Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award2006 Awardees |
In 2006 Chief Minister Jon Stanhope awarded 241 people Canberra Gold Awards.
The Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Award recognises the unique contribution made by individuals and groups who have chosen to make a long-term commitment to the ACT. Through this award, the ACT Government celebrates this dedication by honouring individuals and groups who have resided or operated in the ACT for fifty years or more.
Chief Minister's Canberra Gold Awards are distributed each year as part of Canberra's birthday celebrations. Award recipients will receive a certificate.
The Award is open to individuals who have lived in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year and to those groups, businesses, clubs, societies, organisations, associations and teams who have been present in the ACT for fifty years or more as at 12 March each year.
The first Awards were made in 2005 by Chief Minister Jon Stanhope.
Nomination forms are available in all Libraries ACT branches and online.
Individuals (names of some individuals withheld at their request)
ABBOTT, Gayle
ABBOTT, June
ABBOTT, Neil
ADAMSON, Valma
ASTIN, Arthur
BAK, Nanette Jane
BAMFORD, Edward
BELL, Ella Corry
BELL, Geoffrey John
BELL, George Thomas
BERGERSEN, Frank Raymond
BIRCH, Lorraine
BISCHOFF, Phoebe
BLAIR, Ken
BLAKE, Robert Allen
BLANKEN, John Gerard
BOREHAM, Colin Wayne
BOURKE, John
BOURKE, Norman
BOURKE, Sylvia
BRANDT, Kathleen Marie
BRANDT, Marcus John
BRINDLE, June Maria
BROWN, Agnes
BROWN, Ronald Victor
BURBAN, Sonia
BURGOYNE, Catherine Ann
BURKE, Reginald John
BYRNE, Richard
CALLAHAN*****, Ina Josephine
CATANZARITI, Maria
CHAMBERLAIN, Karl
COLES, Brigette Walburga
COMMENS, Ellen Joyce
COMMENS, Robert Athol
CORCORAN, Leonie Mary
COUSINS, Beverley
CRAPP, Eric Reginald
CRAWFORD, Elizabeth Iris
CRAWFORD, Jane Agnes
CRAWFORD, Murray Allan
CRAWFORD, Walter David
CROSS, Kevin Peter
CROSSLEY, Kathleen
CURRAN, Helen Jean
DALEY, Miriam Clare
DALEY, Nigel Charles
DAVIES, Kenneth John
DAVIES, Prudence
DIEHM, Willa May
DOWNEY, Christine Patricia
FAIRHALL, John Huntley
FAIRHALL, Julie Margaret
FAULKNER, Richard John
FAULKNER, Shirley May
FITZGERALD-VERRENT, Donna Louise
GALLAGHER, Marie Therese
GENTLEMAN, Michael Davis
GOYNE, Margaret
GRAHAM, Elaine Violet
HACKWILL, Patricia
HADLEY, Joan
HALDANE, Alice Louise
HALL, Helen Yvonne
HALL, Judith Ann
HARDY, Dennis Henry
HARMAN, Judith Elizabeth
HARMAN, Keith Norman
HAY, Gwen
HAYES, Christine Marie
HIBBERSON, Warren Timothy J
HOFFMAN, Joy Ellen
HOITINK, Arnold John
HOITINK, Barbara
HOITINK, John M F
HOLGATE, Jennifer M
HORGAN, Lyla Jean
HORGAN, Peter John
HOUGHTON, Gwen
HOUGHTON, Stanley Travis
HUNGERFORD, Ms Glen
HYLAND, John William
HYLAND, Nancy Waddy
HYLAND, Peter Philip
HYLAND, Robert James
JENNINGS, Elizabeth J
KELLY, Gladys Edna
KIERMAIER, Jean Mary
KIMBER, Terence John
KIRKPATRICK, June Ina
KLEMMER, Kurt
KYBURZ, Les Desmond
KYBURZ, Peggy Mauis
LAWRENCE, Leila
LAWRENCE, William
LONSDALE, Elena Merle
LOVERING, Valma Esther
MALONE, Beverley
MALONE, Muriel Helen
MALONE, Neville John
MARTYN, Brian Mannix
MARTYN, Monica
MARX, Diana Lesley
MCINTOSH, Wilma
MCKEON, Robert George
MCMAHON, James Vincent
MCMAHON, Rosemary June
MEANY, Patricia Mary
MODRAK, Arthur Jan
MODRAK, Kazimierz
MOLONEY, Christine
MURPHY, Barry Patrick
NICHOLAS, Valma Frances
NOTT, David Bruce
O'BRIEN, Laurel Mary
O'BRIEN, Ronald John
OLDFIELD, Thomas
PARKES, Russell Hall
PARSONS, Marie
PAUL, Anne Shirley
PAUL, Graham Harold
PAUL, Joan Shirley
PERMAN, Margaret Mary
PERRIMAN, Paul Lees
PETERSON, Monica Mary
PROSSER, Brian John
PROSSER, Leon Anthony
PROSSER, Mary Catherine
QUINLIVAN, Marcus James
RAMSAY, Carolyn Jessie
REYNOLDS, Mary Adella
ROBERTS, Barbara
ROBERTS, Elsie
ROBERTS, John
ROBERTS, Norma
ROBERTSON, John Wyndham
ROBERTSON, Maree
ROBERTSON, Patricia Adelaide
ROOTS, Edward Thomas
RUNDLE, Alan Peter
RUNDLE, John
SAMIOS, Tony
SCALES, Yvonne Muriel
SCOTT, George Crabb
SHEPHERD, Judith Anne
SHEPHERD, Terence John
SHUMACK, Trevor George
SMITH, John Ian
SOUTHWELL, Amy Louisa
SOUTHWELL, David Andrew
SOUTHWELL, Susan
SWINTON, Isabella
SWINTON, Walter
TARLINTON, Dennis Albert
TARLINTON, John Joseph
TARLINTON, Rachael Doris
TAYLOR, Maureen Catherine
THOMSON, Dorothea Lorraine
THOMSON, Robert Garnett
TRACEY, June Elizabeth
VAN HEST, Con
WALLIS, Brian Alexander
WALLIS, Helen Elizabeth
WATTS, Joan
WEATHERBY, Elizabeth Ellen
WEEKES, Alison
WEISS, Thelma
WENSING, Petronella
WEST, Glenice Elvie
WEST, Keith Thomas
WHITBREAD, Barbara Marion
WHITE, James
WHITE, Keith
WOTHERSPOON, Win
YANDELL, June