brien, Mervyn James
O'Brien, Michael Gerald
O'Donnell, Ian Calvert
Ogilvie, Keith
O'Neill, Ann
O'Reilly, Max
Palmer, Sharon Maree
Paxton, George
Penders, Jane Elizabeth
Perriman, Colleen Dorothy
Pipitone, Shirley Ann
Prout, Margot
Provins, Kay Susan
Pyke, Margaret Ann
Rebikoff OAM, Victor Alexander
Reid, Dalice Kevin
Rice, Eileen Veronica
Rice, James Archibald
Rice, John Joseph
Rice, Michael Patrick
Rockwell, Heather Jane
Rolph, Robert Alan
Rolph, Sandra Mayanne
Roncelli, Ceridwen
Ross, Gaie Frances
Ross, John Burns
Rowe, Andrew James
Schoevers, Kevin Leo
Schoevers, Mark Gregory
Schultz, Audrey Doris
Shaw, Roslyn Mavis
Simmonds, Keith James
Simmonds, Sandra Lee
Sloan, Gillian Alexander
Sloan, John
Sloan, Mitchell John
Sloan, Norma Jeanette
Smith, Stephen James
Southwell, John
Southwell, Leigh Andrew
Southwell, Suzan Christina
Southwell, Valda Audrey
Spellman, Colleen Mary
Spokes, Genevieve Mary
Stevens, Linda Kay
Szabo, Jennifer Mary
Tayler, Margaret Hannah
Tayler Hudson, Helen Jane
Tayler-Henry, Janet Elizabeth
Taylor, Graham Robert
Terry, William Kendall
Thomas, Raymond Michael
Titheradge, Katrina Jane
Titheradge, Kenneth James William
Tuite, Mary Teresa
Tuite, Michael Gerard
Wallace, Donna
Wallace, Arthur John
Walters, Raymond
Walters, Sylvia
Walters, Tony
Walters, Tracey
Watts, Mary Elizabeth
Weston, June Clare Winchester
Weston, William Leonard
Whitford, Valerie Isabel
Wiemers, Bernard Roy
Wiggins, Gerlinde Mary
Williams, Janette Elizabeth
Willimott, Richard John
Winter, Julie Maree
Woodbridge, Margaret Anne
Woolley, Beryl Frances
Wray, Kerry Anne
Wrigley, Derek Fuller
Wurfel, Peter William
Yapp, Helen Marjorie
Groups
Academy Calisthenics
ACT Council of Parents & Citizens Associations Inc
ACT Gundog Society
ACTEW Water
Cactus and Succulent Society of the ACT
Canberra Seniors Centre Inc
Cataldo's Salon
Dickson Aquatic Centre (Dickson Swimming Pool)
Flinders Tennis Club
Institute of Public Administration
St Clare's College
The Heraldry & Genealogy Society of Canberra Inc
Training Ship Canberra
Woden Rebels Baseball Club